A meaningful record of code violations or complaints relative to its peers. More recorded distress than 90% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 30. In ZIP 11434, 86% of residential buildings hold an A and
4% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
8 total — 8 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 2018-01-09.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
2 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Blocked Driveway (2).
Filed construction activity
$16,400 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (1985)
No
Six or more residential units (2)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
0 of 3 signals present. None of the common signals are present — stabilization is unlikely (though never impossible). The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
ANJUMAN REALTY LLC
Head officer
MINHAZUR RAHMAN RAHMAN
Managing agent
ANJUMAN REALTY LLC
Last registered
2015-04-06
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$952,000
$57,120
2026
$976,000
$58,560
2027
$1,001,000
$60,060
The city's market estimate has risen
5% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 4 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Guy R Brewer Blvd / 137 Av — Q111 Q113 Q114 Q115 · 500 ft
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
2 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $602,878 on
2017-10-02 (recorded via MERS, the industry registry; the lender is not named on the record). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2021-10-14
M&CON $575,089 — from ARNOLD, GRACE; ARNOLD, CARLA to FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
$575,089
2017-10-02
Deed $614,000 — from ROBINSON, AMBER C; ROBINSON, DEREK to ARNOLD, CARLA; ARNOLD, GRACE A
$614,000
2017-10-02
Mortgage $602,878 — from ARNOLD, GRACE A; ARNOLD, CARLA to MERS
$602,878
2017-09-26
Sold for $614,000
$614,000
$307,000
2015-05-27
Mortgage $464,449 — from ROBINSON, AMBER C; ROBINSON, DEREK to CITIBANK, N.A.
$464,449
2015-05-27
Deed $464,449 — from ANJUMAN REALTY, LLC to ROBINSON, DEREK; ROBINSON, AMBER C
$464,449
2014-05-19
Deed $300,000 — from THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON AS TRUSTEE; CIT MORTGAGE LOAN TRUST 2007-1 to ANJUMAN REALTY, LLC
$300,000
2007-06-21
Deed $560,000 — from ADEGBUYI, ABDUL; BROWN, PAMELA Y to MADDIX, OLIVE
$560,000
2007-06-21
Mortgage $504,000 — from MADDIX, OLIVE to WILMINGTON FINANCE, INC.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC SYSTEM
$504,000
2005-05-10
Mortgage $405,000 — from ADEGBUYI, ABDUL; BROWN, PAMELA Y to OPTION ONE MORTGAGE CORPORATION
$405,000
2004-04-22
Mortgage $329,000 — from BROWN, PAMELA Y; ADEGBUYI, ABDUL to NEW CENTURY MORTGAGE CORPORATION
$329,000
2003-11-18
Mortgage $304,000 — from ADEGBUYI, ABDUL; BROWN, PAMELA Y to AMERIQUEST MORTGAGE COMPANY
$304,000
2001-08-08
Mortgage $266,775 — from BROWN, PAMELA Y to MORTGAGE ENTERPRISELTD
$266,775
1992-11-25
Mortgage $128,000 — from AJORGBO, VICTORIA; IZEVBEHAI, ABIMBOLA to FIRST WEST MTGE BKRSLTD
$128,000
1986-09-15
Mortgage $102,000 — from RODRIGUEZ, ROBERT J; RODRIGUEZ, LOOUISE H to INTERCOUNTY MTGEE CORP
$102,000
Ten-year activity
1050
7
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionHousing & tenantsOwnership & money
Show as table
Year
Construction
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Total
2017
0
3
4
7
2018
0
2
0
2
2019
0
1
0
1
2020
0
0
0
0
2021
0
3
1
4
2022
0
2
0
2
2023
0
1
0
1
2024
0
1
0
1
2025
0
1
0
1
2026
4
2
0
6
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Job filed: FILING HEREWITH TAX ABATEMENT APPLICATION FOR INSTALLATION OF ROOF-MOUNTED SOLAR PANELS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.
2026-06-21
311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2026-06-17
311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2025-11-25
HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
The full timeline
2026
2026-08-11Permit Solar — Signed-off
2026-08-11Permit Solar — Permit Issued
2026-08-11Permit Solar — Permit Issued
2026-06-22Job filed: FILING HEREWITH TAX ABATEMENT APPLICATION FOR INSTALLATION OF ROOF-MOUNTED SOLAR PANELS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.$16,400
2026-06-21311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2026-06-17311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2025
2025-11-25HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2024
2024-12-05HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2023
2023-11-30HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022
2022-11-18HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-03-17HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021
2021-10-14M&CON $575,089 — from ARNOLD, GRACE; ARNOLD, CARLA to FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$575,089
2021-10-12311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2021-06-11311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2021-04-22HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2019
2019-11-07HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018
2018-07-23311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2018-01-09HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2017
2017-10-23Mortgage satisfied — from ROBINSON, AMBER C; DEREK, ROBINSON to CITIBANK, N.A.
2017-10-02Deed $614,000 — from ROBINSON, AMBER C; ROBINSON, DEREK to ARNOLD, CARLA; ARNOLD, GRACE A$614,000
2017-10-02Mortgage $602,878 — from ARNOLD, GRACE A; ARNOLD, CARLA to MERS$602,878
2017-09-26Sold for $614,000$614,000
2017-06-22311: Homeless Person Assistance — N/A
2017-06-22311: Homeless Person Assistance — N/A
2017-01-25311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2015
2015-05-27SMIS — from ROBINSON, DEREK; ROBINSON, AMBER C to NEIGHBORHOOD ASSISTANCE CORPORATION OF A
2015-05-27Mortgage $464,449 — from ROBINSON, AMBER C; ROBINSON, DEREK to CITIBANK, N.A.$464,449
2015-05-27Deed $464,449 — from ANJUMAN REALTY, LLC to ROBINSON, DEREK; ROBINSON, AMBER C$464,449
2014-08-25Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2014-08-22311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2014-08-22311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2014-08-22Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2014-08-22Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2014-07-08HPD class C: SECTION 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE REMOVE THE ILLEGAL FASTENING CONSISTING OF DOUBLE CYLINDER LOCK AT ENTRANCE DOOR LOCATED AT BSMT-APT BSMT
2014-05-19Deed $300,000 — from THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON AS TRUSTEE; CIT MORTGAGE LOAN TRUST 2007-1 to ANJUMAN REALTY, LLC$300,000
2012
2012-11-05311: HEATING — HEAT
2012-11-05Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2012-06-01Deed $1,000 — from VISHNICK, REFEREE, JASON to THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON FORMERLY KNO$1,000
2012-02-01HPD litigation: Heat and Hot Water
2012-01-31City emergency repair (OMO): at bsmt window at 1st room from east at south. there is a hinged metal gate over the window it has a padlock on it cut a$499
2012-01-20Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2012-01-09Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2012-01-09HPD class B: SECTION 27-2046.1, 2046.2 HMC: PROVIDE AN APPROVED AND OPERATIONAL CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE, INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE
2012-01-09HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005,2007 ADMON. CODE: FIRE EGRESS DEFECTIVE. REMOVE OBSTRUCTING BARS OR GATES FROM AT LEAST 1 WINDOW. .. IN THE 1st ROOM FROM EA
2012-01-09HPD class C: SECTION 27-2005 ADMIN. CODE: ABATE THE NUISANCE CONSISTING OF SLID BOLT WITH PADLOCK ON METAL BAR AT WINDOW IN THE 1st ROOM FROM EAST AT SOU
2012-01-06311: HEATING — HEAT
2012-01-06Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2011
2011-12-19Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2011-12-18311: HEATING — HEAT
2011-12-18Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2011-12-12311: HEATING — HEAT
2011-12-12Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2011-12-09311: HEATING — HEAT
2011-12-09Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2011-12-01311: HEATING — HEAT
2011-12-01Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2011-11-19311: HEATING — HEAT
2011-11-19Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2011-11-04311: HEATING — HEAT
2011-11-04Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2011-11-03311: HEATING — HEAT
2011-11-03Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2009
2009-12-02Mortgage assigned — from VERICREST FINANCIAL, INC.; THE CIT GROUP/CONSUMER FINANCE, INC. to THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON; CIT MORTGAGE LOAN TRUST, 2007-1
2009-12-02Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; WILMINGTON FINANCE, INC. to THE CIT GROUP/CONSUMER FINANCE, INC.; VERICREST FINANCIAL, INC.
2007
2007-06-21Deed $560,000 — from ADEGBUYI, ABDUL; BROWN, PAMELA Y to MADDIX, OLIVE$560,000
2007-06-21Mortgage $504,000 — from MADDIX, OLIVE to WILMINGTON FINANCE, INC.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC SYSTEM$504,000
2007-05-08Mortgage satisfied — from BROWN, PAMELA Y; ADEGBUYI, ABDUL to OPTION ONE MORTGAGE CORPORATION
2005
2005-05-24Mortgage satisfied — from BROWN, PAMELA Y; ADEGBUYI, ABDUL to NEW CENTURY MORTGAGE CORPORATION
2005-05-10Mortgage $405,000 — from ADEGBUYI, ABDUL; BROWN, PAMELA Y to OPTION ONE MORTGAGE CORPORATION$405,000
2004
2004-05-04Mortgage satisfied — from ADEGBUYI, ABDUL; BROWN, PAMELA Y to AMERIQUEST MORTGAGE COMPANY
2004-04-22Mortgage $329,000 — from BROWN, PAMELA Y; ADEGBUYI, ABDUL to NEW CENTURY MORTGAGE CORPORATION$329,000
2003
2003-12-08Mortgage satisfied — from BROWN, PAMELA Y to MORTGAGE ENTERPRISE, LTD
2003-11-18Mortgage $304,000 — from ADEGBUYI, ABDUL; BROWN, PAMELA Y to AMERIQUEST MORTGAGE COMPANY$304,000
2003-11-18Deed — from BROWN, PAMELA Y to BROWN, PAMELA Y; ADEGBUYI, ABDUL
2002
2002-12-17Mortgage assigned — from RBMG, INC to MERS AS NOMINEE
2002-04-25Mortgage satisfied — from IZEVBEHAI, ABIMBOLA(ETAL to FIRST WEST MORTGAGEBANKERS LTD
2002-03-27Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ENTERPRISELTD to RBMG INC
2001
2001-12-05Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ENTERPRISE,LTD to CHASE MANHATTAN MORTGAGE CORP
2001-08-08Mortgage $266,775 — from BROWN, PAMELA Y to MORTGAGE ENTERPRISELTD$266,775
2001-08-08PAT — from AJORGBO, VICTORIA to IZEVBEHAI, ABIMBOLA
2001-08-08Deed — from IZEVBEHAI, AMBIMBOLA to BROWN, PAMELA Y
2001-06-11Mortgage assigned — from CDC MTGE CAPITAL INC to FIRSTAR BANK; MERS NOMINEE
2001-03-01Mortgage assigned — from FIRST WEST MTGE BANKERS LTD to CDC MTGE CAPITAL INC
1993
1993-06-07SMIS — from IZEVBEHAI, ABIMBOLA; AJORGBO, VICTORIA to FIRST WEST MTG BANKERS
1993-03-26Mortgage satisfied — from RODRIGUEZ, ROBERT J.ETA to INTERCOUNTY MTGEE CORP
1992
1992-11-25Mortgage $128,000 — from AJORGBO, VICTORIA; IZEVBEHAI, ABIMBOLA to FIRST WEST MTGE BKRSLTD$128,000
1992-11-25Deed — from WEATHERFORD, LAURIEK to IZEVBEHAI, ABIMBOLA; AJORGBO, VICTOR
1986
1986-10-14Mortgage satisfied — from RODRIGUEZ,ROBERT J,ETAL to INTERCNTY MTGEE CORP
1986-09-15Mortgage assigned — from INTERCOUNTY MTGEE COP to IRVING TRUST CO
1986-09-15Mortgage $102,000 — from RODRIGUEZ, ROBERT J; RODRIGUEZ, LOOUISE H to INTERCOUNTY MTGEE CORP$102,000
1985
1985-03-06Mortgage satisfied — from SPRINGFIELD GRDNS EST IN to LONG ISLAND SAVS BANK
1985-03-05Mortgage assigned — from INTERCOUNTY MTGEE CORP to CITIMAE INC
1985-03-05Mortgage assigned — from CITIMAE, INC to CHASE MANHATTAN BANK
1984
1984-12-12STP — from SPRINGFIELD GRDNS/EST/IN
1984-10-19Deed — from SPRINGFIELD GRDNS/EST/IN to RODRIGUEZ, ROBERT J.; RODRIGUEZ, LOUISE H.
1984-10-19Mortgage $95,000 — from RODRIGUEZ, ROBERT J.; RODRIGUEZ, LOUISE H. to INTERCOUNTY MTGEE CORP$95,000