A modest record — below the level that usually signals systemic problems. More recorded distress than 85% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 13.3. In ZIP 11203, 76% of residential buildings hold an A and
7% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
1 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Abandoned Vehicle (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1925)
No
Six or more residential units (1)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
Preserving City Neighborhoods HDFC
Head officer
SALVATORE DAVOLA
Managing agent
Preserving City Neighborhoods HDFC
Last registered
2026-07-31
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$623,000
$37,380
2026
$624,000
$37,440
2027
$643,000
$38,580
The city's market estimate has risen
3% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Beverly Rd — 2 5 · 0.9 mi straight-line (about a 22-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Utica Av / Beverly Rd — B46 · 750 ft
Citi Bike
Schenectady Ave & Cortelyou Rd · 450 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
1 311 service request from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $20,031 on
2009-03-30 (recorded via MERS, the industry registry; the lender is not named on the record). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2023-04-14
Deed $350,000 — from GROMAN, PAUL; GROMAN, PAUL to PRESERVING CITY NEIGHBORHOODS HOUSING DE; PRESERVING CITY NEIGHBORHOODS HOUSING DE
$350,000
2009-03-30
Agreement $20,031 — from TRAVERSO, GWENETH to MERS
$20,031
2009-03-30
Mortgage $20,031 — from TRAVERSO, GWENETH to MERS
$20,031
2008-08-28
Deed $200,265 — from FLECK, AMELIA to WADE, STEPHEN
$200,265
2008-07-24
Mortgage $375,250 — from TRAVERSO, GWYNETH to MERS
$375,250
2008-07-24
Deed $395,000 — from WADE, STEPHEN to TRAVERSO, GWYNETH
$395,000
2004-09-17
Mortgage $46,920 — from WADE, STEPHEN; FLECK, AMELIA to WELLS FARO BANL NA
$46,920
2004-09-17
Mortgage $220,800 — from WADE, STEPHEN; FLECK, AMELIA to MERS
$220,800
2004-09-17
Deed $276,000 — from VILLARD, MARIE L to WADE, STEPHEN; FLECK, AMELIA
$276,000
2003-06-03
Mortgage $186,500 — from VILLARD, MARIE L to COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS, INC.
$186,500
2003-06-03
Deed $196,500 — from WALKER, GRETHLYN; WALKER, JOYCELYN to PRUDENTIAL RESIDENTIAL SERVICES, LP.
$196,500
2003-06-03
Deed $196,500 — from PRUDENTIAL RESIDENTIAL SERVICES, LP. to VILLARD, MARIE L
$196,500
2003-05-21
Mortgage $15,000 — from VILLARD, MARIE L to CITIBANK, N.A.
$15,000
2002-04-26
Mortgage $4,779 — from WALKER, GRETHLYN; WOLFE, JOYCELYN H; WALKER, JOYCELYN H to JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
$4,779
1994-10-24
Mortgage $108,000 — from WALKER, GRETHLYN; WOLFE, JOYCELYN to CHASE HOME MORTGAGECORP
$108,000
Ten-year activity
530
2017
2018
2019
2020
3
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Housing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
1
0
0
1
2018
0
0
0
0
2019
0
0
1
1
2020
2
0
0
2
2021
3
0
0
3
2022
1
0
0
1
2023
0
1
0
1
2024
0
0
0
0
2025
1
0
0
1
2026
1
0
0
1
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2025-10-01311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2023
2023-04-14Deed $350,000 — from GROMAN, PAUL; GROMAN, PAUL to PRESERVING CITY NEIGHBORHOODS HOUSING DE; PRESERVING CITY NEIGHBORHOODS HOUSING DE$350,000
2022
2022-04-25311: Street Sign - Dangling — Street Cleaning - ASP
2020-07-02311: Sanitation Condition — 15N Needle/Syringe on Street/Sidewalk
2019
2019-02-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-05-26311: Street Condition — Pothole
2016
2016-10-18Mortgage assigned — from SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPME to PRESERVING CITY NEIGHBORHOODS HOUSING DE
2016-10-18Mortgage assigned — from BANK OF AMERICA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION to SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPME
2016-08-25311: Street Sign - Missing — Street Cleaning - ASP
2014
2014-11-24Mortgage satisfied — from VILLARD, MARIE L to COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS INC
2014-05-19Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; FLAGSTAR BANK, FSB to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; SOMERSET INVESTORS CORP.
2012
2012-12-07311: Derelict Vehicle — With License Plate
2012-07-06Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; FLAGSTAR BANK, FSB. to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
2009
2009-03-30Agreement $20,031 — from TRAVERSO, GWENETH to MERS$20,031
2009-03-30Mortgage $20,031 — from TRAVERSO, GWENETH to MERS$20,031
2008
2008-08-29DEED COR — from WADE, STEPHEN to TRAVERSO, GWYNETH
2008-08-28Deed $200,265 — from FLECK, AMELIA to WADE, STEPHEN$200,265
2008-08-07Mortgage satisfied — from FLECK, AMELIA; WADE, STEPHEN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2008-07-31Mortgage satisfied — from WADE, STEPHEN; FLECK, AMELIA to MERS; LEHMAN BROTHERS BANK, FSB. A FEDERAL SAV
2008-07-24PAT — from WADE, STEPHEN to RIVERS, SUSIE V
2008-07-24Mortgage $375,250 — from TRAVERSO, GWYNETH to MERS$375,250
2008-07-24Deed $395,000 — from WADE, STEPHEN to TRAVERSO, GWYNETH$395,000
2007
2007-05-03ECB Hazardous violation: WORK W/O A PERMIT. WORK NOTED: CELLAR CLASS A APT ERECTED INTERIOR WALL PARTITIONS CREATING A FULL KITCHEN W/ GAS STOVE A 3PC BATH
2007-05-03ECB Hazardous violation: RESIDENCE ALTERED FOR OCCUPANCY AS A DWELLING FOR MORE THAN THE LEGALLY APPROVED# OF FAMILIES C OF O#45849/27 STATES ONE FAMILY.NO$3,050
2007-02-01DOB complaint, category ?
2004
2004-10-19Mortgage satisfied — from VILLARD, MARIE L to CITIBANK, NA
2004-09-17Mortgage $46,920 — from WADE, STEPHEN; FLECK, AMELIA to WELLS FARO BANL NA$46,920
2004-09-17Mortgage $220,800 — from WADE, STEPHEN; FLECK, AMELIA to MERS$220,800
2004-09-17Deed $276,000 — from VILLARD, MARIE L to WADE, STEPHEN; FLECK, AMELIA$276,000
2003
2003-09-12Mortgage satisfied — from WOLFE, JOYCELYN H; WALKER, GRETHLYN to CHASE HOME MORTGAGE CORP
2003-06-03Mortgage $186,500 — from VILLARD, MARIE L to COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS, INC.$186,500
2003-06-03Deed $196,500 — from WALKER, GRETHLYN; WALKER, JOYCELYN to PRUDENTIAL RESIDENTIAL SERVICES, LP.$196,500
2003-06-03Deed $196,500 — from PRUDENTIAL RESIDENTIAL SERVICES, LP. to VILLARD, MARIE L$196,500
2003-05-21Mortgage $15,000 — from VILLARD, MARIE L to CITIBANK, N.A.$15,000
2002
2002-04-26Mortgage $4,779 — from WALKER, GRETHLYN; WOLFE, JOYCELYN H; WALKER, JOYCELYN H to JP MORGAN CHASE BANK$4,779
2002-04-26PAT — from WALKER, GRETHLYN to WALKER, JOYCELYN
2002-04-26Agreement — from WOLFE, JOYCELYN H; WALKER, GRETHLYN; WALKER, JOYCELYN H to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
2002-04-25Mortgage assigned — from CHASE MANHATTAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION; CHASE MORTGAGE SERVICES INC to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
1994
1994-10-24Mortgage $108,000 — from WALKER, GRETHLYN; WOLFE, JOYCELYN to CHASE HOME MORTGAGECORP$108,000
1994-10-24Deed — from LEWIS, BERTRAM to WOLFE, JOYCELYN; WALKER, GRETHLYN
1994-10-24Mortgage satisfied — from LEWIS, BERTRAM to GUTTSMAN, DENNIS; FELDMAN, MARTIN; TERMAN, SHEILA
1994-06-17Mortgage $75,000 — from LEWIS, BERTRAM to FELDMAN, MARTIN; GUTTSMAN, DENNIS; TERMAN, SHEILA$75,000
1994-06-17Deed — from NYC ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL BOARD/DEF; NYC TRANSIT ADJUDICATION BUREAU/DEF; MOORE, DAVID W/D to CITIBANK, NA
1994-06-17Deed — from CITIBANK, NA to LEWIS, BERTRAM
1990
1990-12-21Mortgage $100,000 — from MOORE, DAVID to NYC SOC SER$100,000
1989
1989-04-25Mortgage satisfied — from MOORE, DAVID W; MOORE, SUSAN to EMPBANQUE CAPITAL CORP
1989-02-14Mortgage satisfied — from MOORE, DAVID W; MOORE, SUSAN to EMPIRE STATE INSULATIONS
1988
1988-10-18Mortgage $81,000 — from MOORE, SUSAN; MOORE, DAVID W to CITIBANK NA$81,000
1987
1987-10-08Mortgage $16,400 — from MOORE, SUSAN; MOORE, DAVID W to EMPIRE STATE ISULATION$16,400
1987-10-08Mortgage assigned — from DARTMOUTH PLAN INC to NATIONAL CITY BANK
1987-10-08Mortgage assigned — from EMPIRE STATE INSULATION to DARTMOUTH PLAN INC
1984
1984-03-28Deed — from RIVERA, LUCY M to MOORE, SUSAN; MOORE, DAVID W
1984-03-28Mortgage $51,900 — from MOORE, DAVID W; MOORE, SUSAN to EMPBANQUE CAPITAL CORP$51,900
1982
1982-06-21Mortgage satisfied — from QUILES, ANGEL; QUILES, LUZ AURORA AKA; QUILES, LUZ A MUNIZ to UNITED INSTITUTIONALSVC
1982-05-05Deed — from QUIRINDONGO, VINCENTE; QUIRINDONGO, LUZ ANNA to RIVERA, LUCY M.
1973
1973-06-28Deed — from QUILES LUZ A; QUILES ANGEL to QUIRINDONGO LUZ ANNA; QUIRINDONGO VINCENTE
1972
1972-02-28Mortgage assigned — from LAWRENCE A EPTER & ASSOCIATES INC to FEDERAL NATIONAL MTGE ASSN
1972-02-28Mortgage assigned — from UNITED INSTITUTIONAL SERVICING CORP to LAWRENCE A EPTER & ASSOCIATES INC
1971
1971-09-09Mortgage — from QUILES ANGEL; LUZ AURORA; LUZ A; QUILES NUNIZ to UNITED INSTITUTIONAL SERVICING CORP
1971-09-09Deed — from MASILL REALTY CORP to QUILES LUZ AM; QUILES ANGEL
1971-05-27Mortgage — from MASILL RLTY CORP to DELTA CAPITAL CORP
1971-05-27RTXL — from WOLOCHEN JOHN (DECD)
1971-05-27Deed — from WOLOCHEN LEONARD to MASILL RLTY CORP
1971-05-27Deed — from WOLOCHEN MARIA to WOLOCHEN LEONARD
1971-03-10Deed — from WOLOCHEN MARIA to WOLOCHEN LEONARD