Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report
like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful,
chip in to keep it free
This building is not graded (non-residential or no residential units
on record) — the report below covers its full public record.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
8 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Food Establishment (2) · Food Poisoning (1) · Mold (1) · Homeless Person Assistance (1) · Building/Use (1) · Illegal Parking (1).
Filed construction activity
$68,650 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,009,000
$454,050
2026
$1,016,000
$457,200
2027
$1,030,000
$463,500
The city's market estimate has risen
2% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
1 food-poisoning report to 311 at this address in the last three years (0 with three or more people sick) 2 Food Establishment complaints to 311 at this address in the last three years (most often: Food Spoiled) · complaints filed by the public; DOHMH investigates, outcomes aren't published.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Jamaica-179 St — F · 900 ft straight-line (about a 4-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Hillside Av / 182 Pl — Q3 Q76 · 250 ft
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
8 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Sales, deeds & mortgages
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $499,000 on
2016-06-28 (lender: Global Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2016-06-28
AL&R $499,000 — from 368 CYL CORP to GLOBAL BANK
$499,000
2016-06-28
Mortgage $499,000 — from 368 CYL CORP to GLOBAL BANK
$499,000
1997-06-24
Mortgage $90,000 — from 368 CYL CORP to MELIDIS, PAVLOS; IVANOVIC, BRANISLAV; MELLEDIS, PETER
$90,000
1997-06-24
Mortgage $350,000 — from 368 CYL CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
$350,000
1993-07-07
Mortgage $340,000 — from MELLEDIS, PETER; IVANOVIC, BRANISLAV; MELIDIS, PAVLOS to INTERBANK/NY
$340,000
1989-09-13
Mortgage $100,000 — from IVANOVIC, BRANISLAV; MELLEDIS, PETER; MELIDIS, PAVLOS to ROMAN, RAFAELA
$100,000
1989-06-06
Mortgage $115,000 — from DI GENNARO, MICHAELF. to SECOND COMMERCIAL FUND
$115,000
1983-11-15
Mortgage $40,000 — from SANTANELLO, LOUIS A.JR.; DIGENNARO, MICHEAL F. to 182-42 HILLSIDE AVE.,INC
$40,000
Ten-year activity
1050
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
10
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
1
0
0
1
2018
0
0
2
0
0
2
2019
0
0
1
0
0
1
2020
0
0
6
2
0
8
2021
0
0
7
0
0
7
2022
2
0
2
0
0
4
2023
2
2
4
0
2
10
2024
0
0
1
0
3
4
2025
0
0
2
0
0
2
2026
0
1
5
0
1
7
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2023-01-25311: Plumbing — Plumbing Work - Illegal/No Permit/Standpipe/Sprinkler
2023-01-25DOB complaint, category ?
2023-01-11Permit Plumbing — Permit Issued
2022
2022-12-02Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION OF EXISTING RESTAURANT SPACE; REPLACEMENT OF CEILING TILES AND FLOOR TILES AND GENERAL REPAINTING. NO STRUCTURAL WORK INVOLVED. RE$60,650
2022-12-02Job filed: LEGALIZATION OF EXISTING GAS FIXTURES FILE UNDER APPLICATION # 400347941 BUT MISTAKENLY OMMITED FROM BACK OF PW1B. INSTALLATION OF 1 NEW LAV. SINK . R$8,000
2022-04-11311: Food Establishment — Food Spoiled
2022-03-30311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2021
2021-11-07311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2016-06-28AL&R $499,000 — from 368 CYL CORP to GLOBAL BANK$499,000
2016-06-28Mortgage $499,000 — from 368 CYL CORP to GLOBAL BANK$499,000
2015
2015-07-07311: Street Sign - Damaged — No Parking, Standing, Stopping
2014
2014-04-09DOB violation AEUHAZ1: FAILURE TO CERTIFY CORRECTION ON IMMEDIATELY HAZARDOUS (CLASS 1) ECB VIOLATION
2014-04-09DOB violation AEUHAZ1: FAILURE TO CERTIFY CORRECTION ON IMMEDIATELY HAZARDOUS (CLASS 1) ECB VIOLATION
2013
2013-04-07311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2013-02-21311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2013-01-24311: Other Enforcement — E10 Obstruction (Street/Sidewalk)
2013-01-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2013-01-03311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2012
2012-12-07311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2012-06-08TL&R — from 368 CYL CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
2012-06-08Mortgage satisfied — from 368 CYL CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
2012-05-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2012-05-09Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity and Other Reason
2012-03-26ECB CLASS - 1 violation: GAS BEING SUPPLIED TO BLDG W/O INSPECTION AND CERT BY DOB. AT THE TIMEOF INSPECTION I OBSERVED 7 PCS OF EQUIPMENT IN USE ON THE 1S$1,000
2012-03-26ECB CLASS - 1 violation: WORK W/O A PERMIT. AT THE TIME OF INSPECTION I OBSERVED 7 PCS OF COOKING EQUIPMENT AND 3 SINKS INSTALLED ON THE 1ST FLR OF THE HAI$1,600
2012-03-26ECB CLASS - 2 violation: USE OR INSTALLATION OF PLUMBING MATERIALS WHICH DO NOT COMPLY W/RS-16 AT THE TIME OF INSPECTION I OBSERVED PVC PIPING INSTALLED ON$500
2012-03-23311: Emergency Response Team (ERT) — After Hours Work - Illegal
2012-03-23DOB complaint, category ?
2012-03-23DOB complaint, category ?
2012-03-23DOB complaint, category ?
2002
2002-08-16Permit EW — ISSUED
2002-07-25Job filed: INSTALL FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM ONLY. NO CHANGE I N USE, EGRESS OR OCC PANCY.$2,000
2002-03-15Job filed: APPLICATION FILED FOR INTERIOR RENOVATION AT EXISTING RESTAURANT.NO CHANGE TO OCCUPANCY USE OR EGRESS.$20,000
2002-03-15Job filed: APPLICATION FILED FOR INTERIOR RENOVATION AT EXISTING RESTAURANT.NO CHANGE TO OCCUPANCY USE OR EGRESS.$20,000
2002-03-15Job filed: APPLICATION FILED FOR INTERIOR RENOVATION AT EXISTING RESTAURANT.NO CHANGE TO OCCUPANCY USE OR EGRESS.$20,000
2002-03-15Permit EW — ISSUED
1997
1997-07-08Mortgage assigned — from IVANOVIC, BRANISLAV; MELIDIS, PETER; MELIDIS, PAVLOS to IVANOVIC, BRANISLAV; IVANOVIC, BARNEY; LENNON, FIONA
1997-07-02REL — from INTERBANK OF NEW YORK to IVANOVIC, BRANSILAV; MELIDIS, PAVLOS; MELLEDIS, PETER
1997-07-02Mortgage satisfied — from MELIDIS, PAVLOS ETAL to INTERBANK OF NEW YORK
1997-06-24Mortgage $90,000 — from 368 CYL CORP to MELIDIS, PAVLOS; IVANOVIC, BRANISLAV; MELLEDIS, PETER$90,000
1997-06-24Deed — from IVANOVIC, BRANISLAV; MELLEDIS, PETER; MELIDIS, PAVLOS to 368 CYL CORP
1997-06-24Mortgage assigned — from 368 CYL CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
1997-06-24Mortgage $350,000 — from 368 CYL CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$350,000
1997-03-28DOB complaint, category ?
1996
1996-06-14Permit EW — ISSUED
1996-06-14Permit EW — ISSUED
1995
1995-02-10CERT — from NYC DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE
1995-02-06Permit EW — ISSUED
1994
1994-12-16Permit PL — ISSUED
1994-10-25Permit EW — ISSUED
1994-10-25Permit EW — ISSUED
1994-03-16Permit EW — ISSUED
1993
1993-11-19ECB Non-Hazardous violation: NEW BUILDING OCCUPIED WITHOUT A VALID CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY. NEW BUILDING CONSTRUCTED UNDER APPLICATION #400084252 OCCUPIED AS $350
1993-07-07Mortgage $340,000 — from MELLEDIS, PETER; IVANOVIC, BRANISLAV; MELIDIS, PAVLOS to INTERBANK/NY$340,000
1993-07-07Mortgage assigned — from IVANOVIC, BRANISLAV; MELLEDIS, PETER; MELIDIS, PAVIOS to INTERBANK/NY
1993-06-04Permit PL — ISSUED
1993-04-12Permit PL — ISSUED
1993-02-09Permit PL — ISSUED
1993-01-14Permit EW — ISSUED
1992
1992-12-14Permit EW — ISSUED
1992-12-01Permit EW — ISSUED
1992-11-19Permit SG — ISSUED
1992-11-19Permit SG — ISSUED
1992-11-19Permit SG — ISSUED
1992-11-19Permit SG — ISSUED
1992-10-01Permit EW — ISSUED
1992-06-25Permit PL — ISSUED
1992-05-12Permit EW — ISSUED
1992-05-12Permit EW — ISSUED
1991
1991-11-25Permit PL — ISSUED
1991-08-05Permit NB — ISSUED
1991-08-05Permit NB — ISSUED
1991-04-19Permit NB — ISSUED
1991-03-28Permit EQ — ISSUED
1991-03-13Permit DM — ISSUED
1991-03-13Permit EQ — ISSUED
1990
1990-09-20Mortgage satisfied — from IVANOVIC, BRANISLAVETAL to ROMAN, RAFAELA
1989
1989-10-23Mortgage satisfied — from DIGENNARO, MICHAEL F. to SECOND COMMER/FUND
1989-09-13Deed — from DIGENNARO, MICHAEL F to MELLEDIS, PETER; MELIDIS, PAVLOS; IVANOVIC, BRANISLAV
1989-09-13Mortgage $100,000 — from IVANOVIC, BRANISLAV; MELLEDIS, PETER; MELIDIS, PAVLOS to ROMAN, RAFAELA$100,000
1989-06-06Deed — from DI GENNARO, MICHAELF.; SANTANELLO, LOUIS; SANTONELLO, LOUIS AKA to DI GENNARO, MICHAELF.
1989-06-06Mortgage $115,000 — from DI GENNARO, MICHAELF. to SECOND COMMERCIAL FUND$115,000
1989-06-05Mortgage satisfied — from DI GENNARO MICHAEL F to 182-42 HILLSIDE AVEINC
1983
1983-11-15Deed — from 182-42 HILSIDE AVE.,INC. to DIGENNARO, MICHEAL F.; SANTONELLO, LOUIS
1983-11-15Mortgage $40,000 — from SANTANELLO, LOUIS A.JR.; DIGENNARO, MICHEAL F. to 182-42 HILLSIDE AVE.,INC$40,000