The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11230, 82% of residential buildings hold an A and
4% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
6 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Blocked Driveway (2) · Commercial Disposal Complaint (1) · Graffiti (1) · Noise (1) · Street Sign (1).
Filed construction activity
$124,200 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (3 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1925)
No
Six or more residential units (3)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
502 AVE M LLC
Head officer
SONNY FAKSE
Managing agent
SONNY FAKSE
Last registered
2025-06-18
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$907,000
$408,150
2026
$967,000
$435,150
2027
$1,095,000
$492,750
The city's market estimate has risen
21% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
6 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Sales, deeds & mortgages
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $826,000 on
2017-06-21 (lender: Sab Chessed Fund LLC). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2018-03-19
Deed $1,700,000 — from TAIBI, ABRAHAM to FAKSE, SONNY
$1,700,000
2018-03-13
Sold for $1,700,000
$1,700,000
$566,667
2017-06-21
Mortgage $826,000 — from TAIBI, ABRAHAM to SAB CHESSED FUND LLC
$826,000
2005-03-25
Mortgage $439,000 — from TAIBI, ABRAHAM to MERS, INC.
$439,000
2005-03-25
Deed $750,500 — from ROSENBERG, ROBERT; ROSENBERG, MARTIN; ROSENBERG, DAVID to TAIBI, ABRAHAM
$750,500
2005-03-25
EASE $45,000 — from ROSENBERG, MARTIN; ROSENBERG, ROBERT; ROSENBERG, DAVID to WEISS, MARK; WEISS, ESTHER
$45,000
1999-04-20
Mortgage $61,583 — from DAVIDOWITZ, BARRY to BRUCHA MORTGAGE BANKERS CORP
$61,583
1998-02-02
Mortgage $80,000 — from ROSENBERG, DAVID; ROSENBERG, ROBERT; ROSENBERG, MARTIN to HOCH, MOTI
$80,000
1988-06-03
Mortgage $11,225 — from HOCH, ALTER; HOCH, HENYA to STATE SAVINGS FA
$11,225
1988-03-09
Mortgage $60,000 — from HOCH, HENYA; HOCH, ALTER to KATZ, ELI M
$60,000
1987-07-30
Mortgage $60,000 — from KATZ, ELI M to ADAMO, JERRY
$60,000
1984-07-12
Mortgage $100,000 — from ADAMO, JERRY to ZARCADOOLAS, DENNIS; ZARCADOOLAS, OLGA
$100,000
Ten-year activity
1050
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
10
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
2
2
0
4
2018
2
0
1
5
0
8
2019
0
0
3
0
0
3
2020
0
0
5
0
0
5
2021
0
0
7
0
0
7
2022
0
1
3
0
0
4
2023
6
0
4
0
0
10
2024
0
0
7
0
0
7
2025
0
0
2
1
2
5
2026
0
0
1
0
0
1
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2024-02-02311: Commercial Disposal Complaint — No Private Carter
2024-01-03311: Blocked Driveway — Partial Access
2023
2023-11-27Permit Plumbing — Permit Issued
2023-08-16311: Root/Sewer/Sidewalk Condition — Trees and Sidewalks Program
2023-07-18Job filed: FILING TO INSTALL HOOD AND DUCTWORK AT STORE AS PER ON PLANS. NO CHANGE OF OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS$12,000
2023-06-07Permit Plumbing — Permit Issued
2023-05-24Permit General Construction — Permit Issued
2023-05-08Job filed: NEW PLUMBING FIXTURES, NEW KITCHEN HOOD, NEW GAS PIPING AND LINES FOR ALL NEW EQUIPMENTS AT STORE. NO CHANGE OF OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS.$102,000
2023-05-08Job filed: NEW PARTITION WALL & TO CREATE NEW CASHIER COUNTER AT STORE AS PER ON PLANS. NO CHANGE OF OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS$10,200
2023-03-21HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-11-14HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-11-07311: Plumbing — Plumbing Work - Illegal/No Permit/Standpipe/Sprinkler
2022-11-07DOB complaint, category ?
2022-02-23HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2019-11-21311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018
2018-10-15HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-08-31Permit AL — ISSUED
2018-08-02Permit PL — ISSUED
2018-07-05Deed — from FAKSE, SONNY to 502 AVENUE M LLC
2018-06-20Deed transfer (nominal price)
2018-03-19Deed $1,700,000 — from TAIBI, ABRAHAM to FAKSE, SONNY$1,700,000
2018-03-19Mortgage satisfied — from TAIBI, ABRAHAM to SAB CHESSED FUND LLC
2018-03-13Sold for $1,700,000$1,700,000
2017
2017-11-17HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2017-09-16311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2017-07-10Mortgage satisfied — from TAIBI, ABRAHAM to BNY MORTGAGE COMPANY LLC; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2017-06-21Mortgage $826,000 — from TAIBI, ABRAHAM to SAB CHESSED FUND LLC$826,000
2016
2016-11-03HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2015
2015-10-07HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2015-03-05311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2014
2014-06-24311: Other Enforcement — ECR Commercial Routing Sticker
2010-06-25ECB CLASS - 2 violation: ALTERED BLDG OCCUPIED W/O A VALID C/O AS PER 28-118.3.1 118.3.2 NOTE ALTERED BLDG UNDER ALT-1 JOB#301984954 ALTERATION INCLUDES AD$2,500
2010-06-25ECB CLASS - 3 violation: ZR25-62 ZONING NON-CONFORMING REGARDING SIZE OF PARKING SPACES NOTE SIDE YARD AT EAST 5ST SIDE BEING USED AS OF STREET PARKING SPA$250
2007
2007-01-19DOB violation LL6291:
2006
2006-07-05Permit EW — ISSUED
2006-06-26Job filed: INSTALL AUTOMATIC FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM IN EXISTING KITCHEN RANGE HOOD. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. COOKING EQUIPMENTS WERE FILED IN JOB#$3,000
2006-01-06DOB violation LL6291:
2005
2005-12-29Permit EQ — ISSUED
2005-11-17Permit PL — ISSUED
2005-11-03ECB Non-Hazardous violation: PLUMBING WORK W/O PERMIT. UPON INSP AT ABOVE PROPERTY ALT WAS IN PROGRESS AND NOTED: THERE ARE ALL PLUMBING FIXTURES, WATER AND WA$800
2005-11-03ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK DOESN'T CONFORM TO APPROX. PLANS. UPON INSPECTION AT ABOVE PROPERTY DEMOLITION 2 FLOOR WAS IN PROGRESS AND NOTED: APPROX. PLA$250
2005-11-03ECB Non-Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO SAFEGUARD PUBLIC AND PROPERTY AFFECTED BY CONSTRUCTION OPERATIONS. UPON INSPECTION AT ABOVE PROPERTY ALT WAS IN PROGRES$1,000
2005-11-03DOB complaint, category ?
2005-09-01Permit EQ — ISSUED
2005-08-29Job filed: Installation of 100 linear feet of light duty sidewalk shed for waterproofing and repointing of facade only. All work to comply with LL 33/91 and TPPN
2005-08-23DOB complaint, category ?
2005-08-04Permit AL — ISSUED
2005-07-21Job filed: A1$460,000
2005-07-21Job filed: A1$460,000
2005-06-15Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — ELECTRIC-SUPPLY
2005-03-25Mortgage satisfied — from ROSENBERG, DAVID; HOCH, ALTER; ROSENBERG, MARTIN; ADAMO, JERRY; HOCH, HENYA; ROSENBERG, RO to ZARCADOOLAS, DENNIS; ZARCADOOLAS, OLGA; KEREN HACHESED OF MONSEY INC.; HOCH, MOT
2005-03-25Mortgage $439,000 — from TAIBI, ABRAHAM to MERS, INC.$439,000
2005-03-25Deed $750,500 — from ROSENBERG, ROBERT; ROSENBERG, MARTIN; ROSENBERG, DAVID to TAIBI, ABRAHAM$750,500
2005-03-25EASE $45,000 — from ROSENBERG, MARTIN; ROSENBERG, ROBERT; ROSENBERG, DAVID to WEISS, MARK; WEISS, ESTHER$45,000
2005-03-25Mortgage assigned — from HOCH, MOTI to KEREN HACHESED OF MONSEY INC.
2003
2003-11-30Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2003-11-16Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2003-11-16Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT-PLANT
2003-11-15Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
1999
1999-04-20Agreement — from DAVIDOWITZ, BARRY to BRUCHA MORTGAGE BANKERS CORPORATION
1999-04-20Mortgage $61,583 — from DAVIDOWITZ, BARRY to BRUCHA MORTGAGE BANKERS CORP$61,583
1999-04-20Agreement — from KEREN HACHESED OF MONSEY INC to ROSENBERG, ROBERT; ROSENBERG, MARTIN; ROSENBERG, DAVID
1999-03-17CERT — from ROSENBERG, ROBERT; ROSENBERG, MARTIN; ROSENBERG, DAVID
1999-03-17Mortgage assigned — from NORTH FORK BANK to KEREN HACHESED OF MONSEY
1998
1998-05-04DOB violation LL6291:
1998-02-02Mortgage $80,000 — from ROSENBERG, DAVID; ROSENBERG, ROBERT; ROSENBERG, MARTIN to HOCH, MOTI$80,000
1998-02-02Deed — from HOCH, ALTER to ROSENBERG, ROBERT; ROSENBERG, DAVID; ROSENBERG, MARTIN
1997
1997-05-23Deed — from HOCH, HENYA to HOCH, ALTER
1995
1995-08-29DOB violation LL6291:
1995-05-03DOB complaint, category ?
1994
1994-01-05Mortgage assigned — from RESOLUTION TRUST CORP to HOME FED SAVS BANK
1992
1992-11-02Permit EW — ISSUED
1988
1988-06-03Mortgage assigned — from ZARCADOOLAS, DENNIS; ZARCADOOLAS, OLGA to STATE SAVINGS FA
1988-06-03Mortgage assigned — from KATZ, ELI M to STATE SAVINGS FA
1988-06-03Mortgage $11,225 — from HOCH, ALTER; HOCH, HENYA to STATE SAVINGS FA$11,225
1988-06-03Agreement — from HOCH, HENYA; HOCH, ALTER to STATE SAVINGS FA
1988-03-09Deed — from KATZ, ELI M to HOCH, ALTER; HOCH, HENYA
1988-03-09Mortgage $60,000 — from HOCH, HENYA; HOCH, ALTER to KATZ, ELI M$60,000
1988-03-09Mortgage satisfied — from KATZ, ELI M to ADAMO, JERRY
1987
1987-07-30Mortgage $60,000 — from KATZ, ELI M to ADAMO, JERRY$60,000
1987-07-30Deed — from ADAMO, JERRY to KATZ, ELI M
1984
1984-07-20Mortgage satisfied — from HERBAER REALTY CORP to DOSIK, HARRY; DUBIN, ANNA
1984-07-20Mortgage satisfied — from HERBAER REALTY CORP to DUBIN, ANNA; DOSIK, HARRY
1984-07-12Mortgage $100,000 — from ADAMO, JERRY to ZARCADOOLAS, DENNIS; ZARCADOOLAS, OLGA$100,000
1984-07-12Deed — from ZARCADOOLAS, DENNIS; ZARCADOOLAS, OLGA to ADAMO, JERRY
1973
1973-02-06Deed — from HERBAER RLTY CORP to ZARCADOOLAS OLGA; ZARCADOOLAS DENNIS
1971
1971-09-09Mortgage assigned — from DOSIK MAX EXEC LWT; DOSIK HAAY DECD to DOSIK EVELYN
1969
1969-11-13Deed — from DUBIN ANNA; DOSIK HARRY to HERBAER REALTY CORP
1969-11-13Mortgage — from HERBAER REALTY CORP to DOSIK HARRY; DUBIN ANNA