The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 10128, 84% of residential buildings hold an A and
1% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
1 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Dirty Condition (1).
Filed construction activity
$48,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (3 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1920)
Yes
Six or more residential units (18)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORPORATION
Head officer
JEANNE BAUER
Managing agent
CFA MANAGEMENT, INC
Last registered
2025-09-10
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$3,080,000
$1,386,000
2026
$3,585,000
$1,613,250
2027
$3,320,000
$1,494,000
The city's market estimate has risen
8% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: COLD WAR VETERAN - DISABILITY
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $535,580 a year
($48.80 per sq ft), operating expenses $163,857
($14.93 per sq ft), net operating income $371,723. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Building systems
Heating fuel
NATURALGAS
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
86 St — Q · 550 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: full 86 St — 4 5 6 · 800 ft straight-line (about a 4-minute walk) · station accessibility: partial (Uptown local only)
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 2 Av / E 87 St — M15 M15-SBS · 400 ft · Select Bus Service
Citi Bike
E 89 St & 3 Ave · 500 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
1 311 service request from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $354,012 on
2021-05-25 (lender: National Cooperative Bank, N.A.). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2026-08-10
RPTT&RET $625,000 — from CIFRA, ELIZABETH; CIFRA, JONATHAN to SPRACKLING, NEIL
$625,000
2026-07-30
Sold for $625,000
$625,000
$34,722
2025-12-02
RPTT&RET $495,000 — from SELL, MARY to MCCUSKER, JOSEPH; MCBRIDE, KATHLEEN
$495,000
2025-11-24
Sold for $495,000
$495,000
$27,500
2025-06-06
RPTT&RET $370,000 — from DAUER, JOADE A to EVANS, NICOLE C
$370,000
2025-05-30
Sold for $370,000
$370,000
$20,556
2023-07-20
RPTT&RET $525,000 — from DUNCAN, KEVIN to WONG, JOHN QUAN; WONG, EMILY QUAN; NAUMOVSKI, JORDAN FREDERICK
$525,000
2023-07-17
Sold for $525,000
$525,000
$29,167
2022-08-03
RPTT&RET $525,000 — from RAINA, ADITYA to HODES, GILLIAN; HODES, ADAM
$525,000
2022-07-22
Sold for $525,000
$525,000
$29,167
2021-11-16
RPTT&RET $440,000 — from COOK, KRISTINA to CHESTER, MICHAEL S; STADTLER-CHESTER, MARY-ANN
$440,000
2021-10-29
Sold for $440,000
$440,000
$24,444
2021-10-27
RPTT&RET $520,000 — from WERNER, ANN to CHESTER, BEN
$520,000
2021-10-14
Sold for $520,000
$520,000
$28,889
2021-05-25
Mortgage $250,000 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
$250,000
Ten-year activity
50250
2017
2018
2019
2020
22
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
3
11
2
16
2018
0
0
1
1
2
4
2019
0
0
10
4
3
17
2020
2
0
6
0
0
8
2021
0
0
5
17
0
22
2022
5
2
3
2
7
19
2023
0
2
3
2
2
9
2024
0
0
1
0
2
3
2025
0
0
1
4
2
7
2026
0
0
1
2
2
5
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2022-10-21DOB violation C: THE BOROUGH COMMISSIONER HAS ISSUED A SWO FOR APP #140952841 DUE TO APPLICANT WITHDRAWAL.
2022-10-03Permit Supported Scaffold — Signed-off
2022-09-09Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2022-09-09Permit Supported Scaffold — Signed-off
2022-09-07Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-08-03RPTT&RET $525,000 — from RAINA, ADITYA to HODES, GILLIAN; HODES, ADAM$525,000
2022-07-22Sold for $525,000$525,000
2022-07-18DOB complaint, category ?
2022-07-12Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2022-07-11Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF$1,000
2022-04-06Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2022-03-25Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2022-03-18Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2022-02-15HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-02-08Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity and Other Reason
2022-01-03Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2021
2021-11-16RPTT&RET $440,000 — from COOK, KRISTINA to CHESTER, MICHAEL S; STADTLER-CHESTER, MARY-ANN$440,000
2021-10-29Sold for $440,000$440,000
2021-10-27Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A. to WILMINGTON TRUST, N.A., AS TRUSTEE FOR T
2021-10-27AALR — from NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A. to WILMINGTON TRUST, N.A., AS TRUSTEE FOR T
2021-10-27RPTT&RET $520,000 — from WERNER, ANN to CHESTER, BEN$520,000
2021-10-14Sold for $520,000$520,000
2021-09-23311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-06-14311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-06-02Mortgage satisfied — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP. to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.; NCB, FSB
2021-06-02TL&R — from NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A. to YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP.
2021-06-02TL&R — from FANNIE MAE to YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP.
2021-05-25Mortgage $250,000 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$250,000
2021-05-25Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.
2021-05-25AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.
2021-05-25Mortgage assigned — from FANNIE MAE to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.
2021-05-25Mortgage $354,013 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.$354,013
2021-05-25Agreement $1,200,000 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.$1,200,000
2021-05-25AL&R $1,200,000 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.$1,200,000
2021-05-25AL&R $250,000 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$250,000
2021-04-23311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-03-08311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-06-22311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-05-20311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-01-31Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019
2019-12-26Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-12-16311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-11-19311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-11-18311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-11-06RPTT&RET $940,000 — from MCBRIDE, KATHLEEN; MCCUSKER, JOSEPH to GUO, JING; CAO, QICHAO$940,000
2019-10-28Sold for $940,000$940,000
2019-10-25HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2019-06-24311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2019-06-23311: ELECTRIC — POWER OUTAGE
2019-06-23Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — POWER OUTAGE
2019-06-12311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-06-09311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-04-17Boiler inspection
2019-04-09Rodent inspection: Passed
2019-03-28RPTT&RET $425,000 — from NOVAK, INNA to DUNCAN, KEVIN$425,000
2019-03-27Sold for $425,000$425,000
2019-01-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2018
2018-11-19311: Damaged Tree — Branch or Limb Has Fallen Down
2018-06-07Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-04-25Boiler inspection
2018-04-04RPTT&RET $150,000 — from CARDASIS, JAMES J; DAUER, JOADE A to DAUER, JOADE A$150,000
2016-02-25RPTT&RET — from MULAIKAL, ELIZABETH to CIFRA, JONATHAN; CIFRA, ELIZABETH
2016-01-25RPTT&RET $415,000 — from MARATCHI, LEON to COOK, KRISTINA V$415,000
2016-01-20Deed transfer (nominal price)
2016-01-11Sold for $415,000$415,000
2015
2015-10-23RPTT&RET $450,000 — from KIM, CHRISTINA; KIM, YEONGHOON to WERNER, ANN$450,000
2015-10-01HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-06-10RPTT&RET $605,000 — from WANG, ANTING to MULAIKAL, ELIZABETH$605,000
2014
2014-01-15Permit PL — ISSUED
2014-01-13AALR — from NCB, FSB to FANNIE MAE
2014-01-13Mortgage assigned — from NCB, FSB to FANNIE MAE
2013
2013-11-05311: Noise - Residential — Loud Talking
2013-10-15RPTT&RET $210,000 — from APACIBLE, MYRNA M to KIM, YEONGHOON; KIM, CHRISTINA$210,000
2013-09-19311: Noise — Noise: air condition/ventilation equipment (NV1)
2013-05-02RPTT&RET $225,000 — from MACHAN, WILLIAM to MARATCHI, LEON$225,000
2012
2012-07-22311: Emergency Response Team (ERT) — After Hours Work - Illegal
2012-07-22DOB complaint, category ?
2012-07-17DOB complaint, category ?
2012-07-16311: Emergency Response Team (ERT) — After Hours Work - Illegal
2012-07-16DOB complaint, category ?
2012-07-12Rodent inspection: Passed
2012-04-30Mortgage assigned — from BANK OF AMERICA N.A. to NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC
2012-02-09Permit EW — ISSUED
2011
2011-11-10Rodent inspection: Passed
2011-10-31Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION TO APARTMENT #3C. DEMOLISH AND CONSTRUCT NON-BEARING INTERIOR PARTITIONS, CABINETRY, AND FINISHES. MINOR PLUMBING WORK. NO CHANGE $22,500
2011-10-31Job filed: INTERIOR RENOVATION TO APARTMENT #3C. DEMOLISH AND CONSTRUCT NON-BEARING INTERIOR PARTITIONS, CABINETRY, AND FINISHES. MINOR PLUMBING WORK. NO CHANGE $22,500
2011-08-15TL&R — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP. to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
2011-08-15Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., SUCCESSOR BY MER to NCB, FSB
2011-08-15Mortgage $210,185 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP. to NCB, FSB$210,185
2011-08-15Agreement $925,000 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP. to NCB, FSB$925,000
2011-08-15AL&R $925,000 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP. to NCB, FSB$925,000
2011-08-15Mortgage $250,000 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK D/B/A$250,000
2011-08-15AL&R $250,000 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSING CORP. to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK D/B/A$250,000
2011-08-15Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK D/B/A to NCB, FSB
2011-08-15AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK D/B/A to NCB, FSB
2011-07-07RPTT&RET $275,000 — from BARTHOLOME, CYNTHIA to PEREIRA, MALLIKA$275,000
2010
2010-11-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2008
2008-10-22RPTT&RET $410,000 — from PACE, ANGELA to SETAR, EDWARD; SETAR, JUDY; SETAR, SUSAN AMELIA$410,000
2008-10-06RPTT&RET $310,000 — from LA VECCHIA, ANTOINETTE to WATTS, ANDREA NICOLE$310,000
2008-07-28RPTT&RET $445,000 — from CASSIDY, FERGAL to LIU, CHIA-HUA$445,000
2007
2007-12-27RPTT&RET $450,000 — from SCHARFF, HELEN to CONWAY , SUSAN; SPERDUTO , DAVID$450,000
2007-10-10RPTT&RET $490,000 — from AGBO, ADRIANA to WANG, ANTING$490,000
2007-05-02RPTT&RET $270,000 — from TELEKY, JULIANNE to MACHAN, WILLIAM K$270,000
2007-02-02RPTT&RET $360,000 — from SALERNO, DOUGLAS to RUSSO, MICELE$360,000
2006
2006-03-23Permit PL — ISSUED
2006-03-16Permit EW — ISSUED
2006-02-02Job filed: RENOVATIONS TO EXISTING APARTMENT D.AND AJIONING DOCTOR'S OFFICE. WORK INCLUDES PARTITION CHANGES, NEWCONVENCE STAIR AND SOME PLUMBING. NO CHANGE IN U$75,000
2005
2005-12-13RPTT&RET $229,500 — from BEAKE, ALISON to DAUER-CARDASIS, JOADE; DAUER-CARDASIS, JAMES J$229,500
2005-04-07RPTT&RET $195,000 — from CHACRA, NAYLA; CHACRA, SAMIH to LAVECCHIA, ANTOINETTE$195,000
2004
2004-12-07RPTT $325,000 — from TAYNTON, LEWIS C; TAYNTON, HOLLY M to PACE, ANGELA$325,000
2004-12-07DOB complaint, category ?
2004-09-03RPTT $139,000 — from ESTATE O FJOHN MURPHY to KIM, SUSAN$139,000
2004-09-02RPTT&RET $152,500 — from DISPENZA, LORRAINE to BEAKE, ALISON$152,500
2004-08-31RPTT $180,000 — from TENENBAUM, JUDY; TENEBAUM, NANCY to EGAN, CLIODNA$180,000
2003
2003-05-20AALR — from NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
2002
2002-12-02Mortgage assigned — from NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION to WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA, N.A.
2002-08-09Mortgage assigned — from NCB FUNDING CORPORATION to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
2002-08-09Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
2002-08-09Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
2002-08-09Mortgage assigned — from NCB FUNDING CORPORATION to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
2001
2001-09-07Mortgage assigned — from MORGAN GUARANTY TRUST COMPANY OF NEW YOR to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
2001-09-07SAGE — from MORGAN GUARANTY TRUST COMPANY OF NEW YOR
2001-09-07Mortgage assigned — from NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
2001-09-07Mortgage $103,870 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSINGCORP. to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION$103,870
2001-09-07Mortgage assigned — from NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION to NATIONAL COSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
2001-09-07Agreement — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSINGCORP. to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
2001-09-07Mortgage assigned — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSINGCORP. to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
2001-02-27DOB violation LL6291:
1996
1996-04-05Mortgage assigned — from EAST NEW YORK SAVINGS BANK to M & T REAL ESTATE, INC.
1992
1992-11-23Agreement — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSINGCRP to MORGAN GUARANTY TR ETC
1987
1987-03-16Agreement — from YORKVILLE 87 HSG CORP. to MORGAN GUARANTY TR.CO,TR
1987-03-16Mortgage assigned — from HOME SAVINGS BANK to MORGAN GUARANTY TR CO ET
1987-03-16Agreement — from YORKVILLE 87 HSG CORP. to MORGAN GUARANTY TR.CO,TR
1987-03-16Mortgage $60,987 — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSG CP to MORGAN GUARANTY TR ETAL$60,987
1984
1984-10-17Deed — from 87 YORKVILLE ASSOC. to YORKVILLE 87 HOUSINGCP.
1984-10-17Mortgage assigned — from EUROPEAN AMERN BK&TRCO. to HAMBURG SAVINGS BANK
1984-10-17Agreement — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSINGCP to HAMBURG SVGS BK
1984-10-17Mortgage assigned — from YORKVILLE 87 HOUSG CORP to HAMBURG SAVINGS BANK
1984-01-17Mortgage $588,953 — from 87 YORKVILLE ASSOCIATES to EUROPEAN AMER BK&TRCO.$588,953
1984-01-17Mortgage $200,000 — from 87 YORKVILLE ASSOCIATES to EL-KAM REALTY CO.$200,000
1984-01-17Deed — from EL-KAM REALTY CO. to 87 YORKVILLE ASSOCIATES
1984-01-17Mortgage assigned — from ASTORIA FED SV&LN ASSOCN to HAKIM, PAMELA
1984-01-17Agreement — from EL-KAM REALTY CO. to EUROPEAN AMER BK&TRCO.
1984-01-17Mortgage assigned — from HAKIM, PAMELA to EUROPEAN AMER BK&TRCO.
1984-01-17Agreement — from 87 YORKVILLE ASSOCIATES to EUROPEAN AMER BK&TRCO.
1973
1973-02-07Mortgage to WOODSIDE S/L ASSOC
1973-02-07Deed — from 63 ASSOC INC to EL KAM REALTY CO
1973-02-07Mortgage — from 63 ASSOCIATES INC to WOODSIDE SAV&LOAN ASSOC
1969
1969-07-18Deed — from EL-KAN REALTY CORP to EL-KAM REALTY CO
1967
1967-09-25Mortgage assigned — from LEMLE, LEO to ROBBINS, SAMUEL; THEOBALD, JACK; THEOBALD, ANN
1967-09-19Mortgage — from EL-KAM REALTY CORP to LEMLE, LEO
1967-09-19Deed — from FERTONY REALTY CORP to EL-KAM REALTY CORP