The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 89% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0.6. In ZIP 11209, 84% of residential buildings hold an A and
3% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
3 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 1 class B, 1 class A. Oldest open since 2016-09-17.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
15 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Abandoned Vehicle (4) · Residential Disposal Complaint (3) · Illegal Parking (2) · UNSANITARY CONDITION (2) · Dead/Dying Tree (1) · Damaged Tree (1).
Filed construction activity
$104,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (1979)
Yes
Six or more residential units (20)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
26 OLIVER APARTMENTS, INC.
Head officer
DAVID WHITMORE
Managing agent
BAY RIDGE MANAGEMENT CORP
Last registered
2025-10-27
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,987,000
$894,150
2026
$2,052,000
$923,400
2027
$1,969,000
$886,050
The city's market estimate has fallen
1% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: SENIOR CITIZEN HOMEOWNER
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $444,510 a year
($26.94 per sq ft), operating expenses $164,670
($9.98 per sq ft), net operating income $279,840. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Bay Ridge-95 St — R · 0.5 mi straight-line (about a 12-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Shore Rd / Oliver St — B16 X27 X37 · 300 ft
Citi Bike
Shore Rd & Oliver St · 350 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
15 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $195,000 on
2013-02-25 (lender: Northfield Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2025-05-16
RPTT&RET $325,000 — from TAYALA, JULIE to AMATO, CHRISTINA
$325,000
2025-05-04
Sold for $325,000
$325,000
$16,250
2025-01-27
RPTT&RET $279,000 — from FRANK LUKAS, AS CO-ADMINISTRATOR; LUKAS, FRANK; THE ESTATE OF JOHN D'ANTUONO; MARIE LUKAS, to ENG, KENNY; ENG, SOM DAN
$279,000
2025-01-07
Sold for $279,000
$279,000
$13,950
2023-07-17
RPTT&RET $535,000 — from RITA I. LYNSKEY REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST; LYNSKEY, AS TRUSTEE, BRYAN to LABOY, SHIRLEY; SANTIAGO, JOSUE
$535,000
2023-07-12
Sold for $535,000
$535,000
$26,750
2021-08-18
RPTT&RET $325,000 — from JOHN NAPOLITANO, AS EXECUTOR; THE ESTATE OF HILDA SCAFIDI to TAYALA, JULIET
$325,000
2021-08-11
Sold for $325,000
$325,000
$16,250
2021-07-27
RPTT&RET $360,000 — from ESTATE OF CHARLOTTE CRESPO to HINOSOSA, LISSETTE E
$360,000
2021-06-30
Sold for $360,000
$360,000
$18,000
2020-12-08
RPTT&RET $597,500 — from FRITZSCHE, GILLIAN; FRITZSCHE, RYAN to ALBO, NICHOLETTE
$597,500
2020-11-19
Sold for $597,500
$597,500
$29,875
2016-07-25
RPTT&RET $299,000 — from SULLIVAN, SUSAN; GINTY, MICHAEL to FEDER, PAUL; PASQUARIELLO, LYNN; PASQUARIELLO, DONNA
$299,000
2016-07-13
Sold for $299,000
$299,000
$14,950
2015-11-23
RPTT&RET $297,500 — from THE ESTATE OF JOHN SWEENEY; NEIL SWEENEY, AS EXECUTOR to CHIMENTO, MARIANNE; CHIMENTO, ANGELO
$297,500
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
16
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
1
0
0
1
2018
0
0
2
4
0
6
2019
0
0
8
0
1
9
2020
0
1
4
2
0
7
2021
0
1
5
4
0
10
2022
0
0
9
0
0
9
2023
2
1
9
4
0
16
2024
0
1
4
0
0
5
2025
0
0
4
4
0
8
2026
0
0
10
2
0
12
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2025-05-16RPTT&RET $325,000 — from TAYALA, JULIE to AMATO, CHRISTINA$325,000
2025-05-04Sold for $325,000$325,000
2025-01-27RPTT&RET $279,000 — from FRANK LUKAS, AS CO-ADMINISTRATOR; LUKAS, FRANK; THE ESTATE OF JOHN D'ANTUONO; MARIE LUKAS, to ENG, KENNY; ENG, SOM DAN$279,000
2025-01-07Sold for $279,000$279,000
2024
2024-12-08Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-12-03311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2024-10-04FDNY inspection (RISK)
2024-06-03311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2024-05-30311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2023
2023-12-10Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-11-21311: Damaged Tree — Branch Cracked and Will Fall
2023-11-21311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2023-10-14311: Damaged Tree — Entire Tree Has Fallen Down
2023-09-19FDNY inspection (RISK)
2023-09-11Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-09-11311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
2023-07-17RPTT&RET $535,000 — from RITA I. LYNSKEY REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST; LYNSKEY, AS TRUSTEE, BRYAN to LABOY, SHIRLEY; SANTIAGO, JOSUE$535,000
2023-04-21Mortgage satisfied — from 26 OLIVER APTS INC to NORTHFIELD BANK; NORTHFIELD SAVINGS BANK
2023-04-19TL&R — from 26 OLIVER APTS. INC. to NORTHFIELD BANK
2023-03-24HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2023-01-18Permit Supported Scaffold — Signed-off
2023-01-17Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF THE NYC BUILDING CODE. NO CHANGE IN USE, OCCUPANC$5,000
2022
2022-11-20311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2022-11-12311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2022-10-17311: Street Condition — Rough, Pitted or Cracked Roads
2022-07-16311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2022-03-01HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-03-01HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021
2021-10-02311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-08-22311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-08-18RPTT&RET $325,000 — from JOHN NAPOLITANO, AS EXECUTOR; THE ESTATE OF HILDA SCAFIDI to TAYALA, JULIET$325,000
2021-08-11Sold for $325,000$325,000
2021-08-05311: Blocked Driveway — Partial Access
2021-07-27RPTT&RET $360,000 — from ESTATE OF CHARLOTTE CRESPO to HINOSOSA, LISSETTE E$360,000
2021-06-30Sold for $360,000$360,000
2021-05-30311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2021-04-07DOB violation E:
2021-03-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020
2020-12-08RPTT&RET $597,500 — from FRITZSCHE, GILLIAN; FRITZSCHE, RYAN to ALBO, NICHOLETTE$597,500
2020-11-19Sold for $597,500$597,500
2020-10-23311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2020-09-07311: Rodent — Mouse Sighting
2020-09-07311: Rodent — Signs of Rodents
2020-06-04311: Overgrown Tree/Branches — Dead Branches in Tree
2018-07-23RPTT&RET — from HALPIN, KEVIN; HALPIN, MARY to HALPIN, MARY
2018-07-11RPTT&RET — from LYNSKEY, RITA I to RITA I. LYNSKEY REVOCABLE TRUST
2018-07-03Deed transfer (nominal price)
2018-06-26Deed transfer (nominal price)
2018-01-07311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2018-01-07311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2017
2017-09-15311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2016
2016-11-14HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2016-10-08311: General Construction/Plumbing — Failure To Maintain
2016-10-08DOB complaint, category ?
2016-10-04Permit EQ — ISSUED
2016-10-03Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2016-10-03Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2016-10-03Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2016-10-03Permit EQ — ISSUED
2016-09-24HPD class B: § 27-2026, 2027 HMC: PROPERLY REPAIR THE SOURCE AND ABATE THE EVIDENCE OF A WATER LEAK AT CEILING AND EAST WALL INSIDE BOILER CLOSET AT WEST
2016-09-24HPD class A: § 27-2013 ADM CODE PAINT WITH LIGHT COLORED PAINT TO THE SATISFACTION OF THIS DEPARTMENT CEILING AND EAST WALL INSIDE BOILER CLOSET AT WEST
2016-09-19Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2016-09-17HPD class C: § 27-2033 ADM CODE POST NOTICE, IN FORM APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT, STATING THE NAME AND LOCATION OF THE PERSON DESIGNATED BY THE OWNER TO H
2016-09-17HPD class A: § 26-1103 ADMIN. CODE: POST AND MAINTAIN A PROPER NOTICE ON WALL OF THE ENTRANCE STORY IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON THE AVAILABILITY OF THE AGE
2016-09-17HPD class A: § 27-2045 ADM CODE POST A PROPER NOTICE OF SMOKE DETECTOR REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, AT OR NEAR THE MAIL BOX MISS
2016-09-17HPD class A: § 27-2104 ADM CODE POST AND MAINTAIN A PROPER SIGN ON WALL OF ENTRANCE STORY SHOWING THE REGISTRATION NUMBER ASSIGNED BY THE DEPARTMENT AND
2016-09-17HPD class A: § 27-2046.1 HMC: POST A PROPER NOTICE OF CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, IN A COMMON
2016-09-16311: WATER LEAK — SLOW LEAK
2016-09-16Tenant complaint: WATER LEAK — SLOW LEAK
2016-09-12Job filed: FILING HEREWITH FACADE REPAIRS AS PER PLANS SUBMITTED. NO CHANGE IN EGRESS, USE OR OCCUPANCY.$99,000
2016-09-12Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-09-09311: WATER LEAK — HEAVY FLOW
2016-09-09311: PAINT/PLASTER — CEILING
2016-09-09Tenant complaint: WATER LEAK — HEAVY FLOW
2016-09-01Tenant complaint: WATER LEAK — SLOW LEAK
2016-07-25RPTT&RET $299,000 — from SULLIVAN, SUSAN; GINTY, MICHAEL to FEDER, PAUL; PASQUARIELLO, LYNN; PASQUARIELLO, DONNA$299,000
2016-07-13Sold for $299,000$299,000
2016-05-12DOB violation E:
2015
2015-11-23RPTT&RET $297,500 — from THE ESTATE OF JOHN SWEENEY; NEIL SWEENEY, AS EXECUTOR to CHIMENTO, MARIANNE; CHIMENTO, ANGELO$297,500
2015-10-13HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-09-14DOB violation E:
2015-06-19RPTT&RET $305,000 — from ESTATE OF LUCIE KARAVOLAS; CHRISTIAN KARAVOLAS, EXECUTOR to XENAKIS, STAMATIS C; MAVROGIANNIS, SOPHIA$305,000
2015-04-08RPTT&RET $283,500 — from ESTATE OF SARA PIAMPIANO to HALPIN, BRYAN; HALPIN, ANGELA$283,500
2014
2014-11-18Mortgage satisfied — from 26 OLIVER APTS. INC to FANNIE MAE
2014-04-08RPTT&RET $432,000 — from SHERIDAN, MARIA to FRITZSCHE, RYAN M; FRITZSCHE, GILLIAN$432,000
2013
2013-02-25Mortgage $195,000 — from 26 OLIVER APTS. INC. to NORTHFIELD BANK$195,000
2013-01-29311: Damaged Tree — Branch Cracked and Will Fall
2012
2012-11-21311: Damaged Tree — Branch Cracked and Will Fall
2012-07-05RPTT&RET $210,000 — from PHALEN, CATHERINE; PHALEN, JOHN W; ESTATE OFMARTHA M. PHALEN to SCAFIDI, HILDA$210,000
2012-06-14RPTT&RET $265,000 — from D'AMICO, DOROTHY to SWEENEY, JOHN J$265,000
2012-01-13RPTT&RET $275,000 — from SERPOSS-WEISLOGIEL, DOROTHY ADMI; SERPOSS, EMILE; ESTATE OF EVELYN SERPOSS to MEADE, PATRICIA$275,000
2011
2011-12-22DOB violation E:
2009
2009-04-22DOB violation E:
2009-02-27DOB violation LL1081:
2008
2008-11-03DOB violation E:
2007
2007-07-19RPTT&RET $545,000 — from GARCIA, LAURA to SMARGIASSI, ANDREA MESSINA; SMARGIASSI, MICHAEL$545,000
2007-06-18DOB violation E:
2007-05-14Permit EQ — ISSUED
2007-05-07Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF 100 LINEAR FEET OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH LL 33/91 & TPPN 9/1999.
2007-02-05Tenant complaint: GENERAL — LOCKS
2007-02-02Permit PL — ISSUED
2007-01-03Mortgage assigned — from SOVEREIGN BANK to FANNIE MAE
2007-01-03AALR — from SOVEREIGN BANK to FANNIE MAE
2006
2006-12-22Permit EW — ISSUED
2006-11-27RPTT&RET $365,000 — from MILLER, MARGARET to SHERIDAN, MARIA; SHERIDAN, JAMES DAVID$365,000
2006-11-17Job filed: No change of use, egress or occupancy for existing 5-story 20-family building. Legalize combination of two apartments 3B and 3C into one, with minor p$10,000
2006-11-17Job filed: No change of use, egress or occupancy for existing 5-story 20-family building. Legalize combination of two apartments 3B and 3C into one, with minor p$10,000
2006-03-22DOB violation E:
2005
2005-08-17Agreement $350,000 — from 26 OLIVER APTS. INC. to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK$350,000
2005-08-17Mortgage $200,000 — from 26 OLIVER APTS. INC. to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK; FKA INDEPENDENCE SAVINGS BANK$200,000
2005-08-17Mortgage $237,772 — from 26 OLIVER APTS. INC. to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK; FKA INDEPENDENCE SAVINGS BANK$237,772
2005-08-17AL&R $350,000 — from F/K/A INDEPENDENCE SAVINGS BANK; INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK to 26 OLIVER APTS. INC.$350,000
2005-04-15Mortgage $84,500 — from CRESPO, CHARLOTTE; CRESPO, EMILIO to WASHINGTON MUTUAL BANK, FA$84,500
2005-01-21DOB violation E:
2004
2004-11-19DOB violation LL1081:
2003
2003-08-18DOB violation E:
2002
2002-05-20Agreement — from INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBANK; INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK to 26 OLIVER APTS INC
1998
1998-06-10Agreement — from 26 OLIVER APTS INC to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBANK
1997
1997-10-31ECB Non-Hazardous violation: 73M5, 31T7, 57O2, 55M7. PERFORM TEST AND FILE$100
1995
1995-08-29DOB violation LL6291:
1994
1994-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1993
1993-08-16DOB violation LL6291:
1993-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1992
1992-11-19Mortgage assigned — from FEDERAL HOME LN MTGECP to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BANK
1992-11-19Mortgage $21,828 — from 26 OLIVER APTS INC to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BANK$21,828
1992-11-19Agreement — from INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBK to 26 OLIVER APTS INC
1992-11-19MISC — from FEDERAL HOME LOAN MTG CP
1991
1991-07-29Mortgage satisfied — from MOCERA, CATHERINE A to CITIBANK NA
1990
1990-06-29DOB violation LL1081: 1
1989
1989-12-22Mortgage satisfied — from HANSEN DEVELOPMENT CORP to LINCOLN SAVINGS BANK
1987
1987-10-05Mortgage assigned — from 26 OLIVER APTS INC to MULTIVEST RESOURCESLP; 2121 FEDL HOME LOANMTGE
1987-10-05Mortgage $465,000 — from 26 OLIVER APTS INC to MULTIVEST RESOURCESLP$465,000
1987-10-05Mortgage assigned — from MULTIVEST RESOURCESLP to FEDERAL HOME LOAN MTG CP
1987-04-17Mortgage $38,000 — from MOCERA, CATHERINE A to CITIBANK NA$38,000
1987-04-17Agreement — from MOCERA, CATHERINE A to CITIBANK NA
1986
1986-04-30Agreement — from SALTZMAN, LINDA; SALTZMAN, ALAN to CITIBANK NA
1986-04-30Mortgage $40,000 — from SALTZMAN, ALAN; SALTZMAN, LINDA to CITIBANK NA$40,000
1980
1980-06-25Deed — from HANSEN DEVELOPMENT CORP to 26 OLIVER APTS INC
1980-06-25SAGE — from 26 OLIVER APTS INC; ATLANTIC BANK OF NEW YORK
1980-06-25Mortgage — from 26 OLIVER APTS INC to ATLANTIC BANK OF NY
1980-06-25Mortgage assigned — from LINCOLN SAVS BANK to ATLANTIC BANK OF NY
1979
1979-05-03Mortgage — from HANSEN DVLPT CORP to MEDIAS MARK P; REAL ASS'S; SWIFT JOHN B; SKARVALIS NICHOLAS T
1979-04-30Mortgage — from HANSON DEVELOPMENT CORP to LINCOLN SAVINGS BANK
1979-04-27SAGE — from HAAS WALTER E; LINCOLN SAVINGS BANK
1979-04-27Deed — from SKARVALIS NICHOLAS T; MEDIAS MARK P; REAL ASS; SWIFT JOHN B to HANSEN DVLPT CORP
1979-04-27Mortgage assigned — from HAAS WALTER E to REAL ASS'S; MEDIAS MARK P; SWIFT JOHN B; SKARVALIS NICHOLAS T
1978
1978-08-29Deed — from SHORE VIEW TOWERS INC to SWIFT JOHN B JR; SKARVELIS NICHOLAS T; MADIAS MARK
1977
1977-10-11Mortgage — from SHORE VIEW TOWERS INC to HASS WALTER E
1977-10-11Deed — from LYONS CAROLINE L EXEC OF to SHORE VIEW TOWERS INC