The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 10024, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and
2% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
1 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Street Light Condition (1).
Filed construction activity
$69,500 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (4 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1891)
Yes
Six or more residential units (6)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
NEW PARK WEST CONDOMINIUM
Head officer
MAX BRODSKY
Managing agent
BUILDING EQUITY MANAGEMENT LLC
Last registered
2026-07-28
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$548,330
$246,748
2026
$554,085
$249,338
2027
$1,006,193
$452,787
The city's market estimate has risen
84% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Building systems
Heating fuel
NATURALGAS
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
86 St — B C · 650 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: none 86 St — 1 · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 7-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: W 86 St / Columbus Av — M86-SBS · 350 ft · Select Bus Service
Citi Bike
W 89 St & Columbus Ave · 600 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
1 311 service request from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2020-08-11Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2020-07-27Permit Plumbing — Signed-off
2020-06-23Mortgage satisfied — from OZGEDIZ, PARLA to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK
2020-03-09Permit Mechanical Systems — Signed-off
2020-03-05Permit EW — ISSUED
2020-01-24Job filed: FILING FOR MECHANICAL VENTILATION WORK AT APT.C ON 1ST AND 2ND FLOOR. At 2ND FLOOR. Powder Room, install 30 CFM/FT continuous exhaust airflow vent. No$5,000
2020-01-24Job filed: FILING APPLICATION FOR PLUMBING WORK IN APARTMENT C ON THE 1ST AND 2ND FLOOR. NO CHANGE IN USE,EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$22,500
2020-01-10Job filed: FILING APPLICATION FOR THE INTERIOR RENOVATION OF APARTMENT C ON THE 1ST AND 2ND FLOOR. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUAPANCY.$21,000
2020-01-10Job filed: FILING APPLICATION FOR THE INTERIOR RENOVATION OF APARTMENT C ON THE 1ST AND 2ND FLOOR. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUAPANCY.$21,000
2019
2019-09-10Boiler inspection
2019-04-18Rodent inspection: Passed
2018
2018-08-03Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-06-21Boiler inspection
2018-05-29FDNY inspection (RISK)
2017
2017-11-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-03-21Permit EQ — ISSUED
2017-03-20Permit EQ — ISSUED
2017-03-19Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDER THIS APPLICATION. NO CHANGE IN US
2017-03-18Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. LIVE LOAD 300 PER SQUARE FEET. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER # 33 OF THE 200
2017-02-14Rodent inspection: Passed
2016
2016-06-02311: Sanitation Condition — 12 Dead Animals
2016-04-08Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-03-11PAT — from CARRY, TIMOTHY SEAN; MANNING, JEAN ELIZABETH to NEW PARK WEST BD OF MGRS
2016-03-11Deed $979,500 — from REBAR NYC-1 LLC to MANNING, JEAN ELIZABETH; CARRY, TIMOTHY SEAN$979,500
2016-03-07Sold for $979,500$979,500
2016-01-14Permit AL — ISSUED
2015
2015-10-02HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-06-30Job filed: MECHANICAL WORK FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH RENOVATION AND COMBINATION OF EXISTING APARTMENTS B & D ON THE BAS, 001-002. NO CHANGE TO USE OR EGRESS.
2015-06-30Job filed: MECHANICAL WORK FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH RENOVATION AND COMBINATION OF EXISTING APARTMENTS B & D ON THE BAS, 001-002. NO CHANGE TO USE OR EGRESS.
2015-06-22Mortgage satisfied — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP to C-BUS 87 HOLDINGS, LLC
2015-05-08Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-04-20Job filed: RENOVATION AND COMBINATION OF EXISTING APARTMENTS B & D ON THE BAS, 001-002. ARCHITECTURAL AND PLUMBING WORK. NO CHANGE TO USE OR EGRESS. CHANGE I$131,000
2015-04-20Job filed: RENOVATION AND COMBINATION OF EXISTING APARTMENTS B & D ON THE BAS, 001-002. ARCHITECTURAL AND PLUMBING WORK. NO CHANGE TO USE OR EGRESS. CHANGE I$131,000
2015-04-20Job filed: RENOVATION AND COMBINATION OF EXISTING APARTMENTS B & D ON THE BAS, 001-002. ARCHITECTURAL AND PLUMBING WORK. NO CHANGE TO USE OR EGRESS. CHANGE I$131,000
2015-04-20Job filed: STRUCTURAL WORK FILED IN CONJUNCTION OF RENOVATION AND COMBINATION OF EXISTING APARTMENTS B & D ON THE BAS, 001-002. NO CHANGE TO USE OR EGRESS.
2014
2014-12-22Mortgage satisfied — from BOGORICIN, JULIO to GREEN TREE SERVICING LLC
2014-11-24Mortgage $736,931 — from VELMER, ZHIHONG; VELMER, CHRISTIAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, NA$736,931
2014-11-24Agreement $1,497,000 — from VELMER, CHRISTIAN; VELMER, ZHIHONG to WELLS FARGO BANK, NA$1,497,000
2014-11-24Agreement $1,497,000 — from VELMER, CHRISTIAN; VELMER, ZHIHONG to WELLS FARGO BANK, NA$1,497,000
2014-11-24Mortgage $736,931 — from VELMER, ZHIHONG; VELMER, CHRISTIAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, NA$736,931
2014-11-24Agreement — from VELMER, ZHIHONG; VELMER, CHRISTIAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, NA
2014-11-21Deed $765,000 — from BOGORICIN, JULIO to VELMER, CHRISTIAN; VELMER, ZHIHONG$765,000
2014-11-17Mortgage $160,000 — from LUNDKVIST, ERIK; YANG, STEPHANIE to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$160,000
2014-11-17Deed $977,520 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to LUNDKVIST, ERIK; YANG, STEPHANIE$977,520
2014-11-17PAT — from YANG, STEPHANIE; LUNDKVIST, ERIK to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF NEW PARK WEST
2014-09-03DOB violation LANDMK:
2014-06-06Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-03-26Mortgage satisfied — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to THE BERKSHIRE BANK
2014-03-18Deed $1,290,123 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to OZGEDIZ, PARLA$1,290,123
2014-03-18Mortgage $760,200 — from OZGEDIZ, PARLA to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK$760,200
2013
2013-11-19Deed — from 58 WEST 87TH LLC to REBAR NYC-1 LLC
2013-09-09Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-08-26Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-08-08Mortgage assigned — from COUNTRYWIDE BANK, FSB; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; COUNTRYWIDE BANK, FSB; MO to GREEN TREE SERVICING LLC; GREEN TREE SERVICING LLC
2013-08-08Mortgage assigned — from COUNTRYWIDE BANK, FSB; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; COUNTRYWIDE BANK, FSB; MO to GREEN TREE SERVICING LLC; GREEN TREE SERVICING LLC
2013-07-23Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-07-09PAT — from 58 WEST 87TH LLC to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF
2013-07-09Deed $524,745 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to 58 WEST 87TH LLC$524,745
2013-07-02Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2013-05-30Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2013-05-28Mortgage $500,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to C-BUS 87 HOLDINGS, LLC$500,000
2013-05-16Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2013-03-18311: Damaged Tree — Tree Leaning/Uprooted
2012
2012-10-02Agreement $675,000 — from THE BERKSHIRE BANK to 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP$675,000
2012-09-06Mortgage assigned — from COUNTRYWIDE BANK, FSB; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.; BAC HOME LOANS SERVICING LP; COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS SERVICING, LP
2012-03-26Rodent inspection: Passed
2011
2011-12-14Mortgage satisfied — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to EMIGRANT MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC.
2011-10-21PAT — from VELMER, ZHIHONG; VELMER, CHRISTIAN to NEW PARK WEST CONDOMINIUM
2011-10-21Mortgage $975,000 — from VELMER, ZHIHONG; VELMER, CHRISTIAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$975,000
2011-10-21Deed $1,501,919 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET, CORP. to VELMER, CHRISTIAN; VELMER, ZHIHONG$1,501,919
2011-10-17Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-10-22Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2010-09-16Rodent inspection: Passed
2010-08-03ADEC — from NEW WEST PARK
2010-08-03ADEC — from NEW WEST PARK
2010-08-03ADEC — from NEW WEST PARK
2010-08-03ADEC — from NEW WEST PARK
2010-08-03ADEC — from NEW WEST PARK
2010-08-03ADEC — from NEW WEST PARK
2008
2008-05-14CORRD — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP to BOGORICIN, JULIO
2008-05-14Mortgage $675,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to THE BERKSHIRE BANK$675,000
2008-05-01Mortgage satisfied — from NEW PURIM, LLC; 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to WINSTON CAPITAL LLC
2007
2007-11-20Mortgage $225,000 — from NEW PURIM, LLC; 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to WINSTON CAPITAL LLC$225,000
2007-11-20PAT — from BOGORICIN, JULIO to STAOUBER, SHLOMO
2007-11-09PREL — from THE BERKSHIRE BANK to 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP
2007-11-09PREL — from THE BERKSHIRE BANK to 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP
2007-11-09PREL — from THE BERKSHIRE BANK to 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP
2007-11-09PREL — from THE BERKSHIRE BANK to 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP
2007-11-09PREL — from THE BERKSHIRE BANK to 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP
2007-11-09PREL — from THE BERKSHIRE BANK to 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP
2007-09-04TL&R — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to LA JOLLA BANK, FSB
2007-09-04Mortgage satisfied — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to LA JOLLA BANK, FSB
2007-06-12Mortgage assigned — from GFI MORTGAGE BANKERS, INC. to COUNTRYWIDE BANK, FSB
2007-06-07DEEDO $525,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to BOGORICIN, JULIO$525,000
2007-06-07Mortgage assigned — from GFI MORTGAGE BANKERS, INC. to MERS AS NOMINEE FOR COUNTRYWIDE BANK, FS
2007-06-07Mortgage $367,500 — from BOGORICIN, JULIO to GFI MORTGAGE BANKERS, INC.$367,500
2006
2006-12-13Mortgage $500,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP.; NEW PURIM, LLC. to THE BERKSHIRE BANK$500,000
2006-12-13Mortgage $500,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP.; NEW PURIM, LLC. to THE BERKSHIRE BANK$500,000
2006-12-13Mortgage $500,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP.; NEW PURIM, LLC. to THE BERKSHIRE BANK$500,000
2006-08-14Mortgage assigned — from GFI MORTGAGE BANKERS, INC. to EMIGRANT MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC.
2006-08-14Mortgage $500,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP to GFI MORTGAGE BANKERS, INC.$500,000
2006-08-07Agreement $5,600,000 — from NEW PURIM, LLC.; 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to THE BERKSHIRE BANK$5,600,000
2006-08-07Agreement $5,600,000 — from NEW PURIM, LLC.; 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to THE BERKSHIRE BANK$5,600,000
2006-08-07Agreement $5,600,000 — from NEW PURIM, LLC.; 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to THE BERKSHIRE BANK$5,600,000
2006-06-07AL&R — from THE BERKSHIRE BANK to 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP.
2006-06-07Mortgage $672,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to THE BERKSHIRE BANK$672,000
2006-06-07AL&R — from THE BERKSHIRE BANK to 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP.
2006-06-07Mortgage $672,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to THE BERKSHIRE BANK$672,000
2006-06-07AL&R — from THE BERKSHIRE BANK to 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP.
2006-06-07Mortgage $672,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET CORP. to THE BERKSHIRE BANK$672,000
2003
2003-09-02Mortgage satisfied — from HODULIK, CARLA C; HODULIK, JOHN to THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK NKA JP MORGAN C
2003-06-16PAT — from GREGG, LINDA to HARTMAN, DANIEL M
2003-06-16Deed $667,000 — from HODULIK, JOHN; HODULIK, CARLA CASELLA to GREGG, LINDA$667,000
2002
2002-12-11Agreement — from HODULIK, CARLA CASELLA; HODULIK, JOHN to JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
2002-12-11Mortgage $548 — from HODULIK, JOHN; HOULIK, CARLA CASELLA to JP MORGAN CHASE BANK$548
1999
1999-06-11Deed — from GARWOOD CORP. to HODULIK, JOHN; HODULIK, CARLA CASELLA
1999-06-11PAT — from HODULIK, JOHN; HODULIK, CARLA CASELLE to NEW PARK WEST
1999-06-11Mortgage $304,000 — from HODULIK, CARLA CASELLA; HODULIK, JOHN to CHASE MANHATTAN BANK$304,000
1999-06-02Permit EW — ISSUED
1999-01-06Mortgage satisfied — from 58TH WEST 87TH STREET ASSOCIATES to BANK LEUMI TRUST COMPANY
1999-01-06Mortgage satisfied — from 58TH WEST 87TH STREET ASSOCIATES to BANK LEUMI TRUST COMPANY
1999-01-06Mortgage satisfied — from 58TH WEST 87TH STREET ASSOCIATES to BANK LEUMI TRUST COMPANY
1999-01-06Mortgage $225,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH STREET to STAMFORD FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK$225,000
1999-01-06Mortgage satisfied — from 58TH WEST 87TH STREET ASSOCIATES to BANK LEUMI TRUST COMPANY
1999-01-06Mortgage assigned — from 58 WEST 87TH STREETCORP. to STAMFORD FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1999-01-06Mortgage satisfied — from 58TH WEST 87TH STREET ASSOCIATES to BANK LEUMI TRUST COMPANY
1997
1997-09-16DOB violation LL6291:
1995
1995-11-29Deed — from 58 WEST 87TH STREETASSOCIATES to 58 WEST 87TH STREETCORP.
1995-11-29Deed — from 58 WEST 87TH STREETASSOCIATES to 58 WEST 87TH STREETCORP.
1995-11-29Deed — from 58 WEST 87TH STREETASSOCIATES to 58 WEST 87TH STREETCORP.
1995-11-29Deed — from 58 WEST 87TH STREETASSOCIATES to 58 WEST 87TH STREETCORP.
1995-11-29Deed — from 58 WEST 87TH STREETASSOCIATES to 58 WEST 87TH STREETCORP.
1995-02-09Mortgage assigned — from BANCO DE SANTANDER-PUERTO RICO; BANCO SANTANDER PUERTO RICO to 23 WERT 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-09Mortgage assigned — from BANCO DE SANTANDER-PUERTO RICO; BANCO SANTANDER PUERTO RICO to 23 WEST 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-09Mortgage assigned — from BANCO DE SANTANDER-PUERTO RICO; BANCO SANTANDER PUERTO RICO to 23 WERT 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-09Mortgage assigned — from BANCO DE SANTANDER-PUERTO RICO; BANCO SANTANDER PUERTO RICO to 23 WERT 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-09Mortgage assigned — from BANCO DE SANTANDER-PUERTO RICO; BANCO SANTANDER PUERTO RICO to 23 WEST 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-09Mortgage assigned — from BANCO DE SANTANDER-PUERTO RICO; BANCO SANTANDER PUERTO RICO to 23 WEST 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-09Mortgage assigned — from BANCO DE SANTANDER-PUERTO RICO; BANCO SANTANDER PUERTO RICO to 23 WERT 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-09Mortgage assigned — from BANCO DE SANTANDER-PUERTO RICO; BANCO SANTANDER PUERTO RICO to 23 WEST 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-09Mortgage assigned — from BANCO DE SANTANDER-PUERTO RICO; BANCO SANTANDER PUERTO RICO to 23 WEST 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-09Mortgage assigned — from BANCO DE SANTANDER-PUERTO RICO; BANCO SANTANDER PUERTO RICO to 23 WERT 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-08Agreement — from 58 WEST 87TH STREETASSOCIATES to 23 WEST 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-08Agreement — from 58 WEST 87TH STREETASSOCIATES to 23 WEST 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-08Agreement — from 58 WEST 87TH STREETASSOCIATES to 23 WEST 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-08Agreement — from 58 WEST 87TH STREETASSOCIATES to 23 WEST 69TH STREETCORP
1995-02-08Agreement — from 58 WEST 87TH STREETASSOCIATES to 23 WEST 69TH STREETCORP
1994
1994-09-01DOB violation LL6291:
1990
1990-05-29SAGE — from LANDMARKS PRSVN COMMSN
1990-05-29SAGE — from LANDMARKS PRSVN COMMSN
1990-05-29SAGE — from LANDMARKS PRSVN COMMSN
1990-05-29SAGE — from LANDMARKS PRSVN COMMSN
1990-05-29SAGE — from LANDMARKS PRSVN COMMSN
1990-05-29SAGE — from LANDMARKS PRSVN COMMSN
1990-03-08Mortgage $400,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH ST ASSOC to BANCO SANTANDER P.R.$400,000
1990-03-08Mortgage $400,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH ST ASSOC to BANCO SANTANDER P.R.$400,000
1990-03-08Mortgage $400,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH ST ASSOC to BANCO SANTANDER P.R.$400,000
1990-03-08Mortgage $400,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH ST ASSOC to BANCO SANTANDER P.R.$400,000
1990-03-08Mortgage $400,000 — from 58 WEST 87TH ST ASSOC to BANCO SANTANDER P.R.$400,000
1990-02-28REL — from BANCO SANTANDER ETAL to 58 WEST 87TH ST ASSOC.
1988
1988-06-20Deed — from 58 WEST 87 ST ASSOC to GARWOOD CORP
1988-06-20PAT — from GARWOOD CORP to NEW PARK WEST CD BD/MGRS