Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

145 West 80 Street · Manhattan · BBL 1012110116 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP2.4
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 82% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 2.4. In ZIP 10024, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and 2% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

10 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Non (6) · ELECTRIC (1) · Missed Collection (1) · Drug Activity (1) · Illegal Tree Damage (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1891)
YesSix or more residential units (10)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)145 WEST 80TH STREET APARTMENT CORP
Head officerMARTIN PAIGE
Managing agentSYNOPTIC MANAGEMENT
Last registered2026-07-16

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$3,681,000 $1,656,450
2026$4,417,000 $1,987,650
2027$4,833,000 $2,174,850

The city's market estimate has risen 31% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Building systems

Heating fuelNATURALGAS

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

Subway79 St — 1 · 950 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
81 St-Museum of Natural History — B C · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 6-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
BusNearest boarding stop: Columbus Av / W 80 St — M7 M11 M79-SBS · 400 ft · Select Bus Service
Citi BikeAmsterdam Ave & W 82 St · 700 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 009 Sarah Anderson. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

145 West 80 Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

10 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by SYNOPTIC MANAGEMENT CORP — 91 buildings, 1,632 units. Grades across the portfolio: A71 · B14 · C3 · D1. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
230 West End Avenue MN114 B
321 East 45 Street MN112 A
840A 9 Avenue MN102 B
244 Riverside Drive MN63 A
255 West End Avenue MN58 A
510 West 123 Street MN48 A
30 West 90 Street MN46 A
49 Pinehurst Avenue MN44 A
699 2 Avenue MN40 A
210 West 78 Street MN38 A
320 West 89 Street MN36 A
149 West 93 Street MN31 A
145 East 29 Street MN30 A
511 West 122 Street MN30 A
340 West 87 Street MN29 A
210 West 21 Street MN28 A
413 West 57 Street MN28 A
599 West End Avenue MN28 A
161 East 90 Street MN27 A
531 East 88 Street MN25 A
343 East 50 Street MN23 A
317 East 111 Street MN21 A
46 West 65 Street MN20 A
153 West 80 Street MN20 A
66 Rivington Street MN20 A
79 Barrow Street MN19 A
414 East 88 Street MN19 A
227 West 116 Street MN16 A
257 West 93 Street MN15 A
165 Spring Street MN14 A
481 Washington Street MN13 A
203 West 112 Street MN13 A
12 Warren Street MN13 B
111 West 113 Street MN12 A
46 West 96 Street MN12 A
151 Charles Street MN12 A
146 West 22 Street MN12 A
2 East 75 Street MN12 A
108 Duane Street MN11 A
468 West 23 Street MN11 A
145 West 80 Street MN10 A
74 Laight Street MN10 A
114 West 81 Street MN10 A
1 Gramercy Park West MN10 A
335 East 90 Street MN10 A
172 East 90 Street MN10 A
170 East 90 Street MN10 A
36 West 87 Street MN10 A
168 East 90 Street MN10 A
322 West 23 Street MN10 A
36 West 96 Street MN10 A
8 West 65 Street MN10 B
62 West 89 Street MN9 A
182 Grand Street MN9 A
261 West 71 Street MN9 A
56 Crosby Street MN9 A
228 West 21 Street MN9 A
36 West 69 Street MN9 A
324 West 88 Street MN9 A
624 West End Avenue MN9 B

showing 60 of 91 buildings

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $30,437 on 2011-10-12 (lender: Ncb, FSB). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2026-09-21RPTT&RET $575,000 — from GRAMERCY REALTY CO. to MASCOLO, SANTIAGO $575,000
2026-09-10Sold for $575,000 $575,000 $57,500
2025-12-17RPTT&RET $202,800 — from GRAMERCY REALTY COMPANY to MURPHY, TIMOTHY C. $202,800
2025-06-05RPTT&RET $680,000 — from SHUTTERS, CECILIA to SCHRIBMAN, DAVID; SCHRIBMAN, ALEXANDRA $680,000
2025-06-02Sold for $680,000 $680,000 $68,000
2024-09-26RPTT&RET $500,000 — from GREEN, KAREN to HALL, MARC; HALL, LINDSEY $500,000
2024-09-04Sold for $500,000 $500,000 $50,000
2024-02-08RPTT&RET $585,000 — from GRAMERCY REALTY COMPANY to SHUTTERS, CECILIA $585,000
2024-02-07Sold for $585,000 $585,000 $58,500
2014-08-30RPTT&RET $490,000 — from LEACH, JONATHAN D to GREEN , KAREN $490,000
2011-10-12Mortgage $30,438 — from 145 WEST 80TH STREET APARTMENT CORP to NCB, FSB $30,438
2011-10-12Agreement $215,000 — from 145 WEST 80TH STREET APARTMENT CORP to NCB, FSB $215,000
2011-10-12AL&R $215,000 — from 145 WEST 80TH STREET APARTMENT CORP to NCB, FSB $215,000
2010-06-07RPTT&RET $420,000 — from LERMAN, STEVEN; LERMAN, LORI; LERMAN, DEBORAH to NOVATNY, MARK JOSEPH $420,000
2007-07-05RPTT&RET $455,000 — from KLOPFER, STEVE to PAIGE, MARTIN G $455,000

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
19
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
201700011
201813037
201902024
202003126
202105038
202203036
202302024
20240106319
202503328
202603216
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 8 records

DateRecord
2026-09-21RPTT&RET $575,000 — from GRAMERCY REALTY CO. to MASCOLO, SANTIAGO
2026-09-10Sold for $575,000
2026-05-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-04-29HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2026-04-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-02-14311: Illegal Tree Damage — Branches Damaged
2025-12-17RPTT&RET $202,800 — from GRAMERCY REALTY COMPANY to MURPHY, TIMOTHY C.
2025-12-17Boiler inspection

The full timeline

2026
2026-09-21RPTT&RET $575,000 — from GRAMERCY REALTY CO. to MASCOLO, SANTIAGO$575,000
2026-09-10Sold for $575,000$575,000
2026-05-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-04-29HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2026-04-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-02-14311: Illegal Tree Damage — Branches Damaged
2025
2025-12-17RPTT&RET $202,800 — from GRAMERCY REALTY COMPANY to MURPHY, TIMOTHY C.$202,800
2025-12-17Boiler inspection
2025-06-26311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Trespassing
2025-06-05RPTT&RET $680,000 — from SHUTTERS, CECILIA to SCHRIBMAN, DAVID; SCHRIBMAN, ALEXANDRA$680,000
2025-06-02Sold for $680,000$680,000
2025-03-23311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Trespassing
2025-02-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-01-28Rodent inspection: Passed
2024
2024-12-03311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Trespassing
2024-11-16311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Trespassing
2024-11-08RPTT&RET — from PAIGE, MARTIN G to PAIGE, MARTIN G; PAIGE, SHIRLEY
2024-10-30Deed transfer (nominal price)
2024-09-26RPTT&RET $500,000 — from GREEN, KAREN to HALL, MARC; HALL, LINDSEY$500,000
2024-09-14311: Drug Activity — Use Outside
2024-09-14311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Other (complaint details)
2024-09-14311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Trespassing
2024-09-07311: Missed Collection — Bulky Recycling
2024-09-04Sold for $500,000$500,000
2024-04-02Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-04-01HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024-03-10311: ELECTRIC — WIRING
2024-03-10Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — WIRING
2024-03-08Boiler inspection
2024-03-07Air permit (REGISTRATION), fuel: NATURALGAS
2024-02-21Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-02-08RPTT&RET $585,000 — from GRAMERCY REALTY COMPANY to SHUTTERS, CECILIA$585,000
2024-02-07Sold for $585,000$585,000
2023
2023-03-31Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-29Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-03-16HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2023-03-15Boiler inspection
2022
2022-09-14Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-06-08Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-02-16HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-15Boiler inspection
2022-02-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-02-07311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021
2021-11-20311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2021-11-18311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2021-11-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-07-13Rodent inspection: Passed
2021-06-09Boiler inspection
2021-04-01Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-01HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-02-19Boiler inspection — defects found
2020
2020-08-12311: Street Condition — Defective Hardware
2020-07-28Boiler inspection
2020-05-22RPTT&RET — from COSSIN, DIANE; COSSIN, CAROL to CAROL COSSIN IRREVOCABLE TRUST
2020-05-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-04-23Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020-03-05Rodent inspection: Passed
2019
2019-08-29Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-04-23Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-04-09Boiler inspection
2019-01-25311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)
2018
2018-10-10HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-08-20Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-04-14311: Emergency Response Team (ERT) — After Hours Work - Illegal
2018-04-14DOB complaint, category ?
2018-03-19Boiler inspection
2018-03-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-01-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-04-07Rodent inspection: Passed
2016
2016-11-30Mortgage satisfied — from ELBIRT, LAURA to ELBIRT, JACOB
2016-03-23FDNY inspection (RISK)
2016-03-11Rodent inspection: Passed
2015
2015-08-03311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2015-05-18Rodent inspection: Passed
2014
2014-08-30RPTT&RET $490,000 — from LEACH, JONATHAN D to GREEN , KAREN$490,000
2014-06-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-03-13Mortgage assigned — from NCB, FSB to FANNIE MAE
2014-03-13AALR — from NCB, FSB to FANNIE MAE
2013
2013-05-29Rodent inspection: Passed
2013-03-28Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2012
2012-03-27Rodent inspection: Passed
2011
2011-10-12TL&R — from WELLS FARGO BANK, NA to 145 WEST 80TH STREET APARTMENT CORP
2011-10-12Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, NA AS TRUSTEE to NCB, FSB
2011-10-12Mortgage $30,438 — from 145 WEST 80TH STREET APARTMENT CORP to NCB, FSB$30,438
2011-10-12Agreement $215,000 — from 145 WEST 80TH STREET APARTMENT CORP to NCB, FSB$215,000
2011-10-12AL&R $215,000 — from 145 WEST 80TH STREET APARTMENT CORP to NCB, FSB$215,000
2011-09-29Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-11-15311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2010-06-07RPTT&RET $420,000 — from LERMAN, STEVEN; LERMAN, LORI; LERMAN, DEBORAH to NOVATNY, MARK JOSEPH$420,000
2007
2007-09-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2007-08-29Job filed: MINOR INTERIOR RENOVATION TO APT 1F.$8,000
2007-07-05RPTT&RET $455,000 — from KLOPFER, STEVE to PAIGE, MARTIN G$455,000
2007-05-08RPTT&RET $380,000 — from PIKE, VITA MARIE to LEACH, JONATHAN D$380,000
2007-04-26RPTT&RET — from ROMM, DEBRA E; COHEN, PETER D to COHEN, PETER D
2005
2005-04-04RPTT&RET $380,000 — from LIEBERMAN, MARC to LERMAN, DEBORAH; LERMAN, LORI J; LERMAN, STEVEN$380,000
2005-03-31RPTT&RET $328,000 — from BALK, MEREDITH to KLOPFER, STEVE$328,000
2004
2004-10-13Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to WELLS FARGO BANK N.A. AS TRUSTEE
2004-10-13AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to WELLS FARGO BANK N.A. AS TRUSTEE
2003
2003-05-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2002
2002-12-16Job filed: APARTMENT RENOVATION INTERIOR PARTITIONS MINOR PLUMBING NO CHANGE IN US EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$25,000
2001
2001-10-04Mortgage assigned — from NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
2001-10-04Mortgage assigned — from FOURTH FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
2001-10-04Mortgage assigned — from 145 WEST 80TH STREETAPARTMENT CORP. to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
2001-10-04Agreement — from 145 WEST 80TH STREETAPARTMENT CORP. to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
2001-10-04Mortgage $53,018 — from 145 WEST 80TH STREETAPARTMENT CORP. to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION$53,018
2001-10-04Mortgage assigned — from NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
2001-02-09ECB Hazardous violation: 51 49A 49B (49A)-DISCONNECT FLU PIPE AT CHIMNEY BASE (GAS BOILER).(49B)-EXPOSED CEILING BEAMS ABOVE BOILER.$400
1999
1999-11-16Permit PL — ISSUED
1999-11-16Permit PL — ISSUED
1999-09-30Permit EW — ISSUED
1999-09-30Permit EW — ISSUED
1997
1997-10-17Agreement — from 145 WEST 80TH STREETAPARTMENT CORP. to FOURTH FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1997-10-17Mortgage $5,500 — from 145 WEST 80TH STREETAPARTMENT CORP. to FOURTH FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK$5,500
1994
1994-09-01DOB violation LL6291:
1990
1990-05-29SAGE — from LANDMARKS PRSVN COMMSN
1987
1987-10-01Mortgage $92,489 — from 145 WEST 80TH ST APTCP to FOURTH FDRL SV&LN ASSN$92,489
1987-10-01Mortgage satisfied — from 145 W. 80TH ST APT CORP to BLUEGRASS MGMNT CO
1987-10-01Agreement — from 145 WEST 80TH APT CORP to FOURTH FDRL SV&LN ASSN
1983
1983-03-24Deed — from BLUEGRASS MANAGEMENTCO. to 145 W.80 ST.APARTMENT CP
1983-03-24Mortgage $50,000 — from 145 W.80 ST.APARTMENT CP to BLUEGRASS MANAGEMENTCO.$50,000
1983-03-24Agreement — from 145 W.80 ST.APARTMENT CP to FOURTH FED SV&LN ASC/NY
1978
1978-11-14Deed — from GRAMFORD REALTY CORP to BLUEGRASS MANAGEMENTCO
1974
1974-05-13Agreement — from GRAMFORD REALTY CORP to FOURTH FDL S/L ASSOCNY
1973
1973-05-02Mortgage — from GRAMFORD REALTY CORP to FOURTH FDL S/L ASSOCNY
1971
1971-06-25Deed — from TOMAS, LUIS to GRAMFORD REALTY CORP.

Support this site Back to the building page