A modest record — below the level that usually signals systemic problems. More recorded distress than 82% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 8. In ZIP 11216, 38% of residential buildings hold an A and
19% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
No 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
Filed construction activity
$20,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2016)
No
Six or more residential units (5)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
0 of 3 signals present. None of the common signals are present — stabilization is unlikely (though never impossible). The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
140 QUINCY ST CONDOMINIUM
Head officer
Gary Resnick
Managing agent
G. Resnick Realty LLC
Last registered
2026-02-02
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$577,730
$259,979
2026
$171,600
$77,220
2027
$403,770
$181,696
The city's market estimate has fallen
30% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Bedford-Nostrand Avs — G · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 6-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Gates Av / Bedford Av — B52 · 250 ft
Citi Bike
Franklin Ave & Quincy St · 350 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
The full timeline
2026
2026-08-18Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-08-18Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-03-03Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-02-05Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025
2025-11-19HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2025-08-13Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC
2025-08-07Rodent inspection: Passed
2025-01-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024
2024-08-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-05-17Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-04-17HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024-02-06Rodent inspection: Passed
2023
2023-11-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-08-21Deed — from SCHUBERT, KIRSTEN A; STEIN, ALEXANDER BENJAMIN to SCHUBERT, KIRSTEN A
2022-07-26Mortgage satisfied — from ROSS, ARIANA; ROSS, BRADLEY to CITIZENS BANK N A
2022-07-15Deed $1,610,000 — from ROSS, ARIANA; ROSS, BRADLEY to ALEXANDER HERNANDEZ, DAVID; SILVERSTEIN, ALISSA$1,610,000
2022-07-15PAT — from SILVERSTEIN, ALISSA; ALEXANDER HERNANDEZ, DAVID to THE 140 QUINCY STREET CONDOMINIUM
2022-07-15Mortgage $1,207,500 — from SILVERSTEIN, ALISSA; ALEXANDER HERNANDEZ, DAVID to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$1,207,500
2022-06-30Sold for $1,610,000$1,610,000
2022-03-30Deed $789,000 — from FOK, WENDY WEI-YUE to SCHUBERT, KIRSTEN A; STEIN, ALEXANDER BENJAMIN$789,000
2022-03-30PAT — from SCHUBERT, KIRSTEN A; STEIN, ALEXANDER BENJAMIN to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 140 QUINCY
2022-03-30Mortgage $631,200 — from STEIN, ALEXANDER BENJAMIN; SCHUBERT, KIRSTEN A to CITIZENS BANK, N.A.$631,200
2022-03-30PAT — from FOK, WENDY WEI-YUE to VERNON, DARRYL M ESQ.
2022-03-25Mortgage satisfied — from FOK, WENDY WEI-YUE to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2022-03-23Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-03-10HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-03-09Sold for $789,000$789,000
2022-02-03Mortgage $48,600 — from MORI, MICHAEL P; SALERNO-MORI, ANIE to BANK OF AMERICA, NA$48,600
2021
2021-11-15Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-08-05Mortgage $7,707 — from TRUSTEE OF THE CHRISTINA S. FEKECI TRUST; FEKECI, CHRISTINA S to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$7,707
2021-08-05Agreement $651,000 — from TRUSTEE OF THE CHRISTINA S. FEKECI TRUST; FEKECI, CHRISTINA S to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$651,000
2021-06-22TOLCC — from BRD OF MNGERS OF THE 140 QUINCY STREET C to WEI-YUE FOK, WENDY
2021-03-17Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020
2020-12-28311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-10-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-04-30311: Special Projects Inspection Team (SPIT) — Illegal Hotel Rooms In Residential Building
2020-04-30DOB complaint, category ?
2020-03-19Permit EW — ISSUED
2020-03-12Job filed: MINOR INTERIOR RENOVATIONS TO CELLAR, ACCESSORY USE TO FIRST FLOOR APARTMENT. NO CHANGE IN USE, BULK OR EGRESS.$20,000
2020-03-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2020-03-04311: Building/Use — Illegal Conversion Of Residential Building/Space
2020-03-04311: General Construction/Plumbing — Egress - Doors Locked/Blocked/Improper/No Secondary Means
2020-03-04DOB complaint, category ?
2020-03-01311: Building/Use — Illegal Conversion Of Residential Building/Space
2020-03-01DOB complaint, category ?
2020-02-29311: General Construction/Plumbing — Building Permit - None
2019-03-25311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-02-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-01-20311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Music
2018
2018-10-29HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-08-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-07-23Deed — from FEKECI, CHRISTINA S to CHRISTINA S FEKECI TRUSTEE; CHRISTINA S FEKECI TRUST DATED 1/10/2018
2018-05-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-04-25PREL — from BAYPORT FUNDING LLC to 140 QUINCY LLC
2017-04-11Mortgage $760,000 — from ROSS, ARIANA; ROSS, BRADLEY to CITIZENS BANK, N.A.$760,000
2017-04-11PAT — from ROSS, ARIANA; ROSS, BRADLEY to BOARD OF MANAGES OF THE 140 QUINCY STREE
2017-04-11Deed $1,060,000 — from 140 QUINCY LLC to ROSS, ARIANA; ROSS, BRADLEY$1,060,000
2017-03-31Sold for $1,060,000$1,060,000
2017-02-16Deed $987,000 — from 140 QUINCY LLC to MORI, MICHAEL P; MORI, ANE SALERNO$987,000
2017-02-16PAT — from MORI, ANE SALERNO; MORI, MICHAEL P to THE 140 QUINCY STREET CONDOMINIUM BORAD
2017-02-16Mortgage $789,600 — from MORI, MICHAEL P; MORI, ANE SALERNO to MERS$789,600
2017-02-16Mortgage satisfied — from 140 QUINCY LLC to BAYPORT FUNDING LLC
2017-02-16Mortgage satisfied — from 140 QUINCY LLC to BAYPORT FUNDING LLC
2017-02-01Mortgage $535,000 — from FOK, WENDY WEI-YUE to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$535,000
2017-01-23Sold for $987,000$987,000
2017-01-18Mortgage $696,750 — from FEKECI , CHRISTINA to WELLS FARGO BANK NA$696,750
2017-01-18PAT — from FEKECI , CHRISTINA to THE 140 QUINCY STREET CONDOMINIUM
2017-01-18Mortgage satisfied — from 140 QUINCY LLC to BAYPORT FUNDING LLC
2017-01-18Deed $945,954 — from 140 QUINCY LLC to FEKECI , CHRISTINA$945,954
2017-01-12Deed $518,544 — from 140 QUINCY LLC to CLEARY, DONNA$518,544
2017-01-12PAT — from CLEARY, DONNA to 140 QUINCY STREET CONDOMINIUM, BOM THE
2017-01-10Sold for $518,543$518,543
2017-01-06Sold for $945,954$945,954
2017-01-03Deed $730,000 — from 140 QUINCY LLC to FOK, WENDY WEI-YUE$730,000
2016
2016-12-19Sold for $730,000$730,000
2016-10-24Permit PL — ISSUED
2016-10-04ECB CLASS - 2 violation: ELECTRICAL WORK W/O A PERMIT. OBSERVED AT 11:45AM 1 30AMP FUSE CUT OUT INSTALLED FOR FIRE ALARM SYSTEM. NO APP ON FILE FOR FUSE CU$4,000
2016-10-01DOB complaint, category ?
2016-09-27MAPS — from THE 140 QUINCY STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-09-27CDEC — from 140 QUINCY LLC
2016-09-27CDEC — from 140 QUINCY LLC
2016-09-27MAPS — from THE 140 QUINCY STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-09-27CDEC — from 140 QUINCY LLC
2016-09-27CDEC — from 140 QUINCY LLC
2016-09-27CDEC — from 140 QUINCY LLC
2016-09-27MAPS — from THE 140 QUINCY STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-09-27MAPS — from THE 140 QUINCY STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-09-27MAPS — from THE 140 QUINCY STREET CONDOMINIUM
2016-07-05DOB complaint, category ?
2016-06-28Job filed: LOT NO. 16 TENTATIVE LOT NOS. 1301-1305. SEE COMMENTS FOR DETAILS.
2016-06-28Job filed: LOT NO. 16 TENTATIVE LOT NOS. 1301-1305. SEE COMMENTS FOR DETAILS.
2016-06-07311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2016-03-24Rodent inspection: Passed
2015
2015-09-09Permit PL — ISSUED
2015-08-10Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-08-10Permit NB — ISSUED
2015-05-12Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-04-27Job filed: INSTALLATION AUTOMATIC SMOKE DETECTION/CO HEAT DETECTION & SPRINKLER FIRE AL ARM SYSTEM FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB JOB # 321022353.$1,000
2015-03-18311: General Construction/Plumbing — Adjacent Buildings Not Protected
2015-03-18DOB complaint, category ?
2015-02-17Job filed: FILING FOR FOUNDATION WORKTYPE IN CONJUNCTION WITH #321022353.
2015-02-17Job filed: FILING FOR STRUCTURAL WORKTYPE IN CONJUNCTION WITH #321022353.
2015-01-15311: Construction Safety Enforcement — Best - High-Rise Tracking Complaint
2015-01-15DOB complaint, category ?
2015-01-15ECB CLASS - 1 violation: 3301.4.1,MAINTENACE AREAS USED BY THE PUBLIC SHALL BE MAINTANED FREE FROM TRIPPING HAZARDS.@ TIME OF DEMO SIGN OFF INSP NOTED THAT$1,600
2015-01-02311: BEST/Site Safety — Demolition Notification Received
2015-01-02DOB complaint, category ?
2014
2014-12-31Permit EQ — ISSUED
2014-12-31Permit DM — ISSUED
2014-11-06Job filed: BUILDERS PAVEMENT PLAN FOR 24' STREET FRONTAGE IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB JOB#321022353.
2014-11-06Job filed: BUILDERS PAVEMENT PLAN FOR 24' STREET FRONTAGE IN CONJUNCTION WITH NB JOB#321022353.