The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11231, 56% of residential buildings hold an A and
6% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
14 total — 0 class C (immediately hazardous), 9 class B, 5 class A. Oldest open since 1989-06-12.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
2 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Snow or Ice (1) · Unleashed Dog (1).
Filed construction activity
$196,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (5 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1900)
Yes
Six or more residential units (6)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
161 PRESIDENT STREET OWNERS CORP
Head officer
ANDREW PARKER
Managing agent
FOUNDATION MGMT NYC
Last registered
2025-08-24
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$3,077,000
$1,384,650
2026
$2,795,000
$1,257,750
2027
$3,354,000
$1,509,300
The city's market estimate has risen
9% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 6 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Carroll St — F G · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Columbia St / Carroll St — B61 · 850 ft
Citi Bike
President St & Henry St · 200 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
2 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $47,316 on
2013-10-07 (lender: Ncb, FSB). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2021-11-17
RPTT&RET $850,000 — from MULLINS, CAROL to CLARK, CHRISTINE
$850,000
2021-10-27
Sold for $850,000
$850,000
$141,667
2021-09-13
RPTT&RET $900,000 — from ING, SHIKHIU; ING, OLIVIA to CONNERY, SEAN; MARANO-CONNERY, DANA
$900,000
2021-08-27
Sold for $900,000
$900,000
$150,000
2021-04-22
RPTT&RET $850,000 — from MEZHERITSKY, ILYA; VILMAN, YELENA to VASHI, ANKUR; SHEN, JULIET
$850,000
2021-03-02
Sold for $850,000
$850,000
$141,667
2015-01-22
RPTT&RET $835,000 — from RILEY, JILLELLYN; DUFFY, ALLAN to ING, OLIVIA; ING, SHIKHIU
$835,000
2015-01-14
RPTT&RET $850,000 — from SLOAN, CARRIE A; LISBERG, ADAM M to MARANO-CONNERY, DANA; CONNERY, SEAN
$850,000
2014-05-09
RPTT&RET $795,000 — from KILPATRICK, TOBIAS to FASS, MONICA G; FASS, MARK
$795,000
2013-10-07
AL&R $225,000 — from 161 PRESIDENT ST OWNERS CORP.; 161 PRESIDENT ST. OWNERS CORP. to NCB, FSB
$225,000
2013-10-07
Agreement $225,000 — from 161 PRESIDENT ST OWNERS CORP.; 161 PRESIDENT ST. OWNERS CORP. to NCB, FSB
$225,000
2013-10-07
Mortgage $47,316 — from 161 PRESIDENT ST OWNERS CORP.; 161 PRESIDENT ST. OWNERS CORP. to NCB, FSB
$47,316
2013-09-17
RPTT&RET $820,000 — from JORDAN, HANNAH; LYNCH, STEPHEN to GREENE, WENDY B
$820,000
2013-07-26
RPTT&RET $810,000 — from PEREZ, MARIA FERNANDA; ESTEVEZ-BRETON, ALEJANDRO to VILMAN, YELENA; MEZHERITSKY, ILYA
$810,000
2012-07-17
RPTT&RET $645,000 — from NEWHART, MEAGAN to LISBERG, ADAM MARK; SLOAN, CARRIE ANNE
$645,000
Ten-year activity
50250
2017
2018
2019
2020
25
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
1
0
0
1
2018
0
0
1
0
2
3
2019
0
0
3
0
1
4
2020
0
0
3
0
2
5
2021
8
2
8
6
1
25
2022
1
0
8
0
1
10
2023
0
1
1
0
1
3
2024
0
0
0
0
1
1
2025
0
1
4
0
2
7
2026
0
0
0
0
0
0
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2022-09-17311: Street Condition — Failed Street Repair
2022-06-13311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2022-05-13311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2022-05-13311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2022-03-31Job filed: Subsequent application for Mechanical work.$12,000
2022-03-11Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-03-01HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-01-07311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021
2021-11-17RPTT&RET $850,000 — from MULLINS, CAROL to CLARK, CHRISTINE$850,000
2021-10-27Sold for $850,000$850,000
2021-09-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-09-13RPTT&RET $900,000 — from ING, SHIKHIU; ING, OLIVIA to CONNERY, SEAN; MARANO-CONNERY, DANA$900,000
2021-09-06311: Storm — 2S Bulk-Storm Related
2021-08-27Sold for $900,000$900,000
2021-08-26Permit Mechanical Systems — Signed-off
2021-08-26Permit General Construction — Signed-off
2021-08-26Permit Structural — Signed-off
2021-08-26Permit Plumbing — Signed-off
2021-07-19Job filed: Subsequent application to Modify Plumbing fixtures.$12,000
2021-07-19Job filed: Subsequent application for minor interior lintels, posts and lvl and misc as invocated.$20,000
2021-07-19Job filed: Subsequent application for Mechanical work.$12,000
2021-07-06Job filed: MODERATE INTERIOR RENOVATION WORK PROPOSED WITH SELECTIVE COSMETIC UPGRADES, NEW TILE WORK AND CABINETRY AT KITCHEN ON FIRST FLOOR .COMBINATION OF APT$140,000
2021-06-29FDNY inspection (RISK)
2021-06-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-05-08311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-05-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-22RPTT&RET $850,000 — from MEZHERITSKY, ILYA; VILMAN, YELENA to VASHI, ANKUR; SHEN, JULIET$850,000
2021-04-12HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021-04-12HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-03-02Sold for $850,000$850,000
2021-02-28311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-02-16ECB CLASS - 1 violation: BC3308.5-VERTICAL SAFETY NEETING SYSTEM AT THE TIME OF MY INSPECTION OF 15 STORY BUILDING OBSERVED INADEQUATE VERTICAL NETTING AT $2,500
2016-02-12Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2016-02-12311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015
2015-10-13HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-01-22RPTT&RET $835,000 — from RILEY, JILLELLYN; DUFFY, ALLAN to ING, OLIVIA; ING, SHIKHIU$835,000
2015-01-14RPTT&RET $850,000 — from SLOAN, CARRIE A; LISBERG, ADAM M to MARANO-CONNERY, DANA; CONNERY, SEAN$850,000
2014
2014-05-15DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2012 INSPECTION REPORT
2014-05-09RPTT&RET $795,000 — from KILPATRICK, TOBIAS to FASS, MONICA G; FASS, MARK$795,000
2014-01-10AALR — from NCB, FSB to FANNIE MAE
2014-01-10Mortgage assigned — from NCB, FSB to FANNIE MAE
2013
2013-10-07AL&R $225,000 — from 161 PRESIDENT ST OWNERS CORP.; 161 PRESIDENT ST. OWNERS CORP. to NCB, FSB$225,000
2013-10-07Agreement $225,000 — from 161 PRESIDENT ST OWNERS CORP.; 161 PRESIDENT ST. OWNERS CORP. to NCB, FSB$225,000
2013-10-07Mortgage $47,316 — from 161 PRESIDENT ST OWNERS CORP.; 161 PRESIDENT ST. OWNERS CORP. to NCB, FSB$47,316
2013-10-07Mortgage assigned — from THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH to NCB, FSB
2013-10-07TL&R — from 161 PRESIDENT ST. OWNERS CORP. to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2013-09-17RPTT&RET $820,000 — from JORDAN, HANNAH; LYNCH, STEPHEN to GREENE, WENDY B$820,000
2013-07-26RPTT&RET $810,000 — from PEREZ, MARIA FERNANDA; ESTEVEZ-BRETON, ALEJANDRO to VILMAN, YELENA; MEZHERITSKY, ILYA$810,000
2012
2012-07-17RPTT&RET $645,000 — from NEWHART, MEAGAN to LISBERG, ADAM MARK; SLOAN, CARRIE ANNE$645,000
2011
2011-08-24RPTT&RET $550,000 — from GAIGE, KARINA; COHEN, NORMAN to RANGAN, POOJA G$550,000
2010-11-05311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2010-07-16RPTT&RET $579,000 — from LONG, MARY ANGELA to FERNANDA PEREZ, MARIA; ESTEVEZ-BRETON, ALEJANDRO$579,000
2010-06-10Permit EW — ISSUED
2009
2009-02-03Permit PL — ISSUED
2009-02-03Permit PL — ISSUED
2009-01-28RPTT&RET $477,612 — from 161 PRESIDENT STREET ASSOCIATES to JORDAN, HANNAH; LYNCH, STEPHEN$477,612
2009-01-28Permit EW — ISSUED
2009-01-14Job filed: RENOVATION OF EXISTING APARTMENT 2R. ARCHITECTURAL AND RELATED PLUMBING WORK. NO CHANGE OF USE, OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS.$65,000
2009-01-14Job filed: RENOVATION OF EXISTING APARTMENT 2R. ARCHITECTURAL AND RELATED PLUMBING WORK. NO CHANGE OF USE, OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS.$65,000
2008
2008-12-13DOB complaint, category ?
2007
2007-06-20Permit EW — ISSUED
2007-06-18Permit PL — ISSUED
2007-06-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2007-05-15Job filed: RENOVATION OF EXISTING 2 BEDROOM APARTMENT, RELATED PLUMBING WORK AND FINISHES. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$70,000
2007-05-15Job filed: RENOVATION OF EXISTING 2 BEDROOM APARTMENT, RELATED PLUMBING WORK AND FINISHES. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$70,000
2007-05-15Job filed: RENOVATION OF EXISTING 2 BEDROOM APARTMENT, RELATED PLUMBING WORK AND FINISHES. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$70,000
2006
2006-12-13RPTT&RET $599,000 — from IDELICATO, TIZIANA; MARTINEZ, CHRISTOPHER to NEWHART, ERIC; NEWHART, MEAGAN$599,000
2004
2004-09-14RPTT $357,000 — from 161 ASSOCIAES to DUFFY, ALAN; RILEY, JILLELYN$357,000
2003
2003-04-25DOB complaint, category ?
2002
2002-03-26Agreement — from DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMSBURGH to 161 PRESIDENT ST OWNERS CORP
2002-03-26Mortgage $78,760 — from 161 PRESIDENT ST OWNERS CORP to DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMSBURGH$78,760
2002-03-26Mortgage assigned — from DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMSBURGH to 161 PRESIDENT ST OWNERS CORP
2002-03-26Mortgage assigned — from INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK; INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBANK to DIME SAVINGS BANK
2001
2001-06-01HPD class A: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR WITH SIMILAR MATERIAL THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE CERAMIC TILES AT THE WEST WALL, IN THE BATHROOM LOCAT
2001-06-01HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR CEILING, IN THE 4th ROOM FROM NORTH
2001-06-01HPD class A: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY SECURE THE LOOSE CEILING LIGHT FIXTURE AT THE CEILING. IN THE BATHROOM LOCATED AT APT 2R, 2nd STORY, APART
2001-06-01HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY SECURE THE LOOSE OVER HEAD CABINETS, IN THE KITCHEN LOCATED AT APT 2R, 2nd STORY, APARTMENT AT EAST
2001-06-01HPD class A: SECTION 27-2013 ADM CODE PAINT WITH LIGHT COLORED PAINT TO THE SATISFACTION OF THIS DEPARTMENT WALLS AND CEILING , IN THE BATHROOM LOCATED A
2001-06-01HPD class A: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR EAST WALL , IN THE 2nd ROOM FROM NOR
2001-06-01HPD class B: SECTION 27-2045 ADM CODE REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SMOKE DETECTOR INOPERATIVE/ CIPALEO, IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 2R, 2nd STORY, AP
2001-06-01HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE LOWER SASH BALANCES FOR THE LOWER SASH OF THE WINDOW, IN THE KITCHEN LOCATE
2001-06-01HPD class A: SECTION 300 M/D LAW FILE PLANS AND APPLICATION AND LEGALIZE THE FOLLOWING ALTERATION OR RESTORE TO THE LEGAL CONDITION EXISTING PRIOR TO THE
1998
1998-05-04DOB violation LL6291:
1998-02-10Agreement — from 161 PRESIDENT ST OWNERS CORP to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBANK
1997
1997-09-16DOB violation LL6291:
1995
1995-08-29DOB violation LL6291:
1994
1994-09-28HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE MAKE OPERABLE WINDOW KITCHEN 2 SY EAST APT 2R. , SECTION '' ''
1994-09-28HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE & 309 M/D LAW ABATE THE NUISANCE CONSISTING OF CONCEALED LEAK STEAM PIPE KITCHEN 2 STY EAST APT 2R. , SECTION '' ''
1994-09-28HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR WALLS AND CEILINGS BATHROOM AND PRIV
1994-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1993
1993-08-16DOB violation LL6291:
1993-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1990
1990-11-21HPD class B: SECTION 27-2026 ADM CODE PROVIDE SUITABLE TIGHT COVER FOR THE HANDHOLE OPENING OF TRAP FRONT CELLAR.
1989
1989-06-12HPD class B: SECTION 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE ARRANGE AND MAKE SELF-CLOSING THE DOORS ENTRANCE TO 4 STY EAST APT 4R. , SECTION '' ''
1988
1988-08-26Mortgage satisfied — from 161 PRESIDENT ASSOCIATES to SCIDDURLO, ROCCO; SCIDDURLO, AGATHA
1988-08-26Deed — from 161 PRESIDENT ASSOCS to 161 PRESIDENT ST OWNERS
1987
1987-06-11Agreement — from INDEPENDENCE SAVSBANK to 161 PRESIDENT ASSOC
1987-06-11Agreement — from SCIDDURLO, ROCCO; SCIDDURLO, AGATHA to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BANK
1987-06-11Mortgage $51,681 — from 161 PRESIDENT ASSOC to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BANK$51,681
1987-03-11Mortgage satisfied — from SCIDDURLO, ROCCO; SCIDDURLO, AGATHA to HAMILTON FED S&L ASSN
1987-03-11Mortgage satisfied — from SCIDDURLO, AGATHA; SCIDDURLO, ROCCO to HAMILTON FED S&L ASSN
1986
1986-07-18Mortgage $280,000 — from 161 PRESIDENT ASSOC to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BANK$280,000
1986-07-18Deed — from SCIDDURLO, ROCCO; SCIDDURLO, AGATHA to 161 PRESIDENT ASSOC
1986-07-17Mortgage $85,000 — from 161 PRESIDENT ASSOCS to SCIDDURLO, AGATHA; SCIDDURLO, ROCCO$85,000
1983
1983-01-13Mortgage $4,000 — from SCIDDURLO, AGATHA; SCIDDURLO, ROCCO to HAMILTON FEDL S&L ASSOC$4,000
1981
1981-01-07Mortgage — from SCIDDURLO ROCCO; SCIDDURLO AGATHA to HAMILTON FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIAT
1979
1979-11-07Deed — from DICOLA TESSIE; DICOLA TESSIE S to SCIDDURLO ROCCO; SCIDDURLO AGATHA