Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

25-63 38 Street · Queens · BBL 4006547502 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP6
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 62% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 10. In ZIP 11103, 72% of residential buildings hold an A and 4% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

6 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Street Condition (2) · Noise (1) · Missed Collection (1) · Lead (1) · Damaged Tree (1).

Filed construction activity

$6,600 in permitted construction work filed since 2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

NoBuilt before 1974 (2017)
YesSix or more residential units (6)
Yes421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
Head officerTODD RABIDEAU
Managing agentNEWPORT STREET CAPITAL
Last registered2025-12-03

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$250,996 $112,948
2026$273,662 $123,148
2027$233,805 $105,212

The city's market estimate has fallen 7% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 15 YR CAP

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

SubwayAstoria Blvd — N W · 0.3 mi straight-line (about an 8-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
BusNearest boarding stop: Steinway St / 28 Av — Q101 · 400 ft
Citi BikeSteinway St & 28 Ave · 400 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 070
Middle: I.S. 010 Horace Greeley. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

25-63 38 Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

6 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by NEWPORT STREET CAPITAL — 16 buildings, 73 units. Grades across the portfolio: A3 · B3 · C5 · D4 · F1. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
204 Montrose Avenue BK15 A
24 Kosciuszko Street BK8 A
181 Montrose Avenue BK8 B
25-63 38 Street QN6 A
539 West 144 Street MN5 B
1178 Greene Ave BK5 C
8510 13 Avenue BK4 C
780 Greene Avenue BK4 C
1024 Faile Street BX3 D
15 Covert Street BK3 D
415 Stuyvesant Avenue BK3 B
134-61 175 Street QN2 C
428 Newport Street BK2 F
1646 Brooklyn Avenue BK2 D
2945 Wickham Avenue BX2 D
1827 Trafalgar Place BX1 C

Sales, deeds & mortgages

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2026-07-20Deed $787,023 — from HERBERT, LEIGH CARTER; RABIDEAU, TODD to RABIDEAU, TODD $787,023
2026-06-26Sold for $787,023 $787,023 $131,171
2022-03-11Agreement $725,000 — from HERBERT, CARTER LEIGH; RABIDEAU, TODD to MERS $725,000
2021-12-27Mortgage $7,109 — from RABIDEAU, TODD; HERBERT, LEIGH CARTER to MERS $7,109
2021-10-19Mortgage $715,000 — from LAKS, ZACHARY; NORTH, JESSE to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. $715,000
2021-10-19Deed $1,215,000 — from LOGALBO, CHRISTOPHER; PRESTANO, KRISTEN to NORTH, JESSE; LAKS, ZACHARY $1,215,000
2021-10-04Sold for $1,215,000 $1,215,000 $202,500
2020-09-17Mortgage $8,507 — from ERDFARB, TAMAR to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. $8,507
2020-09-17Agreement $518,500 — from ERDFARB, TAMAR to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. $518,500
2020-02-06Agreement $400,000 — from PERRILLO, RICHARD to TEACHERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION $400,000
2020-02-06Mortgage $13,014 — from PERRILLO, RICHARD to TEACHERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION $13,014
2019-09-13Agreement $752,000 — from RABIDEAU, TODD; HERBERT, LEIGH CARTER to TD BANK, N.A.; MERS, INC.. $752,000
2019-09-13Mortgage $9,588 — from RABIDEAU, TODD; HERBERT, LEIGH CARTER to TD BANK, N.A.; MERS, INC.. $9,588
2019-02-04Deed $715,000 — from 2563 38TH ST LLC to GARCIA, RYAN $715,000
2019-02-04Mortgage $498,000 — from GARCIA, RYAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. $498,000

Ten-year activity

50250
2017
41
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & money
Show as table
YearConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyTotal
201720002
20180014041
2019012710
202000178
2021004610
202200213
202300213
202400202
202500606
202601427
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 8 records

DateRecord
2026-08-03311: Damaged Tree — Branch or Limb Has Fallen Down
2026-07-20Deed $787,023 — from HERBERT, LEIGH CARTER; RABIDEAU, TODD to RABIDEAU, TODD
2026-06-26Sold for $787,023
2026-05-30Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-05-08HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2026-02-09311: Street Condition — Rough, Pitted or Cracked Roads
2026-01-16FDNY inspection (RISK)
2025-11-21HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE

The full timeline

2026
2026-08-03311: Damaged Tree — Branch or Limb Has Fallen Down
2026-07-20Deed $787,023 — from HERBERT, LEIGH CARTER; RABIDEAU, TODD to RABIDEAU, TODD$787,023
2026-06-26Sold for $787,023$787,023
2026-05-30Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-05-08HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2026-02-09311: Street Condition — Rough, Pitted or Cracked Roads
2026-01-16FDNY inspection (RISK)
2025
2025-11-21HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2025-07-22Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-06-13HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2025-06-05311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2025-04-27311: Missed Collection — Bulky Trash
2025-03-17311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Horn
2024
2024-04-25Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-04-17HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2023
2023-12-26311: Street Condition — Rough, Pitted or Cracked Roads
2023-11-24Mortgage satisfied — from PARK, HYE SUNG to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; AMALGAMATED BANK
2023-03-31HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-03-11Agreement $725,000 — from HERBERT, CARTER LEIGH; RABIDEAU, TODD to MERS$725,000
2022-03-10HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-03-10HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021
2021-12-27Mortgage $7,109 — from RABIDEAU, TODD; HERBERT, LEIGH CARTER to MERS$7,109
2021-10-28Mortgage satisfied — from LOGALBO, CHRISTOPHER; PRESTANO, KRISTEN to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK
2021-10-19PAT — from LAKS, ZACHARY; NORTH, JESSE to 25-40 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2021-10-19Mortgage $715,000 — from LAKS, ZACHARY; NORTH, JESSE to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$715,000
2021-10-19Deed $1,215,000 — from LOGALBO, CHRISTOPHER; PRESTANO, KRISTEN to NORTH, JESSE; LAKS, ZACHARY$1,215,000
2021-10-04Sold for $1,215,000$1,215,000
2021-04-20HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-04-07311: Sanitation Condition — 12 Dead Animals
2021-04-07311: Sanitation Condition — 12 Dead Animals
2021-04-07311: Sanitation Condition — 12 Dead Animals
2020
2020-11-18Mortgage assigned — from J.P. MORGAN MORTGAGE TRUST 2019-2 to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A
2020-09-17Mortgage assigned — from JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2020-09-17Mortgage $8,507 — from ERDFARB, TAMAR to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$8,507
2020-09-17Agreement $518,500 — from ERDFARB, TAMAR to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$518,500
2020-03-14311: Noise - Street/Sidewalk — Loud Music/Party
2020-02-06Agreement $400,000 — from PERRILLO, RICHARD to TEACHERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION$400,000
2020-02-06Mortgage $13,014 — from PERRILLO, RICHARD to TEACHERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION$13,014
2020-02-06Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to TEACHERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
2019
2019-09-13Agreement $752,000 — from RABIDEAU, TODD; HERBERT, LEIGH CARTER to TD BANK, N.A.; MERS, INC..$752,000
2019-09-13Mortgage $9,588 — from RABIDEAU, TODD; HERBERT, LEIGH CARTER to TD BANK, N.A.; MERS, INC..$9,588
2019-08-22311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-04-26Mortgage assigned — from JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATIO to DELAWARE TRUSTEE; JP MORGAN MORTGAGE TRUST 2019-2; CITIBANK NA
2019-02-04Deed $715,000 — from 2563 38TH ST LLC to GARCIA, RYAN$715,000
2019-02-04PAT — from GARCIA, RYAN to 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF M
2019-02-04Mortgage $498,000 — from GARCIA, RYAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$498,000
2019-02-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-01-30Sold for $715,000$715,000
2019-01-11FDNY inspection (RISK)
2018
2018-10-31Mortgage $528,000 — from ERDFARB, TAMAR to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$528,000
2018-10-31PAT — from ERDFARB, TAMAR to BOARD OF MNGRS OF 25-63 38TH STREET COND
2018-10-31Deed $828,000 — from 2563 38TH ST LLC to ERDFARB, TAMAR$828,000
2018-10-25Sold for $828,000$828,000
2018-08-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-05-31ADEC — from 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-05-31ADEC — from 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-05-31ADEC — from 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-05-31ADEC — from 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-05-31ADEC — from 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-05-31ADEC — from 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-05-18Deed $990,000 — from 25-63 38TH ST LLC to PRESTANO, KRISTEN; LOGALBO, CHRISTOPHER$990,000
2018-05-18PAT — from PRESTANO, KRISTEN; LOGALBO, CHRISTOPHER to 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-05-18Mortgage $841,500 — from PRESTANO, KRISTEN; LOGALBO, CHRISTOPHER to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK$841,500
2018-04-26Sold for $990,000$990,000
2018-04-25Deed $539,672 — from 2563 38TH ST LLC to PERRILLO, RICHARD$539,673
2018-04-25PAT — from PERRILLO, RICHARD to 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2018-04-25Mortgage $397,500 — from PERRILLO, RICHARD to WELLS FARGO BANK,NA$397,500
2018-04-09Deed $950,000 — from 2563 38TH ST LLC to HERBERT, LEIGH CARTER; RABIDEAU, TODD$950,000
2018-04-09Mortgage $760,000 — from HERBERT, LEIGH CARTER; RABIDEAU, TODD to MERS$760,000
2018-04-09PAT — from RABIDEAU, TODD to MEROLLA, DANIELLE C
2018-04-09PAT — from CARTER HERBERT, LEIGH to MEROLLA, DANIELLE C
2018-04-09PAT — from RABIDEAU, TODD; CARTER HERBERT, LEIGH to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF 25-63 38TH STREET C
2018-04-09Sold for $539,672$539,672
2018-04-03Mortgage $423,750 — from PARK, HYE SUNG to MERS$423,750
2018-04-03Deed $565,000 — from 2563 38TH ST LLC to PARK, HYE SUNG$565,000
2018-04-03PAT — from PARK, HYE SUNG to CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2018-03-29Sold for $950,000$950,000
2018-03-23Sold for $565,000$565,000
2018-02-23CDEC — from 2563 38TH ST LLC
2018-02-23MAPS — from 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUMS
2018-02-23CDEC — from 2563 38TH ST LLC
2018-02-23MAPS — from 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUMS
2018-02-23CDEC — from 2563 38TH ST LLC
2018-02-23MAPS — from 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUMS
2018-02-23CDEC — from 2563 38TH ST LLC
2018-02-23MAPS — from 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUMS
2018-02-23CDEC — from 2563 38TH ST LLC
2018-02-23CDEC — from 2563 38TH ST LLC
2018-02-23MAPS — from 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUMS
2018-02-23MAPS — from 25-63 38TH STREET CONDOMINIUMS
2017
2017-09-22Job filed: CONDOMINUIM SUBDIVISON
2017-04-05Job filed: INSTALLATION OF AUTOMATIC SMOKE DETECTION AND SPRINKLER FIRE ALARM SYSTEM WITH CENTRAL OFFICE CONNECTION.$6,600
2016
2016-11-15Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY
2016-09-22Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-01-27311: Construction Safety Enforcement — Best - Low-Rise Tracking Complaint
2015
2015-11-06311: BEST/Site Safety — Demolition Notification Received
2015-09-23Job filed: INSTALLATION OF SPRINKLER SYSTEM FOR NEW SIX FAMILY RESIDENCE. NO CHANGE TO USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$61,200
2015-09-22Job filed: SHORING AND EXCAVATION WORK FOR NEW BUILDING
2015-07-29Job filed: HAND DEMOLITION OF GARAGE
2015-07-29Job filed: HAND DEMOLITION OF HOUSE
2015-05-29Job filed: PROPOSE BUILDER PAVEMENT PLAN STREET FRONTAGE 25' LINEAR FEET
2015-04-17Job filed: NB

Support this site Back to the building page