The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11204, 76% of residential buildings hold an A and
4% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (1) · Missed Collection (1) · Graffiti (1).
Filed construction activity
$47,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1931)
No
Six or more residential units (1)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
7222 ASSOCIATES LLC
Head officer
NANETTE BERTUNA
Managing agent
NANETTE BERTUNA
Last registered
2026-07-27
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$435,000
$195,750
2026
$450,000
$202,500
2027
$438,000
$197,100
The city's market estimate has risen
1% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Sales, deeds & mortgages
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $135,989 on
2015-02-02 (lender: The Dime Savings Bank Of Williamsburgh). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2015-02-02
Mortgage $135,990 — from 7222 ASSOCIATES,LLC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
$135,990
2015-02-02
AL&R $300,000 — from 7222 ASSOCIATES,LLC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
$300,000
2015-02-02
Agreement $300,000 — from 7222 ASSOCIATES,LLC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
$300,000
2004-12-17
Mortgage $35,941 — from BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, NANETTE; BERTUNA, GERALD to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
$35,941
2004-12-17
Agreement $200,000 — from THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH to BERTUNA, GERALD; BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, NANETTE
$200,000
2004-12-17
AL&R $200,000 — from THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH to BERTUNA, GERALD; BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, NANETTE
$200,000
2001-05-02
Mortgage $15,000 — from BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, GERALD; BERTUNA, NANETTE to DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMBURGH
$15,000
1996-01-02
Mortgage $200,000 — from BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, NANETTE; BERTUNA, GERALD to DIMONDA, NICOLA
$200,000
1986-02-10
Mortgage $120,000 — from RANDAZZO, GRAZIA; RANDAZZO, GIUSEPPE to GREEN POINT SAVS BANK
$120,000
1986-02-10
Mortgage $45,000 — from RANDAZZO, GRAZIA; RANDAZZO, GIUSEPPE to FILIPPO, GIULIANA; FILIPPO, GIOVANNI
$45,000
1985-12-20
Mortgage $130,000 — from FILIPPO, GIOVANNI; FILIPPO, GIULIANA to GALASSO, ARTHUR S.; RANIERI, PETER; RANIERI, MARGARET
$130,000
Ten-year activity
530
5
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Health & systems
Total
2017
4
1
0
0
5
2018
0
1
2
1
4
2019
0
0
0
1
1
2020
0
0
0
1
1
2021
0
0
4
1
5
2022
0
0
0
1
1
2023
0
0
3
1
4
2024
0
0
2
1
3
2025
0
0
2
1
3
2026
0
0
3
2
5
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2021-10-26Tenant complaint: PLUMBING — WATER SUPPLY
2021-10-26311: PLUMBING — WATER SUPPLY
2021-04-23Boiler inspection
2021-03-21311: Food Poisoning — 3 or More
2021-03-21311: Food Poisoning — 3 or More
2020
2020-07-10Boiler inspection
2019
2019-07-01Boiler inspection
2018
2018-09-21311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2018-05-14Boiler inspection
2018-04-06DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2016 INSPECTION REPORT
2018-04-05311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2017
2017-11-27DOB complaint, category ?
2017-03-30Permit PL — ISSUED
2017-03-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2017-03-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2017-03-03Job filed: RENOVATE APARTMENT WITH NEW GWB FINISHES WITH REPLACING PLUMBING FIXTURES WITH NEW DISHWASHER AND WASHER, NEW SKYLIGHT AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM.$47,000
2016
2016-10-19311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2015-02-02Mortgage $135,990 — from 7222 ASSOCIATES,LLC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$135,990
2015-02-02TL&R — from BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, NANETTE; BERTUNA, GERALD to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2015-02-02AL&R $300,000 — from 7222 ASSOCIATES,LLC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$300,000
2015-02-02Agreement $300,000 — from 7222 ASSOCIATES,LLC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$300,000
2014
2014-05-15DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2012 INSPECTION REPORT
2014-05-05FDNY inspection (RISK)
2013
2013-03-05311: Food Poisoning — 1 or 2
2012
2012-01-30Deed — from BERTUNA, NANETTE; BERTUNA, GERALD; BERTUNA, JOHN to 7222 ASSOCIATES, LLC
2011
2011-12-13DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2010 INSPECTION REPORT
2011-02-23311: Food Establishment — Kitchen/Food Prep Area
2010
2010-07-20311: Food Establishment — Odor
2009
2009-12-31DOB violation LBLVIO:
2009-01-01DOB violation LL6291:
2008
2008-10-31Permit EW — ISSUED
2008-10-31Permit EQ — ISSUED
2008-10-30Job filed: ALTERATION OF EXSITING RESTAURANT, NEW SUSHI BAR COUNTER, CASHIER COUNTER, HARDWOOD FLOOR, MINOR PARTITIONS AND STOREFRONT.$39,885
2008-10-30Job filed: ALTERATION OF EXSITING RESTAURANT, NEW SUSHI BAR COUNTER, CASHIER COUNTER, HARDWOOD FLOOR, MINOR PARTITIONS AND STOREFRONT.$39,885
2008-10-30Job filed: ALTERATION OF EXSITING RESTAURANT, NEW SUSHI BAR COUNTER, CASHIER COUNTER, HARDWOOD FLOOR, MINOR PARTITIONS AND STOREFRONT.$39,885
2004
2004-12-17Mortgage $35,941 — from BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, NANETTE; BERTUNA, GERALD to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$35,941
2004-12-17Agreement $200,000 — from THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH to BERTUNA, GERALD; BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, NANETTE$200,000
2004-12-17TL&R — from THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2004-12-17AL&R $200,000 — from THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH to BERTUNA, GERALD; BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, NANETTE$200,000
2004-06-25Permit EW — ISSUED
2004-06-18Job filed: INSTALL FIRE SUSPRESSION SYSTEM AT FIRST FLOOR ONLY. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$3,000
2004-05-12Permit EW — ISSUED
2004-04-29Permit PL — ISSUED
2004-04-14Permit EW — ISSUED
2004-04-14Permit EW — ISSUED
2004-04-14Permit EW — ISSUED
2004-04-06Job filed: REPLACE OR RELOCATE PLUMBING FIXTURES, PARTITIONS, NEW STAIR TO CELLAR FOR AN EXISTING RESTAURANT. EXISTING HOOD EXHAUST AND HVAC.NO CHANGE IN USE, E$20,000
2004-04-06Job filed: REPLACE OR RELOCATE PLUMBING FIXTURES, PARTITIONS, NEW STAIR TO CELLAR FOR AN EXISTING RESTAURANT. EXISTING HOOD EXHAUST AND HVAC.NO CHANGE IN USE, E$20,000
2004-04-06Job filed: REPLACE OR RELOCATE PLUMBING FIXTURES, PARTITIONS, NEW STAIR TO CELLAR FOR AN EXISTING RESTAURANT. EXISTING HOOD EXHAUST AND HVAC.NO CHANGE IN USE, E$20,000
2001
2001-05-11Permit EW — ISSUED
2001-05-10Job filed: Install fire suppression system, as shown on plan. No change in use, occupancy, or egress.$2,000
2001-05-10Job filed: Install fire suppression system, as shown on plan. No change in use, occupancy, or egress.$2,000
2001-05-10Job filed: Install fire suppression system, as shown on plan. No change in use, occupancy, or egress.$2,000
2001-05-02PAT — from BERTUNA, NANETTE to BERTUNA, JOHN
2001-05-02Agreement — from DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMSBURGH to BERTUNA, NANETTE; BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, GERALD
2001-05-02PAT — from BERTUNA, GERALD to BERTUNA, JOHN
2001-05-02Mortgage assigned — from BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, GERALD; BERTUNA, NANETTE to DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMSBURGH
2001-05-02Mortgage assigned — from DIMONDA, NICOLA to DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMSBURGH
2001-05-02Mortgage $15,000 — from BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, GERALD; BERTUNA, NANETTE to DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMBURGH$15,000
1999
1999-04-01ECB Non-Hazardous violation: NO EQUIPMENT USE PERMIT. INSTALLATION OF A/C UNIT WITHOUT OBTAINING A PERMIT AT ROOF, REAR. REMEDY: OBTAIN A PERMIT TO LEGALIZE TH
1998
1998-10-27DOB complaint, category ?
1996
1996-01-02Deed — from RANDAZZO, GIUSEPPE; RANDAZZO, GRAZIA to BERTUNA, GERALD; BERTUNA, NANETTE; BERTUNA, JOHN
1996-01-02Mortgage satisfied — from RANDAZZO, GIUSEPPE; RANDAZZO, GRAZIO to FILIPPO, GIOVANNI; FILIPPO, GIULIANA
1996-01-02Mortgage satisfied — from RANDAZZO, GUISEPPE; RANDAZZO, GRAZIA to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK
1996-01-02Mortgage $200,000 — from BERTUNA, JOHN; BERTUNA, NANETTE; BERTUNA, GERALD to DIMONDA, NICOLA$200,000
1994
1994-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1994-05-10ECB Non-Hazardous violation: ALTERED BUILDING OCCUPIED WITHOUT A VALID CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY. ALTERATION NUMBER 3P0007538. REMEDY: DISCONTINUE ILLEGAL OCCUP
1993
1993-08-19ECB Non-Hazardous violation: ALTERED BUILDING OCCUPIED WITHOUT A VALID CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY UNDER ALT#1095/46. REMEDY:OBTAIN A VALID COFO.$350
1993-08-16DOB violation LL6291:
1993-07-16DOB complaint, category ?
1993-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1987
1987-06-18Mortgage satisfied — from FILIPPO, GIULIANA; FILIPPO, GIOVANNI to SOFO, LOUIS
1987-06-18Mortgage satisfied — from FILIPPO, GIULIANA; FILIPPO, GIOVANNI to SOFO, LOUIS
1987-06-18Mortgage satisfied — from FILIPPO, GIULIANA; FILIPPO, GIOVANNI to SOFO, LOUIS
1987-06-18Mortgage satisfied — from FILIPPO, GIOVANNI; FILIPPO, GIULIANA to SOFO, LOUIS
1987-06-18Mortgage satisfied — from FILIPPO, GIOVANNI; FILIPPO, GIULIANA to SOFO, LOUIS
1987-06-18Mortgage satisfied — from FILIPPO, GIOVANNI; FILIPPO, GIULIANA to SOFO, LOUIS
1987-06-18Mortgage satisfied — from FILIPPO, GIOVANNI; FILIPPO, GIULIANA to SOFO, LOUIS
1987-06-18Mortgage satisfied — from FILIPPO, GIULIANA; FILIPPO, GIOVANNI to SOFO, LOUIS
1987-06-18Mortgage satisfied — from FILIPPO, GIOVANNI; FILIPPO, GIULIANA to SOFO, LOUIS
1987-06-18Mortgage satisfied — from FILIPPO, GIOVANNI; FILIPPO, GIULIANA to SOFO, LOUIS
1986
1986-02-10Mortgage $120,000 — from RANDAZZO, GRAZIA; RANDAZZO, GIUSEPPE to GREEN POINT SAVS BANK$120,000
1986-02-10Mortgage satisfied — from FILIPPO, GIULIANA; FILIPPO, GIOVANNI to GALASSO, ARTHUR S; RANIERI, PETER; RANIERI, MARGARET
1986-02-10Deed — from FILIPPO, GIOVANNI; FILIPPO, GIULIANA to RANDAZZO, GRAZIA; RANDAZZO, GIUSEPPE
1986-02-10Mortgage $45,000 — from RANDAZZO, GRAZIA; RANDAZZO, GIUSEPPE to FILIPPO, GIULIANA; FILIPPO, GIOVANNI$45,000
1985
1985-12-20Mortgage $130,000 — from FILIPPO, GIOVANNI; FILIPPO, GIULIANA to GALASSO, ARTHUR S.; RANIERI, PETER; RANIERI, MARGARET$130,000
1980
1980-10-03Mortgage — from FILIPPO GUILIANA; FILIPPO GIOVANI to NINTH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATION
1972
1972-03-06Mortgage assigned — from PRUVATO JOSEPHINE; SOFO LOUIS to SOFO LOUIS
1968
1968-08-28Mortgage assigned — from SOFO LOUIS to PRAVATO JOSEPHINE; SOFO LOUIS
1966
1966-04-20Mortgage — from FILIPPO GIOVANNI; FILIPPO GIULIANA to SOFO LOUIS
1966-04-20Deed — from SOFO LOUIS to FILIPPO GIOVANNI; FILIPPO GIULIANA