The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. More recorded distress than 79% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 2.5. In ZIP 11217, 60% of residential buildings hold an A and
6% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
7 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (2) · Illegal Tree Damage (2) · Homeless Person Assistance (1) · Overgrown Tree/Branches (1) · Non (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2005)
No
Six or more residential units (4)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
Head officer
CHARLES ANTIN
Managing agent
TURF COMPANY
Last registered
2026-07-20
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$805,408
$362,433
2026
$667,399
$300,330
2027
$971,879
$437,345
The city's market estimate has risen
21% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 25 YR NO CAP
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 6 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
1 street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints at this address since
2011 (0 in the last three years).
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Atlantic Av-Barclays Ctr — 2 3 4 5 B D N Q R · 750 ft straight-line (about a 4-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 4 Av / Warren St — B103 · 500 ft
Citi Bike
St Marks Pl & 4 Ave · 300 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
7 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2025-10-27311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)
2025-06-20311: Overgrown Tree/Branches — Hitting Building
2025-06-13HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-03-09HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-09Mortgage $510,401 — from ANTIN, CHARLES HOMAN to MORGAN STANLEY PRIVATE BANK, N.A.; MERS$510,401
2021
2021-08-18311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2021-05-10Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-05-01311: Homeless Person Assistance
2021-04-19HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-02-11Deed — from KIMELMAN, JESSICA; CHO, TOMMY to TOMMY HYEONG UK CHO REVOCABLE TRUST; JESSICA LEIGH KIMELMAN AS TRUSTEE; TOMMY HYBONG UK CH
2021-01-30Deed transfer (nominal price)
2020
2020-07-10M&CON $726,000 — from KIMELMAN, JESSICA; CHO, TOMMY to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$726,000
2020-07-10Mortgage $13,163 — from CHO, TOMMY; KIMELMAN, JESSICA to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$13,163
2020-07-06311: Indoor Air Quality — Chemical Vapors/Gases/Odors
2020-06-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-06-14311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-03-09CORRD — from ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL to KONG, VIVIAN WEI-YIN; HUANG, BENJAMIN
2020-02-10PAT — from WEI-YIN, VIVIAN; HUANG, BENJAMIN to 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2020-02-10Mortgage $630,000 — from HUANG, BENJAMIN; WEI-YIN, VIVIAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$630,000
2020-02-10Deed $1,517,500 — from ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL to HUANG, BENJAMIN; WEI-YIN, VIVIAN$1,517,500
2020-02-10PAT — from KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL to SPALLINO, DANIELLE; ISAACSON, RACHEL; KRAUSS, SANDOR
2020-02-10PAT — from KRAMER, DREW FARRELL; ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL to KRAUSS, SANDOR; ISAACSON, RACHEL; SPALLINO, DANIELLE
2020-02-10PAT — from KONG, VIVIAN WEI-YIN to AMSALEM, LEEOR; KOZHICH, VALERIA A; BRENNER, JESSICA
2020-02-10PAT — from HUANG, BENJAMIN to KOZHICH, VALERIA A; AMSALEM, LEEOR; BRENNER, JESSICA
2020-01-31Sold for $1,517,500$1,517,500
2019
2019-08-15311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-06-17311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-06-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-06-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-01-04FDNY inspection (RISK)
2018
2018-08-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-01-22Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-02-27Mortgage satisfied — from COHN, ELLEN; COHN, DAVID to MERS; THE NEW YORK MORTGAGE COMPANY,LLC; JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2017-02-09Deed $999,000 — from COHN, ELLEN to MELRSW, LLC; RSWMEL, LLC$999,000
2017-02-09PAT — from MELRSW, LLC; RSWMEL, LLC to 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2017-02-03Sold for $999,000$999,000
2016
2016-12-31311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2016-04-19Mortgage $3,367 — from KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL; ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, DREW FARRLL to BANK OF AMERICA NA$3,367
2016-04-19Agreement $857,000 — from ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL; KRAMER, DREW FARRLL to BANK OF AMERICA NA$857,000
2015
2015-10-19HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2015-08-06Mortgage satisfied — from MUKHERJEE, SIDDHARTHA; LEWIS, KARYN to CITIMORTGAGE, INC.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2015-07-13PAT — from CHO, TOMMY; KIMELMAN, JESSICA to BOARD OF MANAGERS
2015-07-13Deed $999,000 — from MUKHERJEE, SIDDHARTHA; LEWIS, KARYN to CHO, TOMMY; KIMELMAN, JESSICA$999,000
2015-07-13Mortgage $799,200 — from KIMELMAN, JESSICA; CHO, TOMMY to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$799,200
2014
2014-12-30PAT — from KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL; ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 81 SAINT MARKS COND
2014-12-30Mortgage $875,000 — from ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$875,000
2014-12-30Deed $1,185,000 — from ZWIER, LISA to KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL; ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL$1,185,000
2014-11-08311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2004-10-21Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 19 LINEAR FT. DURING FACADE REPAIR. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.SHED TO COMLPY WITH LL33/91.
2004-08-31Job filed: SPRINKLES SYSTEM FOR A NEW BUILDING.$20,000
2004-05-06ECB Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BUILDING / LOT DEFECT NOTED : VACANT LOT ACCESSORYDOMAGE TO 83 ST MARK PLACE EXCAVATION FO APPROX 3' X 4' HOLE$800