The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 87% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 1.3. In ZIP 11221, 43% of residential buildings hold an A and
17% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
2 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Lead (1) · Special Projects Inspection Team (SPIT) (1).
Filed construction activity
$7,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (3 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2019)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
The 1390 Putnam Avenue Condominium
Head officer
Kevin Wright
Managing agent
WRG Property Management
Last registered
2025-08-12
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$166,470
$74,911
2026
$226,810
$102,064
2027
$236,464
$106,409
The city's market estimate has risen
42% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Myrtle-Wyckoff Avs — L M · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Wilson Av / Cornelia St — B60 · 550 ft
Citi Bike
Putnam Ave & Knickerbocker Ave · 250 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
2 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
311: Special Projects Inspection Team (SPIT) — Illegal Hotel Rooms In Residential Building
2025-11-19
Mortgage assigned — from OGUZ, NAZLI to MAPLE OPCO TRUST
2025-11-19
Mortgage $58,007 — from OGUZ, NAZLI to HOMETAP EQUITY PARTNERS, LLC
The full timeline
2026
2026-04-24Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-02-25Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025
2025-11-23311: Special Projects Inspection Team (SPIT) — Illegal Hotel Rooms In Residential Building
2025-11-19Mortgage assigned — from OGUZ, NAZLI to MAPLE OPCO TRUST
2025-11-19Mortgage $58,007 — from OGUZ, NAZLI to HOMETAP EQUITY PARTNERS, LLC$58,007
2025-05-12Deed — from MACCLUGGAGE, LINDA H; MACCLUGGAGE, REID to MACCLUGGAGE, KATHERINE
2025-05-12PAT — from MACCLUGGAGE, KATHERINE to 1390 PUTNAM LLC; BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 1390 PUTNAM AVENUE
2025-04-23Rodent inspection: Passed
2025-03-07Deed transfer (nominal price)
2025-01-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024
2024-10-24311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-08-05Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-06-25Deed — from PAL, PALLAVI to PAL, AS TRUSTEE, PALLAVI; THE PALLAVI PAL LIVING TRUST
2024-06-17Deed transfer (nominal price)
2024-04-18HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024-03-03Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-02-22FDNY inspection (RISK)
2023
2023-11-18Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-10-11Mortgage assigned — from FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION; JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.; FIRST REPUBLIC BANK to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
2023-08-29311: Graffiti — Graffiti
2023-06-23Mortgage satisfied — from ATTNER, MICHAEL to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2023-06-14PAT — from SELMI, IHAB to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 1390 PUTNAM AVE
2023-06-14Mortgage $531,000 — from SELMI, IHAB to MERS$531,000
2023-06-14Deed $590,000 — from ATTNER, MICHAEL to SELMI, IHAB$590,000
2023-06-07Sold for $590,000$590,000
2023-03-22311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2023-03-22311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2023-02-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-01-19FDNY inspection (RISK)
2022
2022-12-01Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-05-06311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2022-03-24Mortgage $393,750 — from JAD, LAMEES to CITIZENS BANK, N.A.$393,750
2022-03-24PAT — from JAD, LAMEES to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 1390 PUTNAM
2022-03-24Deed $525,000 — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC to JAD, LAMEES$525,000
2022-03-20Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-03-11Sold for $525,000$525,000
2022-01-13311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2021
2021-12-16PAT — from MACCLUGGAGE, LINDA H to CRONQUIST, MARY M
2021-12-16PAT — from MACCLUGGAGE, REID H to CRONQUIST, MARY M
2021-12-16PAT — from MACCLUGGAGE, REID; MACCLUGGAGE, LINDA H to 1390 PUTNAM AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2021-12-16Deed $545,000 — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC to MACCLUGGAGE, REID; MACCLUGGAGE, LINDA H$545,000
2021-12-10Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-08-10Deed $515,000 — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC to MACMANN, KEN LEE$515,000
2021-08-10PAT — from MACMANN, KEN LEE to 1390 PUTNAM AVENUE CONDOMINUM
2021-08-10Mortgage $412,000 — from MACMANN, KEN LEE to MERS$412,000
2021-05-12PAT — from ATTNER, MICHAEL to 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2021-05-04Deed $530,000 — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC; 1390 PUTNAM LLC to ATTNER, MICHAEL; ATTNER, MICHAEL$530,000
2021-05-04Deed $530,000 — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC; 1390 PUTNAM LLC to ATTNER, MICHAEL; ATTNER, MICHAEL$530,000
2021-05-04Mortgage $424,000 — from ATTNER, MICHAEL to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$424,000
2021-05-04TL&R — from THE WHEATLEY HARBOR LLC; THE GROSS FAMILY HOLDINGS LLC to 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2021-04-20HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2020
2020-10-22ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-10-22ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-10-22ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-10-22ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-10-22ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-10-22ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-10-22ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-10-22ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-09-29REL — from THE GROSS FAMILY HOLDINGS, LLC; THE WHEATHLEY HARBOR, LLC to 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-09-29Mortgage $464,000 — from KENNEDY, SARAH to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$464,000
2020-09-29PAT — from KENNEDY, SARAH to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 1390 PUTNAM AVE
2020-09-29PAT — from KENNEDY, SARAH to LEASE, MICHAEL
2020-09-29Deed $580,000 — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC to KENNEDY, SARAH$580,000
2020-09-29PREL — from THE GROSS FAMILY HOLDINGS, LLC; THE WHEATHLEY HARBOR, LLC to 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-09-27311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2020-07-15Sold for $580,000$580,000
2020-06-25PAT — from MARKANDAIAH, NISARGA; FARUQUI, MANAAL to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 1390 PUTNAM AVE
2020-06-25Mortgage $257,400 — from MARKANDAIAH, NISARGA; FARUQUI, MANAAL to CITIZENS BANK, N.A.$257,400
2020-06-25Deed $435,006 — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC to MARKANDAIAH, NISARGA; FARUQUI, MANAAL$435,006
2020-06-25PAT — from FARUQUI, MANAAL to GROBERG, SUSAN F
2020-06-25PAT — from MARKANDAIAH, NISARGA to GROBERG, SUSAN F
2020-06-25REL — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC to THE WHEATLEY HARBOR, LLC; THE GROSS FAMILY HOLDINGS, LLC
2020-06-25PREL — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC to THE GROSS FAMILY HOLDINGS, LLC; THE WHEATLEY HARBOR, LLC
2020-06-10ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-06-10ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-06-10ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-06-10ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-06-10ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-06-10ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-06-10ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-06-10ADEC — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-04-23REL — from THE WHEATLEY HARBOR, LLC; THE GROSS FAMILY HOLDINGS, LLC to 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-04-23PREL — from THE GROSS FAMILY HOLDINGS, LLC; THE WHEATLEY HARBOR, LLC to 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-04-22REL — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC to THE WHEATLEY HARBOR, LLC; THE GROSS FAMILY HOLDINGS, LLC
2020-04-22PREL — from THE GROSS FAMILY HOLDINGS, LLC; THE WHEATLEY HARBOR, LLC to 1390 PUTNAM LLC
2020-04-20Mortgage $399,200 — from PAL, PALLAVI to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK$399,200
2020-04-20Deed $499,000 — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC to PAL, PALLAVI$499,000
2020-04-20Deed $545,000 — from 1390 PUTNAM LLC to OGUZ, NAZLI$545,000
2020-04-20Mortgage $490,500 — from OGUZ, NAZLI to MERS$490,500
2020-04-20PAT — from OGUZ, NAZLI to LUKAS, ASHLEY ALFRED HUGO
2020-04-20PAT — from OGUZ, NAZLI to 1390 PUTNAM LLC; BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 1390 PUTNAM AVE
2020-04-20PAT — from PAL, PALLAVI to BOARD OF MANAGERS 1390 PUTNAM AVENUE CON
2020-03-12MAPS — from THE 1390 PUTNAM AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2020-03-12CDEC — from 1390 PUTAM LLC
2020-03-12MAPS — from THE 1390 PUTNAM AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2020-03-12CDEC — from 1390 PUTAM LLC
2020-03-12MAPS — from THE 1390 PUTNAM AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2020-03-12CDEC — from 1390 PUTAM LLC
2020-03-12MAPS — from THE 1390 PUTNAM AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2020-03-12CDEC — from 1390 PUTAM LLC
2020-03-12MAPS — from THE 1390 PUTNAM AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2020-03-12CDEC — from 1390 PUTAM LLC
2020-03-12MAPS — from THE 1390 PUTNAM AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2020-03-12MAPS — from THE 1390 PUTNAM AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2020-03-12CDEC — from 1390 PUTAM LLC
2020-03-12CDEC — from 1390 PUTAM LLC
2020-03-12MAPS — from THE 1390 PUTNAM AVENUE CONDOMINIUM
2020-03-12CDEC — from 1390 PUTAM LLC
2019
2019-07-02DOB violation C:
2019-07-02DOB violation C:
2018
2018-11-07Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2018-09-13Permit Supported Scaffold — Signed-off
2018-09-13Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY PIPE SCAFFOLD FOR NEW BUILDING AS PER PLANS. WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF THE NYC BUILDING CODE. NO CHANGE$5,000
2018-09-10Job filed: HEREBY FILING FOR CONDOMINIUM SUBDIVISION IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB APPLICATION # 321192703. LOTS 1001-1008 SEE COMMENTS FOR ADDITIONAL INFO
2018-06-19Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2018-06-19Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF $1,000
2018-04-17Rodent inspection: Monitoring visit
2018-04-10Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2018-04-03Rodent inspection: Monitoring visit
2018-03-26Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2017
2017-12-14Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2017-12-01Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2017-11-21Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2017-11-14Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2017-10-31Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2017-10-27Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2017-09-05Rodent inspection: Monitoring visit
2017-08-29Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2017-08-22Rodent inspection: Monitoring visit
2017-08-15Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2017-07-11Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2017-06-16Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2017-05-09Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY-DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. SIDEWALK SHED FILED UNDER CHAPTER 33 OF THE 2014 NEW YORK BUILDING CODE. NO CHANGE IN USE OCC
2017-02-15Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. LIVE LOAD 300 PER SQUARE FEET. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF THE NYC
2017-01-10Job filed: INSTALL OVER HEAD PROTECTION AND SCAFFOLDING. NO CHANGE OF CO OR MEANS OF EGRESS.
2016
2016-10-12Job filed: INSTALLATION OF AUTOMATIC SMOKE DETECTION AND SPRINKLER FIRE ALARM SYSTEM IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB #321192703. NO CHANGE IN USE/OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDE$1,000
2016-10-11Job filed: BUILDER'S PAVEMENT PLAN & CHECKLIST SUBMITTED HEREWITH FOR TOTAL LOT FRONTAGE OF 25 FEET ON PUTNAM AVENUE, NB# 321192703, HOUSE#:1390 PUTNAM AVENU
2016-08-02Job filed: NB
2015
2015-01-22Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2015-01-13Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2015-01-05Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2014
2014-12-12Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2014-11-10Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2014-09-25Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2012
2012-09-28Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-09-21Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-09-14Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-09-06Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012-07-11Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2012-06-07Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity