A modest record — below the level that usually signals systemic problems. More recorded distress than 86% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 15. In ZIP 11222, 66% of residential buildings hold an A and
5% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
3 total — 0 class C (immediately hazardous), 2 class B, 1 class A. Oldest open since 1999-04-14.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
13 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Homeless Person Assistance (3) · Encampment (2) · Graffiti (2) · Illegal Parking (1) · Outdoor Dining (1) · Illegal Dumping (1).
Filed construction activity
$22,401 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (4 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1930)
No
Six or more residential units (4)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
451 LLC
Head officer
Joel L Kulp
Managing agent
Joel L Kulp
Last registered
2025-08-28
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,295,000
$582,750
2026
$1,380,000
$621,000
2027
$1,656,000
$745,200
The city's market estimate has risen
28% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 4 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
5 street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints at this address since
2010 (0 in the last three years).
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Graham Av — L · 0.3 mi straight-line (about an 8-minute walk) · station accessibility: none Lorimer St — G L · 0.4 mi straight-line (about a 10-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Graham Av / Meeker Av — B43 · 150 ft
Citi Bike
Graham Ave & Herbert St · 200 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
13 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Sales, deeds & mortgages
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $2,250,000 on
2022-11-09 (lender: North-Side Metro Associates, INC.). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2022-11-09
Deed $2,750,000 — from NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES, INC. to 451 LLC
$2,750,000
2022-11-09
Mortgage $2,250,000 — from 451 LLC to NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES, INC.
$2,250,000
2022-10-31
Sold for $2,750,000
$2,750,000
$687,500
2008-12-15
AL&R $1,500,000 — from ORIGINAL ME-CO ENTERPRISES, LTD; NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES, INC.; THE ORIGINAL MECO ENTE to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
$1,500,000
2008-12-15
Mortgage $1,500,000 — from NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES, INC.,; NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES, INC.; THE ORIGINAL MECO E to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
$1,500,000
2000-02-03
Mortgage $400,000 — from NORTH SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES INC to DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMSBURGH
$400,000
1990-04-16
Mortgage $40,000 — from NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOC to MEZZANOTTE, ANGLEA
$40,000
1990-04-16
Mortgage $210,000 — from NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOC to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK
$210,000
1989-01-10
Mortgage $50,000 — from MARK ANTHONY WINES &LIQ to PEPE, THOMAS A
$50,000
1988-12-12
Mortgage $50,000 — from MARK A WINES &LIQUORS IN to MEZZANOTTE, ANGELA; MEZZANOTTE, LOUIS
$50,000
1988-12-05
Mortgage $250,000 — from MARK ANTHONY WINES&LIQ to CHRYSLER FIRST BUSINCRE
$250,000
1987-01-22
Mortgage $125,000 — from MARK ANTHONY WINES&LI/IN to GREEN POINT SAVS BANK
$125,000
1984-07-10
Mortgage $80,000 — from ARATO, ANTHONY; MARK ANTHONY WINES &LIQ to COSTANZO, MARZIO
$80,000
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
2018
18
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
2
0
1
0
2
5
2018
4
0
1
0
2
7
2019
2
3
10
0
3
18
2020
0
0
3
0
1
4
2021
1
0
3
0
1
5
2022
0
0
11
5
1
17
2023
1
0
9
0
1
11
2024
4
1
3
0
3
11
2025
0
0
3
0
1
4
2026
0
0
5
0
2
7
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2024-07-23Restaurant inspection: THE RICHARDSON — grade A
2024-04-17Certificate of occupancy Renewal Without Change
2024-04-10HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024-01-19Certificate of occupancy Renewal With Change
2023
2023-12-31Boiler inspection
2023-12-20311: Illegal Dumping — Removal Request
2023-11-21HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2023-11-15Permit AL — ISSUED
2023-11-11311: Outdoor Dining — Sidewalk Zone Blocked
2023-10-27311: Illegal Parking — Parking Permit Improper Use
2023-03-23HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-11-10311: Missed Collection — Trash and Bulky Trash
2022-11-09Deed $2,750,000 — from NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES, INC. to 451 LLC$2,750,000
2022-11-09Mortgage $2,250,000 — from 451 LLC to NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES, INC.$2,250,000
2022-11-09TL&R — from THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH; DIME COMMUNITY BANK to ORIGINAL ME-CO ENTERPRISES, LTD.; NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCITES, INC.; NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOC
2022-11-09Mortgage satisfied — from THE ORIGINAL MECO ENTERPRISES, LTD.; NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCITES, INC.; ORIGINAL ME-CO ENTE to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH; DIME COMMUNITY BANK
2022-10-31Sold for $2,750,000$2,750,000
2022-09-30Boiler inspection
2022-09-10311: Illegal Fireworks — N/A
2022-02-25HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-25HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021
2021-12-20Boiler inspection
2021-07-02311: Blocked Driveway — Partial Access
2021-05-03Permit PL — ISSUED
2021-04-09HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-04-07311: Outdoor Dining — Site Setup Condition
2020
2020-12-28Boiler inspection
2020-06-20311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Social Distancing
2020-05-17311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Social Distancing
2020-04-20311: Street Condition — Pothole
2019
2019-12-27Boiler inspection
2019-12-12Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2018-02-16Job filed: FILE TO ADD ADDITIONAL USE IN REAR PORTION OF BUILDING TO CHANGE EXISTING REST AURANT INTO A PUBLIC ASSEMBLY. INTERIOR RENOVATION FILED UNDER JOB#3100$1,201
2018-02-16Job filed: FILING TO OBTAIN NEW CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY AND TO ESTABLISH USE IN REAR PORTION OF BUILDING. INTERIOR RENOVATION FILED UNDER ALT2 APPLICATION # 310$1,200
2017
2017-12-26Boiler inspection
2017-12-18Boiler inspection
2017-12-03311: Homeless Person Assistance — N/A
2017-03-30Job filed: FILING TO OBTAIN NEW CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY AND TO ESTABLISH USE IN REAR PORTION OF BUILDING. INTERIOR RENOVATION FILED UNDER ALT2 APPL.-# 310069341$10,000
2017-03-30Job filed: FILING TO OBTAIN NEW CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY AND TO ESTABLISH USE IN REAR PORTION OF BUILDING. INTERIOR RENOVATION FILED UNDER ALT2 APPL.-# 310069341$10,000
2008-12-15AL&R $1,500,000 — from ORIGINAL ME-CO ENTERPRISES, LTD; NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES, INC.; THE ORIGINAL MECO ENTE to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$1,500,000
2008-12-15Mortgage satisfied — from NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES INC to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2008-12-15Mortgage $1,500,000 — from NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES, INC.,; NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES, INC.; THE ORIGINAL MECO E to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$1,500,000
2008-05-19DOB violation C:
2008-05-17DOB complaint, category ?
2008-04-10Permit PL — ISSUED
2008-04-01Permit EW — ISSUED
2008-04-01Permit EW — ISSUED
2008-03-27Job filed: INSTALL SINGLE PACKAGE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT AS SHOWN ON PLAN. NO CHANGE IN USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS .$35,000
2008-02-26Permit EW — ISSUED
2007
2007-12-27Permit PL — ISSUED
2007-12-27Permit EW — ISSUED
2007-12-07Job filed: Renovate existing Use group 6 store; remove exist. interior partitions & toilet ; install new Bar, Prep area, Men & Womens Toilets; create ne$80,000
2007-12-07Job filed: Renovate existing Use group 6 store; remove exist. interior partitions & toilet ; install new Bar, Prep area, Men & Womens Toilets; create ne$80,000
2007-11-17HPD class A: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE REFIT BUILDING ENTRANCE DOOR
2007-11-03Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2006
2006-01-26Permit EW — ISSUED
2006-01-26Permit EW — ISSUED
2006-01-26Permit EW — ISSUED
2006-01-20Job filed: EST COST $8,000 REPLACE LOW PRESSURE BOILER.INSTALL NEW OIL BURNER & (2) 275 GALLON ABOVE GROUND FUEL OIL TANKS
2005
2005-11-09Tenant complaint: GENERAL — MAILBOX
2005-11-09Tenant complaint: GENERAL — DOORS
2002
2002-03-26DOB violation LL6291:
2001
2001-02-17HPD class B: SECTION 300, 301, 302, M/D LAW FILE PLANS AND OBTAIN A CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY TO LEGALIZE THE FOLLOWING ALTERATION OR RESTORE PREMISES TO
2000
2000-02-07DOB violation LL6291:
2000-02-03Mortgage $400,000 — from NORTH SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES INC to DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMSBURGH$400,000
2000-02-03Mortgage satisfied — from NORTH-SIDE METRO ASINC to MEZZANOTTE, ANGELA
1999
1999-12-09Mortgage satisfied — from NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOCIATES INC to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK
1999-04-14HPD class B: SECTION 27-2040 ADM CODE PROVIDE ADEQUATE LIGHTING AT OR NEAR THE OUTSIDE OF THE FRONT ENTRANCEWAY OF THE BUILDING AND KEEP SAME BURNING FRO
1994
1994-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1993
1993-08-16DOB violation LL6291:
1993-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1991
1991-07-09ECB Non-Hazardous violation: 24A,24B
1990
1990-08-17MISC — from CHRYSLER FIRST BUS.C/CP
1990-06-21Mortgage satisfied — from MARK ANTHONY WINES &LIQ to CHRYSLER FIRST BUS CR/CP
1990-04-25Mortgage satisfied — from MARK ANTHONY WINES&LIQUO to PEPE, THOMAS A
1990-04-25Mortgage satisfied — from MARK ANTHONY WINES&LIQUO to MEZZANOTTE, ANGELA; MEZZANOTTE, LOUIS
1990-04-16Mortgage $40,000 — from NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOC to MEZZANOTTE, ANGLEA$40,000
1990-04-16Mortgage $210,000 — from NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOC to GREEN POINT SAVINGSBANK$210,000
1989
1989-11-17Deed — from MARK ANTHONY WINES &LIQ to NORTH-SIDE METRO ASSOC
1989-01-10Mortgage $50,000 — from MARK ANTHONY WINES &LIQ to PEPE, THOMAS A$50,000
1989-01-10Mortgage satisfied — from MARK ANTHONY WINES &LIQ to COSTANZO, MARZIO
1989-01-09Mortgage satisfied — from MARK ANTHONY WINES &LIQ to GREEN POINT SAVS BANK
1988
1988-12-12Mortgage $50,000 — from MARK A WINES &LIQUORS IN to MEZZANOTTE, ANGELA; MEZZANOTTE, LOUIS$50,000
1988-12-05Mortgage $250,000 — from MARK ANTHONY WINES&LIQ to CHRYSLER FIRST BUSINCRE$250,000
1988-12-05Mortgage assigned — from MARK A. WINES &LIQUORS I to CHRYSLER FIRST BUS.CR/CP
1987
1987-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from COSTANCO, MARZIO; ARATO, ANTHONY to SCHWARTZ, FRANCES; SCHWARTZ, MARTIN
1987-01-22Mortgage satisfied — from COSTANZO, GIOVANNA; COSTANZO, MARZIO to FIRST NAT BK OF HIGHLAND
1987-01-22Mortgage $125,000 — from MARK ANTHONY WINES&LI/IN to GREEN POINT SAVS BANK$125,000
1984
1984-07-10Deed — from COSTANZO, MARZIO; ARATO, ANTHONY to MARK ANTHONY WINES &LIQ
1984-07-10Deed — from ARATO, ANTHONY; COSTANZO, MARZIO to MARK WINES & LIQUORSINC
1984-07-10Mortgage $80,000 — from ARATO, ANTHONY; MARK ANTHONY WINES &LIQ to COSTANZO, MARZIO$80,000
1977
1977-12-16VAC — from THE CITY OF NEW YORK
1977-10-21Deed — from FINANCE ADMINISTRATOR OF CITY OF NY; FINANCE ADMIN OF CITY OF NY; FINANCE ADMINISTRATOR OF to CITY OF NEW YORK; THE CITY OF NEWYORK; TH ECITY OF NEW YORK; THE CITY OF NEW YORK; CITY OF
1977-01-04Mortgage — from COSTANZO MARZIO; COSTANZO GIOVANNA to FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF HIGHLAND
1973
1973-01-24Deed — from SCHWARTZ MARTIN; SCHWARTZ FRANCES to COSTANZO MARZIO; ARATO ANTHONY
1973-01-24Mortgage — from ARATO ANTHONY; MARZIO COSTANZO to SCHWARTZ MARTIN; SCHWARTZ FRANCES