The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 83% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 2.2. In ZIP 10013, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and
5% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
13 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (7) · Consumer Complaint (4) · Obstruction (1) · Abandoned Vehicle (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1880)
Yes
Six or more residential units (18)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
Head officer
Robert Hui
Managing agent
NEW GOLDEN AGE REALTY INC.
Last registered
2025-09-09
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$189,530
$85,289
2026
$188,913
$85,011
2027
$209,709
$94,369
The city's market estimate has risen
11% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this condo
as if it were a rental building. Its 2023 estimate: gross income $681,072 a year
($46.09 per sq ft), operating expenses $219,291
($14.84 per sq ft), net operating income $461,781. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 6 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Grand St — B D · 650 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: none Bowery — J Z · 950 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Bowery / Grand St — M103 · 300 ft
Citi Bike
Grand St & Elizabeth St · 200 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
13 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2025-03-07311: Consumer Complaint — Electronics or Appliance Repair
2025-03-07311: Consumer Complaint — Electronics Store
2024
2024-12-16Mortgage satisfied — from POON, ERIC S to CATHAY BANK
2024-12-03Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-11-20Mortgage satisfied — from POON, ERIC S to HSBC MORTGAGE CORPORATION (USA); MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2024-10-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-08-26Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-08-20311: Consumer Complaint — Other Store (Non-Food)
2024-08-18311: Consumer Complaint — Other Store (Non-Food)
2024-05-07Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-04-01HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2023
2023-11-15HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2023-10-27311: Obstruction — Trash or Recycling
2023-06-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-02-23311: For Hire Vehicle Complaint — Driver Complaint - Non Passenger
2015-10-01HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2013-02-01311: Water System — No Water/Low Pressure (WA5)
2012
2012-09-18Mortgage $350,000 — from CHENG, PETER to CATHAY BANK$350,000
2012-04-06Rodent inspection: Passed
2012-04-03Permit EW — ISSUED
2012-04-03Permit PL — ISSUED
2012-04-03Permit EW — ISSUED
2012-03-09Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION ON 1ST FLOOR. REPLACE HVAC UNIT AT 1ST FLOOR ROF & MEZ. MINOR PLUMBING AND PARTITION WORK AS PER PLAN. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRES$338,500
2011-07-28Mortgage $300,000 — from LEE, JAMES to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA$300,000
2011-06-06Deed — from LEE , JAMES to LEE, JESSICA J
2011-05-14311: Noise — Noise: Jack Hammering (NC2)
2011-03-03Deed — from HUI, ANITA ONG to AIMEE HUI TRUSTEE; ANITA ONG HUI 2009 IRREVOCABLE TRUST
2011-03-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-11-18Mortgage $300,000 — from TAN, CHYNE CHONG to CATHAY BANK$300,000
2010-05-07PAT — from LEE, JAMES to 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2010-05-07Deed $450,000 — from LI CHOW YAP, AS TRUSTEE; KIM KUN MA, AS TRUSTEE; KIM KUN MA REVOCABLE TRUST DATED 2-13-20 to LEE, JAMES$450,000
2010-03-02DOB violation E:
2010-02-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-02-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-02-01Mortgage $200,000 — from ENG, LISA to CATHAY BANK$200,000
2009
2009-12-31DOB violation LBLVIO:
2009-10-26Mortgage $260,000 — from POON, ERIC S to CATHAY BANK$260,000
2009-09-17Mortgage $260,000 — from POON, ERIC S to MERS$260,000
2009-07-20Deed — from CHAN, EDWARD V to NY ELIZABETH PROPERTIES LLC
2009-02-20Deed — from MA, KIM K. to KIM KUN MA, AS TRUSTEE; KIM KUN MA REVOCABLE TRUST; LI CHOW YAP, AS TRUSTEE
2008
2008-12-12Mortgage $285,000 — from HUI, ANITA ONG to MERS$285,000
2008-10-14Job filed: EXISTING FIRST FLOOR STORE INSTALL NEW HVAC, HWH AND LAVATORY. ERECT INTERIOR PLATFORM AS PER PLAN. NO CHANGE IN USE EGRESS OF OCCUPANCY$31,000
2008-09-19PAT — from POON, ERIC S to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-19Deed $336,212 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to POON, ERIC S$336,212
2008-09-19Job filed: THIS APPLICATION IS TO REPARTITION STORE, NEW HVAC, ADD & LOWER DOWN SPRINKLER HEADS AND MINOR PLUMBING WORK WITH NO CHANGE OF USE , EGRESS OR OC$86,000
2008-09-12Deed $329,903 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to HUI, AIMEE$329,903
2008-09-12PAT — from HUI, AIMEE to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-12Deed $321,205 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to ONG HUI, ANITA$321,205
2008-09-12PAT — from ONG HUI, ANITA to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-11Deed $225,000 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to EPSTEIN, LAWRENCE$225,000
2008-09-11PAT — from EPSTEIN, LAWRENCE to BD OF MGRS OF THE 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOM
2008-09-10PAT — from MYINT, RICHARD to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-10PAT — from MA, KIM K to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-10Deed $357,344 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to MA, KIM K$357,344
2008-09-10Deed $304,022 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to CHIONG, YOLANDA$304,022
2008-09-10PAT — from CHIONG, FREDDIE to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-10Deed $327,561 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to CHIONG, FREDDIE$327,561
2008-09-10PAT — from MYINT, DIANA to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-10Deed $316,430 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to CHAN, EDWARD$316,430
2008-09-10PAT — from CHAN, EDWARD to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-10PAT — from LEE, JAMES to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-10Deed $323,881 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to POON, ERIC S$323,881
2008-09-10PAT — from POON, ERIC S to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-10PAT — from TAN, CHYNE CHONG to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 87-89 ELIZABETH CON
2008-09-10Deed $352,227 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to LEE, JAMES$352,227
2008-09-10Deed $299,798 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to TAN, KIRK K$299,798
2008-09-10Deed $309,775 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to TAN, SUNG DAM$309,775
2008-09-10PAT — from CHENG, PETER to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-10Deed $318,131 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to ENG, LISA$318,131
2008-09-10Deed $340,645 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to CHENG, PETER$340,645
2008-09-10PAT — from TAN, SUNG DAM to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-10PAT — from ENG, LISA to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-10Deed $309,139 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to MYINT, DIANA$309,139
2008-09-10PAT — from CHIONG, YOLANDA to BOARD OF MANAGERS FOR 87-89 ELIZABETH CO
2008-09-10Deed $328,584 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to MYINT, RICHARD$328,584
2008-09-09Deed $675,000 — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to EPSTEIN, BRIAN; EPSTEIN, LAUREN$675,000
2008-09-09PAT — from EPSTEIN, LAUREN to KEARNS, THOMAS D ESQ.; EPSTEIN, LAWRENCE R
2008-09-09PAT — from EPSTEIN, BRIAN; EPSTEIN, LAUREN to BD OF MGRS OF 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET CON
2008-09-08PAT — from 87 ELIZABETH RETAIL LLC to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF 87-89 ELIZABETH CON
2008-09-08PAT — from ME REALTY GROUP LLC to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF 87-89 ELIZABETH CON
2008-09-08Deed — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to ME REALTY GROUP LLC; 87 ELIZABETH RETAIL LLC
2008-09-08PAT — from 87 ELIZABETH RETAIL LLC to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF 87-89 ELIZABETH CON
2008-09-08PAT — from ME REALTY GROUP LLC to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF 87-89 ELIZABETH CON
2008-09-08Agreement — from 87 ELIZAB ETH RETAIL LLC to ME REEALTY GROUP LLC
2008-09-08Deed — from 87-89 ELIZABETH STREET LLC to ME REALTY GROUP LLC; 87 ELIZABETH RETAIL LLC
2008-09-08Agreement — from 87 ELIZAB ETH RETAIL LLC to ME REEALTY GROUP LLC
2008-08-28Job filed: THIS APPLICATION IS TO REPARTITION STORE, NEW HVAC, ADD & LOWER DOWN SPRINKLER HEADS AND MINOR PLUMBING WORK WITH NO CHANGE OF USE , EGRESS OR OC$80,000
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21CDEC — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-08-21MAPS — from 87-89 ELIZABETH CONDOMINIUM
2008-06-25Job filed: FILE SUBDIVISION CONDOMINIUM
2005
2005-10-11Job filed: INSTALLATION OF BOILER IN MECH. ROOM ON ROOF. FILE INCONJUNCTION WITH APPLICATION 103361759. NO CHANGE OF EGRESS, USE OR OCCUPANCY.$31,590
2004
2004-05-24Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 12'DURING FACADE REPAIR. NO CHANGE IN USE,EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2004-05-24Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 26' DURING FACADE REPAIR NO CH NGE IN USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANY SHED TO CO MPLY WITH LL33/91
2004-05-07Permit AL — ISSUED
2004-04-07Job filed: Installation of wet type automatic sprinkler systems throughout building as per plan. No change in egress, use or occupancy.$58,000
2003
2003-12-02Job filed: Proposed two stories extension to the existing four stories building. Interior and exterior renovation.$980,000
2001
2001-03-23Job filed: application made to remove ECB violation # 34267269R. repair of brickwork at rear facade, floors 2 thru 4. repair of floor, ceiling and roof at 1st fl$34,000
2001-02-13Job filed: application made to remove ecb violations 34238231Z and 34267348P. replacement of deteriorated supports and coverings for vault hatches at street leve$17,000
2000
2000-11-03Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SH ED 25' DURING FACADE REPAIR NO CHANGE IN USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY
2000-11-03Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 25' DURING FACADE REPAIR NO CHANGE IN USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY SHED TO COMPLY WITH LL33/91
2000-06-08ECB Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BLDG. EXTERIOR NOTED:AT 1ST FL. STREET LEVEL FRONT METAL SUPPORTS FOR VAULT HATCHES AND COVERING IS RUSTED DAM$2,500