Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report
like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful,
chip in to keep it free
This building is not graded (non-residential or no residential units
on record) — the report below covers its full public record.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
5 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Boilers (1) · Special Projects Inspection Team (SPIT) (1) · Water System (1) · General Construction/Plumbing (1) · Food Establishment (1).
Filed construction activity
$55,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,132,000
$509,400
2026
$1,225,000
$551,250
2027
$1,160,000
$522,000
The city's market estimate has risen
2% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
1 Food Establishment complaint to 311 at this address in the last three years (most often: Rodents/Insects/Garbage) · complaints filed by the public; DOHMH investigates, outcomes aren't published.
Flood exposure
In the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary flood
maps) — lenders typically require flood insurance here.
Hurricane evacuation zone 1 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Brighton Beach — B Q · 200 ft straight-line (about a 1-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Brighton Beach Av / Brighton 5 St — B1 B68 · 100 ft
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
5 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Sales, deeds & mortgages
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $11,070 on
1996-08-07 (lender: Greenpoint Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
1996-08-07
Mortgage $11,070 — from YOU, KEE SUN; YOU, TAE RAN to GREENPOINT BANK
$11,070
1991-07-02
Mortgage $250,000 — from YOU, TAE RAN; YOU, KEE SUN to GREEN POINT SAVS BANK
$250,000
1991-07-02
Mortgage $100,000 — from YOU, KEE SUN; YOU, TAE RAN to 570 SMITH ST REALTYCORP
$100,000
1986-03-10
Mortgage $35,000 — from FERFID RLTY CORP to 570 SMITH ST RLTY CORP
$35,000
1982-06-03
Mortgage $62,000 — from 570 SMITH ST. RLTY CORP to BADRIAN, ERWIN; BADRIAN, ESTHER
$62,000
Ten-year activity
1050
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
6
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
2
0
2
2018
0
0
2
0
2
2019
0
0
0
0
0
2020
0
0
2
0
2
2021
0
0
0
0
0
2022
0
0
1
0
1
2023
0
0
2
1
3
2024
0
2
2
1
5
2025
1
0
2
0
3
2026
4
0
1
1
6
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2010-05-07Job filed: FILING FOR MODIFICATION OF KITCHEN FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM, AS SHOWN ON PLAN. NO CHANGE IN USE, OCCUPANCY, OR EGRESS.$3,000
2010-03-31Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION OF AN EXISTING RESTAURANT. NO CHANGE IN EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.$146,600
2010-02-09Permit EW — ISSUED
2008
2008-03-18Permit EW — ISSUED
2008-02-07Permit PL — ISSUED
2008-02-06Permit AL — ISSUED
2007
2007-09-25Job filed: APPLICATION HEREBY FILED TO CHANGE USEFROM RESIDENTIAL TO COMMUNITY TO COMMUNITY FACILITY AND COMMERCIALUSES.$50,000
2007-09-21Job filed: APPLICATION FILED TO SHOW FIRST FLOOR REAR YARD EXTENSION TO EXISTING AND STAIR RELOCATION FROM CEL TO FIRST FLOOR IN CONJUNCTION WITH DOBNOW JOB# B01$50,000
2007-08-30DOB complaint, category ?
2007-08-30ECB Non-Hazardous violation: OCCUPANCY CONTRARY TO THAT ALLOWED BY BLDG DEPT. RECORDS. NOTE: DEPT OF BLDG RECORDS (CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY) #56226 DATED MAY 2$800
2007-08-27ECB Non-Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO COMPLY W/COMMISSIONER'S ORDER TO FILE A CERTIFICATE OF CORRECTION. NOTE: PREVIOUS VIOLATION ISSUED VIOL #032202C13FC04
2007-07-12DOB complaint, category ?
2002
2002-11-14Permit EW — ISSUED
2002-09-12Job filed: INSTALL FIRE SUPPRESSIO SYSTEM ON FIRST FLOOR. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$3,000
2002-09-12Job filed: INSTALL FIRE SUPPRESSIO SYSTEM ON FIRST FLOOR. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$3,000
2002-03-22ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK W/O A PERMIT : HAVING ERECTED & PLYWOOD. 2 X 4 WOOD STRUCTURE WITH PITCHED ROOF AT REAR OF 1ST FLOOR RESTURANT APRX 14FT X 14$500
2002-02-15DOB complaint, category ?
1998
1998-05-21SAGE — from GREENPOINT BANK
1998-05-21Mortgage satisfied — from YOU, KEE SUN; YOU, TAE RAN to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK
1997
1997-10-27Deed — from YOU, KEE SUN; YOU, TAE RAN to 414 BRIGHTON REALTYCORP
1996
1996-08-07Mortgage assigned — from YOU, TAE RAN; YOU, KEE SUN to GREENPOINT BANK
1996-08-07Agreement — from YOU, TAE RAN; YOU, KEE SUN to GREENPOINT BANK
1996-08-07Mortgage $11,070 — from YOU, KEE SUN; YOU, TAE RAN to GREENPOINT BANK$11,070
1993
1993-04-26Mortgage satisfied — from YOU, KEE SUN; YOU, TAE RAN to 570 SMITH ST RLTY CORP
1992
1992-02-18CERT — from 570 SMITH ST RLTY CORP
1991
1991-09-09Permit EW — ISSUED
1991-08-06Permit PL — RE-ISSUED
1991-07-23Permit EW — ISSUED
1991-07-02Mortgage $250,000 — from YOU, TAE RAN; YOU, KEE SUN to GREEN POINT SAVS BANK$250,000
1991-07-02PAT — from YOU, TAE RAN to YOU, KEE SUN
1991-07-02Deed — from 570 SMITH STREET RLTY CP to YOU, TAE RAN; YOU, KEE SUN
1991-07-02Mortgage satisfied — from 570 SMITH ST RLTY CORP to FERFID REALTY CORP
1991-07-02Mortgage $100,000 — from YOU, KEE SUN; YOU, TAE RAN to 570 SMITH ST REALTYCORP$100,000
1991-02-13Deed — from 570 SMITH ST RLTY CORP; FERFID REALTY CORP to 570 SMITH ST REALTYCORP
1986
1986-03-10Mortgage $35,000 — from FERFID RLTY CORP to 570 SMITH ST RLTY CORP$35,000
1986-03-10Mortgage satisfied — from 570 SMITH ST RLTY CORP; PINCOW, ROBERT; DOZORTSEV, EUGENE to BADRIAN, ERWIN; BADRIAN, ESTHER
1986-02-24Deed — from 570 SMITH ST RLTY CP to FERFID RLTY CORP
1982
1982-06-03Mortgage satisfied — from BADRIAN, ESTHER; BADRIAN, ERWIN to FOREMAN, LOUIS C
1982-06-03Deed — from BADRIAN, ERWIN; BADRIAN, ESTHER to 570 SMITH ST REALTYCP
1982-06-03Mortgage $62,000 — from 570 SMITH ST. RLTY CORP to BADRIAN, ERWIN; BADRIAN, ESTHER$62,000
1977
1977-01-06Mortgage assigned — from PENZINER CARL H EXECR OF; PENZINER CARL H EXECUTOR OF; FOREMAN LOUIS C DECD to SALOMON SARA
1967
1967-07-13Mortgage — from BADRIAN ESTHER; BADRIAN ERWIN to FOREMAN LOUIS C
1967-07-13Mortgage — from BADRIAN ERWIN; BADRIAN ESTHER to FOREMAN LOUIS C
1967-07-13Deed — from FOREMAN LOUIS C to BADRIAN ESTHER; BADRIAN ERWIN