Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report
like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful,
chip in to keep it free
This building is not graded (non-residential or no residential units
on record) — the report below covers its full public record.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
8 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (1) · Vendor Enforcement (1) · Homeless Person Assistance (1) · Consumer Complaint (1) · Street Condition (1) · Food Poisoning (1).
Filed construction activity
$2,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,552,000
$698,400
2026
$1,791,000
$805,950
2027
$1,710,000
$769,500
The city's market estimate has risen
10% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
1 food-poisoning report to 311 at this address in the last three years (0 with three or more people sick) · complaints filed by the public; DOHMH investigates, outcomes aren't published.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
1 street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints at this address since
2022 (0 in the last three years).
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Jamaica-Van Wyck — E · 200 ft straight-line (about a 1-minute walk) · station accessibility: full Sutphin Blvd — F · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Jamaica Av / Van Wyck Expwy — Q54 Q56 · 150 ft
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
8 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Sales, deeds & mortgages
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $1,100,000 on
2021-06-14 (lender: Flushing Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2021-06-14
AL&R $1,100,000 — from VAN WYCK PLAZA REALTY CORP. to FLUSHING BANK
$1,100,000
2021-06-14
Mortgage $1,100,000 — from VAN WYCK PLAZA REALTY CORP. to FLUSHING BANK
$1,100,000
2010-03-26
AL&R $1,075,000 — from VAN WYCK PLAZA REALTY CORP to BETHPAGE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
$1,075,000
2010-03-26
Mortgage $1,075,000 — from VAN WYCK PLAZA REALTY CORP to BETHPAGE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
$1,075,000
1988-02-09
Mortgage $24,460 — from VAN WYCK PLAZA REALTY CP to GIORDANO, ROSE; GIORDANO, FRANK
$24,460
1987-07-02
Mortgage $65,000 — from AMERICAN 135 RLTY CP. to STERN, JOSEPH
$65,000
1986-10-15
Mortgage $37,500 — from AMERICAN 135 REALTYCORP to CARROLL, DOROTHY
$37,500
1986-04-04
Mortgage $93,000 — from AMERICAN-135-RTLY CORP to SAMUEL BREITER & COINC
$93,000
1986-04-04
Mortgage $200,000 — from AMERICA-135-RLTY CORP to GIORDANO, ROSE; GIORDANO, FRANK
$200,000
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
2018
2019
13
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
3
0
0
3
2018
0
0
5
0
0
5
2019
0
0
3
0
0
3
2020
2
3
7
1
0
13
2021
0
0
6
2
0
8
2022
0
0
8
0
0
8
2023
0
0
2
1
1
4
2024
0
0
1
0
3
4
2025
0
0
4
0
0
4
2026
0
0
3
0
1
4
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2021-12-20311: Consumer Complaint — Electronics Store
2021-12-15311: Consumer Complaint — Retail Store
2021-11-18311: Consumer Complaint — Retail Store
2021-06-14AL&R $1,100,000 — from VAN WYCK PLAZA REALTY CORP. to FLUSHING BANK$1,100,000
2021-06-14Mortgage $1,100,000 — from VAN WYCK PLAZA REALTY CORP. to FLUSHING BANK$1,100,000
2021-04-27311: Homeless Person Assistance
2021-04-17311: Homeless Person Assistance
2021-03-12311: Traffic — Drag Racing
2020
2020-12-04311: Street Condition — Hummock
2020-12-04311: Homeless Person Assistance
2020-11-23311: Street Condition — Rough, Pitted or Cracked Roads
2020-10-15TL&R — from BETHPAGE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION to VAN WYCK PLAZA REALTY CORP
2020-10-15Permit Sign — Signed-off
2020-10-12Job filed: INSTALL ILLUMINATED WALL SIGN (METRO BY T-MOBILE)$2,000
2020-07-31311: Homeless Person Assistance — N/A
2020-07-17311: Homeless Person Assistance — N/A
2020-06-30311: Consumer Complaint — Retail Store
2020-04-06DOB complaint, category ?
2020-04-03311: Consumer Complaint — Retail Store
2020-04-02DOB violation C: STRUCTURE RENDERED NON-COMPLIANT. AT TIME OF INSPECTION STORE FRONT METAL FRAME AND PLATE GLASS HAS BEEN DISLOCATED AND GLASS SH
2012-09-20Job filed: TO PROPOSE AN INTERIOR RENOVATION OF EXISTING STORE FOR A NEW DENTAL OFFICE ,WORK INVOLVES MINOR PARTITIONS.PLUMBING, ELECTRIC. NO CHANGE TO USE ,EGR$50,000
2012-09-20Job filed: TO PROPOSE AN INTERIOR RENOVATION OF EXISTING STORE FOR A NEW DENTAL OFFICE ,WORK INVOLVES MINOR PARTITIONS.PLUMBING, ELECTRIC. NO CHANGE TO USE ,EGR$50,000
2009-06-29ECB CLASS - 3 violation: WORK DOES NOT CONFORM TO APPROVED CONSTRUCTION DOCUMENTS AND/OR AMENDMENTS JOB #41002201/A2/10.26.07 PERMIT EXPIRED 04.01.08 NOTED$200
2009-06-23DOB complaint, category ?
2009-05-04ECB CLASS - 1 violation: WORK WITHOUT PERMIT. OBSERVED AND PHOTOS TAKEN OF THE REMOVAL OF THE SIAMESE AND SPRINKLER SYSTEM WITHOUT PROPER D.O.B. PERMITS AN
2009-05-04DOB complaint, category ?
2009-03-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2009-02-11Job filed: FURNISH AND INSTALL NEW 5 TON ROOF-TOP A/C UNIT. RIG + INSTALL ON EXISTING STE EL. NO STRUCTURAL CHANGE. NO NEW ROOF OPENINGS. FIELD INSPECTED ON 02-0$8,000
2009-02-11Job filed: FURNISH AND INSTALL NEW 5 TON ROOF-TOP A/C UNIT. RIG + INSTALL ON EXISTING STE EL. NO STRUCTURAL CHANGE. NO NEW ROOF OPENINGS. FIELD INSPECTED ON 02-0$8,000
2007
2007-11-14Permit PL — ISSUED
2007-11-07Permit EW — ISSUED
2007-11-07Job filed: HEREWITH FILED MECHANICAL AND PLUMBING WORK IN CONJUCTION W/ ALT 2 JOB NO. 410022201. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS AND OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$30,000
2007-11-07Job filed: HEREWITH FILED MECHANICAL AND PLUMBING WORK IN CONJUCTION W/ ALT 2 JOB NO. 410022201. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS AND OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$30,000
2007-10-26Permit EQ — ISSUED
2007-10-26Permit EW — ISSUED
2007-10-26Job filed: TO PROPOSE AN INTERIOR RENOVATION TO EXISTING STORE FOR A NEW DUNKIN' DONUTS ESTABLISHMENT. WORK INVOLVES MINOR PARTITIONS, MILLWORKS, NEW STOREFRONT $35,000
2007-10-16Permit AL — ISSUED
2007-10-15Job filed: TO PROPOSE MINOR INTERIOR DEMOLITION FOR PREPARING NEW BUSINESS ESTABLISHMENT. REMOVAL WORK INCLUDES: FURRING & SLOTTED WALL, DROPPED CEILING AND $5,000
2007-10-15Job filed: TO PROPOSE MINOR INTERIOR DEMOLITION FOR PREPARING NEW BUSINESS ESTABLISHMENT. REMOVAL WORK INCLUDES: FURRING & SLOTTED WALL, DROPPED CEILING AND $5,000
1999
1999-12-03Permit SG — ISSUED
1996
1996-05-20WSAT — from VAN WYCK REALTY CORP to GIORDANO, FRANK ETAL
1988
1988-02-09Mortgage satisfied — from AMERICAN-135 RLTY CORP to CARROLL, DOROTHY
1988-02-09Mortgage satisfied — from AMERICAN-135-RLTY CORP to SAMUEL BREITER & CO.
1988-02-09Mortgage satisfied — from AMERICAN-135-RLTY CORP to STERN, JOSEPH
1988-02-09Mortgage $24,460 — from VAN WYCK PLAZA REALTY CP to GIORDANO, ROSE; GIORDANO, FRANK$24,460
1988-01-28Deed — from AMERICAN 135 RLTY CP to VAN WYCK PLAZA RLTYCP
1987
1987-07-02Mortgage $65,000 — from AMERICAN 135 RLTY CP. to STERN, JOSEPH$65,000
1986
1986-10-15Mortgage $37,500 — from AMERICAN 135 REALTYCORP to CARROLL, DOROTHY$37,500
1986-04-07Deed — from 135-02 JAMAICA AVE RLTY to AMERICAN 135-REALTYCORP
1986-04-04Mortgage $93,000 — from AMERICAN-135-RTLY CORP to SAMUEL BREITER & COINC$93,000
1986-04-04Mortgage $200,000 — from AMERICA-135-RLTY CORP to GIORDANO, ROSE; GIORDANO, FRANK$200,000
1976
1976-12-21Deed — from GIORDANO ROSE; GIORDANO FRANK to 135 02 JAMAICA AVE REALTY CORP
1969
1969-11-12Deed — from ROGI ELECTRIC SERVICE CO INC to FRANK GIORDANO; ROSE GIORDANO
1969-07-24Deed — from GIORDANO FRANK; GIORDANO ROSE to ROGI ELECTRIC SERVICE CO INC
1968
1968-10-22Deed — from ROGI ELECTRIC SERVICE CO INC to ROSE GIORDANO; FRANK GIORDANO
1968-07-03Mortgage — from ROGI ELECTRIC SERVICE CO INC to FLUSHING FED S & L ASSN
1967
1967-11-24Deed — from ZOLLER ALBERT JR to ROGI ELECTRIC SERVICE COMPANY INC
1967-11-24Mortgage — from ROGI ELECTRIC SERVICE COMPANY INC to HELEN ZOLLER; ALBERT ZOLLER JR