Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

326 West 22 Street · Manhattan · BBL 1007450052 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP0
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s3
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 78% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 3.8. In ZIP 10011, 68% of residential buildings hold an A and 5% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Lead (2) · Noise (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1841)
YesSix or more residential units (8)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)CHELSEA OWNERS CORP
Head officerZia Ohara
Managing agentSMOLIN & ALTAMURA LLP
Last registered2025-08-24

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$3,824,400 $1,720,980
2026$4,380,000 $1,971,000
2027$4,506,000 $2,027,700

The city's market estimate has risen 18% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Hurricane evacuation zone 4 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

Subway23 St — C E · 450 ft straight-line (about a 2-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
23 St — 1 · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 6-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
BusNearest boarding stop: W 23 St / 8 Av — M23-SBS · 450 ft · Select Bus Service
Citi BikeW 22 St & 8 Ave · 350 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 011: The Sarah J. Garnet Elementary School
Middle: M.S. 297. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

326 West 22 Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by SMOLIN & ALTAMURA LLP — 10 buildings, 95 units. Grades across the portfolio: A10. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
174 Pacific Street BK28 A
904 Union Street BK12 A
64 7 Avenue BK11 A
53 Montgomery Place BK10 A
326 West 22 Street MN8 A
938 President Street BK8 A
154 Clinton Street BK5 A
35 West 84 Street MN5 A
309 Hicks Street BK4 A
409 3 Street BK4 A

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $54,792 on 1994-03-21 (lender: Independence Savingsbank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2026-06-10RPTT&RET $3,307,500 — from NEVE, JAMES to SCHAFER, NANCY; SCHAFER, ALISON $3,307,500
2026-05-19Sold for $3,307,500 $3,307,500 $413,438
2024-07-01RPTT&RET $810,000 — from LOW, PHILLIP R to VOSS, ELIAS $810,000
2024-06-25Sold for $810,000 $810,000 $101,250
2023-08-23RPTT&RET $3,200,000 — from SCHWARZ, AARON; HAPGOOD, SUSAN T to NEVE, JAMES $3,200,000
2023-08-15Sold for $3,200,000 $3,200,000 $400,000
2022-04-29RPTT&RET $785,000 — from SANTORO, CARMELA; SANTORO, NICHOLAS to WOJTOWICZ, ROBERT $785,000
2022-04-13Sold for $785,000 $785,000 $98,125
2021-11-12RPTT&RET $705,000 — from NICOLAAS PADT, TRUSTEE; SARAH AIMEE, MANION REVOCABLE TRUST to O'HARA, ZIA $705,000
2021-11-03Sold for $705,000 $705,000 $88,125
2010-04-09RPTT&RET $485,000 — from ADAMS, STEPHANIE to KELLER, SARAH AIMEE $485,000
2007-05-24RPTT&RET $425,000 — from SCOTT, THOMAS W to LOW, PHILLIP R $425,000
2007-05-21RPTT $475,000 — from STRECKER, ROBERT; STRECKER, JANE to HEIMBOLD, STEVEN $475,000
2004-12-28RPTT&RET $372,000 — from KENNISON, KEVIN M to SANTORO, NICHOLAS J; SANTORO, CARMELA CAPPO $372,000
1994-03-21Mortgage $54,792 — from CHELSEA OWNERS CORP. to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBANK $54,792

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
14
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
201700022
201801023
201900033
202003014
2021094114
202205229
202321227
202403238
202501023
202601214
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 5 records

DateRecord
2026-06-28311: Noise - Street/Sidewalk — Loud Talking
2026-06-10RPTT&RET $3,307,500 — from NEVE, JAMES to SCHAFER, NANCY; SCHAFER, ALISON
2026-05-29Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-05-19Sold for $3,307,500
2025-12-05Bedbug filing: 0 infested units

The full timeline

2026
2026-06-28311: Noise - Street/Sidewalk — Loud Talking
2026-06-10RPTT&RET $3,307,500 — from NEVE, JAMES to SCHAFER, NANCY; SCHAFER, ALISON$3,307,500
2026-05-29Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-05-19Sold for $3,307,500$3,307,500
2025
2025-12-05Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-09-23Boiler inspection
2025-07-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2024
2024-12-19Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-10-31311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-10-02311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-08-19Boiler inspection
2024-08-16Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-07-19Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2024-07-01RPTT&RET $810,000 — from LOW, PHILLIP R to VOSS, ELIAS$810,000
2024-06-25Sold for $810,000$810,000
2023
2023-12-20Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-08-23RPTT&RET $3,200,000 — from SCHWARZ, AARON; HAPGOOD, SUSAN T to NEVE, JAMES$3,200,000
2023-08-15Sold for $3,200,000$3,200,000
2023-08-08Boiler inspection
2023-06-30DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED-FAILURE TO FILE 2021 EXTERNAL LOW PRESSURE INSPECTION
2023-06-27Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-04-25DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED-FAILURE TO FILE 2022 EXTERNAL LOW PRESSURE INSPECTION
2022
2022-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-10-12Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-04-29RPTT&RET $785,000 — from SANTORO, CARMELA; SANTORO, NICHOLAS to WOJTOWICZ, ROBERT$785,000
2022-04-13Sold for $785,000$785,000
2022-03-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-03-05311: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2022-03-05311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2022-03-05Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2022-01-18Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021
2021-11-12RPTT&RET $705,000 — from NICOLAAS PADT, TRUSTEE; SARAH AIMEE, MANION REVOCABLE TRUST to O'HARA, ZIA$705,000
2021-11-04311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2021-11-03Sold for $705,000$705,000
2021-10-20311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2021-07-28Rodent inspection: Passed
2021-05-24311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-01Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-01HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-03-31311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2021-03-23311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2021-03-19311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2021-03-15RPTT&RET — from KELLER, SARAH AIMEE; MANION, SARAH AIMEE to PADT, TRUSTEE, NICOLAAS; THE SARAH AIMEE MANION REVOCABLE TRUST
2021-02-24Deed transfer (nominal price)
2021-01-25311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2020
2020-10-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-09-03Boiler inspection
2020-07-18311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-05-27311: Air Quality — Air: Odor/Fumes, Vehicle Idling (AD3)
2019
2019-08-30Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-06-18Boiler inspection
2019-02-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2018
2018-11-17311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-11-09Boiler inspection
2018-05-24Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-11-08Boiler inspection
2017-01-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2016
2016-10-03311: Homeless Person Assistance — N/A
2016-03-01Rodent inspection: Passed
2015
2015-02-03HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2014
2014-10-21RPTT&RET — from HEIMBOLD, STEVEN to SOUTHARD, KATHERINE A
2013
2013-03-19311: Dirty Conditions — E8 Canine Violation
2012
2012-08-27Rodent inspection: Passed
2011
2011-05-26Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-06-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-04-09RPTT&RET $485,000 — from ADAMS, STEPHANIE to KELLER, SARAH AIMEE$485,000
2009
2009-12-31DOB violation LBLVIO:
2008
2008-01-03DOB violation LL6291:
2007
2007-05-24RPTT&RET $425,000 — from SCOTT, THOMAS W to LOW, PHILLIP R$425,000
2007-05-21RPTT $475,000 — from STRECKER, ROBERT; STRECKER, JANE to HEIMBOLD, STEVEN$475,000
2007-01-19DOB violation LL6291:
2006
2006-01-06DOB violation LL6291:
2004
2004-12-28RPTT&RET $372,000 — from KENNISON, KEVIN M to SANTORO, NICHOLAS J; SANTORO, CARMELA CAPPO$372,000
2004-02-13DOB violation LL6291:
2002
2002-03-26DOB violation LL6291:
2000
2000-02-07DOB violation LL6291:
1999
1999-03-16DOB violation LL6291:
1998
1998-05-04DOB violation LL6291:
1996
1996-06-20Permit PL — ISSUED
1996-01-16Permit AL — ISSUED
1994
1994-03-24Agreement — from CHELSEA OWNERS CORP. to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBANK
1994-03-21Mortgage assigned — from FOURTH FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBANK
1994-03-21Mortgage assigned — from SEGAL, CLEMENT; DEMOTT, HARRY J. JR. to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBANK
1994-03-21Mortgage $54,792 — from CHELSEA OWNERS CORP. to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBANK$54,792
1985
1985-09-13Mortgage $150,000 — from CHELSEA OWNERS CORP. to DEMOTT,HARRY J. JR.; SEGAL, CLEMENT$150,000
1985-09-13Deed — from SEGAL, CLEMENT; DEMOTT, HARRY J to CHELSEA OWNERS CORP
1985-09-13Deed — from CMH PROPERTIES INC to SEGAL, CLEMETN DBA; DEMOTT, HARRY J JR
1983
1983-08-12Mortgage satisfied — from C M H PROPERTIES, INC. to COOK, PHYLLIS ARDEN
1982
1982-07-02LDMK — from LANDMARKS PRESERVTNCOMM to CITY OF NEW YORK
1978
1978-05-16Deed — from CMH PROPERTIES INC to SEGAL, CLEMENT; DEMOTT, HARRY J JR
1973
1973-02-22Mortgage — from CMG PROPERTIES INC to FOURTH FDL SVG LN ASSOC
1971
1971-07-30Mortgage — from C M H PROPERTIES INC
1971-07-30SMTG — from COOK, PHYLLIS ARDEN to FOURTH FEDERAL SLA OF NY
1971-07-22Deed — from HARMERLE ASSOCIATES to C M H PROPERTIES INC
1970
1970-10-23Deed — from C M H PROPERTIES INC to HARMERLE ASSOCIATION
1970-04-10Mortgage — from C M H PROPERTIES INC to COOK, PHYLLIS ARDEN
1970-04-10Deed — from COOK, PHYLLIS ARDEN to C M H PROPERTIES INC
1970-01-26Deed — from CHEYNE CORP to COOK, PHYLLIS ARDEN
1966
1966-11-07Deed — from SHECTER, ESTHER; SHECTER, PHILIP to CHEYNE CORP
1966-11-07Mortgage — from CHEYNE CORPARATION to SHELTER, PHILIP; SHELTER, ESTHER

Support this site Back to the building page