Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report
like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful,
chip in to keep it free
This building is not graded (non-residential or no residential units
on record) — the report below covers its full public record.
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
1 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 2003-01-09.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
7 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Consumer Complaint (2) · Vendor Enforcement (2) · Food Poisoning (1) · Panhandling (1) · Food Establishment (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$781,000
$351,450
2026
$789,000
$355,050
2027
$802,000
$360,900
The city's market estimate has risen
3% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
1 food-poisoning report to 311 at this address in the last three years (0 with three or more people sick) 1 Food Establishment complaint to 311 at this address in the last three years (most often: Toilet Facility) · complaints filed by the public; DOHMH investigates, outcomes aren't published.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
2 street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints at this address since
2012 (0 in the last three years).
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
82 St-Jackson Hts — 7 · 100 ft straight-line (under a minute) · station accessibility: none Elmhurst Av — M R · 0.3 mi straight-line (about an 8-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 82 St / Roosevelt Av — Q29 · under 50 ft
Citi Bike
Ithaca St & Baxter Ave · 400 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
7 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Sales, deeds & mortgages
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $1,140,000 on
2005-05-06 (lender: Econopouly, Sotirios). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2005-05-06
Deed $1,840,000 — from ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS to FETMAN, SVETLANA; ZHARNITSKY, MARK
$1,840,000
2005-05-06
Mortgage $1,140,000 — from ZHARNITSKY, MARK; FETMAN, SVETLANA to ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS
$1,140,000
2000-05-02
Mortgage $198,641 — from ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS to BANCO POPULAR NORTHAMERICA
$198,641
1993-05-28
Mortgage $138,987 — from ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS to CHINATOWN FED SVGS BK
$138,987
1989-11-29
Mortgage $495,000 — from ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS; ECOPNOPOULY, SOTORIOUS to PONCE DE LEON FED SAV BK
$495,000
1988-02-09
Mortgage $47,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to ANDREADIS, BARBARA
$47,000
1987-09-15
Mortgage $50,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to FACT ASSOC.
$50,000
1987-05-21
Mortgage $300,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to ASTORIA FED S&L ASSN
$300,000
1986-12-29
Mortgage $50,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to TARI, BARBARA
$50,000
1985-04-29
Mortgage $50,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, VIVI; TSIROPOULOS,JAMES(F/P/II; TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to SWAMP EQUITIES,INC.
$50,000
1985-04-29
Mortgage $30,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES; TSIROPOULOS,JAMES(F/P/II; TSIROPOULOS, VIVI to SWAMP EQUITIES INC.
$30,000
1984-05-22
Mortgage $70,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, VIVI; TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to ANDREADIS, GEORGE
$70,000
1983-08-01
Mortgage $70,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to ANDREADIS, GEORGE
$70,000
1983-02-10
Mortgage $159,122 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to REICHLINGER, FAYE; REICHLINGER, HERBERT
$159,122
Ten-year activity
530
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
4
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
0
0
2018
1
1
0
2
2019
0
1
0
1
2020
0
1
0
1
2021
0
1
0
1
2022
0
3
0
3
2023
0
2
0
2
2024
0
2
1
3
2025
0
3
1
4
2026
0
2
2
4
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2010-09-03Job filed: INSTALL AUTOMATIC FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM IN CONJUNCTION WITH JOB# 420168678. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$3,000
2010-09-03Job filed: INSTALL AUTOMATIC FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM IN CONJUNCTION WITH JOB# 420168678. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$3,000
2010-09-03Job filed: INSTALL AUTOMATIC FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM IN CONJUNCTION WITH JOB# 420168678. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$3,000
2010-08-31Permit EQ — ISSUED
2010-08-31Permit EW — ISSUED
2010-08-31Permit EW — ISSUED
2010-08-02Permit EW — ISSUED
2010-07-23Job filed: REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING HVAC WITH NEW 10 TONS HVAC. NO CHANGE OF USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$35,000
2010-07-20Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-06-25311: Damaged Tree — Entire Tree Has Fallen Down
2010-06-24311: Damaged Tree — Branch or Limb Has Fallen Down
2010-06-15Permit EW — ISSUED
2010-06-14Permit PL — ISSUED
2010-06-11Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2010-06-09Permit EW — ISSUED
2010-06-09Permit EQ — ISSUED
2010-06-05Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-03-31Job filed: STORE RENOVATION ON 1ST FLOOR FOR EATING & DRINKING ESTABLISHMENT INCLUDES PAR TINIONS, PLUMBING, MECHANICAL & SPRINKLER WORK. NO CHANGE IN US$48,000
2006
2006-05-17CORR — from CITY OF NEW YORK to BANK OF NEW YORK
2006-02-07Permit PL — ISSUED
2006-01-06DOB violation LL6291:
2005
2005-09-13Permit EW — ISSUED
2005-09-13Permit EW — ISSUED
2005-07-15Job filed: GENERAL CONSTRUCTION INCLUDING THE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF PARTITIONS AND CEILING AND THE INSTALLATION OF NEW PLUMBING FIXTURES AS PER PLAN SUBMIT$65,000
2005-07-15Job filed: GENERAL CONSTRUCTION INCLUDING THE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF PARTITIONS AND CEILING AND THE INSTALLATION OF NEW PLUMBING FIXTURES AS PER PLAN SUBMIT$65,000
2005-05-06Deed $1,840,000 — from ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS to FETMAN, SVETLANA; ZHARNITSKY, MARK$1,840,000
2005-05-06Mortgage $1,140,000 — from ZHARNITSKY, MARK; FETMAN, SVETLANA to ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS$1,140,000
2005-04-13CORR — from CITY OF NEW YORK to BANK OF NEW YORK
2004
2004-02-13DOB violation LL6291:
2003
2003-01-09HPD class C: SECTION 27-2031 ADMIN. CODE: PROVIDE HOT WATER AT ALL HOT WATER FIXTURES KITCHEN AND BATHROOM 2ND STY. APT. 2
2002
2002-08-08TLS — from CITY OF NEW YORK to BANK OF NEW YORK
2002-06-20TLS — from CITY OF NEW YORK; CITY OF NEW YORK to BANK OF NEW YORK; BANK OF NEW YORK
2002-06-20TLS — from CITY OF NEW YORK; CITY OF NEW YORK to BANK OF NEW YORK; BANK OF NEW YORK
2002-03-26DOB violation LL6291:
2001
2001-02-27DOB violation LL6291:
2000
2000-05-02REL — from CHINATOWN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK to SOTIRIOS ECONOPOULY
2000-05-02Mortgage $198,641 — from ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS to BANCO POPULAR NORTHAMERICA$198,641
2000-05-02Mortgage assigned — from CHINATOWN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK to BANCO POPULAR NORTHAMERICA
2000-05-02Agreement — from BANCO POPULAR NORTHAMERICA to ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS
2000-05-02Mortgage assigned — from SOTIRIOS ECONOPOULY to BANCO POPULAR NORTHAMERICA
1998
1998-05-04DOB violation LL6291:
1995
1995-10-17Mortgage satisfied — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES ETAL to SWAMP EQUITIES, INC
1995-06-09Permit EW — ISSUED
1994
1994-06-07DOB violation LL6291:
1993
1993-09-27DOB violation P: SV
1993-09-09DOB complaint, category ?
1993-06-01Permit EW — ISSUED
1993-05-28REL — from PONCE DE LEON FED SVGS to ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS
1993-05-28Mortgage assigned — from ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS to CHINATOWN FED SVGS BK
1993-05-28Mortgage assigned — from ASTORIA FED S/L ASSN to CHINATOWN FED SVGS BK
1993-05-28Mortgage $138,987 — from ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS to CHINATOWN FED SVGS BK$138,987
1991
1991-10-31Permit EW — ISSUED
1991-09-27DOB violation B:
1991-09-27ECB Non-Hazardous violation: 36,18B$170
1991-05-21Permit AL — ISSUED
1991-05-21Permit AL — ISSUED
1989
1989-11-29Mortgage satisfied — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to FACT ASSOCIATES
1989-11-29Mortgage satisfied — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to ANDREADIS, BARBARA
1989-11-29Deed — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS
1989-11-29Mortgage $495,000 — from ECONOPOULY, SOTIRIOS; ECOPNOPOULY, SOTORIOUS to PONCE DE LEON FED SAV BK$495,000
1989-11-29Mortgage satisfied — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to TARI, BARBARA
1989-11-29Mortgage satisfied — from TISIROPOULOS, JAMES to ANDREADIS, GEORGE
1989-02-27Agreement — from ASTORIA FED S&L ASSN to TARI, BARBARA
1988
1988-06-24Mortgage assigned — from ANDREADIS, BARBARA to KONTOZOGLOU, MICHAEL
1988-03-02Mortgage assigned — from BANCO DE PONCE to KONTOZOGLOU, MICHAEL
1988-02-09Mortgage $47,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to ANDREADIS, BARBARA$47,000
1987
1987-09-15Mortgage $50,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to FACT ASSOC.$50,000
1987-05-21Mortgage satisfied — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to REICHLINGER,HERBERTETAL
1987-05-21Agreement — from ANDREADIS, GEORGE to ASTORIA FED S&L ASSN
1987-05-21Mortgage $300,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to ASTORIA FED S&L ASSN$300,000
1987-05-21Agreement — from TARI, BARBARA to ASTORIA FED S&L ASSN
1987-05-21Mortgage assigned — from BANCO DE PONCE to ANDREADIS, GEORGE
1987-02-13REL — from SWAMP EQUITIES INC to TSIROPOULOS, JAMES; TSIROPOULOS, VIVI
1987-02-13REL — from SWAMP EQUITIES INC to TSIROPOULOS, VIVI; TSIROPOULOS, JAMES
1987-02-13REL — from ANDREADIS, GEORGE to TSIROPOULOS, VIVI; TSIROPOULOS, JAMES
1986
1986-12-29Mortgage $50,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to TARI, BARBARA$50,000
1985
1985-09-13Mortgage assigned — from ANDREADIS, GEORGE to BANCO DE PONCE
1985-04-29Mortgage $50,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, VIVI; TSIROPOULOS,JAMES(F/P/II; TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to SWAMP EQUITIES,INC.$50,000
1985-04-29Mortgage $30,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES; TSIROPOULOS,JAMES(F/P/II; TSIROPOULOS, VIVI to SWAMP EQUITIES INC.$30,000
1984
1984-05-22Mortgage $70,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, VIVI; TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to ANDREADIS, GEORGE$70,000
1983
1983-08-01Mortgage $70,000 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to ANDREADIS, GEORGE$70,000
1983-02-10Mortgage $159,122 — from TSIROPOULOS, JAMES to REICHLINGER, FAYE; REICHLINGER, HERBERT$159,122
1983-02-10Mortgage satisfied — from REICHLINGER, HERBERTETA to SCHAEFER, CHARLES W.
1983-02-10Deed — from REICHLINGER, FAYE; REICHLINGER, HERBERT to TSIROPOULOS, JAMES
1974
1974-06-18Deed — from SCHAEFER CHARLES W to HERBERT REICHLINGER
1974-01-10Mortgage — from REICHLINGER FAYE; REICHLINGER HERBERT to CHARLES W SCHAEFER
1974-01-10Deed — from SCHAEFER CHARLES W to HERBERT REICHLINGER; FAYE REICHLINGER