Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

298 Garfield Place · Brooklyn · BBL 3010750021 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP1
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 87% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 1.3. In ZIP 11215, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and 4% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

5 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (2) · Non (1) · Lead (1) · Missed Collection (1).

Filed construction activity

$253,360 in permitted construction work filed since 2016 (4 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1899)
YesSix or more residential units (8)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP.
Head officerJUAN L RAMIREZ
Managing agentSELF MANAGED
Last registered2025-09-09

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$3,316,000 $1,492,200
2026$3,535,000 $1,590,750
2027$4,002,000 $1,800,900

The city's market estimate has risen 21% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

SubwayGrand Army Plaza — 2 3 · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
7 Av — F G · 0.4 mi straight-line (about an 11-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
BusNearest boarding stop: 7 Av / Garfield Pl — B67 B69 · 0.2 mi
Citi BikeGarfield Pl & 8 Ave · 400 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 321 William Penn. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

298 Garfield Place

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

5 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by SELF MANAGED — 33 buildings, 308 units. Grades across the portfolio: A22 · B7 · C4. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
47 Ft Washington Avenue MN41 A
327 East 3 Street MN25 A
406 West 47 Street MN20 A
309 West 83 Street MN17 A
249 East 7 Street MN13 A
211 East 3 Street MN13 A
593 17 Street BK12 A
40 East 21 Street MN11 A
331 Sackett Street BK10 A
488 3 Street BK10 A
1945 Adam C Powell Blvd MN10 B
1882 3 Avenue MN9 B
213 West 80 Street MN9 A
9453 Ridge Boulevard BK9 A
119 West 111 Street MN8 A
1015 President Street BK8 A
252 East 110 Street MN8 A
7 South Portland Ave BK8 A
298 Garfield Place BK8 A
34-41 79 Street QN8 A
115 West 111 Street MN7 A
2162 2 Avenue MN6 B
214 St Johns Place BK5 B
29 West 82 Street MN4 B
157 Kane Street BK4 B
238 South 3 Street BK4 C
12 Cheever Place BK4 A
419 East 84 Street MN4 A
454 12 Street BK3 C
481 18 Street BK3 B
49 Murray Street MN3 A
1350 Forest Avenue SI2 C
201 Lexington Avenue BK2 C

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $330,000 on 2021-01-08 (lender: National Consumer Cooperative Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2022-08-24RPTT&RET $1,977,500 — from FRANCZAK-WOLF, EVA; WOLF, JOHANN to GHAZNAVI, LEILA $1,977,500
2022-07-25Sold for $1,977,500 $1,977,500 $247,188
2021-01-08AL&R $330,000 — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP.; NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK $330,000
2021-01-08Mortgage $330,000 — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK $330,000
2020-11-18RPTT&RET $1,725,000 — from NAYLOR, JENNIFER to GOSS, KEVIN SCOTT; PICARD, MAI-YIN $1,725,000
2020-10-30Sold for $1,725,000 $1,725,000 $215,625
2020-07-02RPTT&RET $455,000 — from LAROCCA, VINCENT to COTHALIS, ELENA; COTHALIS, MARIOS $455,000
2020-06-30Sold for $455,000 $455,000 $56,875
2013-12-06AL&R $300,000 — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION $300,000
2013-12-06Agreement $300,000 — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION $300,000
2013-12-06Mortgage $64,286 — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION $64,286
2013-02-04RPTT&RET $410,000 — from KUBIAK, PAULINA to AXEL, NATHANIEL; AXEL, LEON $410,000
2012-06-15RPTT&RET $920,000 — from TORTI, PETER to RAMIREZ, JUAN L $920,000
2011-11-07RPTT&RET $950,000 — from WELSH, MATTHEW; KING, JENNIFER to FRANCZAK, EWA MARIA; WOLF, JOHANN $950,000
2009-03-16RPTT&RET $887,500 — from HOLOB, MARISSA; LASKY, BRIAN to TORTI, PETER $887,500

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
11
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearConstructionHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
201700011
201850027
201901012
2020036110
2021064111
202203216
202302024
2024730111
202524017
202632016
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 7 records

DateRecord
2026-10-14Permit Structural — Permit Issued
2026-08-07Boiler inspection
2026-07-01Permit General Construction — Permit Issued
2026-07-01Permit General Construction — Permit Issued
2026-04-01Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-03-30311: Missed Collection — Recycling - Paper
2025-12-11311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant

The full timeline

2026
2026-10-14Permit Structural — Permit Issued
2026-08-07Boiler inspection
2026-07-01Permit General Construction — Permit Issued
2026-07-01Permit General Construction — Permit Issued
2026-04-01Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-03-30311: Missed Collection — Recycling - Paper
2025
2025-12-11311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2025-08-20Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-06-17Permit General Construction — Permit Issued
2025-06-17Permit Structural — Permit Issued
2025-06-09Boiler inspection
2025-06-09HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2025-02-28311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2024
2024-11-04311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-09-24311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Other (complaint details)
2024-09-13Job filed: installation of heavy duty sidewalk shed and pipe scaffolding. no change in use, occupancy or egress. work shall comply with chapter 33 of nycc.
2024-09-13Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2024-09-13Permit Supported Scaffold — Signed-off
2024-06-27Boiler inspection
2024-06-25Permit Structural — Permit Issued
2024-06-25Permit General Construction — Permit Issued
2024-03-20Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-02-21Job filed: Filing herewith for the Structural work for new non-combustible private terrace with new steel beams over existing rear extension subsequent to GC fil$62,360
2024-02-13Job filed: Adding a roof deck to an existing building. Adding interior steps out to roof deck. No change of Use, Occupancy or Egress.$175,000
2023
2023-09-07Boiler inspection
2023-08-03Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-06-28311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2023-04-11311: Street Sweeping Complaint — Inadequate Sweeping
2022
2022-12-23Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-10-03311: Illegal Parking — Double Parked Blocking Traffic
2022-09-20311: Illegal Parking — Double Parked Blocking Traffic
2022-09-07Boiler inspection
2022-08-24RPTT&RET $1,977,500 — from FRANCZAK-WOLF, EVA; WOLF, JOHANN to GHAZNAVI, LEILA$1,977,500
2022-07-25Sold for $1,977,500$1,977,500
2021
2021-12-06Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-11-06Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-10-06311: Sidewalk Condition — Sidewalk Violation
2021-09-28Boiler inspection
2021-08-04311: Water System — Leak (Use Comments) (WA2)
2021-06-18Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-13311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2021-01-08AL&R $330,000 — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP.; NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$330,000
2021-01-08Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.
2021-01-08AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.
2021-01-08Mortgage $330,000 — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$330,000
2020
2020-12-22Mortgage satisfied — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
2020-12-22TL&R — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
2020-12-16Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-11-19311: Sidewalk Condition — Sidewalk Violation
2020-11-18RPTT&RET $1,725,000 — from NAYLOR, JENNIFER to GOSS, KEVIN SCOTT; PICARD, MAI-YIN$1,725,000
2020-10-30Sold for $1,725,000$1,725,000
2020-09-23Boiler inspection
2020-07-02RPTT&RET $455,000 — from LAROCCA, VINCENT to COTHALIS, ELENA; COTHALIS, MARIOS$455,000
2020-06-30Sold for $455,000$455,000
2020-04-16Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019
2019-09-26Boiler inspection
2019-06-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2018
2018-10-22Permit EW — ISSUED
2018-10-18Permit EW — ISSUED
2018-10-18Permit PL — ISSUED
2018-10-09Job filed: INSTALL NEW GAS-FIRED DRYER AND GAS PIPING AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS.$8,000
2018-10-09Job filed: INSTALL NEW GAS-FIRED DRYER AND GAS PIPING AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS.$8,000
2018-09-25Boiler inspection
2018-01-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-10-06Boiler inspection
2016
2016-05-13311: Damaged Tree — Branch Cracked and Will Fall
2015
2015-12-10311: Sweeping/Missed — 3A Sweeping/Missed
2015-10-26311: Damaged Tree — Branch Cracked and Will Fall
2015-07-29311: Damaged Tree — Branch Cracked and Will Fall
2015-07-11311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Other (complaint details)
2013
2013-12-10TL&R — from THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH
2013-12-06AL&R $300,000 — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$300,000
2013-12-06Agreement $300,000 — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$300,000
2013-12-06Mortgage assigned — from THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
2013-12-06Mortgage $64,286 — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$64,286
2013-02-04RPTT&RET $410,000 — from KUBIAK, PAULINA to AXEL, NATHANIEL; AXEL, LEON$410,000
2013-01-15RPTT&RET — from NAYLOR, DANIELLE K; NAYLOR, JAMES E; NAYLOR, JENNIFER to NAYLOR, JENNIFER
2012
2012-06-15RPTT&RET $920,000 — from TORTI, PETER to RAMIREZ, JUAN L$920,000
2011
2011-11-07RPTT&RET $950,000 — from WELSH, MATTHEW; KING, JENNIFER to FRANCZAK, EWA MARIA; WOLF, JOHANN$950,000
2010
2010-01-04311: Water System — Leak (Use Comments) (WA2)
2009
2009-12-31DOB violation LBLVIO:
2009-03-16RPTT&RET $887,500 — from HOLOB, MARISSA; LASKY, BRIAN to TORTI, PETER$887,500
2008
2008-08-27Agreement $260,000 — from THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH to 298 GARFILED PLACE OWNERS CORP.$260,000
2008-08-27Mortgage $87,578 — from 298 GARFILED PLACE OWNERS CORP. to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$87,578
2008-08-27AL&R $260,000 — from 298 GARFILED PLACE OWNERS CORP. to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$260,000
2008-06-02RPTT&RET $400,000 — from CUNHA, EMILY; CUNHA, ZACHARY to KUBIAK, PAULINA$400,000
2008-01-03DOB violation LL6291:
2007
2007-08-09RPTT&RET $935,000 — from TRAN-STAHL, LILY; STAHL, H. JAMES to KING, JENNIFER; WELSH, MATTHEW$935,000
2006
2006-05-23RPTT&RET $359,000 — from LEVINE, BETINA to NELSON, EMILY G$359,000
2005
2005-12-13RPTT&RET $807,000 — from PALERMO, SUSAN to HOLOB, MARISSA; LASKY, BRIAN$807,000
2005-11-21RPTT&RET $999,000 — from MONOS, GEORGE; OSWALD, DENISE to NAYLOR, JAMES E; NAYLOR, DANIELLE K; NAYLOR, JENNIFER$999,000
2004
2004-08-12RPTT $660,000 — from JANUARY, ANNE; VANHORN, PAUL to STAHL, H. JAMES; STAHL, LILY T$660,000
1999
1999-10-13Permit PL — ISSUED
1999-07-22Permit EW — ISSUED
1998
1998-07-17Mortgage $73,680 — from 298 GARFEILD PL. OWNERS CORP. to THE DIME SAVINGS BANK OF WILLIAMSBURGH$73,680
1998-07-17Agreement — from 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP to DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMSBURGH CORP.
1998-02-12Permit PL — ISSUED
1998-02-03Permit EW — ISSUED
1995
1995-08-29DOB violation LL6291:
1994
1994-03-07Agreement — from DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMSBURGH to 298 GARFIELD PLACE OWNERS CORP
1993
1993-08-16DOB violation LL6291:
1988
1988-06-30Mortgage assigned — from BORNSTEIN, LARRY; GINORIO, HANK to DIME SAVS BANK/WMSBURGH
1988-06-30Mortgage $10,000 — from 298 GARFIELD PL.OWNERS C to DIME SAVS BANK/WMSBURGH$10,000
1988-06-30Agreement — from DIME SAVS BANK/WMSBURGH to 298 GARFIELD PL OWNERS C
1987
1987-12-30Mortgage satisfied — from GRAZIADEI REALTY CORP to BROOKLYN FED S&L ASSN
1987-12-03Mortgage $150,000 — from 298 GARFIELD PL.OWNERS C to BORNSTEIN, LARRY; GINORIO, HANK$150,000
1987-12-03Deed — from GINORIO, HANK L; BORNSTEIN, LARRY I to 298 GARFIELD PL.OWNERS C
1978
1978-05-22Deed — from BORNGIN RLTY CORP to GINORIO HANK G; BORNSTEIN LARRY I
1978-05-22Deed — from GRAZIADEI RLTY CORP to BORNGIN RLTY CORP
1973
1973-09-04LDMK — from CITY OF NEW YORK; CITY OF NY LANDMARK PRESERVATION COMMISS; CITY OF NY; CITY OF N Y LANDMA
1973-08-02Mortgage — from GRAZIADEI RLTY CORP to BKLYN FEDL SAVS & LOAN ASSN
1973-08-02Deed — from FIELDGAR REALTY CORP to GRAZIADEI REALTY CORP

Support this site Back to the building page