The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11231, 56% of residential buildings hold an A and
6% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
1 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 1988-07-01.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
1 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Real Time Enforcement (1).
Filed construction activity
$88,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1899)
Yes
Six or more residential units (9)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
40 THIRD STREET OWNERS CORP
Head officer
ADAM ERICKSON
Managing agent
EM HOLDING CORP
Last registered
2025-09-16
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$3,367,000
$1,515,150
2026
$4,040,000
$1,818,000
2027
$3,792,000
$1,706,400
The city's market estimate has risen
13% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: SENIOR CITIZEN HOMEOWNER
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 5 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Carroll St — F G · 550 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Smith St / 2 St — B57 · 650 ft
Citi Bike
3 St & Hoyt St · 300 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
1 311 service request from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $61,856 on
2014-06-17 (lender: Emigrant Funding Corporation). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2022-06-07
RPTT&RET $1,410,000 — from REFOL, FRANCIS; REFOL, ANDREA to BEVERIDGE, JAMES; LESSER, JUDITH
$1,410,000
2022-05-17
Sold for $1,410,000
$1,410,000
$156,667
2022-01-07
RPTT&RET $445,000 — from MCDOUGALL, PATRICIA to ERICKSON, ADAM; ERICKSON, ERIN
$445,000
2021-12-09
Sold for $445,000
$445,000
$49,444
2019-01-02
RPTT&RET $1,075,000 — from MELIA, ANICE E; MELIA, CHRISTOPHER J to MCBRIDE, ERIN; ERICKSON, ADAM
$1,075,000
2018-12-17
Sold for $1,075,000
$1,075,000
$119,444
2018-08-21
RPTT&RET $440,000 — from AMINI, ALEXANDER MERAT; GOLDSTEIN, MARCIE ANN; AMINI, BIJAN to MCDOUGALL, PATRICIA
$440,000
2018-08-09
Sold for $440,000
$440,000
$48,889
2016-01-04
RPTT&RET $350,000 — from NANDI, SHANTI to AMINI, BIJAN; GOLDSTEIN, MARCIE; AMINI, ALEXANDER
$350,000
2015-09-02
RPTT&RET $995,000 — from CLISZIS, MATTHEW; CLISZIS, PAMELA to MELIA, ANICE ERVIN; MELIA, CHRISTOPHER JOHN
$995,000
2015-07-21
RPTT&RET $725,000 — from REGAL , THOMAS E to GOODMAN, RACHEL E
$725,000
2015-02-27
RPTT&RET $442,000 — from SMITH, MARJORIE M; SMITH, JESSICA A to EDEN-MATASSA, AMBER; MATASSA, MICHAEL
$442,000
2014-06-17
Agreement $160,000 — from 40 THIRD STREET OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
$160,000
2014-06-17
Mortgage $61,856 — from 40 THIRD STREET OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
$61,856
2014-01-31
RPTT&RET $280,000 — from WANG, EVELYN; HALLER, KEN to NANDI, SHANTI
$280,000
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
13
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
3
0
0
3
2018
0
0
9
3
1
13
2019
0
0
3
1
1
5
2020
0
2
4
0
2
8
2021
0
0
3
1
1
5
2022
2
0
3
3
1
9
2023
0
1
2
0
1
4
2024
0
0
1
0
1
2
2025
0
1
1
0
1
3
2026
0
0
0
0
1
1
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2023-12-20311: Real Time Enforcement — Work Without A Permit - Occupied Multiple Dwelling
2023-12-20DOB complaint, category ?
2023-02-27Boiler inspection
2022
2022-12-16Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-06-07RPTT&RET $1,410,000 — from REFOL, FRANCIS; REFOL, ANDREA to BEVERIDGE, JAMES; LESSER, JUDITH$1,410,000
2022-05-17Sold for $1,410,000$1,410,000
2022-03-29Boiler inspection
2022-03-18Permit General Construction — Signed-off
2022-02-23Job filed: Minor Interior renovation and combinations of two apartments (#5 and $7 ) located on the second and third floors. All to comply with TPPN #3/97 . No$88,000
2022-02-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2022-01-07RPTT&RET $445,000 — from MCDOUGALL, PATRICIA to ERICKSON, ADAM; ERICKSON, ERIN$445,000
2021
2021-12-31Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-12-09Sold for $445,000$445,000
2021-05-20Boiler inspection
2021-04-28Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-05HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2020
2020-11-06311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-05-13ECB CLASS - 2 violation: ILLEGAL DRAFT INDUCERS,FLUEPIPE FROM WTR HTS CANNOT TOUCH WTR PIPE,GAPPER & DISCHG MISSING ON BACKFLOW,NO ACCESS TO CHK TERMINATIO$655
2020-05-13DOB complaint, category ?
2020-03-17Boiler inspection
2020-03-14311: Water System — Hydrant Leaking (WC1)
2020-02-07311: Street Condition — Failed Street Repair
2020-01-15Boiler inspection — defects found
2020-01-10Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019
2019-11-13311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-09-05311: Overgrown Tree/Branches — Dead Branches in Tree
2019-06-27311: Overgrown Tree/Branches — Dead Branches in Tree
2019-02-27Boiler inspection — defects found
2019-01-02RPTT&RET $1,075,000 — from MELIA, ANICE E; MELIA, CHRISTOPHER J to MCBRIDE, ERIN; ERICKSON, ADAM$1,075,000
2018
2018-12-17Sold for $1,075,000$1,075,000
2018-11-18311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-09-26311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-09-14311: Street Condition — Plate Condition - Noisy
2018-08-21RPTT&RET $440,000 — from AMINI, ALEXANDER MERAT; GOLDSTEIN, MARCIE ANN; AMINI, BIJAN to MCDOUGALL, PATRICIA$440,000
2018-08-09Sold for $440,000$440,000
2018-05-13311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2018-05-12311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2018-04-22311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2018-01-31Boiler inspection
2018-01-24311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017
2017-11-15HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2017-05-14311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2017-02-19311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2016
2016-11-12311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2016-09-29311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2016-09-27311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2016-04-24311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2016-04-23311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2016-04-23311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2016-01-04RPTT&RET $350,000 — from NANDI, SHANTI to AMINI, BIJAN; GOLDSTEIN, MARCIE; AMINI, ALEXANDER$350,000
2015
2015-12-20311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2015-12-19311: Noise — Noise, Barking Dog (NR5)
2015-10-06HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-09-02RPTT&RET $995,000 — from CLISZIS, MATTHEW; CLISZIS, PAMELA to MELIA, ANICE ERVIN; MELIA, CHRISTOPHER JOHN$995,000
2015-07-21RPTT&RET $725,000 — from REGAL , THOMAS E to GOODMAN, RACHEL E$725,000
2015-02-27RPTT&RET $442,000 — from SMITH, MARJORIE M; SMITH, JESSICA A to EDEN-MATASSA, AMBER; MATASSA, MICHAEL$442,000
2014
2014-07-30FDNY inspection (RISK)
2014-06-17AL&R — from 40 THIRD STREET OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
2014-06-17Agreement $160,000 — from 40 THIRD STREET OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$160,000
2014-06-17Mortgage $61,856 — from 40 THIRD STREET OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$61,856
2014-01-31RPTT&RET $280,000 — from WANG, EVELYN; HALLER, KEN to NANDI, SHANTI$280,000
2011
2011-11-18RPTT&RET — from SMITH, MARJORIE M to SMITH, JESSICA A; SMITH, MARJORIE M
2011-11-03RPTT&RET $425,000 — from BROWN, AMMON; GAU, CHRISTINE to REGAL, TOM$425,000
2009
2009-12-31DOB violation LBLVIO:
2009-09-16RPTT&RET $350,000 — from KANTER, ANDREW to SMITH, MARJORIE M$350,000
2008
2008-02-26RPTT&RET $637,500 — from LEONG, PHILIPPE; LAW , JUDY to CLISZIS, MATTHEW A; CLISZIS, PAMELA J$637,500
2007
2007-08-06RPTT&RET $442,000 — from ROSSLAND, JOHN to GAU, CHRISTINE; BROWN, AMMON$442,000
2006
2006-08-29RPTT&RET $190,000 — from ROSSLAND, JOHN; RENE, LINDA to ROSSLAND, JOHN$190,000
2005
2005-06-30RPTT&RET $405,000 — from BOYLE, ALEXANDRA MATHEWS; BOYLE, JAMES to SPECTOR, HARVEY J$405,000
2005-04-25AL&R — from EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION to 40 THIRD STREET OWNERS CORP
2005-04-25Agreement $185,000 — from 40 THIRD STREET OWNERS CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$185,000
2005-04-25Mortgage $59,067 — from 40 THIRD STREET OWNERS CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$59,067
2005-01-31DOB violation LL6291:
2004
2004-09-16RPTT $320,000 — from FISCHER LASS, JENNIFER to KANTER , ANDREW$320,000
2004-02-13DOB violation LL6291:
2003
2003-10-12Tenant complaint: ELECTRIC — LIGHTING
1998
1998-10-08Mortgage $25,287 — from 40 THIRD STREET OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$25,287
1998-10-08Mortgage assigned — from N0RTH FORK BANK to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
1998-10-08Mortgage assigned — from 40 THIRD STREET OWNERS CORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
1998-10-08Agreement — from 40 THIRD STREET OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
1997
1997-09-16DOB violation LL6291:
1997-02-10DOB violation LL6291:
1994
1994-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1993
1993-08-16DOB violation LL6291:
1993-06-01DOB violation LL6291:
1988
1988-07-29Agreement — from 40 THIRD ST OWNERS CORP to HOME FEDERAL SAVS BANK
1988-07-29Deed — from 40 THIRD ST ASSOC to 40 THIRD ST OWNERS CORP
1988-07-01HPD class C: D26-13.03 ADM CODE ABATE THE NUISANCE CONSISTING OF RODENTS RATS CELLAR THRU OUT.
1986
1986-06-27Mortgage satisfied — from KARAGIAS, PENELOPE to STARR REALTY COMPANY
1986-06-27Deed — from KORAGIAS, PENELOPE/LWT; LEE, FLOSSY EXEC to 40 THIRD ST ASSOC
1986-06-27Mortgage $810,000 — from 40 THIRD ST ASSOCIATES to HOME FED SAVS BANK$810,000
1986-06-27Mortgage satisfied — from STARR REALTY COMPANY to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BANK
1985
1985-11-29Mortgage $125,000 — from KARAGIAS, PENELOPE to STARR RLTY CO$125,000
1985-10-31Agreement — from INDEPENDENCE SAVS BK to KARAGIAS, PENELOPE
1985-10-31Deed — from STARR RLTY CO to KARAGIAS, PENELOPE
1985-10-31Mortgage $75,468 — from KARAGIAS, PENELOPE to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BK$75,468
1985-10-31Mortgage assigned — from NAGER, SANFORD to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BK
1985-03-26Mortgage $40,000 — from STARR REALTY COMPANY to NAGER, SANFORD; SANFORD NAGER REALTYDBA$40,000
1985-03-19Deed — from SANFORD NAGER REALTYDBA; NAGER, SANFORD to STARR REALTY COMPANY
1985-03-19Mortgage $110,000 — from STARR REALTY COMPANY to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BK$110,000
1985-03-19Mortgage satisfied — from SANFORD NAGER REALTY to PICCIRILLO, ROSE; TERRACINO, LOUIS
1984
1984-09-07RTXL — from PICCIRILLO, JOSEPH
1984-01-11Deed — from PICCIRILLO, ROSE; TERRACINO, LOUIS; PICCIRILLO, JOSEPH DECD to SANFORD NAGER REALTY
1984-01-11Mortgage $40,000 — from SANFORD NAGER REALTY to TERRACINO, LOUIS; PICCIRILLO, ROSE$40,000
1982
1982-11-26Mortgage satisfied — from PICCIRILLO, JOSEPH; TERRACINO, LOUIS to HAMILTON FED S&L ASSN/BK
1971
1971-07-30Mortgage — from PICCIRILLO JOSEPH; TERRACINO LOUIS to HAMILTON FEDL SAVS & LOANA SSOCIATION OF