The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11208, 69% of residential buildings hold an A and
9% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
2 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Street Condition (1) · Noise (1).
Filed construction activity
$52,500 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (5 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1920)
No
Six or more residential units (1)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$720,000
$43,200
2026
$728,000
$43,680
2027
$723,000
$43,380
The city's market estimate has risen
0% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
2 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Sales, deeds & mortgages
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $499,000 on
2019-01-17 (lender: Cathay Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2019-01-17
Mortgage $499,000 — from GAN EN, LLC to CATHAY BANK
$499,000
2019-01-17
AL&R $499,000 — from GAN EN, LLC to CATHAY BANK
$499,000
2015-11-05
Deed $475,000 — from LEWIS, BRYAN to GAN EN, LLC
$475,000
2013-12-17
Deed $375,000 — from RAMNARAIN, YOGANAND to LEWIS, BRYAN
$375,000
2008-03-21
AL&R $347,200 — from RAMNARAIN, YOGANAND to AMERLENDER FINANCIAL, LLC (HQ)
$347,200
2008-03-21
Mortgage $347,200 — from RAMNARAIN, YOGANAND to AMERLENDER FINANCIAL, LLC (HQ)
$347,200
2008-03-21
Deed $510,000 — from TRANS CONTINENTAL REALTY GROUP to RAMNARAIN, YOGANAND
$510,000
2006-03-01
Deed $410,000 — from RAMLALL, KRISHNA D to TRANS CONTINENTAL REALTY GROUP
$410,000
2003-03-25
Mortgage $266,000 — from MANGROO, SHARON to FIRST RESIDENTIAL SERVICES OF NEW YORK
$266,000
2003-03-25
Deed $269,000 — from DEONARINE, INDIRA; CHATTERGOON, MELVINA to MANGROO, SHARON
$269,000
1997-04-28
Mortgage $155,250 — from DEONARINE, INDIRA; CHATTERGOON, MELVINA to GOLDEN NATIONAL MORTGAGE BANKING CORP
$155,250
1994-11-07
Mortgage $95,000 — from JAGDAT, MAHESWARIE NARAIN; NARAIN, GANESH to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK
$95,000
1991-07-22
Mortgage $10,000 — from NARAIN, SETA; NARAIN, GANESH; JAGDAT, MAHESH WARIEN to TULI, BALDEV; MALHAN, CHAMAN L
$10,000
1991-01-07
Mortgage $100,000 — from NARAIN, SETA; NARAIN, GANESH; NARAIN, MAHESWARIE/AKA; JAGDAT, MAHESWARIE NARAI to CHRYSLER FIRST BUS CREDI
$100,000
1987-02-11
Mortgage $100,000 — from MALHAN, CHAMAN L; TULI, BALDEV to CHO, MIJA YANG
$100,000
Ten-year activity
530
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
4
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
1
1
0
0
2
2018
0
1
0
0
1
2019
0
0
2
0
2
2020
0
0
0
0
0
2021
0
0
0
0
0
2022
0
2
0
1
3
2023
0
0
0
0
0
2024
0
1
0
1
2
2025
0
1
0
3
4
2026
0
0
0
0
0
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2016-08-11Job filed: FILING TO INSTALL A FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM . COOKING EQUIPMENT AND EXHAUST SYSTEM FILED UNDER JOB # 321404654.$3,000
2016-08-11Job filed: FILING TO INSTALL A FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM . COOKING EQUIPMENT AND EXHAUST SYSTEM FILED UNDER JOB # 321404654.$3,000
2016-07-27Permit PL — ISSUED
2016-07-15Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-07-15Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-06-24Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-06-16Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION TO EXISTING STORES INCLUDING: INSTALLATION OF COOKING EQUIPMENT S.S HOOD, DUCT, WALL REPAIR, CERAMIC FL TILE AND NEW CEILING TILE.$15,500
2016-06-16Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION TO EXISTING STORES INCLUDING: INSTALLATION OF COOKING EQUIPMENT S.S HOOD, DUCT, WALL REPAIR, CERAMIC FL TILE AND NEW CEILING TILE.$15,500
2016-06-16Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION TO EXISTING STORES INCLUDING: INSTALLATION OF COOKING EQUIPMENT S.S HOOD, DUCT, WALL REPAIR, CERAMIC FL TILE AND NEW CEILING TILE.$15,500
2016-02-16Tenant complaint: WATER LEAK — SLOW LEAK
2016-02-16311: WATER LEAK — SLOW LEAK
2015
2015-11-05Mortgage satisfied — from LEWIS, BRYAN to GREEN TREE RCG, INC.
2015-11-05Deed $475,000 — from LEWIS, BRYAN to GAN EN, LLC$475,000
2014
2014-11-17Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2014-11-17311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2014-11-10Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2014-11-10Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2014-11-10311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2014-11-10311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2014-10-31Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2014-10-31311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2014-09-04HPD class B: § 27-2046.1, 2046.2 HMC: PROVIDE AN APPROVED AND OPERATIONAL CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE, INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW A
2014-09-04HPD class B: § 27-2026 ADMIN. CODE: REPAIR THE FLUSHING APPARATUS AND MAINTAIN SAME SO AS TO FLUSH EFFECTIVELY THE WATER CLOSET .. IN THE BATHROOM LOCATE
2014-09-04HPD class B: § 27-2018 ADMIN. CODE: ABATE THE NUISANCE CONSISTING OF MICE IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 2F, 2nd STORY
2014-09-04HPD class B: § 27-2018 ADMIN. CODE: ABATE THE NUISANCE CONSISTING OF ROACHES IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 2F, 2nd STORY
2014-09-04HPD class B: § 27-2026 ADMIN. CODE: REPAIR THE LEAKY AND/OR DEFECTIVE FAUCETS AT THE SINK IN THE KITCHEN LOCATED AT APT 2F, 2nd STORY
2014-09-04HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADMIN. CODE: PROPERLY SECURE THE LOOSE HAND RAIL AT PUBLIC HALL STAIRS, 1st STORY
2014-09-04HPD class C: § 27-2005 ADMIN. CODE: REPLACE WITH NEW THE MISSING LOCKING DEVICE AT FRONT ENTRANCE DOOR TO BUILDING
2014-09-04HPD class B: § 27-2010, 2011, 2012 ADMIN. CODE: REMOVE THE ACCUMULATION OF REFUSE AND/OR RUBBISH AND MAINTAIN IN A CLEAN CONDITION THE .. AT PUBLIC HALL,
2014-09-04HPD class C: § 27-2031 ADMIN. CODE: PROVIDE HOT WATER AT ALL HOT WATER FIXTURES IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 2F, 2nd STORY
2014-09-04HPD class B: § 27-2073 ADM CODE - PROVIDE AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF GAS TO THE FIXTURES THE GAS RANGE IN THE KITCHEN LOCATED AT APT 2F, 2nd STORY
2014-01-08City emergency repair (OMO): nationalgrid provide gas to boiler/hot water heater.
2013
2013-12-23HPD class C: § 27-2031 ADMIN. CODE: PROVIDE HOT WATER AT ALL HOT WATER FIXTURES IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 2, 2nd STORY, 1st APARTMENT FROM S
2013-12-20Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2013-12-20311: HEATING — HEAT
2013-12-18Mortgage satisfied — from RAMNARAIN, YOGANAND to BAYVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC
2013-12-17Deed $375,000 — from RAMNARAIN, YOGANAND to LEWIS, BRYAN$375,000
2013-12-16Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2013-12-16311: HEATING — HEAT
2013-12-09Tenant complaint: PLUMBING — WATER SUPPLY
2013-12-09Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — WIRING
2013-12-09Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2013-12-09311: HEATING — HEAT
2013-12-09311: PLUMBING — WATER-SUPPLY
2013-12-09311: ELECTRIC — ELECTRIC-WIRING
2013-12-02Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2013-12-02311: HEATING — HEAT
2012
2012-08-14Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2005-12-05Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2005-12-04Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2005-09-15Deed — from MANGROO, SHARON to RAMLALL, KRISHNA D
2004
2004-05-18Mortgage satisfied — from CHATTERGOON, MELVINA; DEONARINE, INDIRA to GOLDEN NATIONAL MORTGAGE BANKING CORP.
2004-05-16ECB Non-Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BLDG.HOLES IN CELLAR STAIRCASE PLASTER EXPOSING UNDERSIDE OF STAIRS LEADING TO 2ND FLOOR.PLASTER MISSING THROU$2,500
2004-05-16ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK W/OUT A PERMIT.PLATFORM ERECTED IN CELLAR APPROX 15'X15' BY 2' HIGH.BEING USED FOR STORAGE.PLATFORM REST ON 3RD FTEP AND REDU$2,500
2004-02-08ECB Non-Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN.CELLAR STAIRS FIRE RATING FOR STAIRS LEADING TO 2ND FLR HOLES EXPOSING UNDERSIDE OF WOOD STAIRS.HOLES IN WALL $2,500
2003
2003-09-26Mortgage assigned — from FIRST RESIDENTIAL SERVICES OF NEW YORK to M&T MORTGAGE CORPORATION
2003-07-30Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — ELECTRIC-SUPPLY
2003-07-08Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — ELECTRIC-SUPPLY
2003-07-01City emergency repair (OMO): supply and install fixtures in the public hallway on 1st and 2nd floor public hall fixtures vandal proof. supply amd ins$695
2003-06-11HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADMIN. CODE: REPLACE WITH NEW THE MISSING ELECTRIC LIGHT SWITCH COVER WEST WALL AT PUBLIC HALL, 2nd STORY
2003-06-08Tenant complaint: PLUMBING — WATER SUPPLY
2003-03-25Mortgage $266,000 — from MANGROO, SHARON to FIRST RESIDENTIAL SERVICES OF NEW YORK$266,000
2003-03-25Deed $269,000 — from DEONARINE, INDIRA; CHATTERGOON, MELVINA to MANGROO, SHARON$269,000
1997
1997-06-26ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK WITHOUT A PERMIT. WORK NOTED: CONSTRUCTION OF PARTITION WALLS IN THE CELLAR, REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT OF STAIRS. REMOVE WALL N
1997-06-16Mortgage satisfied — from JAGDAT, MAHESWARIE NARAIN; NARAIN, GANESH to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK
1997-06-10DOB complaint, category ?
1997-06-10DOB complaint, category ?
1997-04-28Deed — from JAGDAT, MAHESWARIE NARINE; NARAIN, GANESH to DEONARINE, INDIRA; CHATTERGOON, MELVINA
1997-04-28Mortgage $155,250 — from DEONARINE, INDIRA; CHATTERGOON, MELVINA to GOLDEN NATIONAL MORTGAGE BANKING CORP$155,250
1994
1994-11-22Mortgage satisfied — from JAGDAT, NARAIN; NARAIN, SETA; TULI, BALDEV; JAGDAT, MAHESH WARIE; NARAIN, GANESH to MULHAN, CHAMAN L
1994-11-07Mortgage $95,000 — from JAGDAT, MAHESWARIE NARAIN; NARAIN, GANESH to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK$95,000
1994-09-20Mortgage satisfied — from NARAIN, SETA; JAGDAT, MAHESWARIE; NARAIN, GANESH to MALHAN, CHAMAN L
1994-09-20Deed — from NARAIN, MAHESWARIE; NARAIN, GANESH; NARAIN, SETA; JAGDAT, MAHESWARIE NARAIN to NARAIN, GANESH; JAGDAT, MAHESWARIE NARAIN
1993
1993-10-13Mortgage assigned — from CHRYSLER FIRST ETC to SECURITY PACIFIC NATL BK
1992
1992-07-23Mortgage assigned — from BA BUSINESS CREDIT CP/FK; BANCAMERICA BUS.CR/CP/FK; CHRYSLER FIRST BUS.CR/CP to SECURITY PACIFIC NATL BK
1991
1991-07-22Mortgage $10,000 — from NARAIN, SETA; NARAIN, GANESH; JAGDAT, MAHESH WARIEN to TULI, BALDEV; MALHAN, CHAMAN L$10,000
1991-01-07Mortgage $100,000 — from NARAIN, SETA; NARAIN, GANESH; NARAIN, MAHESWARIE/AKA; JAGDAT, MAHESWARIE NARAI to CHRYSLER FIRST BUS CREDI$100,000
1991-01-07Mortgage assigned — from NARAIN, MAHESWARIE/AKA; NARAIN, GANESH; JAGDAT, MAHESWARIE NARAI; NARAIN, SETA to CHRYSLER FIRST BUS CRED
1990
1990-12-31Deed — from MALHAN, CHAMAN L; TULI, BALDEV to NARAIN, MAHESWARIE/AKA; JAGDAT,MAHES WARIE NARAI; NARAIN, SETA; NARAIN, GANESH
1988
1988-08-26Mortgage satisfied — from MALHAN, CHAMAN L; TULI, BALDEV to CHO, MIJA YANG
1987
1987-02-11Deed — from CHO, MIJA YANG to MALHAN, CHAMAN L; TULI, BALDEV
1987-02-11Mortgage $100,000 — from MALHAN, CHAMAN L; TULI, BALDEV to CHO, MIJA YANG$100,000
1987-02-11Mortgage satisfied — from CHO, MIJA YANG to 3449 FULTON ST RL/EST/CP
1985
1985-04-04Deed — from 3449 FULTON ST REALEST to CHO, MIJA YANG
1985-04-04Mortgage $31,000 — from CHO, MIJA YANG to 3449 FULTON ST REALEST/$31,000
1982
1982-06-08Deed — from URIBE, EDWARD to 3449 FULTON ST RL EST CP
1979
1979-11-27Deed — from MCDONALD EDWARD; URIBE EDWARD to URIBE EDWARD
1973
1973-02-07Mortgage — from MCDONALD EDWARD; URIBE EDWARD to RICHMOND HILL SAVS BK
1973-02-07Deed — from ZUK FRANK DECD ESTATE OF to URIBE EDWARD; MCDONALD EDWARD