The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 76% of 25-99-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 25-99-unit residential buildings is 23.6 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 4.2. In ZIP 10003, 67% of residential buildings hold an A and
4% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 17,252 25-99-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
17 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (6) · Street Condition (3) · Lead (3) · Missed Collection (2) · Illegal Parking (2) · General Construction/Plumbing (1).
Filed construction activity
$464,600 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (5 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1910)
Yes
Six or more residential units (26)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
224-226 AVENUE CORP.
Head officer
ERIC MICHAEL
Managing agent
ATLAS NYC PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2026-03-26
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$4,713,000
$2,120,850
2026
$5,011,000
$2,254,950
2027
$6,003,000
$2,701,350
The city's market estimate has risen
27% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $818,904 a year
($48.41 per sq ft), operating expenses $233,441
($13.80 per sq ft), net operating income $585,463. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Building systems
Heating fuel
NATURALGAS
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
3 Av — L · 900 ft straight-line (about a 4-minute walk) · station accessibility: none Astor Pl — 6 · 900 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 2 Av / E 12 St — M15 · 400 ft
Citi Bike
E 11 St & 3 Ave · 350 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)
Elementary: Elementary schools in this district are not zoned. Confirm with the DOE's school search.
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
17 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $681,110 on
2015-08-11 (lender: Astoria Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2026-07-28
RPTT&RET $770,000 — from MICHAELS, DAVID to CASSIER, ELOISE
$770,000
2026-07-20
Sold for $770,000
$770,000
$29,615
2025-09-18
RPTT&RET $665,000 — from LALKA, KRISTEN; LALKA, FRANCEEN; LALKA, JOSEPH to THOMPSON, SHANE; THOMPSON, NATALIE; THOMPSON, MATTHEW
$665,000
2025-09-03
Sold for $665,000
$665,000
$25,577
2025-05-12
RPTT&RET $844,000 — from CETINKAYA, DENNIS to BERTHA, NICHOLAS J IV
$844,000
2024-09-09
RPTT&RET $875,000 — from GUERRERO, ALEXANDRA LEON; HERRERO, MARIA FLOR to PAPAZIAN, MARIE LOU; PAPAZIAN, SOUREN; PAPAZIAN, PEGOR
$875,000
2024-09-06
Sold for $875,000
$875,000
$33,654
2022-05-31
RPTT&RET $510,500 — from KWAN, JUNE; KWAN, WILLIAM to CHAKRAVARTY, PROSHAWN
$510,500
2022-05-10
Sold for $510,500
$510,500
$19,635
2021-09-03
RPTT&RET $475,000 — from HISATOMI, MASAYO to MAHON, MATTHEW; ROELOFS, MICHELLE
$475,000
2021-01-13
RPTT&RET $620,000 — from MICHAEL RAMIREZ LIVING TRUST to CENTIKAYA, DENNIS
$620,000
2020-12-22
Sold for $620,000
$620,000
$23,846
2017-04-12
RPTT&RET $712,950 — from LORD, ROSE to CARLE, ANTOINE; ROCHE, ELODIE
$712,950
2017-04-06
Sold for $712,950
$712,950
$27,421
2017-03-14
RPTT&RET $730,000 — from DESERAN, TRAVIS to LIN, ALISON
$730,000
Ten-year activity
50250
2017
2018
2019
2020
43
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
4
0
5
4
1
14
2018
1
0
15
2
3
21
2019
0
0
17
0
3
20
2020
4
0
10
1
2
17
2021
2
0
37
2
2
43
2022
2
0
4
2
3
11
2023
1
3
9
0
3
16
2024
0
1
7
2
2
12
2025
0
2
5
3
5
15
2026
0
0
6
2
5
13
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2020-06-16311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-06-06311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-05-28Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION OF PARTITIONS,GWB,TRIM,MOULDING,TILEWORK AND COSMETIC FINISHES THROUGHOUT.CREATE OPENING AND COMBINE APARTMENTS # 3 AND #4 UNDER T$75,000
2019-07-31311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-07-22311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-07-22311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-07-02311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-06-23311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-04-08Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-04-02311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-02-19311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-02-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-01-29311: Street Condition — Pothole
2019-01-17Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2018
2018-10-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-10-28311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-10-23311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-10-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-09-24RPTT&RET — from BARON, ARTHUR to WAERHAUG-BARON, INGVILD; BARON, ARTHUR
2018-09-12Deed transfer (nominal price)
2018-08-05311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-06-16HPD class A: § 27-2014 ADM CODE AND DEPT. RULES AND REGULATIONS. SCRAPE AND REMOVE RUST SCALES AND PAINT WITH 2 COATS OF PAINT ALL PARTS AND ALL BALCONIE
2018-06-16HPD class A: § 27-2046.1 HMC: POST A PROPER NOTICE OF CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, IN A COMMON
2018-06-16HPD class B: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE AND DEPT. RULES AND REGULATIONS. REMOVE THE ENCUMBRANCE OBSTRUCTING EGRESS FROM FIRE ESCAPES CONSISTING OF FLOWER P
2018-06-16HPD class A: § 27-2045 ADM CODE POST A PROPER NOTICE OF SMOKE DETECTOR REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, AT OR NEAR THE MAIL BOX - MI
2018-06-16HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PAVING AT EAST YARD
2018-06-16HPD class B: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE AND DEPT. RULES AND REGULATIONS. REMOVE THE ENCUMBRANCE OBSTRUCTING EGRESS FROM FIRE ESCAPES CONSISTING OF FLOWER P
2018-06-16HPD class B: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE AND DEPT. RULES AND REGULATIONS. REMOVE THE ENCUMBRANCE OBSTRUCTING EGRESS FROM FIRE ESCAPES CONSISTING OF FLOWER P
2018-06-16HPD class B: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE AND DEPT. RULES AND REGULATIONS. REMOVE THE ENCUMBRANCE OBSTRUCTING EGRESS FROM FIRE ESCAPES CONSISTING OF FLOWER P
2018-06-16HPD class A: § 27-2005 HMC: POST, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, AND MAINTAIN A NOTICE IN A COMMON AREA OF THE BUILDING REGARDING THE PROCEDURES
2018-06-13311: SAFETY — FIRE ESCAPE
2018-06-13Tenant complaint: SAFETY — FIRE ESCAPE
2018-05-24Boiler inspection
2018-04-05Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-03-16Permit EW — ISSUED
2017
2017-09-05311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-06-20Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION. COMBINE APT11 AND APT12. REMOVE AND CONSTRUCT OF NON BEARING OR NON STRUCTURAL PARTITIONS. REMOVE AND REPLACE PLUMBING FIXTURES. $90,600
2016-02-09RPTT&RET $725,000 — from ROSENBERG, JASON HARRIS to THORNTON, JON R$725,000
2016-01-29Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-01-28Sold for $725,000$725,000
2016-01-12Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2015
2015-12-11311: General Construction/Plumbing — Adjacent Buildings Not Protected
2015-12-11DOB complaint, category ?
2015-10-07RPTT&RET $695,000 — from WARNER, MILES to GUERRERO, ALEXANDRA L; HERRERO, MARIA F$695,000
2015-10-01Permit PL — ISSUED
2015-09-16Permit EW — ISSUED
2015-09-04Mortgage satisfied — from 224-226 EAST 11TH STREET to CITIBANK NA
2015-08-31Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION OF APT INCLUDING NEW PARTITIONS, FINISHES, FIXTURES AND EQUIPMENT PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, BULK, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.$32,816
2015-08-24Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-08-21Job filed: INSTALLATION OF MATERIAL HOIST AS PER PLANS. WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH 2014 BUILDING CODE CHAPTER 33. NO CHANGE IN USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2015-08-11Agreement $800,000 — from 224-226 AVENUE CORP to ASTORIA BANK$800,000
2015-08-11Mortgage assigned — from SOVEREIGN BANK NA; SANTANDER BANK NA to ASTORIA BANK
2015-08-11Mortgage $681,110 — from 224-226 AVENUE CORP to ASTORIA BANK$681,110
2015-07-30Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-07-28Permit EW — ISSUED
2015-07-28Job filed: INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH 2014 BUILDING CODE CHAPTER 33. NO CHANGE IN USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2015-07-27Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-07-24Job filed: INSTALLATION OF SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH 2014 BUILDING CODE CHAPTER 33. NO CHANGE IN USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2015-07-24Job filed: INSTALLATION OF SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH 2014 BUILDING CODE CHAPTER 33. NO CHANGE IN USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2015-06-18RPTT&RET $625,000 — from MOLLY ANN TOLER (EXECUTRIX); ESTATE OF JOE C. EVERSOLE III to VALENZUELA, ANA$625,000
2015-04-21Job filed: FILING FOR LIMITED EXTERIOR REPAIRS; NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.$420,000
2015-04-21Job filed: FILING FOR LIMITED EXTERIOR REPAIRS; NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.$420,000
2014-02-20City emergency repair (OMO): as per the requirement contract with hpd apartment # p/h supply and install the missing or repair/replace the defective $276
2014-01-05HPD class C: SECTION 27-2043.1 HMC INSTALL THE MISSING OR REPAIR/REPLACE THE DEFECTIVE WINDOW GUARD(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SPECIFICATIONS OF THE NEW Y
2013
2013-12-19RPTT&RET $560,000 — from COHEN, DENNIS to ROELOFS, MICHELLE; ROELOFS, MARINA$560,000
2011-10-25Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2011-10-14RPTT&RET $525,000 — from SENF, GREGORY D to HERMAN, COLLEEN MARIE; LINDSEY, ROBERT FRANCIS$525,000
2011-10-13311: General Construction/Plumbing — Failure To Maintain
2011-10-13311: General Construction/Plumbing — Debris - Falling Or In Danger Of Falling
2011-10-13DOB complaint, category ?
2011-10-13DOB complaint, category ?
2011-09-13RPTT&RET $575,000 — from PRIDDLE, CHARLOTTE; BREEN, ANDREW to ROSENBERG, JASON$575,000
2011-06-30RPTT&RET $552,000 — from CHEN, SUSAN to DESERAN, TRAVIS$552,000
2011-04-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2011-04-01311: HEATING — HEAT
2011-04-01Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2011-02-17RPTT&RET $401,000 — from MARION SLOCUM; BIBBS, RACHEL to CARLE, ANTOINE$401,000
2011-02-11Permit EW — ISSUED
2011-01-21Permit PL — ISSUED
2011-01-20Job filed: INSTALL NEW STEEL BEAMS TO SUPPORT OPENING FOR SLIDING DOOR AND REINFORCING CEILING JOISTS. FILING IN CONJUNCTION WITH APPLICATION# 120486866. ALL AS $10,000
2011-01-20Job filed: INSTALL NEW STEEL BEAMS TO SUPPORT OPENING FOR SLIDING DOOR AND REINFORCING CEILING JOISTS. FILING IN CONJUNCTION WITH APPLICATION# 120486866. ALL AS $10,000
2011-01-12Permit EW — ISSUED
2010
2010-09-29Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION OF EXISTING APT 18 ON THE 5TH FLOOR. CONSTRUCT NEW PARTITION. REMOVE AND ISTALL NEW PLUMBING FIXTURES. ALL AS PER PLAN. NO CHANGE $90,000
2010-09-29Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION OF EXISTING APT 18 ON THE 5TH FLOOR. CONSTRUCT NEW PARTITION. REMOVE AND ISTALL NEW PLUMBING FIXTURES. ALL AS PER PLAN. NO CHANGE $90,000
2010-06-28311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2010-06-21311: Dead Tree — Dead/Dying Tree
2010-06-08311: Dead Tree — Dead/Dying Tree
2010-04-15Permit EW — ISSUED
2010-04-15Permit PL — ISSUED
2010-04-13Job filed: REPLACE OF EXISTING GAS BOILER AND BURNER IN CELLAR. (THIS APPLICATION IS FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH LAA #110499700.)NO CHANGE IN EGRESS, OCCUPANCY OR $41,000
2009-12-01Job filed: ALT-2 RENOVATION OF AN EXISTING RESIDENTIAL CO-OP APARTMENT. GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AND PLUMBING WORK AS PER PLANS FILED HEREWITH. NO CHANGE OF USE, E$9,000
2009-11-20RPTT&RET $478,000 — from HAMCZYK, BRONISLAWA to ABDELWAHAB, JALAA' A$478,000
2008
2008-11-21RPTT&RET $590,000 — from SAUERMANN, BARBARA to WARNER, MILES JOE SETH$590,000
2007
2007-03-12RPTT&RET $570,000 — from SHAW, ANDREA to LALKA, KRISTEN; LALKA, JOSEPH; LALKA, FRANCEEN$570,000
2006
2006-09-15RPTT&RET $669,000 — from LEVINE, MYRON; LEVINE, JOSHUA to LORD, ROSE$669,000
2006-09-15DOB complaint, category ?
2006-08-14RPTT&RET $576,300 — from CHEN, A/K/A STEPHEN; CHEN, SHANG PING to RYAN, DEIRDRE$576,300
2006-07-13RPTT&RET $599,000 — from HALL, DESMOND A to COLVIN, ANDREW; VAN TASSEL-COLVIN, SUSAN$599,000
2005
2005-03-24RPTT&RET $450,000 — from BORDNER, GREGORY S to COHEN, DENNIS O$450,000
2005-01-25RPTT&RET $465,000 — from BLANKENSHIP, OLIN R to CHEN, SUSAN$465,000
2004
2004-08-20RPTT $480,000 — from MOBILIO, ALBERT to LEVINE, JOSHUA MATTHEW; LEVINE, MYRON$480,000
2003
2003-11-08Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2003-11-08Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT-PLANT
2002
2002-07-11Mortgage $193,804 — from 224-226 AVENUE CORP. to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK$193,804
2002-07-11Agreement — from 224-226 AVENUE CORP. to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK
2002-07-11Mortgage assigned — from COPPER ASSOCIATES to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK
2000
2000-05-04Permit EW — ISSUED
2000-05-03Job filed: REMOVE NON BEARING INTERIOR PARTITIONB PATCH WALLS AND CEILINGS AS REQU IRED$7,000
1999-02-08ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK WITHOUT A PERMIT. NOTED AT FIRST FLOOR LEVEL APARTMENT FUR. INTERIOR CONTRARY OF RENEWED OF PLASTER OF VARIOUS LOCATIONS. INS
1999-02-03DOB complaint, category ?
1996
1996-10-31ECB Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN: EXTERIOR BLDG WALL NOTED (1) THE BRICK MASONARY PROPERTY LINE RATINING WALL IS BROKEN MISSING BRICK & DEFECT
1995
1995-02-01Permit EW — ISSUED
1994
1994-04-22Agreement — from 224-226 AVENUE CORP. to COPPER ASSOCIATES
1994-04-21ECB Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN: EXTERIOR NOTER: THE MASCORNY ( BRICK PROPERTY LINE RETAINING WALL IS BROKEN, MISSING DEFECTIVE CREATING A HAZ$800
1994-04-21DOB complaint, category ?
1992
1992-03-03Permit EW — ISSUED
1992-03-03Permit EW — ISSUED
1992-01-15Permit EW — ISSUED
1992-01-14Permit EW — ISSUED
1992-01-13Permit EQ — ISSUED
1991
1991-05-02Permit EW — ISSUED
1991-05-02Permit EW — ISSUED
1991-05-02Permit PL — ISSUED
1989
1989-08-09DOB complaint, category ?
1989-08-09ECB Non-Hazardous violation: BRCK RETAINING WALL AT REAR YARD WEST IS BUILDING LOOSE AND DEFECTIVE NOTE WALL IS ADJOINING 222. REMEDY MAKE ALL REPAIRS TO CORRE$100
1988
1988-01-19Agreement — from 224-226 AVE CORP to CITIBANK, N.A.
1987
1987-12-10Mortgage $250,000 — from 224-226 AVENUE CORP to CITIBANK, N.A.$250,000
1985
1985-07-15Mortgage $450,000 — from 224-226 AVENUE CORP to COPPER ASSOCIATES$450,000
1985-07-15Deed — from COPPER ASSOCIATES to 224-226 AVE CORP
1979
1979-08-27Deed — from HOCHSTIM, ANNIE DECD; SUGARMAN, NETTIE TR to COPPER ASSOCIATES
1979-08-27Mortgage — from COPPER ASSOCIATES to SIGEN, JEFFERY; ESANER, WARREN