Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

212 Eckford Street · Brooklyn · BBL 3026227504 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP3
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 76% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 4.3. In ZIP 11222, 66% of residential buildings hold an A and 5% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

Open HPD violations1 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 2013-10-17.

status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

1 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1899)
YesSix or more residential units (7)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM INC.
Head officerMEG KETTELL
Managing agentBELVEDERE MANAGEMENT LLC
Last registered2026-07-28

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$277,281 $124,776
2026$448,919 $202,014
2027$352,428 $158,592

The city's market estimate has risen 27% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Hurricane evacuation zone 4 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

SubwayNassau Av — G · 550 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
BusNearest boarding stop: Manhattan Av / Norman Av — B43 B62 · 600 ft
Citi BikeNorman Ave & Leonard St · 350 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 034 Oliver H. Perry. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

212 Eckford Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

1 311 service request from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by BELVEDERE MANAGEMENT — 28 buildings, 210 units. Grades across the portfolio: A26 · C1. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
199 Huron Street BK15 A
150 Java Street BK10 A
208 Java Street BK10 A
184 India Street BK10 A
61 Java Street BK9 A
163 Greenpoint Avenue BK9 A
184 Frost Street BK8 A
151 Green Street BK8 A
687 Leonard Street BK8 A
214 Calyer Street BK8 A
218 Frost Street BK8 A
185 India Street BK8 A
91 Clay St BK8 A
182 Huron Street BK8 A
186 India Street BK8 A
219 Eckford Street BK8 A
68 Green Street BK7 A
69 Huron Street BK7 A
172 India Street BK7 A
548 Leonard St BK7 A
212 Eckford Street BK7 A
208 Grand Street BK7 A
175 Java Street BK7 A
122 33 Street BK6 C
3026187502 BK6 A
205 North Henry St BK3 A
234 Monitor Street BK3 A
3028660017 — —

Sales, deeds & mortgages

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2026-04-23Agreement $630,000 — from WELTY, HAYDEN; WELTY, ANDREW W to CITIZENS BANK, N.A. $630,000
2026-02-23Mortgage $601,000 — from 212 ECKFORD ST LLC to HSBC BANK USA, N.A. $601,000
2026-02-23Deed $935,000 — from DIAMANDIS, JOHN to 212 ECKFORD ST LLC $935,000
2026-02-11Sold for $935,000 $935,000 $133,571
2025-02-05Mortgage $648,750 — from WELTY, ANDREW W.; WELTY, HAYDEN E. to CITIZENS BANK, N.A. $648,750
2025-02-05Deed $900,000 — from SINGER, PAOLA to WELTY, HAYDEN E.; WELTY, ANDREW W. $900,000
2025-01-15Sold for $900,000 $900,000 $128,571
2024-09-19Mortgage $510,000 — from STAN BLUZER, AS TRUSTEE; THE BRAIDY-BLUZER FAMILY WEALTH TRUST; ARIANE BRAIDY, AS TRUSTEE to HSBC BANK USA, N.A.; MERS AS NOMINEE FOR $510,000
2024-09-19Deed $850,000 — from JIA, HUI to ARIANE BRAIDY, AS TRUSTEE; THE BRAIDY-BLUZER FAMILY WEALTH TRUST; STAN BLUZER, AS TRUSTEE $850,000
2024-09-05Sold for $850,000 $850,000 $121,429
2021-03-10Agreement $285,000 — from JUCHNO, ROBERT; AUGUSTYN, MAGDALENA M to WELLS FARGO BANK N.A. $285,000
2020-08-07Agreement $310,000 — from AUGUSTYN, MAGDALENA M; JUCHNO, ROBERT to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. $310,000
2020-06-18Mortgage $602,912 — from BLUZER, STAN; BRAIDY, ARIANE to CITIBANK, N.A. $602,912
2020-06-18Agreement $1,208,000 — from BLUZER, STAN; BRAIDY, ARIANE to CITIBANK, N.A. $1,208,000
2020-06-18Deed $1,510,000 — from BINKS, EBANY S; BINKS, LEE M to BRAIDY, ARIANE; BLUZER, STAN $1,510,000

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
2018
2019
11
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & money
Show as table
YearEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyTotal
20170044
20180213
20190224
2020011011
20210325
20221528
20230404
20240257
20250189
20260077
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 8 records

DateRecord
2026-04-23Agreement $630,000 — from WELTY, HAYDEN; WELTY, ANDREW W to CITIZENS BANK, N.A.
2026-02-25Mortgage satisfied — from DIAMANDIS, JOHN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2026-02-23Mortgage $601,000 — from 212 ECKFORD ST LLC to HSBC BANK USA, N.A.
2026-02-23Deed $935,000 — from DIAMANDIS, JOHN to 212 ECKFORD ST LLC
2026-02-23PAT — from DIAMANDIS, JOHN to SNYDER, ALISON
2026-02-23PAT — from 212 ECKFORD ST LLC to BRD OF MNGRS OF BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIU
2026-02-11Sold for $935,000
2025-12-08Bedbug filing: 0 infested units

The full timeline

2026
2026-04-23Agreement $630,000 — from WELTY, HAYDEN; WELTY, ANDREW W to CITIZENS BANK, N.A.$630,000
2026-02-25Mortgage satisfied — from DIAMANDIS, JOHN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2026-02-23Mortgage $601,000 — from 212 ECKFORD ST LLC to HSBC BANK USA, N.A.$601,000
2026-02-23Deed $935,000 — from DIAMANDIS, JOHN to 212 ECKFORD ST LLC$935,000
2026-02-23PAT — from DIAMANDIS, JOHN to SNYDER, ALISON
2026-02-23PAT — from 212 ECKFORD ST LLC to BRD OF MNGRS OF BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIU
2026-02-11Sold for $935,000$935,000
2025
2025-12-08Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-09-15Deed — from KETTELL, MEG; HARRIGAN, KEVIN to KEVIN RICHARD HARRIGAN 2025 REVOCABLE LI; MEG ALLISON KETTELL-TRUSTEE; KEVIN RICHARD HARRI
2025-07-28Deed transfer (nominal price)
2025-07-28Deed transfer (nominal price)
2025-02-05PAT — from SINGER, PAOLA to RESKO, ESQ, MICHAEL
2025-02-05Mortgage $648,750 — from WELTY, ANDREW W.; WELTY, HAYDEN E. to CITIZENS BANK, N.A.$648,750
2025-02-05Deed $900,000 — from SINGER, PAOLA to WELTY, HAYDEN E.; WELTY, ANDREW W.$900,000
2025-02-05PAT — from WELTY, ANDREW W.; WELTY, HAYDEN E. to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR BELVEDERE LXX COND
2025-01-15Sold for $900,000$900,000
2024
2024-12-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-09-19PAT — from THE BRAIDY-BLUZER FAMILY WEALTH TRUST to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF THE BELVEDERE LXX C
2024-09-19Mortgage $510,000 — from STAN BLUZER, AS TRUSTEE; THE BRAIDY-BLUZER FAMILY WEALTH TRUST; ARIANE BRAIDY, AS TRUSTEE to HSBC BANK USA, N.A.; MERS AS NOMINEE FOR$510,000
2024-09-19Deed $850,000 — from JIA, HUI to ARIANE BRAIDY, AS TRUSTEE; THE BRAIDY-BLUZER FAMILY WEALTH TRUST; STAN BLUZER, AS TRUSTEE$850,000
2024-09-19PAT — from JIA, HUI to SARANTIS, EUGENE
2024-09-05Sold for $850,000$850,000
2024-06-24311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Sidewalk
2023
2023-12-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-11-21HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2023-07-08311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Sidewalk
2023-01-03Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022
2022-12-01FDNY inspection (RISK)
2022-08-19311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2022-04-23311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2022-04-09311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2022-04-01Deed — from BRAIDY, ARIANE to ARIANE BRAIDY, TRUSTEE; BRAIDY-BLUZER FAMILY WEALTH TRUST, DTD 0; STAN BLUZER, TRUSTEE
2022-02-24HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-02-24HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-14Deed transfer (nominal price)
2021
2021-06-07Mortgage satisfied — from JIA, HUI to RBS CITIZENS, N.A.; CITIZENS BANK, N.A
2021-05-19311: Noise - Residential — Banging/Pounding
2021-04-08HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-03-29311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-03-10Agreement $285,000 — from JUCHNO, ROBERT; AUGUSTYN, MAGDALENA M to WELLS FARGO BANK N.A.$285,000
2020
2020-08-07Agreement $310,000 — from AUGUSTYN, MAGDALENA M; JUCHNO, ROBERT to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$310,000
2020-06-18Mortgage $602,912 — from BLUZER, STAN; BRAIDY, ARIANE to CITIBANK, N.A.$602,912
2020-06-18Agreement $1,208,000 — from BLUZER, STAN; BRAIDY, ARIANE to CITIBANK, N.A.$1,208,000
2020-06-18PAT — from BLUZER, STAN; BRAIDY, ARIANE to THE BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM INC CONDOM
2020-06-18Deed $1,510,000 — from BINKS, EBANY S; BINKS, LEE M to BRAIDY, ARIANE; BLUZER, STAN$1,510,000
2020-06-18Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to CITIBANK, N.A.
2020-06-11Sold for $1,510,000$1,510,000
2020-05-21311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-04-06Mortgage assigned — from MERS to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI
2020-04-06Agreement $427,000 — from USTJANCZUK, BOZENA to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI$427,000
2020-04-06Mortgage $19,227 — from USTJANCZUK, BOZENA to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI$19,227
2019
2019-12-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-11-21Agreement $580,000 — from KETTELL, MEG; HARRIGAN, KEVIN to MERS$580,000
2019-11-19Mortgage assigned — from MERS to MERS
2019-04-21311: Noise - Residential — Banging/Pounding
2018
2018-11-04311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2018-10-11311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2018-02-12Mortgage satisfied — from 212 ECKFORD 2, LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA
2017
2017-07-25Deed $1,350,000 — from 212 ECKFORD 2 LLC to KETTELL, MEG; HARRIGAN, KEVIN$1,350,000
2017-07-25PAT — from KETTELL, MEG; HARRIGAN, KEVIN to THE BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM INC.
2017-07-25Mortgage $992,000 — from HARRIGAN, KEVIN; KETTELL, MEG to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$992,000
2017-07-17Sold for $1,350,000$1,350,000
2016
2016-06-10FDNY inspection (RISK)
2015
2015-09-21Mortgage satisfied — from 213 ECKFORD 3, LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATI
2015-08-24PAT — from JIA, HUI to BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2015-08-19Mortgage $468,000 — from JIA, HUI to RBS CITIZENS, N.A.$468,000
2015-08-19Deed $718,000 — from 212 ECKFORD 3, LLC to JIA, HUI$718,000
2015-05-27TL&R — from 212 ECKFORD 4, LLC to POLISH & SLAVIC FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
2015-05-27Mortgage satisfied — from 212 ECKFORD 4, LLC to POLISH & SLAVIC FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
2014
2014-12-18Deed $579,000 — from 212 ECKFORD 4 LLC to JUCHNO, ROBERT; AUGUSTYN, MAGDALENA M$579,000
2014-12-18Mortgage $434,250 — from JUCHNO, ROBERT; AUGUSTYN, MAGDALENA M to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$434,250
2014-12-18PAT — from AUGUSTYN, MAGDALENA M; JUCHNO, ROBERT to BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-11-20Mortgage $400,000 — from 212 ECKFORD 2, LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA$400,000
2014-06-23Deed — from MASPETH SERVICES, LLC to 212 ECKFORD 4, LLC
2014-06-23PAT — from 212 ECKFORD 4, LLC to BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-06-23AL&R $240,000 — from 212 ECKFORD 4, LLC to POLISH & SLAVIC FEDERAL CREDIT UNION$240,000
2014-06-23Mortgage $240,000 — from 212 ECKFORD 4, LLC to POLISH & SLAVIC FEDERAL CREDIT UNION$240,000
2014-05-13Deed — from MASPETH SERVICES, LLC to 212 ECKFORD 3, LLC
2014-05-13PAT — from 212 ECKFORD 3, LLC to BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-05-13Mortgage $243,750 — from 212 ECKFORD 3, LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA$243,750
2014-05-02PAT — from BINKS, EBANY SHAE; BINKS, LEE MARK to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS
2014-05-02Mortgage $760,000 — from BINKS, EBANY SHAE; BINKS, LEE MARK to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$760,000
2014-05-02Deed $1,119,067 — from MASPETH SERVICES LLC to BINKS, EBANY SHAE; BINKS, LEE MARK$1,119,067
2014-04-22PAT — from 212 ECKFORD 2, LLC to THE BELVEDERE L X X CONDOMINIUM
2014-04-22Deed — from MASPETH SERVICES, LLC to 212 ECKFORD 2, LLC
2014-04-10PAT — from USTJANCZUK, BOZENA to THE BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-04-10Deed $580,402 — from MASPETH SERVICES LLC to USTJANCZUK, BOZENA$580,403
2014-04-10Mortgage $454,700 — from USTJANCZUK, BOZENA to MERS$454,700
2014-04-07Deed $609,932 — from MASPETH SERVICES LLC to DIAMANDIS , JOHN$609,932
2014-04-07PAT — from DIAMANDIS, JOHN to THE BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-04-07Mortgage $479,200 — from DIAMANDIS, JOHN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$479,200
2014-03-17PAT — from SINGER, PAOLA to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF THE BELVEDERE LXX
2014-03-17Deed $560,038 — from MASPETH SERVICES LLC to SINGER, PAOLA$560,038
2014-02-19MAPS — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19MAPS — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19CDEC — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19MAPS — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19MAPS — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19CDEC — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19CDEC — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19CDEC — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19MAPS — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19CDEC — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19CDEC — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19MAPS — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19MAPS — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-19CDEC — from BELVEDERE LXX CONDOMINIUM
2014-02-14Certificate of occupancy Final
2013
2013-12-11Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2013-11-26HPD litigation: Heat and Hot Water
2013-11-17Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2013-11-15Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2013-11-10Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2013-10-23Job filed: THIS APPLICATION IS FILED FOR SUBDIVISION OF EXISTING TAX LOT 40 OF BLOCK 2622 INTO SEPARATE CONDOMINIUM TAX LOTS: 1301-RES.UNIT#1, 1302-RES.UNIT#2, 1
2013-10-17HPD class C: SECTION 27-2031 ADM CODE PROVIDE HOT WATER AT ALL HOT WATER FIXTURES IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 4, 2nd STORY, 1st APARTMENT FROM
2013-10-16311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2013-10-15Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2013-05-07Rodent inspection: Passed
2013-03-15Job filed: A2$371,836
2013-02-28311: Water System — Leak (Use Comments) (WA2)
2012
2012-12-24Job filed: A2$64,500
2011
2011-12-30Job filed: A1$421,869
2011-08-08Job filed: REMOVAL OF EXISTING NON-BEARING PARTITION WALLS, PLASTER, GWB AND DOORS IN 2-FAMILY 2-STORY & CELLAR BUILDING. REPAIRS OR REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING $22,700

Support this site Back to the building page