A meaningful record of code violations or complaints relative to its peers. More recorded distress than 89% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 25. In ZIP 11372, 71% of residential buildings hold an A and
7% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
$3,750 in enforcement penalties imposed (ECB/OATH) in the last three years.
What 311 hears from this address
10 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (3) · Noise (2) · Vendor Enforcement (2) · Mobile Food Vendor (1) · Illegal Tree Damage (1) · Real Time Enforcement (1).
Filed construction activity
$5,300 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1928)
No
Six or more residential units (4)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
87-05 NORTHERN NLVD REALTY LLC
Head officer
MANUEL LAGO
Managing agent
OWNER
Last registered
2025-06-11
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$758,000
$341,100
2026
$910,000
$409,500
2027
$1,065,000
$479,250
The city's market estimate has risen
41% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
10 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
The landlord's report card
Managed by OWNER —
42 buildings, 142 units. Grades across the portfolio: A9 · B5 · C22 · D5 · F1.
See the whole portfolio
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $350,000 on
2002-10-09 (lender: Maspeth Federal Savings And Loan Association). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2002-10-09
Mortgage $350,000 — from 87-05 NORTHERN BLVDREALTY LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA
$350,000
1992-03-31
Mortgage $200,000 — from SIU, CHEUNG CHEUK; SIU, MEI FONG YAM to HERNANDEZ, MARIA; HERNANDEZ, ENRIQUE
$200,000
1982-07-07
Mortgage $26,500 — from HERNANDEZ, MARIA; HERNANDEZ, ENRIQUE to RODRIGUEZ, MARIA; RODRIQUEZ, RAMON
$26,500
1982-07-07
Mortgage $17,000 — from HERNANDEZ, ENRIQUE; HERNANDEZ, MARIA to PINZON, HECTOR
$17,000
Ten-year activity
20100
17
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
15
1
1
17
2018
0
0
3
0
1
4
2019
0
0
0
0
1
1
2020
0
0
7
0
1
8
2021
0
0
4
0
1
5
2022
0
0
4
0
1
5
2023
0
0
4
0
1
5
2024
0
0
8
0
3
11
2025
0
0
3
0
1
4
2026
1
3
3
0
2
9
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Job filed: Demolition of the existing 1 story Covid Shed Built in rear yard
2026-08-17
Boiler inspection
2026-08-11
ECB CLASS - 1 violation: WORK WITHOUT PERMIT. NOTED: OBSERVED AT EXPOSURE 3 A SHED USED AS A DRINKING ESTABLISHMENT CONNECTED TO THE 1ST FLOOR OF A BAR MAD
2026-08-11
ECB CLASS - 2 violation: ELECTRICAL WORK WITHOUT PERMIT. NOTED: OBSERVED AT EXPOSURE 3 INSIDE OF SHED A SPLIT A.C UNIT INSTALLED ABOVE DOOR TO BAR., OBTAIN
2026-08-10
311: Real Time Enforcement — Work Without A Permit - Occupied Multiple Dwelling
2026-08-10
DOB complaint, category ?
2026-05-10
311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2026-04-18
Restaurant inspection: EL PAISA BAR
2026-02-05
Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-12-26
Boiler inspection
2025-11-15
Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-11-01
311: Noise - Commercial — Loud Music/Party
The full timeline
2026
2026-08-25Job filed: Demolition of the existing 1 story Covid Shed Built in rear yard$5,300
2026-08-17Boiler inspection
2026-08-11ECB CLASS - 1 violation: WORK WITHOUT PERMIT. NOTED: OBSERVED AT EXPOSURE 3 A SHED USED AS A DRINKING ESTABLISHMENT CONNECTED TO THE 1ST FLOOR OF A BAR MAD$2,500
2026-08-11ECB CLASS - 2 violation: ELECTRICAL WORK WITHOUT PERMIT. NOTED: OBSERVED AT EXPOSURE 3 INSIDE OF SHED A SPLIT A.C UNIT INSTALLED ABOVE DOOR TO BAR., OBTAIN$1,250
2026-08-10311: Real Time Enforcement — Work Without A Permit - Occupied Multiple Dwelling
2024-04-15HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2023-11-05311: Mobile Food Vendor — Permit/License/Certificate
2023-04-25Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-29HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-03-04HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-04-16HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2020
2020-12-01Boiler inspection
2020-07-24311: NonCompliance with Phased Reopening — Business not in compliance
2018-10-24HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-04-26Boiler inspection
2018-01-14311: Vending — Unlicensed
2017
2017-12-05HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-12-01Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — ENTIRE BUILDING
2016-11-22HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2005-04-18ECB Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN EXTERIOR BLDG WALL DEFECTS NOTED AT REAR OF PREMISES RETAINING WALL APPROX 3-0' HIGH X 15-0' LONG CINDER BLOCK$800
2005-04-06DOB complaint, category ?
2005-03-28DOB complaint, category ?
2005-01-10DOB complaint, category ?
2004
2004-12-23DOB complaint, category ?
2003
2003-11-18DOB complaint, category ?
2003-02-27Permit EW — ISSUED
2003-02-11Job filed: INSTALL FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM ONLY. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUP NCY.$2,000
2002
2002-12-24Permit PL — ISSUED
2002-12-10Permit EW — ISSUED
2002-12-10Permit EW — ISSUED
2002-11-22Job filed: Interior alteration to existing store, and new store front. No change in use or occupancy of building.$10,000
2002-11-22Job filed: Interior alteration to existing store, and new store front. No change in use or occupancy of building.$10,000
2002-10-09Mortgage $350,000 — from 87-05 NORTHERN BLVDREALTY LLC to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA$350,000
2002-10-09Deed — from SIU, CHEUNG CHEUK; SIU, MEI FONG YAM to 87-05 NORTHERN BLVDREALTY LLC
2002-10-09Mortgage satisfied — from SIU, CHEUNG CHEUK (ETAL) to HERNANDEZ, ENRIQUE (ETAL)
1995
1995-08-29DOB violation LL6291:
1993
1993-06-28DOB violation LL6291:
1992
1992-10-29Permit EW — ISSUED
1992-03-31Deed — from HERNANDEZ, MARIA; HERNANDEZ, ENRIQUE to SIU, CHEUNG CHEUK; SIU, MEI FONG YAM
1992-03-31Mortgage $200,000 — from SIU, CHEUNG CHEUK; SIU, MEI FONG YAM to HERNANDEZ, MARIA; HERNANDEZ, ENRIQUE$200,000
1992-03-31Mortgage satisfied — from RODRIGUEZ, RAMON ETAL to PORTILLA, ANTONIO ETAL
1991
1991-02-27Mortgage satisfied — from HERNANDEZ, ENRIQUE ETAL to RODRIGUEZ, RAMON ETAL
1985
1985-09-05Mortgage satisfied — from HERNSNDEZ, ENRIQIE ETAL to PINZON, HECTOR
1982
1982-07-07Deed — from RODRIGUEZ, MARIA; RODRIGUEZ, RAMON to HERNANDEZ, MARIA; HERNANDEZ, ENRIQUE
1982-07-07Mortgage $26,500 — from HERNANDEZ, MARIA; HERNANDEZ, ENRIQUE to RODRIGUEZ, MARIA; RODRIQUEZ, RAMON$26,500
1982-07-07Mortgage $17,000 — from HERNANDEZ, ENRIQUE; HERNANDEZ, MARIA to PINZON, HECTOR$17,000
1973
1973-05-02Mortgage — from RODRIGUEZ RAMON; RODRIGUEZ MARIA to ANTONIO PORTILLA; EVA R PORTILLA
1973-05-02Deed — from PORTILLA ANTONIO; PORTILLA EVA R to ROMAN RODRIGUEZ; MARIA RODRIGUEZ