Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

194 East 95 Street · Brooklyn · BBL 3046300012 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP3.4
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE B

A modest record — below the level that usually signals systemic problems. More recorded distress than 82% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 8.5. In ZIP 11212, 56% of residential buildings hold an A and 14% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
C

Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

4 heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years (winter 2025–26: 4).

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: HEAT/HOT WATER (2) · ELECTRIC (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1930)
NoSix or more residential units (4)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)194 BRACHA LLC
Head officerYURIY RUBINOV
Managing agentSHEFA UBRACHA REALTY LLC
Last registered2025-07-08

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$402,400 $181,080
2026$483,000 $217,350
2027$533,000 $239,850

The city's market estimate has risen 32% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Hurricane evacuation zone 6 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

SubwaySutter Av-Rutland Rd — 3 · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 7-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
BusNearest boarding stop: Clarkson Av / E 94 St — B47 · 600 ft
Citi BikeE 93 St & Winthrop St · 450 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 219 Kennedy-King
Middle: The Middle School of Media, Law and Fine Arts. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

194 East 95 Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years — 2 of them about heat or hot water.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by SHEFA UBRACHA REALTY LLC — 9 buildings, 45 units. Grades across the portfolio: A2 · B3 · C3 · D1. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
2346 Atlantic Avenue BK16 B
999 Clarkson Avenue BK5 B
66-11 Woodhaven Boulevard QN4 C
73 East 51 Street BK4 C
194 East 95 Street BK4 B
135 East 51 Street BK3 A
2348 Atlantic Avenue BK3 A
289 Berriman Street BK3 D
152 East 51 Street BK3 C

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $792,000 on 2021-06-08 (lender: Rcn Capital LLC). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2021-06-08Mortgage $792,000 — from 194 BRACHA LLC to RCN CAPITAL LLC $792,000
2021-05-21Mortgage $100,000 — from RUBINOV, YURIY to OHY LLC $100,000
2019-08-02Mortgage $649,500 — from RUBINOV, YURIY to MERS $649,500
2019-08-02Deed $866,000 — from SHAKED-STEKLER, OFER to RUBINOV, YURIY $866,000
2019-07-26Sold for $866,000 $866,000 $216,500
2015-10-28Deed $625,000 — from LIVING TRUST OF BERNARD WILLIAMS to SHAKED-STEKLER, OFER $625,000
2015-10-28Mortgage $468,750 — from SHAKED-STEKLER, OFER to MERS $468,750
2002-01-15Mortgage $60,968 — from WILLIAMS, BERNARD to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI $60,968
1988-11-23Mortgage $143,000 — from WILLIAMS, BERNARD $143,000
1985-06-17Mortgage $47,100 — from JESSOP, VILNA G; JESSOP, PATRICIA to INTERCOUNTY MTGEE CORP $47,100
1982-08-06Mortgage $6,850 — from JESSOP, JOSEPH DECD; JESSOP, VILNA to BANK OF COMMERCE $6,850

Ten-year activity

1050
2017
2018
2019
2020
8
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Housing & tenantsOwnership & money
Show as table
YearHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyTotal
2017303
2018202
2019145
2020404
2021268
2022404
2023303
2024101
2025202
2026808
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 9 records

DateRecord
2026-05-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-05-04HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2026-02-24311: ELECTRIC — POWER OUTAGE
2026-02-24311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2026-02-24Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — POWER OUTAGE
2026-02-24Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2026-01-29311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2026-01-29Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2025-10-29Bedbug filing: 0 infested units

The full timeline

2026
2026-05-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-05-04HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2026-02-24311: ELECTRIC — POWER OUTAGE
2026-02-24311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2026-02-24Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — POWER OUTAGE
2026-02-24Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2026-01-29311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2026-01-29Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2025
2025-10-29Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-05-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024
2024-08-20Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023
2023-12-29Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-04-11Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-22HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-11-07HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-05-07311: Damaged Tree — Branch or Limb Has Fallen Down
2022-02-24HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-24HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021
2021-07-26Mortgage assigned — from RCN CAPITAL, LLC to TOORAK CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC
2021-07-08Mortgage satisfied — from RUBINOV, YURIY to P.O. BOX 2026, FLINT, MI 48501-2026; NOMINEE FOR FM HOME LOANS, LLC; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC R
2021-06-08Mortgage $792,000 — from 194 BRACHA LLC to RCN CAPITAL LLC$792,000
2021-06-08Deed — from RUBINOV, YURIY to 194 BRACHA LLC
2021-05-24Deed transfer (nominal price)
2021-05-21Mortgage $100,000 — from RUBINOV, YURIY to OHY LLC$100,000
2021-04-08HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021-04-08HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2020
2020-10-29311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2020-10-29Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2020-10-19311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2020-10-19Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2019
2019-10-30HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2019-08-22Mortgage satisfied — from SHAKED-STEKLER, OFER to UNITED MORTGAGE CORP; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2019-08-02Mortgage $649,500 — from RUBINOV, YURIY to MERS$649,500
2019-08-02Deed $866,000 — from SHAKED-STEKLER, OFER to RUBINOV, YURIY$866,000
2019-07-26Sold for $866,000$866,000
2018
2018-12-06311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2018-12-06Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2017
2017-12-23311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2017-11-22HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2017-08-13311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2016
2016-11-07HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-07-18FDNY inspection (RISK)
2015
2015-12-15Mortgage satisfied — from WILLIAMS, BERNARD to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA; CITIBANK, N.A.
2015-10-28Deed $625,000 — from LIVING TRUST OF BERNARD WILLIAMS to SHAKED-STEKLER, OFER$625,000
2015-10-28Mortgage $468,750 — from SHAKED-STEKLER, OFER to MERS$468,750
2011
2011-04-09311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2008
2008-11-26Deed — from WILLIAMS, BERNARD to LIVING TRUST OF BERNARD WILLIAMS; WILLIAMS, AS TRUSTEE, BERNARD
2002
2002-01-15Mortgage $60,968 — from WILLIAMS, BERNARD to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI$60,968
2002-01-15Agreement — from WILLIAMS, BERNARD to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA
2002-01-15Mortgage assigned — from CITIMORTGAGE INC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA
1989
1989-06-29Mortgage satisfied — from JESSOP, JOSEPH; JESSOP, VILNA GLORIA to UNITED INSTIT SERVCNG CP
1989-03-28Mortgage satisfied — from JESSOP, PATRICIA; JESSOP, VILNA GLORIA to INTERCOUNTY MTGEE CORP
1988
1988-11-23Mortgage $143,000 — from WILLIAMS, BERNARD$143,000
1988-11-23Deed — from JESSOP, VILNA GLORIA; JESSOP, PATRICIA to WILLIAMS, BERNARD
1986
1986-11-14Mortgage assigned — from INTERCOUNTY MTGEE CORP to NEW YORK GUARDN MTGEE CP
1985
1985-09-13Mortgage satisfied — from JESSOP, VILNA to BANK OF COMMERCE
1985-06-17Mortgage $47,100 — from JESSOP, VILNA G; JESSOP, PATRICIA to INTERCOUNTY MTGEE CORP$47,100
1985-03-27Deed — from JESSOP, VILNA GLORIA to JESSOP, VILNA GLORIA; JESSOP, PATRICIA
1982
1982-08-06Mortgage $6,850 — from JESSOP, JOSEPH DECD; JESSOP, VILNA to BANK OF COMMERCE$6,850
1969
1969-02-18Mortgage assigned — from UNITED INSTITUTIONAL SERVICING CORP to FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSN
1969-01-23Deed — from BORY REALTY INC to JESSOP JOSEPH; JESSOP VILNA G
1969-01-23Mortgage — from JESSOP JOSEPH; JESSOP VILNA G to UNITED INSTITUTIONAL SERVICING CORP
1966
1966-01-28Deed — from BARD MORRIS; BARD ESTHER to BORY REALTY INC

Support this site Back to the building page