Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

1723 University Avenue · Bronx · BBL 2028780216 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

This building is not graded (non-residential or no residential units on record) — the report below covers its full public record.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

7 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Food Establishment (4) · Water System (2) · Food Poisoning (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$203,000 $91,350
2026$175,000 $78,750
2027$231,000 $103,950

The city's market estimate has risen 14% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Restaurants in this building

RestaurantCuisineGradeNotes
MY PizzaPizzaCMice evidence

Report to 311: Food poisoning · Food safety complaint

1 restaurant · 1 with mice evidence · See them on the Mice Map

1 food-poisoning report to 311 at this address in the last three years (0 with three or more people sick)
4 Food Establishment complaints to 311 at this address in the last three years (most often: Rodents/Insects/Garbage, Bare Hands in Contact w/ Food) · complaints filed by the public; DOHMH investigates, outcomes aren't published.

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

Subway176 St — 4 · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 7-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
BusNearest boarding stop: University Av / West Tremont Av — Bx3 Bx18B Bx36 · 300 ft
Citi BikeUniversity Ave & Macombs Rd · 250 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 109 Sedgwick. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

1723 University Avenue

Rats or miceRats or mice
Food poisoningFood poisoning
Food safety complaintFood safety complaint
Anything elseAnything else

7 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $600,000 on 2024-12-18 (lender: Haque, Syed), covering 2 lots — the amount covers all of them. Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2024-12-18Mortgage $600,000 — from T&Z REALTY LLC to HAQUE, SYED $600,000
2024-12-17RPTT&RET $1,400,000 — from ZIAUL HAQUE, SYED M; HAQUE, SYED M to HUSSAIN, TAQI $1,400,000
2024-11-26Sold for $1,400,000 $1,400,000 $1,400,000
1997-08-28Mortgage $142,000 — from HUSSAIN, TAQI; HAQUE, SYED M. ZIAUL to CASSON, ARTHUR $142,000
1987-10-21Mortgage $120,000 — from HAQUE, SYED M. ZIAUL to CHEMICAL BANK $120,000
1984-01-19Mortgage $185,000 — from HAQUE, SYED M. ZIAUL; HUSSAIN, TAQI to MOSBACHER, ROBERT ADAM $185,000

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
11
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
201724028
201802013
201900000
202002002
202101012
202200000
202302046
2024044311
202501113
202600033
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 3 records

DateRecord
2026-09-22Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-08-03Restaurant inspection: MY PIZZA — grade C · mice evidence
2026-01-22Restaurant inspection: MY PIZZA · mice evidence

The full timeline

2026
2026-09-22Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-08-03Restaurant inspection: MY PIZZA — grade C · mice evidence
2026-01-22Restaurant inspection: MY PIZZA · mice evidence
2025
2025-05-15Rodent inspection: Passed
2025-04-08Mortgage satisfied — from HUSSAIN, TAQI; ZIAUL HAQUE, SYED M to CARSON, ARTHUR
2025-01-08311: Food Poisoning — 1 or 2
2024
2024-12-18CORRD — from HAQUE, SYED M; ZIAUL HAQUE, SYED M; HUSSAIN, TAQI; T&Z REALTY LLC to T&Z REALTY LLC
2024-12-18Mortgage $600,000 — from T&Z REALTY LLC to HAQUE, SYED$600,000
2024-12-17RPTT&RET $1,400,000 — from ZIAUL HAQUE, SYED M; HAQUE, SYED M to HUSSAIN, TAQI$1,400,000
2024-11-26Sold for $1,400,000$1,400,000
2024-10-01Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-09-13Restaurant inspection: MY PIZZA · mice evidence
2024-07-31311: Water System — Hydrant Running (WC3)
2024-06-23311: Water System — Fire Hydrant Emergency (FHE)
2024-06-17Restaurant inspection: MY PIZZA · mice evidence
2024-06-10311: Food Establishment — Bare Hands in Contact w/ Food
2024-06-10311: Food Establishment — Rodents/Insects/Garbage
2023
2023-12-14311: Food Establishment — Rodents/Insects/Garbage
2023-12-06311: Food Establishment — Rodents/Insects/Garbage
2023-09-11Restaurant inspection: MY PIZZA — grade C
2023-08-23Restaurant inspection: MY PIZZA · mice evidence
2023-05-15Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2023-04-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2021
2021-12-15Rodent inspection: Passed
2021-02-08311: Food Poisoning — 1 or 2
2020
2020-07-28311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
2020-06-15311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Face Covering Violation
2018
2018-10-04311: Food Establishment — Rodents/Insects/Garbage
2018-05-16311: Food Establishment — Bare Hands in Contact w/ Food
2018-04-18Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-10-06Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-09-20FDNY inspection (COMPLAINT)
2017-09-08311: Consumer Complaint — False Advertising
2017-08-24311: Food Establishment — Bare Hands in Contact w/ Food
2017-08-24311: Food Establishment — Food Temperature
2017-03-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-03-09FDNY inspection (COMPLAINT)
2017-02-05311: Food Establishment — Food Contains Foreign Object
2016
2016-10-24Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-09-07FDNY inspection (RISK)
2016-08-14311: Food Establishment — Bare Hands in Contact w/ Food
2016-08-01311: Food Poisoning — 1 or 2
2016-04-14Rodent inspection: Passed
2015
2015-08-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-07-29311: Consumer Complaint — Non-Delivery Goods/Services
2015-02-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2014
2014-08-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-07-20FDNY inspection (RISK)
2014-06-18311: Water System — Hydrant Running Full (WA4)
2014-06-16311: Food Poisoning — 1 or 2
2014-06-16311: Water System — Hydrant Running (WC3)
2014-03-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-03-17311: Food Establishment — Kitchen/Food Prep Area
2013
2013-08-28Rodent inspection: Passed
2013-07-06311: Water System — Hydrant Running Full (WA4)
2013-04-08311: Food Establishment — Food Contains Foreign Object
2013-04-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2013-03-06311: Food Establishment — Food Temperature
2012
2012-07-16Rodent inspection: Passed
2011
2011-08-04311: Food Establishment — Letter Grading
2011-07-28311: Food Establishment — Bare Hands in Contact w/ Food
2011-06-13Rodent inspection: Passed
2011-05-01311: Food Establishment — Kitchen/Food Prep Area
2011-03-01311: Food Establishment — Food Protection
2010
2010-11-01311: Consumer Complaint — Exchange/Refund/Return
2010-02-01311: Food Poisoning — 1 or 2
2010-01-28311: Food Poisoning — 1 or 2
2009
2009-11-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2007
2007-12-17Deed — from HUSSAIN, TAQI; ZIAUL HAQUE, SYED M to T&Z REALTY INC.
2007-12-07Permit PL — ISSUED
2007-11-16Permit EW — ISSUED
2007-11-16Permit EW — ISSUED
2007-11-16Permit EW — ISSUED
2007-11-09Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATE FOR RESTAURANT AT 1ST FLOOR. NO CHANGE IN OCCUPANCY USE OR EGRESS.$46,500
2007-11-06DOB complaint, category ?
2007-11-01DOB complaint, category ?
2007-10-24DOB complaint, category ?
2006
2006-11-17DOB complaint, category ?
2001
2001-06-28Mortgage satisfied — from HUSSAIN, TAQI; HAQUE, SYED M. ZIAUL to CHEMICAL BANK
1997
1997-08-28Mortgage $142,000 — from HUSSAIN, TAQI; HAQUE, SYED M. ZIAUL to CASSON, ARTHUR$142,000
1997-08-28Mortgage assigned — from HUSSAIN, TAQI; HAQUE, SYED M. ZIAUL; HAGQUE ZIAUL M, SYED to CASSON, ARTHUR/IND.
1987
1987-10-21Mortgage $120,000 — from HAQUE, SYED M. ZIAUL to CHEMICAL BANK$120,000
1987-10-21Mortgage satisfied — from HUSSAIN, TAQI; HAQUE, SYED M. ZIAUL to MOSBACHER, ROBERT ADAM
1987-10-21Mortgage assigned — from HUSSAIN, TAQI; HAQUE, SYED M. ZIAUL to CHEMICAL BANK
1984
1984-01-19Mortgage $185,000 — from HAQUE, SYED M. ZIAUL; HUSSAIN, TAQI to MOSBACHER, ROBERT ADAM$185,000
1984-01-19Deed — from MOSBACHER, ROBERT ADAM to HUSSAIN, TAQI; HAQUE, SYED M. ZIAUL

Support this site Back to the building page