The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11206, 43% of residential buildings hold an A and
17% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
2 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Food Establishment (1) · Noise (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1899)
No
Six or more residential units (1)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,036,000
$62,160
2026
$1,153,000
$69,180
2027
$1,084,000
$65,040
The city's market estimate has risen
5% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
1 Food Establishment complaint to 311 at this address in the last three years (most often: Kitchen/Food Prep Area) · complaints filed by the public; DOHMH investigates, outcomes aren't published.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Grand St — L · 900 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Graham Av / Grand St — B43 · 50 ft
Citi Bike
Graham Ave & Grand St · 250 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
2 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Sales, deeds & mortgages
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $200,000 on
2004-11-18 (lender: National City Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2004-11-18
Mortgage $200,000 — from SAQUINAULA, WILFRIDO to NATIONAL CITY BANK
$200,000
2003-07-24
Mortgage $147,000 — from SAQUINAULA, WILFRIDO to MERS
$147,000
2003-07-24
Deed $221,000 — from U.S. DEPARTMENT OF H.U.D. to SAQUINAULA, WILFRIDO
$221,000
1997-05-19
Mortgage $140,100 — from RODRIGUEZ, EVELYN to OLYMPIA MORTGAGE CORP
$140,100
Ten-year activity
530
2017
2018
2019
2020
4
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
0
0
0
2018
0
0
0
0
0
2019
0
0
0
0
0
2020
0
1
0
0
1
2021
1
3
0
0
4
2022
0
1
2
0
3
2023
1
1
0
0
2
2024
0
0
0
2
2
2025
0
0
0
0
0
2026
0
2
0
2
4
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2011-02-08Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2011-01-03Permit PL — ISSUED
2010
2010-12-22Permit EW — ISSUED
2010-12-22Permit EW — ISSUED
2010-12-22Permit EW — ISSUED
2010-12-15Permit EW — ISSUED
2010-12-06Permit PL — ISSUED
2010-12-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2010-10-13Job filed: FILING APPLICATION FOR NEW EATING AND DRINKINGESTABLISHMENT AS PER EXISTING U.G.6 COMMERICIAL SPACE. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$40,000
2010-10-13Job filed: FILING APPLICATION FOR NEW EATING AND DRINKINGESTABLISHMENT AS PER EXISTING U.G.6 COMMERICIAL SPACE. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$40,000
2010-09-21Permit EW — ISSUED
2009
2009-09-18Job filed: LEGALIZATION OF EXISTING STORAGE AREA ON MEZZANINE SPACE IN 1ST FLOOR STORE. COMPLY WITH VIOLATION #34757704Y. MINOR PARTITION CHANGE IN 1ST FLOOR(ST$35,750
2009-09-18Job filed: LEGALIZATION OF EXISTING STORAGE AREA ON MEZZANINE SPACE IN 1ST FLOOR STORE. COMPLY WITH VIOLATION #34757704Y. MINOR PARTITION CHANGE IN 1ST FLOOR(ST$35,750
2009-08-13ECB CLASS - 1 violation: UNLAWFUL ACTS: FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH AN ORDER OF THE COMMISSIONER TO OBTAIN A PERMIT PER VIOLATION #34757704Y. VERTICAL 2 STORY E
2009-08-13ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO FILE A CERTIFICATE OF CORRECTION PER VIOLATION #34757704Y. NOTE: NO CERTIFICATE OF CORRECTION NOTE ON FILE IN RELATION
2009-02-04ECB CLASS - 1 violation: WORK W.O PERMIT WORK NOTED: TWO STORY VERTICAL EXTENSION MADE OF CMU BLOCKS WITH WINDOWS ERECTED AT REAR OF EXISTING BLDG. REMEDY
2009-02-04ECB CLASS - 2 violation: SEC BC 1101.2 MISC VIOL: FAIL TO INSTALL STORM DRAIN SYSTEM WHERE REQURIED. NOTE: PVC PIPE LOCATED AT REAR OF ROOF PARAPET TERMINA$500
2009-02-04ECB CLASS - 1 violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BLDG WALL(S) OR APPURTENANCES. NOTED: NEW 2 STORY MASONRY EXTENSION ERECTED AT REAR W/REAR 1ST FL WINDOW INSTA$1,000
2008
2008-12-30DOB complaint, category ?
2007
2007-01-19DOB violation LL6291:
2006
2006-01-06DOB violation LL6291:
2004
2004-11-18Mortgage $200,000 — from SAQUINAULA, WILFRIDO to NATIONAL CITY BANK$200,000
2004-02-13DOB violation LL6291:
2003
2003-07-24Mortgage $147,000 — from SAQUINAULA, WILFRIDO to MERS$147,000
2003-07-24Deed $221,000 — from U.S. DEPARTMENT OF H.U.D. to SAQUINAULA, WILFRIDO$221,000
2003-03-19DOB violation LL6291:
2002
2002-06-24Deed — from WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE INC to HUD
2002-05-14Deed — from RODRIGUEZ, EVELYN/DEFS; LUDWIG, ARNOLD/REF to WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE INC; NORWEST MORTGAGE INC
2002-03-26DOB violation LL6291:
2001
2001-02-27DOB violation LL6291:
2000
2000-02-07DOB violation LL6291:
1999
1999-03-16DOB violation LL6291:
1998
1998-07-23Mortgage assigned — from OLYMPIA MORTGAGE CORP to NORWEST MORTGAGE INC
1997
1997-12-12Mortgage assigned — from OLYMPIA MORTGAGE CORP to NORWEST MORTGAGE INC
1997-05-19Deed — from PULGARIN, MYRIAN to RODRIGUEZ, EVELYN
1997-05-19Mortgage $140,100 — from RODRIGUEZ, EVELYN to OLYMPIA MORTGAGE CORP$140,100
1990
1990-12-24Deed — from ORTIZ, RAYMOND to POLGARIN, MIRIAM
1988
1988-10-27Deed — from FARANDA, REGINA; FARANDA, WALTER to ORTIZ, RAYMOND
1986
1986-06-12Deed — from HERNANDEZ, MARIA; HERNANDEZ, SANTIAGO to FARANDA, REGINA; FARANDA, WALTER
1973
1973-09-28Deed — from ALMODOVAR ESMERALDA; ALMODOVAR MARCIANO to HERNANDEZ MARIA; HERNANDEZ SANTIAGO
1973-09-28Mortgage — from HERNANDEZ SANTIAGO; HERNANDEZ MARIA to ALMODOVAR MARCIANO; ALMODOVAR ESMERALDA
1969
1969-11-20Deed — from TORRES VENANCIO to ALMODOVAR MARCIANO; ALMODOVAR ESMERALDA
1969-11-20Mortgage — from ALMODOVAR ESMERALDA; ALMODOVAR MARCIANO to TORRES VENANCIO