Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

134-03 Liberty Avenue · Queens · BBL 4095020045 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP2
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed8
GRADE C

A meaningful record of code violations or complaints relative to its peers. More recorded distress than 93% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 33.3. In ZIP 11419, 81% of residential buildings hold an A and 5% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
C

Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

7 service requests in the last three years. Most common: UNSANITARY CONDITION (2) · Graffiti (1) · DOOR/WINDOW (1) · FLOORING/STAIRS (1) · WATER LEAK (1) · Street Condition (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1920)
NoSix or more residential units (2)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)INDIRA B TOTARAM
Managing agentVIENNA D TOTARAM
Last registered2025-09-16

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$371,000 $166,950
2026$374,000 $168,300
2027$391,000 $175,950

The city's market estimate has risen 5% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Restaurants in this building

RestaurantCuisineGradeNotes
Rose Valley CakesBakery Products/DessertsAMice evidence

Report to 311: Food poisoning · Food safety complaint

1 restaurant · 1 with mice evidence · See them on the Mice Map

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

SubwaySutphin Blvd-Archer Av-JFK Airport — E J Z · 0.6 mi straight-line (about a 16-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
BusNearest boarding stop: Liberty Av / 134 St — Q112 · 50 ft
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 050 Talfourd Lawn Elementary School
Middle: 72, 332. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

134-03 Liberty Avenue

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Food poisoningFood poisoning
Food safety complaintFood safety complaint
Anything elseAnything else

7 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $350,000 on 2008-12-03 (lender: Emigrant Funding Corporation), covering 2 lots — the amount covers all of them. Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2008-12-03Mortgage $350,000 — from TOTARAM, DOREEN to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION $350,000
2008-12-03AL&R $350,000 — from TOTARAM, DOREEN to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION $350,000
2005-04-06Deed $575,000 — from RAMNARINE , HELEN; RAMNARINE, RAMDAT to TOTARAM, DOREEN $575,000
1998-07-27Mortgage $109,850 — from RAMNARINE, RAMDAT; RAMNARINE, HELEN to ALLIANCE MORTGAGE BANKING CORP $109,850
1994-06-28Mortgage $85,000 — from RAMNARINE, HELEN; RAMNARINE, RAMDAT to OMID REALTY CORP $85,000
1987-05-28Mortgage $100,000 — from 134-01 LIBERTY AVE RLTY to CAPITAL NATIONAL BANK $100,000
1983-01-07Mortgage $50,000 — from 134-01 LIBERTY AVE RLTY to BIEBER, ERWIN; BIEBER, JOHN $50,000

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
13
2025
2026
Housing & tenantsHealth & systems
Show as table
YearHousing & tenantsHealth & systemsTotal
2017000
2018000
2019101
2020000
2021000
2022404
2023000
2024011
202512113
2026213
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 5 records

DateRecord
2026-09-16Eviction executed (2ND FLOOR)
2026-09-16Eviction executed (2ND FLOOR)
2026-03-30Restaurant inspection: ROSE VALLEY CAKES — grade A · mice evidence
2025-12-18Restaurant inspection: ROSE VALLEY CAKES · mice evidence
2025-11-07311: Street Condition — Blocked - Construction

The full timeline

2026
2026-09-16Eviction executed (2ND FLOOR)
2026-09-16Eviction executed (2ND FLOOR)
2026-03-30Restaurant inspection: ROSE VALLEY CAKES — grade A · mice evidence
2025
2025-12-18Restaurant inspection: ROSE VALLEY CAKES · mice evidence
2025-11-07311: Street Condition — Blocked - Construction
2025-08-03311: UNSANITARY CONDITION — PESTS
2025-08-03311: WATER LEAK — SLOW LEAK
2025-08-03311: FLOORING/STAIRS — FLOOR
2025-08-03311: UNSANITARY CONDITION — MOLD
2025-08-03311: DOOR/WINDOW — WINDOW FRAME
2025-08-03Tenant complaint: WATER LEAK — SLOW LEAK
2025-08-03Tenant complaint: FLOORING/STAIRS — FLOOR
2025-08-03Tenant complaint: DOOR/WINDOW — WINDOW FRAME
2025-08-03Tenant complaint: UNSANITARY CONDITION — PESTS
2025-08-03Tenant complaint: UNSANITARY CONDITION — MOLD
2025-05-06311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2024
2024-07-17Restaurant inspection: ROSE VALLEY CAKES — grade A · mice evidence
2022
2022-06-27311: Missed Collection — Trash
2022-04-06311: Consumer Complaint — Retail Store
2022-03-29311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2022-01-17311: Street Condition — Pothole
2019
2019-10-25311: Food Establishment — Food Contains Foreign Object
2015
2015-03-19311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015-03-19Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2014
2014-11-26TL&R — from TOTARAM, DOREEN to EMIGRANT FUNGING CORPOARTION
2014-11-26Mortgage satisfied — from TOTARAM, DOREEN to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
2014-11-10Deed — from TOTARAM, DOREEN to TOTARAM, INDIRA BETH
2013
2013-03-29Permit PL — ISSUED
2013-03-07Job filed: PAA FILED TO CHANGE SCH. B AND JOB DESCRIPTION. JOB DESCRITION SHOULD READ FIL ING TO USE 1ST FLOOR STORE AS BAKERY AND PASTRY STORE WITH PROPOSED 2P$11,000
2013-03-07Permit EW — ISSUED
2013-03-06Job filed: FILING TO USE EXISTING 1ST FLOOR "STORE" AS "BAKERY AND PASTRY STORE"$11,000
2008
2008-12-03Mortgage $350,000 — from TOTARAM, DOREEN to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$350,000
2008-12-03AL&R $350,000 — from TOTARAM, DOREEN to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$350,000
2005
2005-05-23Mortgage satisfied — from RAMNARINE, HELEN; RAMNARINE, RAMDAT to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYTEMS,
2005-04-06Deed $575,000 — from RAMNARINE , HELEN; RAMNARINE, RAMDAT to TOTARAM, DOREEN$575,000
1998
1998-07-27Mortgage satisfied — from RAMNARINE, RAMDAT ETAL to OMID REALTY CORP
1998-07-27Mortgage $109,850 — from RAMNARINE, RAMDAT; RAMNARINE, HELEN to ALLIANCE MORTGAGE BANKING CORP$109,850
1997
1997-04-22Mortgage assigned — from OMID REALTY CORP to MOVTADY, JACOB
1994
1994-06-28Mortgage $85,000 — from RAMNARINE, HELEN; RAMNARINE, RAMDAT to OMID REALTY CORP$85,000
1994-06-28Deed — from OMID REALTY CORP to RAMNARINE, RAMDAT; RAMNARINE, HELEN
1994-06-28Mortgage satisfied — from 134-01 LIBERTY REALTY CORP to BIEBER, JOHN
1994-01-13Deed — from SLAUGHTER, MILTON L(REF); LIBERTY AVE REALTY CORP(DEF/ETAL) to OMID REALTY CORP
1987
1987-05-28Mortgage $100,000 — from 134-01 LIBERTY AVE RLTY to CAPITAL NATIONAL BANK$100,000
1983
1983-05-04Mortgage satisfied — from BIEBER, JOHN ETAL to COLUMBIA SAV&LN ASSN
1983-01-07Deed — from BIEBER, JOHN; BIEBER, ERWIN to 134-01 LIBERTY AVE RL/CP
1983-01-07Mortgage $50,000 — from 134-01 LIBERTY AVE RLTY to BIEBER, ERWIN; BIEBER, JOHN$50,000
1969
1969-11-18Deed — from BIEBER ERWIN to JOHN BIEBER; ERWIN BIEBER
1969-11-17Mortgage — from BIEBER ERWIN; BIEBER JOHN to COLUMBIA S & L ASSNC

Support this site Back to the building page