The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 90% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0.3. In ZIP 11201, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and
5% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
1 total — 0 class C (immediately hazardous), 1 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 2018-07-21.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
4 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Water System (2) · PAINT/PLASTER (1) · Water Quality (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1910)
Yes
Six or more residential units (15)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
177 AMITY ST OWNERS CORPORATION
Head officer
CHRISTINE RISLEY
Managing agent
E M HOLDING CORP
Last registered
2025-08-08
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,719,000
$773,550
2026
$1,981,000
$891,450
2027
$1,981,000
$891,450
The city's market estimate has risen
15% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $330,343 a year
($41.71 per sq ft), operating expenses $122,206
($15.43 per sq ft), net operating income $208,138. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Building systems
Heating fuel
NATURALGAS
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Bergen St — F G · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 6-minute walk) · station accessibility: none Borough Hall — 2 3 4 5 R · 0.3 mi straight-line (about an 8-minute walk) · station accessibility: partial
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Atlantic Av / Clinton St — B61 B63 · 400 ft
Citi Bike
Amity St & Court St · 350 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
4 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $34,928 on
2009-03-06 (lender: Ridgewood Savings Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2025-01-22
RPTT&RET $491,500 — from WANG, CHING HUI to GOODMAN, JILLIAN
$491,500
2025-01-17
Sold for $491,500
$491,500
$32,767
2023-11-14
RPTT&RET $467,000 — from DAVIS, MICHAEL ANDERSEN; DAVIS, SUMIE MAEDA to KUTYLA, OLIVIA J
$467,000
2023-11-02
Sold for $467,000
$467,000
$31,133
2023-09-08
RPTT&RET $499,000 — from ST. CLAIR MELE, SUSAN to PASQUIER, JACQUES; PASQUIER, JEAN; PASQUIER, CAROLINE DEROCHE
$499,000
2023-08-29
Sold for $499,000
$499,000
$33,267
2021-07-22
RPTT&RET $440,000 — from TENAGLIA, ANNA MARIA; TENAGLIA, LISA to DECRESCENZO, ERICA
$440,000
2021-07-12
Sold for $440,000
$440,000
$29,333
2021-02-03
RPTT&RET $992,250 — from STACKE, SIMON; VENEZIA-WALERSTEIN, SHARA to DAVIS, NANCY KANG; DAVIS, DAVID BRADLEY; DAVIS, SUMIE MAEDA; DAVIS, MICHAEL ANDERSON
$992,250
2021-01-20
Sold for $992,250
$992,250
$66,150
2020-01-30
RPTT&RET $377,000 — from SHULMAN, ANNE; SHULMAN, ELIZABETH to CONYNGHAM, SARAH
$377,000
2020-01-29
Sold for $377,000
$377,000
$25,133
2019-12-17
RPTT&RET $740,000 — from LEWIS, JAY R; CHENG, CECILIA to GAETA, JILLIAN
$740,000
2019-12-11
Sold for $740,000
$740,000
$49,333
2019-11-04
RPTT&RET $146,051 — from DAMIANO, HEATHER M; DAMIANO, KEVIN M to DAMIANO, HEATHER M
$146,051
Ten-year activity
50250
2017
38
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
5
4
1
10
2018
0
27
10
1
38
2019
0
4
4
1
9
2020
0
7
2
1
10
2021
0
10
4
1
15
2022
0
5
0
1
6
2023
0
1
4
1
6
2024
0
5
0
1
6
2025
1
1
2
2
6
2026
0
1
0
0
1
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2025-01-22RPTT&RET $491,500 — from WANG, CHING HUI to GOODMAN, JILLIAN$491,500
2025-01-17Sold for $491,500$491,500
2024
2024-12-26Boiler inspection
2024-12-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-06-03311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2024-06-03311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2024-02-24Tenant complaint: PAINT/PLASTER — WALL
2024-02-24311: PAINT/PLASTER — WALL
2023
2023-12-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-11-14RPTT&RET $467,000 — from DAVIS, MICHAEL ANDERSEN; DAVIS, SUMIE MAEDA to KUTYLA, OLIVIA J$467,000
2023-11-02Sold for $467,000$467,000
2023-09-08RPTT&RET $499,000 — from ST. CLAIR MELE, SUSAN to PASQUIER, JACQUES; PASQUIER, JEAN; PASQUIER, CAROLINE DEROCHE$499,000
2023-08-29Sold for $499,000$499,000
2023-04-13Boiler inspection
2022
2022-12-16Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-08-15Boiler inspection
2022-05-13311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2022-05-13311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2022-05-13311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2022-03-31311: Indoor Air Quality — Chemical Vapors/Gases/Odors
2021
2021-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-11-28311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-10-19Boiler inspection
2021-10-13311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-10-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-09-14311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-07-22RPTT&RET $440,000 — from TENAGLIA, ANNA MARIA; TENAGLIA, LISA to DECRESCENZO, ERICA$440,000
2021-07-12Sold for $440,000$440,000
2021-07-01311: Indoor Air Quality — Chemical Vapors/Gases/Odors
2021-04-28Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-07HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-03-27311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-02-03RPTT&RET $992,250 — from STACKE, SIMON; VENEZIA-WALERSTEIN, SHARA to DAVIS, NANCY KANG; DAVIS, DAVID BRADLEY; DAVIS, SUMIE MAEDA; DAVIS, MICHAEL ANDERSON$992,250
2021-01-25311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-01-20Sold for $992,250$992,250
2020
2020-12-26311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-12-18311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-12-14311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-12-03Boiler inspection
2020-09-24311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-08-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-01-30RPTT&RET $377,000 — from SHULMAN, ANNE; SHULMAN, ELIZABETH to CONYNGHAM, SARAH$377,000
2020-01-29Sold for $377,000$377,000
2020-01-21311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-01-10Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019
2019-12-17RPTT&RET $740,000 — from LEWIS, JAY R; CHENG, CECILIA to GAETA, JILLIAN$740,000
2019-12-11Sold for $740,000$740,000
2019-11-20Boiler inspection
2019-11-04RPTT&RET $146,051 — from DAMIANO, HEATHER M; DAMIANO, KEVIN M to DAMIANO, HEATHER M$146,051
2019-09-04Sold for $146,051$146,051
2019-04-23311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-02-15311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-02-11311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-01-30Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2018
2018-12-20HPD class B: § 27-2026 ADM CODE REPAIR THE LEAKY AND/OR DEFECTIVE FAUCETS AT BATHTUB IN THE BATHROOM LOCATED AT APT 7, 2nd STORY, 1st APARTMENT FROM NORT
2018-10-17311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-10-04Boiler inspection
2018-09-10RPTT&RET $367,000 — from SMITH, JOSEPH BRADLEY; SMITH, CHRISTY LYNN to MASSIMIANO, MARTIN; MASSIMIANO, NICHOLAS$367,000
2018-08-24Sold for $367,000$367,000
2018-07-21HPD class A: § 27-2005 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR CEILING IN THE PRIVATE HALLWAY LOCATED AT
2018-07-21HPD class A: § 27-2005 ADM CODE REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE PLASTERED SURFACES AND PAINT IN A UNIFORM COLOR CEILING IN WEST ONE CLOSET IN THE PRIVATE
2018-07-21HPD class B: § 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR WITH SIMILAR MATERIAL THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE WOOD FLOOR AROUND THE RADIATOR IN THE 1st ROOM FROM EAST LO
2018-07-21HPD class A: § 27-2013 ADM CODE PAINT WITH LIGHT COLORED PAINT TO THE SATISFACTION OF THIS DEPARTMENT ALL WALLS AND CEILINGS IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCA
2018-07-21HPD class A: § 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE COUNTERBALANCE AT LOWER SASH AT EAST ONE WINDOW IN THE 1st ROOM FROM EAST LOCATED
2018-07-11Tenant complaint: PLUMBING — TOILET
2018-07-11Tenant complaint: PLUMBING — WATER SUPPLY
2012-09-04RPTT&RET $530,000 — from FINGERHUT, NAOMI to DAMIANO, KEVIN M; DAMIANO, HEATHER M$530,000
2012-08-13RPTT&RET $500,000 — from FRANK, ADAM; FASANELLO, DENISE M to CHENG, CECILIA M; LEWIS, JAY RUSSELL$500,000
2012-06-14RPTT&RET $260,000 — from VALLIANATOS, AGATHI to FUQUENE PENA, CARLA$260,000
2012-06-04RPTT&RET $250,000 — from ALEXIS MCNULTY F/K/A ALEXIS SPRINGER; SPRINGER, MARY ANN to WANG, LIH SHUNG; WANG, SHU - LING; WANG, CHING HUI$250,000
2011
2011-10-27RPTT&RET $250,000 — from MATTHIESSEN, LUCAS to YAU, ALEX$250,000
2011-03-08Tenant complaint: APPLIANCE — ELECTRIC/GAS RANGE
2011-03-08Tenant complaint: GENERAL — WINDOWS
2011-03-08Tenant complaint: GENERAL — WINDOWS
2011-03-08Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — WIRING
2011-03-08Tenant complaint: APPLIANCE — ELECTRIC/GAS RANGE
2011-03-08311: APPLIANCE — ELECTRIC/GAS-RANGE
2011-03-08311: ELECTRIC — ELECTRIC-WIRING
2011-03-08311: GENERAL CONSTRUCTION — WINDOWS
2011-03-08311: GENERAL CONSTRUCTION — WINDOWS
2011-03-08311: APPLIANCE — ELECTRIC/GAS-RANGE
2010
2010-12-10RPTT&RET $475,000 — from ELFERING , ELLEN J to PALITZ, STEPHEN H; CURTIS , PATRICIA$475,000
2010-06-04311: Indoor Air Quality — Chemical Vapors/Gases/Odors
2010-01-28RPTT&RET $247,000 — from RICHARD, BARBARA to TENAGLIA, LISA; TENAGLIA, ANNA MARIA$247,000
2009
2009-07-31RPTT&RET $250,000 — from FIORE, STELLA to MUNOZ, GUIDO$250,000
2009-03-06Mortgage $34,929 — from 177 AMITY ST. OWNERS CORP. to RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK$34,929
2009-03-06Agreement $630,000 — from 177 AMITY ST. OWNERS CORP. to RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK$630,000
2009-03-06AL&R $630,000 — from 177 AMITY ST. OWNERS CORP. to RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK$630,000
2007
2007-09-27RPTT&RET $760,000 — from DORIN, JEREMY; DORIN, EMILY to LUBIN, TODD$760,000
2007-07-26Permit EW — ISSUED
2007-07-26Permit PL — ISSUED
2007-04-30RPTT&RET $217,500 — from WILLIAMS, QUEENIE to PATRICK, DELROY; PATRICK, JANELLE$217,500
2006
2006-11-28DOB violation LANDMK:
2006-11-08RPTT&RET $267,400 — from LEVINE, STAN; AYDEN MAYA LEVINE TRUST DATED OCTOBER 5,; LEVINE, JORDANA to FRIEDMAN, RUTHANN$267,400
2006-08-09RPTT&RET $275,000 — from LISMAN, NATASHA C; LISMAN, JOHN E to JAMES, DOROTHY$275,000
2005
2005-03-11RPTT&RET $240,500 — from TALAID, KAREN L to LAWRENCE, MATTHEW$240,500
2004
2004-10-08RPTT&RET $396,000 — from POWERS, ANGELINA; POWERS, MARK to FRANK, ADAM; FASANELLO, DENISE$396,000
2004-03-01DOB complaint, category ?
2004-01-02AL&R — from CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK to 177 AMITY ST. OWNERS CORP.
2004-01-02Agreement $650,000 — from 177 AMITY ST. OWNERS CORP. to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK$650,000
2004-01-02Mortgage $166,820,399 — from 177 AMITY ST. OWNERS CORP. to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK$166,820,399
2003
2003-10-15Job filed: COMBINE APTS.10&11 AT REAR OF 3RD FLOORS TO REDUCCE OCCUPANCY TO 14 FAM LIES.$25,000
2003-07-15ECB Non-Hazardous violation: 24B,26,34A,48A,50,16. 50) CHIMNEY BASE IS NOT SEALED COMPLETELY.$180
2003-03-19DOB violation LL6291:
2003-03-06Permit PL — ISSUED
2003-02-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2002
2002-12-23Job filed: RECREATION ROOMS IN CELLAR IN CONJUNCTIO N WITH 1ST FLOOR. NO CHANGE TO EGRESS, OCCUPANCY OR USE.$8,000
2002-12-23Job filed: RECREATION ROOMS IN CELLAR IN CONJUNCTIO N WITH 1ST FLOOR. NO CHANGE TO EGRESS, OCCUPANCY OR USE.$8,000
2002-10-23ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK WITHOUT A PERMIT. NOTE: ON 1ST FLOOR APARTMENTS LARGE OPENING APPROX 3' X 6' ILLEGALLY CREATED ON WOOD FLOORS, AND ERECTED WO$800
2002-10-23ECB Non-Hazardous violation: OCCUPANCY CONTRARY TO THAT ALLOWED BY THE CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY. NOTE C OF O # 231262 INDICATES BOILER ROOM AND STORAGE IN CELL$500
2002-08-28DOB complaint, category ?
2000
2000-07-14Agreement — from 177 AMITY ST OWNERSCORP to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
2000-03-21Mortgage $148,521 — from 177 AMITY ST OWNERSCORP to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK$148,521
2000-03-21Mortgage satisfied — from ERLICH, ISAAC to AMITY ST OWNERS CORP
2000-03-21Mortgage satisfied — from AMITY ST OWNERS CORP to WINTER & COMPANY EQUITY FUNDING CORPORAT; WINTER & COMPANY
2000-03-21Agreement — from 177 AMITY ST OWNERSCORP to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
2000-03-21Mortgage assigned — from 177 AMITY ST OWNER'SCORP to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1995
1995-07-18Mortgage assigned — from WINTER & COMPANY; ERLICH, ISAAC; WINTER & COMPANY EQUITY FUNDING CORPORAT to CARTAGA UNIDO S.A.
1995-04-14Mortgage assigned — from DIME SAVINGS BANK OFWILLIAMSBURGH to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1995-04-14Mortgage $75,000 — from 177 AMITY ST.OWNERSCORP to D/B/A WINTER & COMPANY; WINTER & COMPANY EQUITY FUNDING CORPOART; ERLICH, ISAAC$75,000
1995-04-14Mortgage assigned — from RICON, JOSE LUIS to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1995-04-14Mortgage assigned — from 177 AMITY ST OWNERSCORP to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1995-04-14Mortgage satisfied — from 177 AMITY ST. OUNERSCORP. to E.S. ASSOCIATES
1995-04-14Mortgage $1,000 — from 177 AMITY ST OWNERSCORP to ERLICH, ISAAC$1,000
1995-04-14Mortgage $6,152 to CITY & SUBRBAN FEDERAL SAVING BANK$6,152
1995-04-14Mortgage assigned — from ABELLEIRA, JOSE; RICON, MERCEDES to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
1989
1989-07-13Mortgage $450,000 — from 177 AMITY ST OWNERSCP to ES ASSOCIATES$450,000
1989-07-13Mortgage $250,000 — from 177 AMITY ST OWNERSCP to ABELLEIRA, JOSE; RICON, JOSE LUIS; RICON, MERCEDES$250,000
1989-07-13Agreement — from DIME SAVS BK/WMSBURGH to 177 AMITY ST OWNERSCORP
1989-06-30PAT — from ABELLEIRA, JOSE to RUANE, KEVIN
1989-06-30Deed — from RICON, MERCEDES; RICON, JOSE LUIS; ABELLEIRA, JOSE to 177 AMITY ST OWNERSCORP
1989-06-30PAT — from RICON, MERCEDES to MELINGER, MICHAEL W
1989-06-30PAT — from RICON, JOSE LUIS to MELINGER, MICHAEL W
1988
1988-08-17ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK WITHOUT A PERMIT. REMEDY; OBTAIN A PERMIT AND APPROVALS FROM THIS DEPARTMENT.$125
1987
1987-11-02Mortgage satisfied — from RICON, MERCEDES; ABELLEIRA, JOSE; ABELLEIRA, AUREA; RICON, JOSE LUIS to PERLMAN, BERNARD; BECKER, THEODORE
1987-11-02PAT — from RICON, MERCEDES to RICON, JOSE LUIS
1987-11-02Mortgage $385,000 — from RICON, MERCEDES; ABELLEIRA, JOSE; RICON, JOSE LUIS to DIME SAVS BANK/WMSBURGH$385,000
1980
1980-02-08Deed — from BECKER THEODORE; PERLMAN BERNARD to ABELLEIRA AUREA; ABELLEIRA JOSE]; RICON JOSE LUIS; RICON MERCEDES
1980-02-08Mortgage — from ABELLEIRA AUREA; ABELLEIRA JOSE; RICON MERCEDES; RICON JOSE LUIS to PERLMAN BERNARD; BECKER THEODORE
1973
1973-01-15Mortgage assigned — from CYPRESS HILLS CEMETERY to BT MTGE INVESTORS
1970
1970-01-12LDMK — from LANDMARKS PRESERVATION COMMISSION OF THE; LANDMARKS PRESERVATION COMMISSION OF THE