The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 78% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 3.8. In ZIP 10003, 67% of residential buildings hold an A and
4% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
8 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Residential Disposal Complaint (2) · Illegal Parking (2) · Homeless Person Assistance (1) · Noise (1) · Obstruction (1) · Abandoned Vehicle (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1869)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP
Head officer
MOISES FARHAT
Managing agent
FARHAT REALTY MANAGEMENT,LLC
Last registered
2025-10-01
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$3,227,000
$1,452,150
2026
$2,691,000
$1,210,950
2027
$2,153,000
$968,850
The city's market estimate has fallen
33% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 5 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
3 Av — L · 950 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: none 14 St-Union Sq — 4 5 6 L N Q R W · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 7-minute walk) · station accessibility: partial
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 3 Av / E 17 St — M101 M102 M103 · 350 ft
Citi Bike
E 17 St & 2 Ave · 350 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
8 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $260,000 on
2024-08-07 (lender: Emigrant Funding Corporation). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2025-01-14
RPTT&RET $1,500,000 — from SAVITT, JILL to LEE, JOHN
$1,500,000
2025-01-08
Sold for $1,500,000
$1,500,000
$187,500
2024-09-30
RPTT&RET $550,000 — from PARKER, ALEXANDER to NERCESSIAN, KAREN; FENTON, NATHAN
$550,000
2024-09-25
Sold for $550,000
$550,000
$68,750
2024-08-07
Mortgage $260,000 — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
$260,000
2024-08-07
AL&R $260,000 — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
$260,000
2023-02-14
RPTT&RET $476,000 — from BIERSDORFER, JUDITH D to GORMAN, SHANNEN
$476,000
2022-04-13
Sold for $476,000
$476,000
$59,500
2020-02-18
RPTT&RET $335,000 — from THE ESTATE OF ROBERT SMITH; DIANE SMITH, EXECUTOR; SMITH, DIANE to PARKER, ALEXANDER
$335,000
2020-02-12
Sold for $335,000
$335,000
$41,875
2018-04-19
RPTT&RET $1,360,000 — from ANTINORI, ALESSIA to SAVITT, JILL
$1,360,000
2018-04-10
Sold for $1,360,000
$1,360,000
$170,000
2016-09-06
RPTT&RET $540,000 — from SILVERBERG, ALYSON; SACHS, NAN W to GUILD, RYAN
$540,000
2016-08-18
Sold for $540,000
$540,000
$67,500
2016-07-29
RPTT&RET $489,869 — from 224 EAST 18TH STREET ASSOCIATES to REJA, DEBASHIS
$489,869
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
11
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
1
0
3
4
2018
0
1
2
2
5
2019
0
4
0
1
5
2020
0
1
2
2
5
2021
2
5
0
1
8
2022
1
8
1
1
11
2023
0
3
1
1
5
2024
0
2
7
1
10
2025
0
4
2
2
8
2026
2
3
0
1
6
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2024-09-30RPTT&RET $550,000 — from PARKER, ALEXANDER to NERCESSIAN, KAREN; FENTON, NATHAN$550,000
2024-09-25Sold for $550,000$550,000
2024-08-16Boiler inspection
2024-08-07TL&R — from M & T BANK REAL ESTATE, INC; M & T BANK; M & T BANK REAL ESTATE TRUST to 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP
2024-08-07Mortgage satisfied — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP to M & T BANK; M & T BANK REAL ESTATE TRUST
2024-08-07TL&R — from M & T BANK REAL ESTATE TRUST; M & T BANK to 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP
2024-08-07Mortgage $260,000 — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$260,000
2024-08-07AL&R $260,000 — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$260,000
2023
2023-12-28Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-12-09311: Homeless Person Assistance
2023-11-15HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2023-08-29Boiler inspection
2023-02-14RPTT&RET $476,000 — from BIERSDORFER, JUDITH D to GORMAN, SHANNEN$476,000
2022
2022-12-20Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-04-13Sold for $476,000$476,000
2022-04-11311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2022-04-07Boiler inspection
2022-04-01311: Illegal Posting — Poster or Sign
2022-04-01311: Graffiti — Police Report Not Requested
2022-03-24311: Graffiti — Police Report Not Requested
2022-03-10311: Graffiti — Police Report Not Requested
2022-01-05311: Real Time Enforcement — Work Without A Permit - Occupied Multiple Dwelling
2022-01-05DOB complaint, category ?
2022-01-03Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021
2021-12-31311: Emergency Response Team (ERT) — After Hours Work - Illegal
2021-12-31DOB complaint, category ?
2021-12-30311: Real Time Enforcement — Work Without A Permit - Occupied Multiple Dwelling
2021-12-30DOB complaint, category ?
2021-09-26311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-08-17311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-03-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-01-22Boiler inspection
2020
2020-08-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-03-13Boiler inspection
2020-02-18RPTT&RET $335,000 — from THE ESTATE OF ROBERT SMITH; DIANE SMITH, EXECUTOR; SMITH, DIANE to PARKER, ALEXANDER$335,000
2020-02-12Sold for $335,000$335,000
2020-01-17Boiler inspection — defects found
2019
2019-08-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-08-06Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-04-18Boiler inspection
2019-02-02311: Water Conservation — Water Meter Broken/Leaking - Private Residence (CMR)
2019-01-23311: Water Conservation — Water Meter Broken/Leaking - Private Residence (CMR)
2018
2018-10-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-10-05HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-06-21Boiler inspection
2018-04-19RPTT&RET $1,360,000 — from ANTINORI, ALESSIA to SAVITT, JILL$1,360,000
2018-04-10Sold for $1,360,000$1,360,000
2017
2017-12-28Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-10-20Boiler inspection
2017-10-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-01-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2016
2016-10-24HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-09-06RPTT&RET $540,000 — from SILVERBERG, ALYSON; SACHS, NAN W to GUILD, RYAN$540,000
2016-08-18Sold for $540,000$540,000
2016-07-29RPTT&RET $489,869 — from 224 EAST 18TH STREET ASSOCIATES to REJA, DEBASHIS$489,869
2016-07-28Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-06-22Sold for $489,869$489,869
2016-02-16311: Water System — Excessive Water In Basement (WEFB)
2015
2015-10-01DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2014 INSPECTION REPORT
2015-10-01HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2015-03-23Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-03-23Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-03-23Job filed: INSTALL SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS. NO CHANGE IN USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDER THIS APPLICATION. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WIT
2015-03-23Job filed: INSTALL PIPE SCAFFOLDING AS PER PLANS FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS. NO CHANGE IN USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDER THIS APPLICATION. PIPE SCAFFOLDING SHALL COMP
2015-03-03DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2013 INSPECTION REPORT
2015-02-02HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2014
2014-10-15AL&R $285,000 — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP. to M & T REAL ESTATE TRUST$285,000
2014-10-15Agreement $285,000 — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP. to M & T REAL ESTATE TRUST$285,000
2014-10-15Mortgage $50,606 — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP. to M & T REAL ESTATE TRUST$50,606
2014-05-02Permit PL — ISSUED
2014-04-04Permit EW — ISSUED
2014-02-20Permit PL — ISSUED
2014-02-18Permit EW — ISSUED
2014-01-10Job filed: INSTALLATION OF NEW WASHING MACHINE, RELOCATE SPRINKLER HEAD, AND INSTALL NEW CONVENIENCE STAIR IN APARTMENT 4A. WORK RELATED TO JOB NUMBER 120015278.$54,214
2014-01-10Job filed: INSTALLATION OF NEW WASHING MACHINE, RELOCATE SPRINKLER HEAD, AND INSTALL NEW CONVENIENCE STAIR IN APARTMENT 4A. WORK RELATED TO JOB NUMBER 120015278.$54,214
2013
2013-11-13Job filed: RELOCATE DOOR,REPLACE KITCHEN CABINETS AND APPLICANCE ON EXISTING ROUGHING,AND BATHROOM FIXTURES ALL AS PER PLAN FIED HEREWITH. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRE$25,000
2013-01-29FDNY inspection (SPECIAL-OTH)
2012
2012-10-01Rodent inspection: Passed
2011
2011-09-01Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-06-02RPTT&RET $310,000 — from NISANOVA, TATIANA to LOLLI, ALSESSIO$310,000
2009
2009-08-30DOB violation C:
2009-08-29DOB complaint, category ?
2009-08-21Permit PL — ISSUED
2009-08-03Permit EW — ISSUED
2009-08-03Permit EW — ISSUED
2009-08-03Permit EW — ISSUED
2009-07-17Permit EW — ISSUED
2009-07-17Permit EW — ISSUED
2009-07-13Permit EW — ISSUED
2009-04-17Job filed: HEREWITH FILING FOR RENOVATIONS TO BASEMENT APARTMENT & CELLAR MINOT PARTITION S,PLUMBING$42,000
2009-04-17Job filed: HEREWITH FILING TO INSTALL A NEW SPLIT AC SYSTEM$15,000
2009-04-17Job filed: HEREWITH FILING FOR RENOVATIONS TO BASEMENT APARTMENT & CELLAR MINOT PARTITION S,PLUMBING$42,000
2009-04-17Job filed: STRUCTURAL WORK AS PER PLANS.$15,000
2009-04-17Job filed: STRUCTURAL WORK AS PER PLANS.$15,000
2009-03-04ECB CLASS - 2 violation: WORK W/O A PERMIT. WORK NOTED: AT BSMT LEVEL,BSMT APT HAVING REMOVED PARTITIONS & ERECTED FRAMING FOR NEW PARTITIONS,REMOVED FIRE $400
2009-02-28DOB complaint, category ?
2009-01-01DOB violation LL6291:
2008
2008-11-25RPTT&RET $930,000 — from WOFFORD, VICTORIA to ANTINORI, ALESSIA$930,000
2008-01-03DOB violation LL6291:
2004
2004-12-03Agreement $275,690 — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP. to F/K/A M&T REAL ESTATE, INC.; M&T REAL ESTATE TRUST$275,690
1999-11-03Mortgage assigned — from MANUFACTURERS AND TRADERS TRUST COMPANY to M & T REAL ESTATE, INC.
1999-11-03Agreement — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP. to M & T REAL ESTATE, INC.
1999-11-03Mortgage assigned — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP. to M & T REAL ESTATE, INC.
1999-11-03Mortgage assigned — from 224 EAST 18TH STREETASSOCIATES to M & T REAL ESTATE, INC.
1996
1996-11-06HPD class A: § 27-2098 ADM CODE FILE WITH THIS DEPARTMENT A REGISTRATION STATEMENT FOR BUILDING.
1995
1995-08-29DOB violation LL6291:
1994
1994-10-14Agreement — from 224 EAST 18TH STREETASSOCIATES to 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP
1991
1991-01-04DOB violation LANDMK:
1989
1989-10-12Mortgage satisfied — from BOHEMOND CORPORATION to INDEPENDENCE SVGS BANK
1989-07-05Mortgage satisfied — from GARRETT DEV''L LTD; GARRET DEV''L LTD; BOHEMOND CORP to MANHATTAN SVGS BANK; INDEPENDENCE SVGS BANK; MANHATTAN SVGS BK
1989-02-21Mortgage $58,906 — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP to EAST NEW YORK SVGS BK$58,906
1989-02-21Mortgage assigned — from BOHEMOND CORP to EAST NEW YORK SVGS BK
1989-02-21Agreement — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP to EAST NEW YORK SVGS BK
1989-02-21Mortgage assigned — from 224 EAST 18 OWNERS CORP to EAST NEW YORK SVGS BK
1989-02-09Deed — from 224 E 18TH ST ASSOCS to 224 E 18 OWRS CORP
1989-02-09Mortgage $49,796 — from 224 E 18 OWRS CORP to 224 E 18TH ST ASSOCS$49,796
1988
1988-07-18DOB violation LANDMRK:
1988-07-18DOB violation LANDMK:
1985
1985-10-22Mortgage $7,450,000 — from 250/PAS ASSOCIATES to NORSTRAND, H. PETERTR; KILROY, ROBERT E. TR; JOHNSON, W. TODD TR; AEW #34 TRUST TR/OFD$7,450,000
1985-10-22SMIS — from JOHNSON, W TODD TR; NORSTRAND, H. PETERTR; KILROY, ROBERT E TR to 250/PAS ASSOCIATES
1985-10-03Deed — from BOHEMOND CORPORATION to 224 EAST 18TH ST ASSOCS
1985-10-03Mortgage $202,338 — from 224 EAST 18TH ST. ASSOC. to BOHEMOND CORP.$202,338
1982
1982-06-11Mortgage $60,000 — from BOHEMOND CORPORATION to INDEPENDENCE SAV'S BANK$60,000
1982-06-09Agreement — from INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBK to BOHEMOND CORPORATION
1979
1979-08-23Agreement — from BOHEMOND CORP to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBNK
1978
1978-06-22Agreement — from BOHEMOND CORP to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBNK
1978-06-22Mortgage assigned — from MANHATTAN SAVINGS BANK to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBNK
1978-06-22Mortgage — from BOHEMOND CORP to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBNK
1977
1977-05-04Deed — from MC CONNELL, JULIA C to BOHEMOND CORP
1976
1976-09-03Deed to MC CONNELL, JULIA C
1976-04-15LDMK — from STYVESANT SQR HSTRCDSTR to COMMISSION CITY OF NY
1971
1971-06-28Mortgage — from GARRETT DEVELOPMENTLTD to MANHATTAN SAVINGS BANK
1971-06-28Agreement — from GARRETT DEVELOPMENTLTD to MANHATTAN SAVINGS BANK
1968
1968-12-16Agreement — from GARRETT DEVELOPMENTLTD to MANHATTAN SAVINGS BANK
1968-12-16Mortgage — from GARRETT DEVELOPMENTLTD to MANHATTAN SAVINGS BANK
1968-04-26Mortgage — from GARRETT DEVELOPMENTLTD to MANHATTAN SAVINGS BANK
1968-04-26Deed — from 222-234 E 18TH ST CORP to GARRETT DEVELOPMENTLTD