The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 80% of 25-99-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 25-99-unit residential buildings is 23.6 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 2.8. In ZIP 11218, 71% of residential buildings hold an A and
6% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 17,252 25-99-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
34 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (14) · Water System (5) · Noise (4) · Missed Collection (2) · Rodent (2) · Damaged Tree (1).
Filed construction activity
$348,260 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (8 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1935)
Yes
Six or more residential units (25)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
283 E5 STR HOUSING CORP
Head officer
SHEILA SOROKOFF
Managing agent
Brooklyn Property Managers
Last registered
2025-11-14
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$2,868,000
$1,290,600
2026
$3,143,000
$1,414,350
2027
$3,197,000
$1,438,650
The city's market estimate has risen
11% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: SENIOR CITIZEN HOMEOWNER
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $587,124 a year
($20.82 per sq ft), operating expenses $241,110
($8.55 per sq ft), net operating income $346,014. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Building systems
Energy grade (LL33)
F — did not submit required benchmarking data, posted at the entrance by law (2022 disclosure cycle)
Heating fuel
NATURALGAS
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
1 street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints at this address since
2010 (0 in the last three years).
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Church Av — F G · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Church Av / E 5 St — B35 · 500 ft
Citi Bike
Ocean Pkwy & Church Ave · 500 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
34 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $111,814 on
2003-04-09 (lender: New York Community Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2023-12-14
RPTT&RET $430,000 — from SANTIAGO, TIFFANY to DE LA CRUZ, JEREMY
$430,000
2023-12-05
Sold for $430,000
$430,000
$17,200
2023-03-30
RPTT&RET $475,000 — from HEMWAY, JOSEPH; BANNINGER, BARBARA ANN to WOJCIECHOWSKI, JULIET
$475,000
2023-02-21
Sold for $475,000
$475,000
$19,000
2022-09-07
RPTT&RET $995,000 — from MCCLELLAN, PATRICK; LABADIE, MADELINE to CARNEY-CHUNG, JULIANNE; CHUNG, MARK
$995,000
2022-08-23
Sold for $995,000
$995,000
$39,800
2022-06-28
RPTT&RET $550,000 — from TYPOR, ANNA; TYPOR, GENE; TYPOR, STACY; DASHEVSKY, STACY to LEVCHIN, SERGEY; O'HARA, EMIR
$550,000
2022-06-15
Sold for $550,000
$550,000
$22,000
2022-01-10
Mortgage $292,831 — from 283 EAST 5TH STREET HOUSING CORPORATION to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK
$292,831
2022-01-10
Agreement $1,000,000 — from 283 EAST 5TH STREET HOUSING CORPORATION to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK
$1,000,000
2021-10-26
RPTT&RET $499,900 — from PHUNTSOK, TENZIN; SILVER, SARAH to ZURN, CHRISTOPHER F
$499,900
2021-10-20
Sold for $499,900
$499,900
$19,996
2019-12-23
RPTT&RET $716,000 — from FIVE EAST REALTY CO. to AXFORD, HEATHER; HARSCH, RYAN F
$716,000
2019-12-18
Sold for $716,000
$716,000
$28,640
2019-01-24
RPTT&RET $550,000 — from SOSKIND, ADMINISTRATOR, HOWARD; ESTATE OF PHYLLIS SOSKIND to FISHER, CORA; ISSLER, ARI
$550,000
Ten-year activity
50250
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
25
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
2
7
2
0
11
2018
2
1
4
4
1
12
2019
4
1
3
4
2
14
2020
0
2
5
0
2
9
2021
0
1
4
3
1
9
2022
0
1
5
7
5
18
2023
3
1
14
4
1
23
2024
4
2
18
0
1
25
2025
0
0
4
0
2
6
2026
0
0
6
0
3
9
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2023-03-30RPTT&RET $475,000 — from HEMWAY, JOSEPH; BANNINGER, BARBARA ANN to WOJCIECHOWSKI, JULIET$475,000
2023-02-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-02-21Sold for $475,000$475,000
2022
2022-12-21311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2022-12-09FDNY inspection (RISK)
2022-11-09HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-08-04Asbestos abatement: Removal — Acme National Corp.
2022-08-04Asbestos abatement: Removal — Acme National Corp.
2022-08-04Asbestos abatement: Removal — Acme National Corp.
2022-08-04Asbestos abatement: Removal — Acme National Corp.
2022-06-28RPTT&RET $550,000 — from TYPOR, ANNA; TYPOR, GENE; TYPOR, STACY; DASHEVSKY, STACY to LEVCHIN, SERGEY; O'HARA, EMIR$550,000
2022-06-15Sold for $550,000$550,000
2022-02-24HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-07RPTT&RET — from PONICKLY, AGATHA; PONICKLY, WALTER to PONICKLY, AGATHA
2022-01-10Mortgage $292,831 — from 283 EAST 5TH STREET HOUSING CORPORATION to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK$292,831
2022-01-10Agreement $1,000,000 — from 283 EAST 5TH STREET HOUSING CORPORATION to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK$1,000,000
2021
2021-10-26RPTT&RET $499,900 — from PHUNTSOK, TENZIN; SILVER, SARAH to ZURN, CHRISTOPHER F$499,900
2021-10-21311: Illegal Dumping — Removal Request
2021-10-20Sold for $499,900$499,900
2021-08-18Deed transfer (nominal price)
2021-07-22Boiler inspection
2021-05-24311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-29DOB violation EGRADE: FAILURE TO DISPLAY ENERGY EFFICIENCY SCORE AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY GRADE AS PER ADCODE SEC. 28-309.12.3
2021-04-08HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2020
2020-10-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-08-02DOB violation BENCH: FAILURE TO FILE BENCHMARKING REPORT OF ENERGY USE AS PER AD. CODE SEC. 28-309.4
2020-07-13311: Water System — Hydrant Running (WC3)
2020-05-04Boiler inspection
2020-05-02DOB violation BENCH: FAILURE TO FILE BENCHMARKING REPORT OF ENERGY USE AS PER AD. CODE SEC. 28-309.4
2020-02-12Elevator permit: Modernize elevator, as per "Device Job Description". All work to comply with ASME A17.1-2000/03, Chapter 30 of 2014 BC, Appendix K$75,000
2020-01-12311: APPLIANCE — ELECTRIC/GAS RANGE
2020-01-12Tenant complaint: APPLIANCE — ELECTRIC/GAS RANGE
2019
2019-12-23RPTT&RET $716,000 — from FIVE EAST REALTY CO. to AXFORD, HEATHER; HARSCH, RYAN F$716,000
2019-12-18Sold for $716,000$716,000
2019-11-18Elevator permit: Modernize elevator, as per "Device Job Description". All work to comply with ASME A17.1-2000/03, Chapter 30 of 2014 BC, Appendix K$75,000
2019-11-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-09-25Permit PL — ISSUED
2019-08-10311: Water System — Hydrant Running (WC3)
2018-11-27Job filed: APPLICATION FILED TO RENOVATE ENTIRE APARTMENT INCLUDING NON-STRUCTURAL MINOR PARTITION WORK, REPLACEMENT OF KITCHEN AND BATH PLUMBING FIXTURES AS IND$32,500
2018-11-27Job filed: APPLICATION FILED TO RENOVATE ENTIRE APARTMENT INCLUDING NON-STRUCTURAL MINOR PARTITION WORK, REPLACEMENT OF KITCHEN AND BATH PLUMBING FIXTURES AS IND$32,500
2018-10-30RPTT&RET $407,500 — from STALLER, JOHN to TILNEY, ALEXANDER N.; HUGHES, SARAH C.$407,500
2018-10-25Sold for $407,500$407,500
2018-08-20311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-08-16311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-06-18Boiler inspection
2018-05-16311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2018-05-02DOB violation E:
2018-01-22RPTT&RET $920,000 — from LAVERY, ELODIE B; LAVERY, MICHAEL E to MCCLELLAN, PATRICK; LABADIE, MADELINE$920,000
2016-09-09Job filed: FACADE REPAIRS AS PER PLANS FILED HEREWITH. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$125,000
2016-08-24RPTT&RET — from OSOFSKY, MARCIA to MARCIA OSOFSKY 2016 DECLARATION OF TRUST; MARCIA OSOFSKY, TRUSTEE
2016-08-22Permit EQ — ISSUED
2016-08-16Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FILED FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDER THIS APPLICATION
2016-08-16Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FILED FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDER THIS APPLICATION
2016-08-03Deed transfer (nominal price)
2016-06-11HPD class B: § 27-2045 ADM CODE REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SMOKE DETECTOR MISSING IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 4A, 4th STORY, 1st APARTMENT FROM SOU
2016-06-11HPD class B: § 27-2046.1, 2046.2 HMC: PROVIDE AN APPROVED AND OPERATIONAL CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE, INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW A
2016-03-30311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2016-03-15Mortgage assigned — from SOVEREIGN BANK,NA; SOVEREIGN BANK; SANTANDER BANK,NA; INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK
2016-03-15Mortgage $297,976 — from 283 EAST 5TH STREET HOUSING CORPORATION to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK$297,976
2016-03-15Agreement $800,000 — from 283 EAST 5TH STREET HOUSING CORPORATION to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK$800,000
2016-03-15TL&R — from 283 EAST 5TH STREET HOUSING CORPORATION to FANNIE MAE
2016-03-15Mortgage assigned — from FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION to SANTANDER BANK,NA
2015
2015-12-28311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2015-12-07HPD class B: § 27-2026 ADM CODE REPAIR THE FLUSHING APPARATUS AND MAINTAIN SAME SO AS TO FLUSH EFFECTIVELY THE WATER CLOSET .. IN THE BATHROOM LOCATED AT
2015-12-07HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR EAST WALL IN THE BATHROOM LOCATED AT APT 4
2015-12-07HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR CEILING IN THE FOYER LOCATED AT APT 4A, 4t
2015-12-07HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR CEILING AND ALL WALLS IN THE 3rd ROOM FROM
2015-12-03311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015-12-03Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015-11-21311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015-11-21Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2015-10-01DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2014 INSPECTION REPORT
2015-06-10ECB CLASS - 2 violation: B254,15,45A,50A. 50A-BOILER ROOM USED FOR STORAGE ROOM FLAMMABLE CONTENTS; 15-OPENINGS IN WALLS CEILING; 45-TANKLESS WATER HEATER/$500
2015-06-02RPTT&RET $850,000 — from POMMER, NATHAN; LEGON, GINGER to LAVERY, ELODIE BAQUEROT; LAVERY, MICHAEL E$850,000
2014-02-18RPTT&RET $354,900 — from FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION to SHEEHAN, KARA L; SHEEHAN, CHARLES N$354,900
2013
2013-08-22DOB violation E:
2013-05-21311: Noise — Noise: air condition/ventilation equipment (NV1)
2013-03-01DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2011 INSPECTION REPORT
2012
2012-12-21311: HEATING — HEAT
2012-12-21Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2012-12-12HPD class C: § 27-2005 ADM CODE & 309 M/D LAW ABATE THE NUISANCE CONSISTING OF SCALDING HOT WATER (140 F*) IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 4A, 4th
2012-12-10311: HEATING — HEAT
2012-12-10Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2012-11-27311: Indoor Air Quality — Other (Explain Below)
2012-09-14DOB violation E:
2012-09-06311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2012-06-21311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Sidewalk
2011
2011-12-13DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2010 INSPECTION REPORT
2011-12-13DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2010 INSPECTION REPORT
2010
2010-10-27M&CON $427,294 — from DANNOV, BARBARA; HANRAHAN, SEAN to CITIMORTGAGE, INC$427,294
2010-09-22RPTT&RET $360,000 — from OREN, SUSAN L to LEGON, GINGER; POMMER, NATHAN$360,000
2009-10-30Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2009-06-11RPTT&RET $125,000 — from MCGRATH, MOLLY ELISABETH; NICKLES, JOHN to MCGRATH, MOLLY ELISABETH$125,000
2009-04-27DOB violation E:
2009-02-06RPTT&RET $495,000 — from HOLTZMAN, SUSAN W to DANNOV, BARBARA; HANRAHAN, SEAN$495,000
2007
2007-07-27Mortgage satisfied — from LONDONO, ROSEMARY to HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION; MARINE MIDLAND BANK, N.A.
2007-01-08RPTT&RET $215,000 — from NATHAN NEWMAN, AS EXECUTOR; ESTATE OF LORI NEWMAN to NICKLES, JOHN; MCGRATH, MOLLY$215,000
2006
2006-07-01RPTT&RET $330,000 — from OLFF, REGINA to HARRIS, RICHARD W JR.$330,000
2006-05-10Agreement $600,000 — from 283 EAST 5TH STREET HOUSING CORPORATION to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK$600,000
2006-05-10AL&R $600,000 — from INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK to 283 EAST 5TH STREET HOUSING CORPORATION$600,000
2006-05-10Mortgage assigned — from NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK
2006-05-10AALR — from INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK to FANNIE MAE
2006-05-10Mortgage $74,560 — from 283 EAST 5TH STREET HOUSING CORPORATION to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK$74,560
2006-05-10Mortgage assigned — from INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK to FANNIE MAE
2005
2005-08-03RPTT&RET $160,000 — from MILLER, SCOTT to PONICKLY, WALTER; PONICKLY, AGATHA$160,000
2005-07-19DOB violation E:
2004
2004-12-21DOB violation E:
2004-08-05RPTT $99,000 — from SOSKIND, HOWARD to SANTIAGO, TIFFANY L$99,000
2003
2003-06-11Permit EQ — ISSUED
2003-06-04Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 100' DURING WINDOW REPLACEMENT. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. SHED T0 COMPLY WITH LL33/91 AND TPPN
2003-06-04Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 100' DURING WINDOW REPLACEMENT. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. SHED T0 COMPLY WITH LL33/91 AND TPPN
2003-06-04Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 100' DURING WINDOW REPLACEMENT. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. SHED T0 COMPLY WITH LL33/91 AND TPPN
2003-04-09Mortgage $111,814 — from 283 EAST 5TH STREET HOUSING CORPORATION to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK$111,814
2003-04-09Mortgage assigned — from INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK F/K/A INDEPE to NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK
2003-04-09Agreement — from NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANK to 283 EAST 5TH STREET HOUSING CORPORATION
2000
2000-10-03PAT — from HEMWAY, BARBARA ANN to HOLTZMAN, SUSAN W
2000-10-03Mortgage $239,200 — from 283 E 5TH ST HOUSINGCORPORATION to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK$239,200
2000-10-03Agreement — from 283 EAST 5TH STREETHOUSING CORPORATION to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK
1998
1998-12-07DOB violation E: 3P2568
1997
1997-02-10DOB violation LL6291:
1996
1996-03-13Agreement — from 283 E 5TH ST HOUSINGCORP to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBANK
1996-03-08DOB violation LL1081:
1994
1994-07-25DOB violation LL6291:
1991
1991-08-12Agreement — from INDEPENDENCE SAVS BANK to 283 E 5TH ST HSNG CORP
1991-08-12Mortgage $129,032 — from 283 EAST 5TH ST HSNGCP to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BANK$129,032
1988
1988-10-11Mortgage $30,000 — from LONDONO, ROSEMARY to MARINE MIDLAND BANKNA$30,000
1987
1987-05-11Agreement — from BELKIN, ELENA; BELKIN, ALEXANDER to MARINE MIDLAND BANKNA
1987-05-11Mortgage $26,000 — from BELKIN, ALEXANDER; BELKIN, ELENA to MARINE MIDLAND BANK,N.A.$26,000
1985
1985-02-08Deed — from FIVE EAST REALTY CO to 283 EAST 5TH ST HOU/CP
1983
1983-08-15Mortgage assigned — from LEHRBAUM, SARAH; FREIMAN, WILLIAM to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BANK
1983-08-15Mortgage assigned — from LONG ISLAND SAVINGSBANK to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBAN
1983-08-15Agreement — from INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBAN to FIVE EAST REALTY CO
1983-08-15Mortgage $2,239 — from FIVE EAST REALTY CO to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BANK$2,239
1973
1973-03-21Mortgage — from FIVE EAST RLTY CO to FREIMAN WILLIAM; LEHRBAUM SARAH
1973-03-21Deed — from FREIMAN WILLIAM; LEHRBAUM SARAH to FIVE EAST REALTY CO
1972
1972-12-28Deed — from L & F ESTATES INC to FREIMAN WILLIAM; LEHRBAUM SARAH