The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 84% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 1.8. In ZIP 10019, 65% of residential buildings hold an A and
4% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
7 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (2) · Curb Condition (2) · Rodent (1) · Lead (1) · Non (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1910)
Yes
Six or more residential units (20)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
438 WEST 49 ST OWNERS CORP
Head officer
ANTHONY ` STAUB
Managing agent
MACK EDGE MANAGEMENT LLC
Last registered
2025-08-23
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$2,664,000
$1,198,800
2026
$2,804,000
$1,261,800
2027
$3,035,000
$1,365,750
The city's market estimate has risen
14% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $469,155 a year
($47.27 per sq ft), operating expenses $163,366
($16.46 per sq ft), net operating income $305,789. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Building systems
Heating fuel
NATURALGAS
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
50 St — C E · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 7-minute walk) · station accessibility: partial (Downtown only) Times Sq-42 St — 1 2 3 7 A C E N Q R S W · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: W 49 St / 10 Av — M50 · 350 ft
Citi Bike
W 50 St & 10 Ave · 550 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
7 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $100,000 on
2025-01-15 (lender: National Consumer Cooperative Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2025-10-23
RPTT&RET $380,000 — from GOLDENBERG, TRACY; GOLDENBERG, BETH to WALEED HASSEN, LINA; IBRAHIM HASSEN, HALAH
$380,000
2025-10-21
Sold for $380,000
$380,000
$19,000
2025-01-15
Mortgage $800,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
$800,000
2025-01-15
Mortgage $100,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP.; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
$100,000
2025-01-15
AL&R $100,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
$100,000
2025-01-15
AL&R $800,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
$800,000
2024-09-24
Sold for $200,000
$200,000
$10,000
2024-09-18
RPTT&RET $200,000 — from SCHAUMBURG, CHRISTOPH HANAU; SCHAUMBURG, MAXIMILIAN HANAU; SCHAUMBURG, CANDACE HANAU to SCHAUMBURG, MAXIMILIAN HANAU
$200,000
2022-05-12
RPTT&RET $360,000 — from SCHAEFFER, ERIC to BOJDANI, ERMAL
$360,000
2022-05-03
Sold for $360,000
$360,000
$18,000
2021-09-29
RPTT&RET $318,000 — from MCCONNELL, DIANE; MCCONNELL, ADMINISTRATOR, DIANE; ESTATE OF DANIEL MCCONNELL to SHAGAL, ALEKSANDRA; CASTILLO, ANTONIA
$318,000
2021-09-09
RPTT&RET $466,000 — from MARSZALEK, ADAM; MARSZALEK, ALINA; MARSZALEK, WIESLAW to GAMBLE, CHRISTINE
$466,000
2021-08-31
Sold for $318,000
$318,000
$15,900
2021-07-23
Sold for $466,000
$466,000
$23,300
2021-05-17
RPTT&RET $350,000 — from MIRANDA, BRYAN to HANAU SCHAUMBURG, CANDACE; HANAU SCHAUMBURG, CHRISTOPH; HANAU SCHAUMBURG, MAXIMILIAN
$350,000
Ten-year activity
50250
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
25
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
1
2
0
3
6
2018
2
19
0
2
23
2019
1
12
2
3
18
2020
0
2
0
1
3
2021
0
6
6
2
14
2022
1
3
2
3
9
2023
0
2
0
2
4
2024
0
4
2
3
9
2025
1
4
16
4
25
2026
0
2
0
1
3
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2025-10-23RPTT&RET $380,000 — from GOLDENBERG, TRACY; GOLDENBERG, BETH to WALEED HASSEN, LINA; IBRAHIM HASSEN, HALAH$380,000
2025-10-21Sold for $380,000$380,000
2025-09-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2025-09-08FDNY inspection (RISK)
2025-08-17311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2025-08-05Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2025-06-17Boiler inspection
2025-06-13RPTT&RET — from THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY F. STAUB; THOMAS G. RAWERS, AS EXECUTOR to STAUB, ANTHONY F JR
2025-05-22Deed transfer (nominal price)
2025-01-29Rodent inspection: Passed
2025-01-19311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2025-01-15Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.
2025-01-15Mortgage satisfied — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP. to WILMINGTON TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCATION, A; WELLS FARGO COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE TRUST 20
2025-01-15TL&R — from NCB, FSB; NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A. to 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP.
2025-01-15AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.
2025-01-15Mortgage satisfied — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP.; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.; NCB, FSB
2025-01-15Mortgage $800,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$800,000
2025-01-15TL&R — from WELLS FARGO COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE TRUST 20; WILMINGTON TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, to 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP.; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION
2025-01-15Mortgage $100,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP.; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$100,000
2025-01-15AL&R $100,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$100,000
2025-01-15Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.
2025-01-15AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.
2025-01-15AL&R $800,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$800,000
2024
2024-12-16Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-11-22HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2024-09-18RPTT&RET $200,000 — from SCHAUMBURG, CHRISTOPH HANAU; SCHAUMBURG, MAXIMILIAN HANAU; SCHAUMBURG, CANDACE HANAU to SCHAUMBURG, MAXIMILIAN HANAU$200,000
2024-08-20Boiler inspection
2024-07-29311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2024-07-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-03-29311: Illegal Parking — Paper License Plates
2022-05-12RPTT&RET $360,000 — from SCHAEFFER, ERIC to BOJDANI, ERMAL$360,000
2022-05-03Sold for $360,000$360,000
2022-03-03FDNY inspection (SPECIAL-OTH)
2022-02-09Boiler inspection
2022-02-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-01-03311: Dirty Condition — Syringes
2021
2021-12-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-11-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-09-29RPTT&RET $318,000 — from MCCONNELL, DIANE; MCCONNELL, ADMINISTRATOR, DIANE; ESTATE OF DANIEL MCCONNELL to SHAGAL, ALEKSANDRA; CASTILLO, ANTONIA$318,000
2021-09-09RPTT&RET $466,000 — from MARSZALEK, ADAM; MARSZALEK, ALINA; MARSZALEK, WIESLAW to GAMBLE, CHRISTINE$466,000
2021-08-31Sold for $318,000$318,000
2021-08-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-07-23Sold for $466,000$466,000
2021-06-28Rodent inspection: Passed
2021-05-17RPTT&RET $350,000 — from MIRANDA, BRYAN to HANAU SCHAUMBURG, CANDACE; HANAU SCHAUMBURG, CHRISTOPH; HANAU SCHAUMBURG, MAXIMILIAN$350,000
2021-04-27Sold for $350,000$350,000
2021-04-23311: Street Condition — Defective Hardware
2021-04-22311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-13Boiler inspection
2021-01-12311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-05-18311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-05-09311: Street Condition — Plate Condition - Noisy
2018-04-29311: Street Condition — Plate Condition - Noisy
2018-04-26311: Street Condition — Plate Condition - Noisy
2018-04-22311: Street Condition — Plate Condition - Noisy
2018-04-21311: Street Condition — Plate Condition - Noisy
2018-04-09311: Street Condition — Defective Hardware
2018-04-06DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2016 INSPECTION REPORT
2018-01-10HPD class C: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE REMOVE THE ILLEGAL FASTENING CONSISTING OF AN UNACCEPTABLE ELECTROMAGNETIC LOCKING DEVICE INSTALLED AT THE BUILDING
2018-01-10HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADM CODE PROVIDE : SECURITY IN THE EVENT OF A POWER OUTAGE BY MEANS OF AN ACCEPTABLE MECHANICAL HEAVY DUTY LOCK AND LATCH SET AT T
2018-01-05311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2018-01-05Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015-09-29Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2015-09-28RPTT&RET $405,000 — from COURTNEY, ADAM J to GOLDENBERG, BETH; GOLDENBERG, TRACY$405,000
2015-08-27HPD class C: § 27-2031 ADM CODE PROVIDE HOT WATER AT ALL HOT WATER FIXTURES IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 1B, 1st STORY, APARTMENT AT SOUTH
2015-08-27HPD class A: § 329, M/D LAW AND DEPT. RULES AND REGS. PROVIDE A COMPLETED CERTIFICATE OF INSPECTION VISITS IN A PROPER FRAME AT OR NEAR MAILBOXES, BOTTOM
2015-08-27HPD class A: § 27-2046.1 HMC: POST A PROPER NOTICE OF CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, IN A COMMON
2015-08-27HPD class A: § 27-2045 ADM CODE POST A PROPER NOTICE OF SMOKE DETECTOR REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, AT OR NEAR THE MAIL BOX PUBL
2015-08-27HPD class A: § 26-1103 ADMIN. CODE: POST AND MAINTAIN A PROPER NOTICE ON WALL OF THE ENTRANCE STORY IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON THE AVAILABILITY OF THE AGE
2015-08-25311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2015-08-25Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2015-07-13RPTT&RET $445,000 — from MOSS, KEVIN to MARSZALEK, WIESLAW; MARSZALEK, ALINA; MARSZALEK, ADAM$445,000
2015-03-17AALR — from NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.; NCB, FSB to WELLS FARGO COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE TRUST 20; WILMINGTON TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION,
2015-03-17Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.; NCB, FSB to WELLS FARGO COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE TRUST 20; WILMINGTON TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION,
2015-03-05RPTT&RET $335,000 — from ADORNO, SOLANGE I; ADORNO, LUIS A to MULLAJ, GENTIAN$335,000
2015-02-10RPTT&RET $375,000 — from STYSKAL, TERRY; STYSKAL, ZACHARY to BEVER, JONATHAN; BEVER, CAROLYN$375,000
2015-01-14AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK D/B/A to NCB, FSB
2015-01-14AL&R $100,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP.; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK D/B/A$100,000
2015-01-14AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK D/B/A to NCB, FSB
2015-01-14Mortgage satisfied — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2015-01-14TL&R — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
2015-01-14Mortgage satisfied — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
2015-01-14Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK D/B/A to NCB, FSB
2015-01-14AL&R $815,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP.; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK D/B/A$815,000
2015-01-14TL&R — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
2015-01-14Mortgage $100,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP.; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK D/B/A$100,000
2015-01-14Mortgage $815,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORP.; 438 WEST 49TH STREET OWNERS CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK D/B/A$815,000
2015-01-14Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK D/B/A to NCB, FSB
2014
2014-11-19RPTT&RET $135,000 — from MATTHEWS, PETER C to MARTINEZ, ANGEL$135,000
2002-10-02SAGE — from CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
2002-10-02Mortgage $66,505 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREETOWNERS CORP. to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK$66,505
2002-10-02Mortgage assigned — from 438 WEST 49TH STREETOWNERS CORP. to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
2002-10-02Agreement — from 438 WEST 49TH STREETOWNERS CORP. to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
2002-03-26DOB violation LL6291:
2001
2001-02-27DOB violation LL6291:
2000
2000-02-07DOB violation LL6291:
1999
1999-12-23ECB Hazardous violation: REQUIRED MEANS OF EGRESS OBSTRUCTED. NOTED: THE IRON GATE THAT LEADS FROM THE BASEMENT TO THE STREET IS PAD-LOCK OBSTRUCTING THE $2,500
1999-12-20DOB complaint, category ?
1999-04-06Mortgage assigned — from 438 WEST 49TH STREETOWNERS CORPORATION to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1999-04-06SAGE — from RENWICK REAL ESTATE,LLC
1999-04-06Mortgage $91,500 — from 438 WEST 49TH STREETOWNERS CORPORATION to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK$91,500
1999-04-06Mortgage assigned — from RENWICK REAL ESTATE,LLC to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1999-03-16DOB violation LL6291:
1998
1998-12-01Mortgage assigned — from JODAN PARTNERS, L.P. to RENWICK REAL ESTATE,LLC
1998-12-01Mortgage assigned — from JODAN PARTNERS, L.P. to RENWICK REAL ESTATELLC
1997
1997-03-19Mortgage assigned — from NORTH FORK BANK to JODAN PARTNERS, L.P.
1994
1994-09-01DOB violation LL6291:
1994-03-14Agreement — from 438 WEST 49TH STREETOWNERS CORPORATION to BAYSIDE FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1989
1989-03-29DOB violation C:
1987
1987-07-14Deed — from 438 WEST 49 ASSOCIATES to 438 WEST 49TH ST ETAL
1987-03-16Agreement — from 438 WEST 49TH ASSOC to BAYSIDE FED S&L ASSN
1987-03-16Mortgage $187,311 — from 438 WEST 49 ASSOCS to BAYSIDE FED S&L ASSN$187,311
1987-03-16Mortgage assigned — from CENTRAL FEDERAL SAVINGS to BAYSIDE FEDERAL S&LASSN
1987-02-04Mortgage satisfied — from 438 W. 49TH ASSOC to KADDISH EQUITIES LTD
1985
1985-01-21Mortgage $425,000 — from 438 WEST 49TH ASSOC. to CENTRAL FEDERAL SVGSFSB$425,000
1985-01-21Agreement — from 438 W 49TH ASSOCIATES to KADDISH EQUITIES LTD.
1983
1983-09-29Mortgage satisfied — from KADDISH EQUITIES, LTD. to ROBINOWITZ,LEONARD (TRS)
1983-09-29Mortgage $192,000 — from 438 W. 49 ASSOCIATES to KADDISH EQUITIES LTD$192,000
1983-09-29Deed — from KADDISH EQUITIES LTD. to 438 W.49TH ASSOCIATES
1981
1981-04-21MISC — from CITY OF NEW YORK
1981-03-16Mortgage — from KADDISH EQUITIES LTD to RABINOWITZ, LEONARDTR
1980
1980-10-01Deed — from NACHWALTER, SAMUEL J; BLATTEIS, MICHAEL H to KADDISH EQUITIES LTD
1980-09-24Deed — from COMMISSIONER FINANCENYC to CITY OF NEW YORK
1978
1978-12-28Deed — from HOLLMAN, GLADYS AKA; LUBLIN, GLADYS; MEHLER, GLADYS B; LUBLIN, EDWARD L to 4943 REALTY CORP
1978-02-28Deed — from LUBLIN, MARTIN to LUBLIN, EDWARD L
1968
1968-06-26Mortgage assigned — from ROSEN, SELIG to ROSEN, JEROME