The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11385, 73% of residential buildings hold an A and
5% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Obstruction (1) · Street Condition (1) · Illegal Parking (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1931)
No
Six or more residential units (1)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$205,000
$92,250
2026
$216,000
$97,200
2027
$213,000
$95,850
The city's market estimate has risen
4% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Sales, deeds & mortgages
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $280,000 on
2006-06-01 (recorded via MERS, the industry registry; the lender is not named on the record). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2006-10-10
RPTT $300,000 — from MARANO, NICHOLAS; MARANO, ROSE to ALUZZO, MARCELLA
$300,000
2006-06-01
Mortgage $280,000 — from ALUZZO, MARCELLA to MERS
$280,000
2004-08-09
Mortgage $185,400 — from ALUZZO, MARCELLA to SUFFOLK FAMILY EQUITY INC
$185,400
1992-06-02
Mortgage $800,000 — from ALUZZO, ROSALIA; ALUZZO, VINCENZA to MARANO, NICHOLAS; MARANO, ROSE
$800,000
1990-04-27
Mortgage $50,000 — from ALUZZO, VENCENZA to CORSO, JOSEPHINE; CORSO, SALVATORE
$50,000
1989-05-05
Mortgage $80,000 — from ALUZZO, VINCENZA to CORSO, JOSEPHINE; CORSO, SALVATORE
$80,000
1988-05-04
Mortgage $50,000 — from REED, KENNETH to GELT FUNDING CORP
$50,000
Ten-year activity
50250
2017
2018
2019
23
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
3
1
4
2018
1
6
0
7
2019
2
2
0
4
2020
0
23
0
23
2021
0
9
0
9
2022
0
9
0
9
2023
1
5
0
6
2024
0
0
6
6
2025
0
0
1
1
2026
0
1
4
5
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2020-05-28311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Social Distancing
2020-05-18311: Noise - Residential — Loud Talking
2020-05-12311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Social Distancing
2020-05-05311: Noise - Commercial — Loud Talking
2020-04-20311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Other (complaint details)
2020-04-11311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Social Distancing
2020-03-30311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Social Distancing
2019
2019-06-22ECB CLASS - 2 violation: OCCUPANCY CONTRARY TO C/O AND DOB RECORDS. FIRST. FL. IS OCCUPIED BY LA ROMA DEL CAFE CONTRARY TO C/O # 209346 DATED 01/20/89 AL
2019-05-01311: General Construction/Plumbing — Building Permit - None
2016-07-18311: Noise — Noise: air condition/ventilation equipment (NV1)
2016-06-25311: Noise — Noise: air condition/ventilation equipment (NV1)
2015
2015-03-20311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Other (complaint details)
2015-02-17311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Other (complaint details)
2012
2012-03-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2011
2011-02-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-12-02Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2006
2006-10-10RPTT $300,000 — from MARANO, NICHOLAS; MARANO, ROSE to ALUZZO, MARCELLA$300,000
2006-06-01Mortgage $280,000 — from ALUZZO, MARCELLA to MERS$280,000
2006-06-01Mortgage satisfied — from ALUZZO, MARCELLA to SUFFOLK FAMILY EQUITY INC.
2004
2004-08-09Deed — from MARANO, NICHOLAS; MARANO, ROSE to ALUZZO, MARCELLA
2004-08-09Mortgage $185,400 — from ALUZZO, MARCELLA to SUFFOLK FAMILY EQUITY INC$185,400
2004-08-09Mortgage satisfied — from ALUZZO, VINCENZA to CORSO, SALVATORE; CORSO, JOSEPHINE
2001
2001-03-26Deed — from ALUZZO, VINCENZA (DEF/ETAL); CONNIFF, THOMAS A (REF) to MARANO, NICHOLAS ETAL
1995
1995-09-20ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK WITHOUT PERMIT FEMOLITION OF PORCH AND ALTERATION OF BUILDING. REMEDY: STOP ALL WORK OBTAIN PERMIT.$1,000
1992
1992-06-02Mortgage $800,000 — from ALUZZO, ROSALIA; ALUZZO, VINCENZA to MARANO, NICHOLAS; MARANO, ROSE$800,000
1991
1991-11-19Permit AL — ISSUED
1991-06-06ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK WITHOUT A PERMIT. WORK NOTED: INSTALLING PARTITIONS AND STOREFRONT TO CREAT A STORE REMEDY: OBTAIN A PERMIT IF FEASIBLE OR RE
1990
1990-12-18DOB complaint, category ?
1990-04-27Mortgage $50,000 — from ALUZZO, VENCENZA to CORSO, JOSEPHINE; CORSO, SALVATORE$50,000
1990-04-27Agreement — from CORSO, JOSEPHINE; CORSO, SALVATORE to ALUZZO, VINCENZA
1989
1989-05-05Mortgage $80,000 — from ALUZZO, VINCENZA to CORSO, JOSEPHINE; CORSO, SALVATORE$80,000
1989-05-04Mortgage satisfied — from REED,KENNETH,ETAL to GELT FUNDING CORP
1989-03-02Deed — from REED, KENNETH to ALUZZO, VINCENZA
1989-02-01ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK WITHOUT A PERMIT. DEMOLITION OF PORCH AND ALTERATION OF BUILING.REMEDY: STOP WORK AND OBTAIN A PERMIT.$125
1989-02-01ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK WITHOUT A PERMIT DEMOLITION OF PORCH AND ALTERATION OF BLDG. REMEDY: STOP ALL WORK EXCEPT TO PROVIDE PROTECTION FOR PUBLIC SA
1988
1988-05-04Mortgage $50,000 — from REED, KENNETH to GELT FUNDING CORP$50,000
1988-05-04Mortgage assigned — from GELT FUNDING CORP to FIRST NATIONWIDE BK
1988-03-04Deed — from REED, VERA; REED, GARY to REED, KENNETH