101 City Island Avenue · Bronx · BBL 2056250094
· generated 2026-10-20 · FREE
Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report
like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful,
chip in to keep it free
This building is not graded (non-residential or no residential units
on record) — the report below covers its full public record.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
15 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Electrical (8) · Plumbing (3) · Illegal Parking (2) · Commercial Disposal Complaint (1) · Noise (1).
Filed construction activity
$16,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,493,000
$671,850
2026
$1,549,000
$697,050
2027
$1,767,000
$795,150
The city's market estimate has risen
18% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
15 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Sales, deeds & mortgages
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $133,000 on
2009-12-30 (lender: Bisogno, Nancy and Federico, Fred), covering 2 lots — the amount covers all of them. Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2014-12-10
Deed $1,029,220 — from APEX, INC. to 121 CITY ISLAND REALTY CORP.
$1,029,220
2013-02-06
Deed $1,300,000 — from CASTRO-ARCE, YOLANDA ESQ. to APEX INC.
$1,300,000
2009-12-30
Mortgage $133,000 — from PIERINO REALTY CORP; BASILICATA REALTY CORP to BISOGNO, NANCY; FEDERICO, FRED
$133,000
2008-02-21
Mortgage $190,000 — from PIERINO REALTY CORP to LOMBARDI, CARMINE ROCCO; VERUTES, MARIE A
$190,000
2005-02-23
Mortgage $776,867 — from PIERINO REALTY CORPORATION to COMMERCE BANK, N.A.
$776,867
2005-02-23
AL&R $2,175,000 — from COMMERCE BANK, N.A. to PIERINO REALTY CORPORATION
$2,175,000
2005-02-23
Agreement $2,175,000 — from PIERINO REALTY CORPORATION to COMMERCE BANK, N.A.
$2,175,000
2004-02-04
Mortgage $150,000 — from PIERINO REALTY CORP. to HUDSON VALLEY BANK
$150,000
1999-12-28
Mortgage $552,986 — from PIERINO REALTY CORP. to HUDSON VALLEY BANK
$552,986
1989-03-03
Mortgage $1,300,000 — from PIERINO REALTY CORP to CITIBANK, N.A.
$1,300,000
1984-01-11
Mortgage $75,000 — from MELLAMPE, PIETRO to GENTILE, ANTONETTE; GENTILE, JOHN
$75,000
1982-07-08
Mortgage $150,000 — from MELLAMPE, PIETRO to GENTILE, ANTOINETTE; GENTILE, JOHN
$150,000
1982-02-19
Mortgage $355,000 — from MELLAMPE, PIETRO to BRINDLEY, NANCY; GRIMALDI, NANCY; LO IACONO, LETIZIA; RAMONDO, VIVIAN
$355,000
Ten-year activity
100500
2017
62
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Health & systems
Total
2017
1
1
13
0
15
2018
0
0
62
0
62
2019
0
1
44
1
46
2020
0
1
14
0
15
2021
0
1
15
0
16
2022
0
2
8
0
10
2023
0
2
5
1
8
2024
0
1
0
1
2
2025
0
2
0
1
3
2026
0
0
15
1
16
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2013-06-20ECB CLASS - 1 violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPERTY AND/OR APPURTENANCES. 1-POLED SIGN LEAN- ING OVER SIDEWALK (APPROX 15' ABOVE SIDEWALK-EMPTY METAL FRA
2013-06-19311: Special Projects Inspection Team (SPIT) — Advertising Sign/Billboard/Posters/Flexible Fabric - Illegal
2013-05-31311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Sidewalk
2013-04-17Job filed: PA
2013-04-02Job filed: PA
2013-02-06Deed $1,300,000 — from CASTRO-ARCE, YOLANDA ESQ. to APEX INC.$1,300,000
2009
2009-12-30Mortgage $133,000 — from PIERINO REALTY CORP; BASILICATA REALTY CORP to BISOGNO, NANCY; FEDERICO, FRED$133,000
2008
2008-02-21Mortgage $190,000 — from PIERINO REALTY CORP to LOMBARDI, CARMINE ROCCO; VERUTES, MARIE A$190,000
2007
2007-08-22Permit EW — ISSUED
2006
2006-10-23Permit EW — ISSUED
2005
2005-02-23Mortgage assigned — from HUDSON VALLEY BANK to COMMERCE BANK, N.A.
2005-02-23Mortgage assigned — from HUDSON VALLEY BANK to COMMERCE BANK, N.A.
2005-02-23Mortgage $776,867 — from PIERINO REALTY CORPORATION to COMMERCE BANK, N.A.$776,867
2005-02-23AL&R $2,175,000 — from COMMERCE BANK, N.A. to PIERINO REALTY CORPORATION$2,175,000
2005-02-23TL&R — from PIERINO REALTY CORPORATION to HUDSON VALLEY BANK
2005-02-23Agreement $2,175,000 — from PIERINO REALTY CORPORATION to COMMERCE BANK, N.A.$2,175,000
2004
2004-12-22Permit EW — ISSUED
2004-02-04Mortgage $150,000 — from PIERINO REALTY CORP. to HUDSON VALLEY BANK$150,000
2003
2003-10-24Permit EW — ISSUED
2002
2002-10-22Permit EW — ISSUED
2001
2001-11-19Job filed: ALTERATION TO EXISTING BUILDING - RELOCA TED ENTRANCE DOOR - OFFICE COAT ROOM.$25,000
2001-11-19Job filed: ALTERATION TO EXISTING BUILDING - RELOCA TED ENTRANCE DOOR - OFFICE COAT ROOM.$25,000
2000
2000-09-18Job filed: MODIFICATION OF RANGEHOOD FIRE EXTINGUIS HING SYSTEM IN AN EXISTING KITC EN FOR AN EXISITNG CATERING ESTABLISHMEN T. NO CHANGE TO USE EGRESS OR OCCUPA$3,000
2000-02-09Job filed: INSTALL NEW SPRINKLER SYSTEM IN EXISTING BUILDING NO CHANGE TO USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$23,800
1999
1999-12-28SAGE — from CITIBANK, NA
1999-12-28Agreement — from PIERINO REALTY CORP.; IL CASTELLO LIDO RESTURANT to HUDSON VALLEY BANK
1999-12-28Mortgage assigned — from PIERINO REALTY CORP. to HUDSON VALLEY BANK
1999-12-28Mortgage $552,986 — from PIERINO REALTY CORP. to HUDSON VALLEY BANK$552,986
1999-12-28Mortgage assigned — from CITIBANK, NA to HUDSON VALLEY BANK
1989
1989-03-03Mortgage satisfied — from MELLAMPE, PIETRO to GENTILE, ANTOINETTE; GENTILE, JOHN
1989-03-03Deed — from MELLAMPE, PIETRO to PIERINO REALTY CORP.
1989-03-03Mortgage satisfied — from MELLAMPE, PIETRO; MELLAMPE, MICHELLE to GENTILE, JOHN; GENTILE, ANTOINETTE
1989-03-03Mortgage satisfied — from MELLAMPE, PIETRO to GRIMALDI, NANCY; RAMONDO, VIVIAN; BRINDLEY, NANCY; LOIACONO, LETIZIA
1989-03-03Mortgage $1,300,000 — from PIERINO REALTY CORP to CITIBANK, N.A.$1,300,000
1989-03-03Mortgage assigned — from PIERINO REALTY CORP to CITIBANK, N.A.
1984
1984-01-11Mortgage $75,000 — from MELLAMPE, PIETRO to GENTILE, ANTONETTE; GENTILE, JOHN$75,000
1982
1982-07-08Mortgage $150,000 — from MELLAMPE, PIETRO to GENTILE, ANTOINETTE; GENTILE, JOHN$150,000
1982-02-19PAT — from LO IACONO, LETITIA to LO IACONO, JULIO
1982-02-19Mortgage satisfied — from GRIMALDI, LAWRENCE to MARTUCCI, MICHAEL; MARTUCCI, JOSEPH
1982-02-19Mortgage $355,000 — from MELLAMPE, PIETRO to BRINDLEY, NANCY; GRIMALDI, NANCY; LO IACONO, LETIZIA; RAMONDO, VIVIAN$355,000
1982-02-19Deed — from GRIMALDI, NANCY; LOIACONO, ELIZABETH/AKA; RAMONDO, VIVIAN G.; BRINDLEY, NANCY; LOIACONO, L to MELLAMPE, PIETRO
1978
1978-07-06Mortgage assigned — from MARTUCCI MICHAEL; MARTUCCI JOSEPH to NANCY BRINDLEY; VIVIAN G RAMONDO; LETITIA LORACONO; NANCY GRIMALDI