Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

94-72 199 Street · Queens · BBL 4108290088 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP3
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed4
GRADE C

A meaningful record of code violations or complaints relative to its peers. More recorded distress than 89% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 23.3. In ZIP 11423, 87% of residential buildings hold an A and 3% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
C

Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

Open HPD violations1 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 2025-11-25.

status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

1 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Snow or Ice (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1920)
NoSix or more residential units (1)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)Fay Servicing LLC
Head officerEric Moore
Managing agentFay Servicing LLC
Last registered2024-09-10

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$603,000 $36,180
2026$705,000 $42,300
2027$725,000 $43,500

The city's market estimate has risen 20% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

BusNearest boarding stop: Jamaica Av / Carpenter Av — Q110 · 550 ft
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 035 Nathaniel Woodhull
Middle: I.S. 238 - Susan B. Anthony Academy. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

94-72 199 Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

1 311 service request from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by FAY SERVICING LLC — 39 buildings, 72 units. Grades across the portfolio: A2 · B9 · C15 · D10 · F3. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
200 West 139 Street MN8 A
2517 Snyder Avenue BK3 F
450 Beach 69 Street QN3 C
9802 Glenwood Road BK2 C
171-24 104 Avenue QN2 D
95-09 88 Street QN2 D
33-29 108 Street QN2 C
30-11 Bessemund Avenue QN2 D
49 Shepherd Avenue BK2 D
125 Crystal Street BK2 B
1837 Victor Street BX2 C
22-47 Cornaga Avenue QN2 F
104-21 104 Street QN2 C
147-28 227 Street QN2 B
104-33 142 Street QN2 D
116-16 190 Street QN2 D
114-29 130 Street QN2 C
16-33 Weirfield Street QN2 B
173 Wood Avenue SI2 B
111-11 39 Avenue QN2 C
61-18 Parsons Boulevard QN2 D
88-36 Sabre Street QN2 C
936 Burke Avenue BX2 D
4411 Monticello Avenue BX2 C
62-68 Mt Olivet Crescent QN2 F
1331 East 103 Street BK1 B
118-02 202 Street QN1 B
954 Clove Road SI1 C
94-72 199 Street QN1 C
118-19 201 Place QN1 B
103-29 171 Street QN1 C
14 Giordan Court SI1 A
116-52 233 Street QN1 C
1847 Richmond Road SI1 C
116-38 Lincoln Street QN1 D
119 Richmond Hill Road SI1 B
33 Loring Avenue SI1 B
1519 East New York Avenue BK1 D
253 Father Capodanno Bl SI1 C

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $665,000 on 2026-02-23 (lender: Flagstar Bank, N.A.). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2026-02-23Mortgage $665,000 — from AKTHER, SHARMIN; MINUL, MUHAMMAD SHAH to FLAGSTAR BANK, N.A. $665,000
2026-02-23Deed $700,000 — from JAILALL, MAHADEO to AKTHER, SHARMIN; MINUL, MUHAMMAD SHAH $700,000
2026-02-18Sold for $700,000 $700,000 $700,000
2025-07-03Deed $585,343 — from WILMINGTON TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, ; MFRA TRUST 2014-2; INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, BUT SOLE to JAILALL, MAHADEO $585,343
2025-06-25Sold for $585,343 $585,343 $585,343
2024-01-19Deed $861,218 — from VILLONI, DOMINIC A ESQ. to WILMINGTON TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION $861,218
2023-12-20Sold for $861,218 $861,218 $861,218
2007-03-26Mortgage $92,220 — from HASAN, RAYMAN; COLBERT, TROY to MERS(MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SY $92,220
2007-03-26Mortgage $368,880 — from COLBERT, TROY; HASAN, RAYMAN to MERS(MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SY $368,880
2007-03-26Deed $461,100 — from TOLEDO, RESTITUTO; TOLEDO, DELIA to COLBERT, TROY; HASAN, RAYMAN $461,100
2005-05-25Mortgage $180,000 — from TOLEDO, DELIA; TOLEDO, RESTITUTO to MERS $180,000
2004-04-16Mortgage $156,000 — from TOLEDO, RESTITUTO; TOLEDO, DELIA to MERS $156,000
1997-10-24Mortgage $25,000 — from TOLEDO, DELIA; TOLEDO, RESTITUTO to BENEFICIAL HOMEOWNERSERVICE CORP $25,000
1996-02-29Mortgage $100,000 — from TOLEDO, RESTITUTO; TOLEDO, DELIA to PERSONAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION $100,000
1994-10-11Mortgage $72,000 — from TOLEDO, RESITUTO; TOLEDO, DELIA to CITYSCAPE CORP $72,000

Ten-year activity

530
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
4
2023
2024
2025
2026
Housing & tenantsOwnership & money
Show as table
YearHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyTotal
2017101
2018011
2019011
2020213
2021000
2022000
2023224
2024112
2025224
2026033
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 4 records

DateRecord
2026-02-23Mortgage $665,000 — from AKTHER, SHARMIN; MINUL, MUHAMMAD SHAH to FLAGSTAR BANK, N.A.
2026-02-23Deed $700,000 — from JAILALL, MAHADEO to AKTHER, SHARMIN; MINUL, MUHAMMAD SHAH
2026-02-18Sold for $700,000
2025-11-25HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE

The full timeline

2026
2026-02-23Mortgage $665,000 — from AKTHER, SHARMIN; MINUL, MUHAMMAD SHAH to FLAGSTAR BANK, N.A.$665,000
2026-02-23Deed $700,000 — from JAILALL, MAHADEO to AKTHER, SHARMIN; MINUL, MUHAMMAD SHAH$700,000
2026-02-18Sold for $700,000$700,000
2025
2025-11-25HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2025-07-03Deed $585,343 — from WILMINGTON TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, ; MFRA TRUST 2014-2; INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, BUT SOLE to JAILALL, MAHADEO$585,343
2025-06-25Sold for $585,343$585,343
2025-04-09Eviction executed (-)
2024
2024-02-17311: Snow or Ice — Snow Tracking
2024-01-19Deed $861,218 — from VILLONI, DOMINIC A ESQ. to WILMINGTON TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$861,218
2023
2023-12-20Sold for $861,218$861,218
2023-09-26CTOR — from U.S. BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT O to COLBERT, TROY
2023-09-15311: Derelict Vehicles — Derelict Vehicles
2023-07-08311: Lot Condition — Trash
2020
2020-12-12311: Water System — Leak (Use Comments) (WA2)
2020-09-28311: Water System — Hydrant Running (WC3)
2020-01-21Mortgage assigned — from COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS, INC. to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; FIRST MAGNUS FINANCIAL CORPORATION
2019
2019-05-23Mortgage assigned — from MFRESIDENTIAL ASSETS I, LLC; U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION; NRZ PASS-THROUGH TRUST X to WILMINGTON TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION; MFRA TRUST 2014-2
2018
2018-04-17Mortgage assigned — from NRZ PASS-THROUGH TRUST VI; CITIBANK, N.A. to U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION; NRZ PASS-THROUGH TRUST X
2017
2017-08-13311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2016
2016-04-20Mortgage assigned — from BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. to CITIBANK, NA NOT IN ITS INDIVIDUAL CAPAC
2015
2015-06-25311: Missed Collection (All Materials) — 1R Missed Recycling-All Materials
2015-06-25311: Missed Collection (All Materials) — 1 Missed Collection
2015-05-29311: Water System — NO WATER - WNW
2015-04-17Mortgage assigned — from COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS, INC. to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
2014
2014-10-31311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2012
2012-04-15311: Vacant Lot — 8 Request to Clean Vacant Lot
2012-03-08Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; FIRST MAGNUS FINANCIAL CORPORATION to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.; COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS SERVICING, LP; BAC HOME LOANS SERVICING, LP
2008
2008-08-27Mortgage assigned — from MAGNUS FINANCIAL CORPORATION; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION INC. to COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS, INC.
2007
2007-08-27Mortgage satisfied — from TOLEDO, DELIA; TOLEDO, DELIA; TOLEDO, RESTITUTO; TOLEDO, RESTITUTO to GREENPOINT MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC.; GREENPOINT MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC.
2007-08-27Mortgage satisfied — from TOLEDO, DELIA; TOLEDO, DELIA; TOLEDO, RESTITUTO; TOLEDO, RESTITUTO to GREENPOINT MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC.; GREENPOINT MORTGAGE FUNDING, INC.
2007-03-26Mortgage $92,220 — from HASAN, RAYMAN; COLBERT, TROY to MERS(MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SY$92,220
2007-03-26Mortgage $368,880 — from COLBERT, TROY; HASAN, RAYMAN to MERS(MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SY$368,880
2007-03-26Deed $461,100 — from TOLEDO, RESTITUTO; TOLEDO, DELIA to COLBERT, TROY; HASAN, RAYMAN$461,100
2005
2005-05-25Mortgage $180,000 — from TOLEDO, DELIA; TOLEDO, RESTITUTO to MERS$180,000
2005-03-16Mortgage satisfied — from TOLEDO, DELIA; TOLEDO, RESTITUTO to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF ARIZONA
2005-03-14Mortgage satisfied — from TOLEDO, DELIA; TOLEDO, RESTITUTO to BENEFICIAL HOMEOWNER SERVICE CORPORATION
2004
2004-04-16Mortgage $156,000 — from TOLEDO, RESTITUTO; TOLEDO, DELIA to MERS$156,000
2003
2003-12-26Mortgage satisfied — from TOLEDO, DELIA; TOLEDO, RESTITUTO to PERSONAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION
2003-09-09Mortgage satisfied — from TOLEDO, DELIA S; TOLEDO, RESTITUTO to GENERAL HOME SERVICES INC
1997
1997-10-24Mortgage $25,000 — from TOLEDO, DELIA; TOLEDO, RESTITUTO to BENEFICIAL HOMEOWNERSERVICE CORP$25,000
1996
1996-04-29Mortgage satisfied — from TOLEDO, RESTITVTO ETAL to CITYSCAPE CORPORATION
1996-02-29Mortgage assigned — from PERSONAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION to GE CAPITAL MORTGAGESERVICES, INC.
1996-02-29Mortgage $100,000 — from TOLEDO, RESTITUTO; TOLEDO, DELIA to PERSONAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION$100,000
1995
1995-06-02Mortgage satisfied — from TOLEDO, RESTITUTO ETAL to METROFUND, LTD
1995-04-05Mortgage assigned — from CITYSCAPE CORP to NATIONSCREDIT MORTGAGE
1994
1994-10-11Mortgage $72,000 — from TOLEDO, RESITUTO; TOLEDO, DELIA to CITYSCAPE CORP$72,000
1992
1992-12-30Mortgage assigned — from EUROPEAN AMERICAN BANK to CHEMICAL BANK
1991
1991-04-10Mortgage assigned — from ALLIANCE FUNDING CO to EUROPEAN AMERICAN BANK
1991-04-10Mortgage assigned — from METROFUND LTD to ALLIANCE FUNDING CO
1991-04-10Mortgage assigned — from FEINBERG, GLENN to METROFUND LTD
1990
1990-01-26Mortgage assigned — from METROFUND LTD to FEINBERG, GLENN
1989
1989-04-05Mortgage assigned — from METROFUND LTD to FEINBERG, GLENN
1989-04-05Mortgage satisfied — from TOLEDO,RESTITUTO,ETAL to MARSCHALL ASSOC INC
1989-02-02Mortgage $30,000 — from TOLEDO, RESTITUTO; TOLEDO, DELIA to METROFUND LTD$30,000
1988
1988-09-27Mortgage assigned — from PEOPLES BANK NA to GENERAL HOME FIN/SRV/INC
1985
1985-09-10Mortgage $8,500 — from TOLEDO, RESTITUTO; TOLEDO, DELIA S. to GENERAL HOME SERVICES$8,500
1985-09-10Mortgage assigned — from GENERAL HOME SERVICES to PEOPLES BNK NA
1970
1970-01-28Mortgage assigned — from MARSCHALL ASSOCIATES INC to JEFFERSON COUNTY SAVS BANK
1970-01-15Deed — from PECK JOHN B (HEIR OF); PECK MARY B; PECK MARIBETH (HEIR) to DELIA TOLEDO; RESTITUTO TOLEDO
1969
1969-12-04Deed — from PECK JOHN (HEIR); PECK JOHN B (HEIR OF) to EDITH A BASSETT; EVERETT J BASSETT
1969-12-04Deed — from PECK GILBERT (HEIR); PECK JOHN B (HEIR OF) to EVERETT J BASSETT; EDITH A BASSETT
1969-12-04Deed — from PECK JOHN B (HEIR OF); GRAMTHAM BARBARA (HEIR) to EDITH A BASSETT; EVERETT J BASSETT
1969-12-04Deed — from JOHNSON ALBERT A (HEIR); PECK JOHN B (HEIR OF) to EVERETT J BASSETT; EDITH A BASSETT
1969-12-04Deed — from BUHLER GRACE (HEIR); PECK JOHN B (HEIR OF) to EDITH A BASSETT; EVERETT J BASSETT
1969-11-21Mortgage — from TOLEDO RESTITUTO; TOLEDO DELIA to MARSCHALL ASSOCS INC
1969-11-21Deed — from BASSETT EDITH A; BASSETT EVERETT J to RESTITUTO TOLEDO; DELIA TOLEDO

Support this site Back to the building page