The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 10306, 95% of residential buildings hold an A and
1% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
28 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (10) · Abandoned Vehicle (6) · Noise (5) · Illegal Dumping (2) · Missed Collection (2) · Emergency Response Team (ERT) (1).
Filed construction activity
$127,850 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (3 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2008)
Yes
Six or more residential units (14)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
6 ARC PLACE CONDOMINIUM INC
Head officer
ROSE RUSCIANNI
Managing agent
DAWNING REAL ESTATE INC
Last registered
2026-07-16
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$12,202
$5,491
2026
$12,966
$5,835
2027
$522,420
$31,345
The city's market estimate has risen
4181% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: SENIOR CITIZEN HOMEOWNER
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Staten Island Railway
Oakwood Heights — SIR · 0.3 mi straight-line (about an 8-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Amboy Rd / Belfast Av — S57 · 350 ft
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
28 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2025-03-11RPTT $500,000 — from DESTEFANO, MARY J to ENNIS, PATRICIA$500,000
2025-03-11RPTT $500,000 — from DESTEFANO, MARY J to ENNIS, PATRICIA$500,000
2025-02-07Sold for $500,000$500,000
2025-02-07Sold for $500,000$500,000
2025-02-04311: Missed Collection — Bulky Trash
2024
2024-12-18FDNY inspection (RISK)
2024-12-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-11-04311: Illegal Dumping — Removal Request
2024-05-14RPTT $544,401 — from ROBERT J RICCA, TRUSTEE; ANGELA RICCA IRREVOCABLE LIVING TRUST to RHOADES, CHARLES; MACBRIDE, MEAGAN$544,401
2024-05-14RPTT $544,401 — from ROBERT J RICCA, TRUSTEE; ANGELA RICCA IRREVOCABLE LIVING TRUST to RHOADES, CHARLES; MACBRIDE, MEAGAN$544,401
2024-04-12Sold for $544,401$544,401
2024-04-12Sold for $544,401$544,401
2023
2023-12-06Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-10-23Job filed: NEW VRF SYSTEM FOR COMMERCIAL SPACE. NO CHANGE IN OCCUPANCY, USE OR EGRESS$66,900
2023-10-23Job filed: Minor alteration to existing plumbing system$2,950
2023-10-02311: Illegal Dumping — Removal Request
2023-09-25311: Dirty Condition — Trash
2023-08-21Job filed: FILING FOR INTERIOR BUILD OUT WITH NEW PARTITIONS, DOORS, AND FINISHED FLOOR AND CEILINGS. NO CHANGE TO EGRESS, OCCUPANCY OR USE GROUPS.$58,000
2023-06-21FDNY inspection (RISK)
2023-04-17RPTT $480,000 — from AIELLO, ROSEANN; AIELLO, VINCENT to STELLING, ANGELICA$480,000
2023-04-17RPTT $480,000 — from AIELLO, ROSEANN; AIELLO, VINCENT to STELLING, ANGELICA$480,000
2023-03-27Sold for $480,000$480,000
2023-03-27Sold for $480,000$480,000
2023-01-19RPTT $425,000 — from ANNA MARIE FERRARA IRREVOCABLE TRUST; TERPENNY, ROBERT to KENNY, MARY$425,000
2023-01-19RPTT $425,000 — from ANNA MARIE FERRARA IRREVOCABLE TRUST; TERPENNY, ROBERT to KENNY, MARY$425,000
2022
2022-12-21Sold for $425,000$425,000
2022-12-21Sold for $425,000$425,000
2022-12-01Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-11-13311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2022-09-12311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2022-07-08RPTT $425,000 — from ADIMANDO, MARIA to MIRANDA, DENYSE$425,000
2022-07-08RPTT $425,000 — from ADIMANDO, MARIA to MIRANDA, DENYSE$425,000
2022-07-07RPTT — from CANCIGLIA, DOROTHY W to SUSAN NATALE, TRUSTEE; DOROTHY W CANCIGLIA 2021 IRREVOCABLE TRU
2022-06-03Sold for $425,000$425,000
2022-06-03Sold for $425,000$425,000
2022-06-01311: Illegal Dumping — Removal Request
2022-05-06Deed transfer (nominal price)
2021
2021-12-22Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-06-03Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-05-14FDNY inspection (RISK)
2021-04-19HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2019
2019-11-27FDNY inspection (RISK)
2019-09-03RPTT — from LETO, GIOVANNI; LETO, GIOVANNA to LETO, ANTONIO; LETO, FILIPPO; LETO, FRANCO
2019-09-03RPTT — from LETO, GIOVANNI; LETO, GIOVANNA to LETO, ANTONIO; LETO, FILIPPO; LETO, FRANCO
2019-09-03RPTT — from LETO, GIOVANNI; LETO, GIOVANNA to LETO, ANTONIO; LETO, FILIPPO; LETO, FRANCO
2019-08-23RPTT $339,000 — from VERSACIO, MARIE to SINCLAIR, LAURA$339,000
2019-08-23RPTT $339,000 — from VERSACIO, MARIE to SINCLAIR, LAURA$339,000
2019-07-18Sold for $339,000$339,000
2019-07-18Sold for $339,000$339,000
2019-07-16Deed transfer (nominal price)
2019-07-16Deed transfer (nominal price)
2019-07-16Deed transfer (nominal price)
2019-04-30311: Street Condition — Pothole
2018
2018-10-26HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-06-01Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-05-29311: Unsanitary Animal Pvt Property — Dog
2018-05-17311: Unsanitary Animal Pvt Property — Dog
2018-04-25RPTT — from ELTING, IRA; ELTING, PHYLLIS to IRA ELTING, AS TRUSTEE; THE ELTING FAMILY IRREVOCABLE TRUST
2018-04-25RPTT — from ELTING, IRA; ELTING, PHYLLIS to IRA ELTING, AS TRUSTEE; THE ELTING FAMILY IRREVOCABLE TRUST
2018-02-12Deed transfer (nominal price)
2018-02-12Deed transfer (nominal price)
2018-01-08RPTT $400,000 — from TORRES, BRENDA LEE to LETO, GIOVANNI; LETO, FILIPPO; LETO, ANNA; LETO, GIOVANNA$400,000
2018-01-08RPTT $400,000 — from TORRES, BRENDA LEE to LETO, GIOVANNI; LETO, FILIPPO; LETO, ANNA; LETO, GIOVANNA$400,000
2018-01-08RPTT $400,000 — from TORRES, BRENDA LEE to LETO, GIOVANNI; LETO, FILIPPO; LETO, ANNA; LETO, GIOVANNA$400,000
2017
2017-11-21Sold for $400,000$400,000
2017-11-21Deed transfer (nominal price)
2017-11-21Deed transfer (nominal price)
2016
2016-11-28HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-11-16311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2015
2015-10-20HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-08-12311: Overgrown Tree/Branches — Dead Branches in Tree
2015-06-01311: Dead Tree — Dead/Dying Tree
2015-05-13FDNY inspection (RISK)
2015-03-04HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2014
2014-06-12311: Dead Tree — Dead/Dying Tree
2013
2013-07-12RPTT — from FERRARA, ANNA MARIE to ANNA MARIE FERRARA IRREVOCABLE TRUST
2012
2012-09-17311: HEATING — HEAT
2012-09-17311: PLUMBING — BATHTUB
2012-09-17311: PAINT - PLASTER — CEILING
2012-09-17311: GENERAL CONSTRUCTION — CERAMIC-TILE
2012-09-17311: NONCONST — RUBBISH
2012-09-17311: GENERAL CONSTRUCTION — DOORS
2012-09-17Tenant complaint: NONCONST — RUBBISH
2012-09-17Tenant complaint: GENERAL — CERAMIC-TILE
2012-02-07RPTT $285,000 — from CAMERON, SEAN T to VERSACIO, MARIE$285,000
2012-02-07RPTT $285,000 — from CAMERON, SEAN T to VERSACIO, MARIE$285,000
2011
2011-01-14RPTT — from PETERKIN, PATRICIA A to PETERKIN, PATRICIA; BISCEGLIE, MICHAEL F
2010
2010-12-29RPTT — from SIRACUSA, MARIA to MARIA SIRACUSA IRREVOCABLE TRUST
2010-10-13311: Water Quality — Clear Water With Organisms (Insects, Worms) (QE2)
2010-09-23RPTT — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES, LLC to TORRES, BRENDA LEE
2010-06-02RPTT $5,000 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES LLC to CANCIGLIA, DOROTHY W; CANCIGLIA, PHILIP J$5,000
2010-05-19RPTT $310,600 — from NEZHDANOVA, NATALIA to ADIMANDO, DREW; ADIMANDO, MARIA$310,600
2010-05-19RPTT $310,600 — from NEZHDANOVA, NATALIA to ADIMANDO, DREW; ADIMANDO, MARIA$310,600
2010-02-11311: Water System — Hydrant Knocked Over/Missing (WC)
2009
2009-12-03RPTT $315,000 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES LLC to NEZHDANOVA, NATALIA$315,000
2009-12-03RPTT $315,000 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES LLC to NEZHDANOVA, NATALIA$315,000
2009-12-02RPTT $314,340 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES, LLC to CAMERON, SEAN T$314,340
2009-12-02RPTT $314,340 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES, LLC to CAMERON, SEAN T$314,340
2009-11-05RPTT $309,270 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES,LLC to DODSON, BRENDA$309,270
2009-11-05RPTT $309,270 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES,LLC to DODSON, BRENDA$309,270
2009-09-29RPTT $314,340 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES to PETERKIN, PATRICIA; PETERKIN, JOHN$314,340
2009-09-21RPTT $314,340 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES LLC to SANDSETH, ERIC$314,340
2009-09-21RPTT $314,340 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES LLC to SANDSETH, ERIC$314,340
2009-09-04RPTT $309,270 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES LLC to CANCIGLIA, PHILIP J; CANCIGLIA, DOROTHY W$309,270
2009-04-16RPTT $405,000 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES, LLC to SIRACUSA, MARIA$405,000
2009-04-08RPTT $354,900 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES LLC to FERRARA, ANNA; TERPENNY, JULIA$354,900
2009-02-10RPTT $359,970 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES LLC to RUSCIANI, ROSE M$359,970
2009-02-10RPTT $359,970 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES LLC to RUSCIANI, ROSE M$359,970
2009-02-05RPTT $360,000 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES, LLC to THOMAS, DANIELLE$360,000
2009-02-05RPTT $360,000 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES, LLC to THOMAS, DANIELLE$360,000
2009-01-23RPTT $394,446 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES, LLC to DESTEFANO, MARY J$394,446
2009-01-23RPTT $394,446 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES, LLC to DESTEFANO, MARY J$394,446
2009-01-15RPTT $395,460 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES, LLC to THE ANGELA RICCA IRREVOCABLE LIVING TRUS; ROBERT J. RICCA, AS TRUSTEE$395,460
2009-01-15RPTT $410,569 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES, LLC to ELTING, LEON; ELTING, IRA; ELTING, PHYLLIS$410,569
2009-01-15RPTT $395,460 — from 6 ARC PLACE ASSOCIATES, LLC to THE ANGELA RICCA IRREVOCABLE LIVING TRUS; ROBERT J. RICCA, AS TRUSTEE$395,460
2008
2008-09-05Job filed: CONDOMINIUM SUBDIVISION OF EXISTING TAX LOT 21 INTO 44 CONDOMINIUM TAX LOTS 1101 THROUGH 1144. THIS IS A NO WORK APPLICATION. THERE IS NO CHANGE IN
2006
2006-05-04Job filed: Erect a construction fence around perimeter of property in conjunction with New Building application 500589712.
2005
2005-06-13Job filed: Structural and Foundation plans filed in conjunction with 500589712. Fee's included in conjunction NB application 500589712.$1,000
2005-05-27Job filed: Mechanical and Plumbing plans. Fee's included in conjunction NB application 500589712.$200
2005-05-27Job filed: Sprinkler plansfiled in conjunction with New Building 500589712. Fee's included in conjunction NB application 500589712.$8,000
2005-05-03Job filed: NB
2004
2004-10-12Job filed: BUILDERS PAVEMENT PLAN (100LF)