The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. More recorded distress than 77% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 1.3. In ZIP 11217, 60% of residential buildings hold an A and
6% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
4 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Food Establishment (1) · Lost Property (1) · UNSANITARY CONDITION (1) · Noise (1).
Filed construction activity
$12,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1920)
No
Six or more residential units (2)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$2,544,000
$152,640
2026
$2,526,000
$151,560
2027
$2,736,000
$164,160
The city's market estimate has risen
8% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
1 Food Establishment complaint to 311 at this address in the last three years (most often: Letter Grading) · complaints filed by the public; DOHMH investigates, outcomes aren't published.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Atlantic Av-Barclays Ctr — 2 3 4 5 B D N Q R · 700 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 3 Av / State St — B103 · 150 ft
Citi Bike
3 Ave & Schermerhorn St · 550 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
4 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Sales, deeds & mortgages
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $550,000 on
2005-05-20 (lender: The Dime Savings Bank Of Williamsburgh). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2006-09-22
Deed $1,450,000 — from CROWN, SOPHIA to MEHADI, ROKEYA
$1,450,000
2005-05-20
Mortgage $550,000 — from CROWN, SOPHIA to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
$550,000
2005-05-20
Deed $1,100,000 — from LIDO REALTY LLC to CROWN, SOPHIA
$1,100,000
2005-05-03
AL&R $3,300,000 — from NORTH FORK BANK to LIDO REALTY LLC
$3,300,000
2005-05-03
Mortgage $300,000 — from LIDO REALTY LLC to ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES LLC
$300,000
2005-05-03
Agreement $3,300,000 — from LIDO REALTY LLC to NORTH FORK BANK
$3,300,000
2005-05-03
Mortgage $2,370,071 — from LIDO REALTY LLC to NORTH FORK BANK
$2,370,071
2005-05-03
Deed $5,400,000 — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES LLC to LIDO REALTY LLC
$5,400,000
2002-12-12
Mortgage $287,862 — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES, LLC to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK
$287,862
1996-09-16
Mortgage $127,202 — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
$127,202
1996-09-16
Mortgage $950,000 — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
$950,000
1991-09-17
Mortgage $575,589 — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOC to CITY&SUBURBAN FED SAVS
$575,589
Ten-year activity
530
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
5
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
0
2
1
3
2018
2
0
0
0
2
4
2019
0
2
1
0
0
3
2020
0
0
1
0
0
1
2021
0
0
0
0
0
0
2022
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023
0
0
0
3
0
3
2024
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025
0
0
4
0
1
5
2026
0
0
1
0
1
2
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2019-04-16ECB CLASS - 2 violation: BOILER ROOM FRESH AIR DUCT DOES NOT EXTEND TO THE OUTDOORS-PIPE AT THE TOP OF THE BOILER IS LEAKING-THE CEILING ABOVE THE GAS METE$625
2018
2018-11-28Permit EW — ISSUED
2018-11-20Job filed: REPLACE EXISTING FIRST FLOOR WOOD SLAB WITH NEW COMPOSITE DECK SLAB. NO CHANGE IN EGRESS , USE OR OCCUPANCY.$12,000
2018-10-02Boiler inspection
2018-08-27Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-10-27Boiler inspection
2017-03-09Deed — from MEHADI, ROKEYA B to MEHADI, MOHAMMAD M
2015-11-05311: Broken Muni Meter — Coin or Card Did Not Register
2014
2014-05-15DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2012 INSPECTION REPORT
2013
2013-03-01DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2011 INSPECTION REPORT
2013-02-13Rodent inspection: Passed
2011
2011-08-12DOB complaint, category ?
2011-03-24Permit EQ — ISSUED
2011-02-23Permit EQ — ISSUED
2011-02-17ECB CLASS - 2 violation: EXPIRED PERMIT. NOTED: SHED ERECTED UNDER PERMIT #320229089 HAS EXPIRED UNDER PERMIT 320229089 HAS EXPIRED ON 12.31.10 AND NO NEW $400
2011-02-04311: General Construction/Plumbing — Sidewalk Shed/Pipe Scafford - Inadequate Defective/None
2011-02-04DOB complaint, category ?
2010
2010-12-17Job filed: REMOVAL OF SUPPORT POST TO ENLARGE OPENING AND STRENGHTENING OF EXISTING LINTEL BEAM TO SPAB OVER NEW OPENING. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$6,000
2010-12-17Job filed: REMOVAL OF SUPPORT POST TO ENLARGE OPENING AND STRENGHTENING OF EXISTING LINTEL BEAM TO SPAB OVER NEW OPENING. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$6,000
2010-12-17Job filed: REMOVAL OF SUPPORT POST TO ENLARGE OPENING AND STRENGHTENING OF EXISTING LINTEL BEAM TO SPAB OVER NEW OPENING. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$6,000
2010-12-17Permit EW — ISSUED
2010-10-26Permit EQ — ISSUED
2010-10-26Permit EQ — ISSUED
2010-10-19Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED A TOTAL OF 36 L.F. DURING REMEDIAL REPAIRS, WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH 2008 BUILDING CODE CHAPTER 33. NO CHANGE I
2010-10-19Job filed: ERECT PIPE SCAFFOLD. DURING REMEDIAL REPAIRS, WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH 2008 BUILDING CODE CHAPTER 33. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2010-10-19Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED A TOTAL OF 36 L.F. DURING REMEDIAL REPAIRS, WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH 2008 BUILDING CODE CHAPTER 33. NO CHANGE I
2009
2009-12-31DOB violation LBLVIO:
2009-01-01DOB violation LL6291:
2008
2008-01-02Tenant complaint: PLUMBING — RADIATOR
2008-01-02Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2007
2007-11-10Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2007-01-19DOB violation LL6291:
2006
2006-11-14Job filed: NEW ONE STORY EXTENSION AT REAR (780 SF) AND GENERAL RENOVATION OF THE STORE, NEW STOREFRONT, REPLACEMENT OF WINDOWS, CLEANING OF FACADE. NO CHANGE TO$81,000
2006-10-18Mortgage satisfied — from CROWN, SOPHIA to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2006-10-18TL&R — from CROWN, SOPHIA to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2006-09-22Deed $1,450,000 — from CROWN, SOPHIA to MEHADI, ROKEYA$1,450,000
2006-01-06DOB violation LL6291:
2005
2005-05-20Mortgage $550,000 — from CROWN, SOPHIA to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$550,000
2005-05-20AL&R — from THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH to CROWN, SOPHIA
2005-05-20TL&R — from NORTH FORK BANK to LIDO REALTY, LLC.
2005-05-20REL — from LIDO REALTY ,LLC to NORTH FORK BANK
2005-05-20Mortgage satisfied — from LIDO REALTY L.L.C. to ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES, LLC.
2005-05-20Deed $1,100,000 — from LIDO REALTY LLC to CROWN, SOPHIA$1,100,000
2005-05-03Mortgage assigned — from INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK to NORTH FORK BANK
2005-05-03AL&R $3,300,000 — from NORTH FORK BANK to LIDO REALTY LLC$3,300,000
2005-05-03Mortgage $300,000 — from LIDO REALTY LLC to ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES LLC$300,000
2005-05-03Agreement $3,300,000 — from LIDO REALTY LLC to NORTH FORK BANK$3,300,000
2005-05-03Mortgage $2,370,071 — from LIDO REALTY LLC to NORTH FORK BANK$2,370,071
2005-05-03Deed $5,400,000 — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES LLC to LIDO REALTY LLC$5,400,000
2005-01-31DOB violation LL6291:
2003
2003-02-28DEEDO — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES to ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES, LLC
2002
2002-12-12Mortgage $287,862 — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES, LLC to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK$287,862
2002-12-12Mortgage assigned — from EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK
2002-12-12SAGE — from EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
2002-12-12Agreement — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES, LLC to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK
1999
1999-04-07ECB Hazardous violation: 4A 19B 6A$400
1996
1996-09-16Mortgage $127,202 — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$127,202
1996-09-16Mortgage assigned — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
1996-09-16Mortgage $950,000 — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOCIATES to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$950,000
1996-09-16SAGE — from CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1996-09-16Mortgage assigned — from CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
1991
1991-09-17Mortgage $575,589 — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOC to CITY&SUBURBAN FED SAVS$575,589
1991-09-17Mortgage assigned — from WILLIAMSBURGH SAVS/FKA; MANHATTAN SAVS BANK to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDSAVS
1991-09-17Mortgage assigned — from ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOC to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDSAVS
1991-09-17Deed — from WALLABOUT DVLPMNT CORP to ATLANTIC GARDENS ASSOC
1982
1982-04-05Deed — from WALLABOUT DVLPT CORP to ATLANTIC GARDEN ASSOC
1979
1979-08-31CERT — from WALLABOUT DEVELOPMENT CORP; CITY OF NEW YORK
1979-08-31Mortgage assigned — from CITIBANK NA to THE WILLIAMSBURGH SAVINGS BANK
1979-08-31Mortgage — from WALLABOUT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION to THE WILLIAMSBURGH SAVINGS BANK
1979-08-31SAGE — from WILLIAMSBURGH SAVINGS BANK; WALLABOUT DEVELOPMENT CORP
1979-05-01SAGE — from NEW YORK TELEPHONE CO
1978
1978-03-10Deed — from THE CITY OF NEW YORK to WALLABOUT DEVELOP CORP
1978-03-10SAGE — from THE CITY OF NEW YORK; WALLABOUT DEVELOPMENT CORP
1978-03-10Mortgage — from WALLABOUT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION to CITIBANK NA
1978-03-10Mortgage — from WALLABOUT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION to THE CITY OF NEW YORK
1970
1970-06-22Deed — from GOLDBERG ELIAS to CITY OF NEW YORK
1968
1968-07-24Deed — from KICAS NICHOLAS to GOLDBERG ELIAS
1968-07-24Mortgage — from GOLDBERG ELIAS to KICAS NICHOLAS