Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

81 St Marks Place · Brooklyn · BBL 3009327503 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP1
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. More recorded distress than 79% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 2.5. In ZIP 11217, 60% of residential buildings hold an A and 6% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
C

Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

7 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (2) · Illegal Tree Damage (2) · Homeless Person Assistance (1) · Overgrown Tree/Branches (1) · Non (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

NoBuilt before 1974 (2005)
NoSix or more residential units (4)
Yes421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

1 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
Head officerCHARLES ANTIN
Managing agentTURF COMPANY
Last registered2026-07-20

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$805,408 $362,433
2026$667,399 $300,330
2027$971,879 $437,345

The city's market estimate has risen 21% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 25 YR NO CAP

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Hurricane evacuation zone 6 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

1 street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints at this address since 2011 (0 in the last three years).

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

SubwayAtlantic Av-Barclays Ctr — 2 3 4 5 B D N Q R · 750 ft straight-line (about a 4-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
BusNearest boarding stop: 4 Av / Warren St — B103 · 500 ft
Citi BikeSt Marks Pl & 4 Ave · 300 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 282 Park Slope. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

81 St Marks Place

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

7 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by TURF COMPANY — 60 buildings, 624 units. Grades across the portfolio: A44 · B7 · C7 · D2. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
275 4 Avenue BK44 A
411 West 44 Street MN34 A
57 Front Street BK31 A
624 Howard Avenue BK23 A
630 Howard Avenue BK23 A
178 Concord Street BK21 A
238 St Marks Avenue BK20 A
943 St Marks Avenue BK19 A
175 Amity Street BK17 A
10104 4 Avenue BK16 A
942 Eastern Parkway BK16 B
365 St Johns Place BK16 A
249 16 Street BK16 A
2233 Caton Avenue BK15 A
195 Hawthorne Street BK14 A
2022 Beverley Road BK13 A
748 Flatbush Avenue BK12 B
8 Old Fulton Street BK11 A
432 Grand Street BK10 A
236 East 6 Street MN10 A
311 East 10 Street MN10 A
384 Maple Street BK10 A
362 Eastern Parkway BK10 A
922 8 Avenue BK9 A
174 Clermont Avenue BK9 A
441 3 Street BK8 A
394 Prospect Avenue BK8 A
340 14 Street BK8 A
201 St James Place BK8 A
737 Bergen Street BK8 A
790 St Johns Place BK8 A
358 Eastern Parkway BK8 A
150 Chambers Street MN8 A
54 Willow Street BK8 A
44 Duffield Street BK8 A
42 Duffield Street BK8 A
203 8 Avenue BK8 A
233 Devoe Street BK7 A
94 Wyckoff Street BK7 A
463 West 22 Street MN6 A
148 Chambers Street MN6 A
56 Willow Street BK6 A
54 1 Place BK5 B
1239 Dean Street BK5 C
83 1 Place BK5 C
430 Henry Street BK4 B
120 Hart Street BK4 C
1084 Dean Street BK4 C
5 Front Street BK4 C
578 Sterling Place BK4 B
228 Clinton Street BK4 C
81 St Marks Place BK4 A
65 South Oxford Street BK4 B
37 Vanderbilt Avenue BK3 D
292 Van Brunt Street BK3 A
298 Macon Street BK3 C
143 Clinton Avenue BK3 A
218 Baltic Street BK3 D
105 Ryerson Street BK3 B
455A Myrtle Avenue BK2 A

Sales, deeds & mortgages

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2022-02-09Mortgage $510,401 — from ANTIN, CHARLES HOMAN to MORGAN STANLEY PRIVATE BANK, N.A.; MERS $510,401
2020-07-10M&CON $726,000 — from KIMELMAN, JESSICA; CHO, TOMMY to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. $726,000
2020-07-10Mortgage $13,163 — from CHO, TOMMY; KIMELMAN, JESSICA to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. $13,163
2020-02-10Mortgage $630,000 — from HUANG, BENJAMIN; WEI-YIN, VIVIAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. $630,000
2020-02-10Deed $1,517,500 — from ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL to HUANG, BENJAMIN; WEI-YIN, VIVIAN $1,517,500
2020-01-31Sold for $1,517,500 $1,517,500 $379,375
2017-02-09Deed $999,000 — from COHN, ELLEN to MELRSW, LLC; RSWMEL, LLC $999,000
2017-02-03Sold for $999,000 $999,000 $249,750
2016-04-19Mortgage $3,367 — from KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL; ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, DREW FARRLL to BANK OF AMERICA NA $3,367
2016-04-19Agreement $857,000 — from ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL; KRAMER, DREW FARRLL to BANK OF AMERICA NA $857,000
2015-07-13Deed $999,000 — from MUKHERJEE, SIDDHARTHA; LEWIS, KARYN to CHO, TOMMY; KIMELMAN, JESSICA $999,000
2015-07-13Mortgage $799,200 — from KIMELMAN, JESSICA; CHO, TOMMY to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. $799,200
2014-12-30Mortgage $875,000 — from ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS $875,000
2014-12-30Deed $1,185,000 — from ZWIER, LISA to KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL; ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL $1,185,000
2012-12-13Agreement $160,570 — from COHN, ELLEN to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. $160,570

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
2018
2019
14
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
201700404
201801012
201914005
20200311014
202104206
202203104
202302002
202401001
202504004
202603003
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 5 records

DateRecord
2026-06-13311: Illegal Tree Damage — Branches Damaged
2026-06-11311: Illegal Tree Damage — Branches Damaged
2026-05-07311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Trespassing
2025-12-09Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-10-27311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)

The full timeline

2026
2026-06-13311: Illegal Tree Damage — Branches Damaged
2026-06-11311: Illegal Tree Damage — Branches Damaged
2026-05-07311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Trespassing
2025
2025-12-09Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-10-27311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)
2025-06-20311: Overgrown Tree/Branches — Hitting Building
2025-06-13HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024
2024-08-21311: Homeless Person Assistance
2023
2023-12-28Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-10-31311: Noise - Street/Sidewalk — Loud Music/Party
2022
2022-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-04-07Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-03-09HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-09Mortgage $510,401 — from ANTIN, CHARLES HOMAN to MORGAN STANLEY PRIVATE BANK, N.A.; MERS$510,401
2021
2021-08-18311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2021-05-10Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-05-01311: Homeless Person Assistance
2021-04-19HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-02-11Deed — from KIMELMAN, JESSICA; CHO, TOMMY to TOMMY HYEONG UK CHO REVOCABLE TRUST; JESSICA LEIGH KIMELMAN AS TRUSTEE; TOMMY HYBONG UK CH
2021-01-30Deed transfer (nominal price)
2020
2020-07-10M&CON $726,000 — from KIMELMAN, JESSICA; CHO, TOMMY to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$726,000
2020-07-10Mortgage $13,163 — from CHO, TOMMY; KIMELMAN, JESSICA to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$13,163
2020-07-06311: Indoor Air Quality — Chemical Vapors/Gases/Odors
2020-06-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-06-14311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-03-09CORRD — from ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL to KONG, VIVIAN WEI-YIN; HUANG, BENJAMIN
2020-02-10PAT — from WEI-YIN, VIVIAN; HUANG, BENJAMIN to 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2020-02-10Mortgage $630,000 — from HUANG, BENJAMIN; WEI-YIN, VIVIAN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$630,000
2020-02-10Deed $1,517,500 — from ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL to HUANG, BENJAMIN; WEI-YIN, VIVIAN$1,517,500
2020-02-10PAT — from KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL to SPALLINO, DANIELLE; ISAACSON, RACHEL; KRAUSS, SANDOR
2020-02-10PAT — from KRAMER, DREW FARRELL; ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL to KRAUSS, SANDOR; ISAACSON, RACHEL; SPALLINO, DANIELLE
2020-02-10PAT — from KONG, VIVIAN WEI-YIN to AMSALEM, LEEOR; KOZHICH, VALERIA A; BRENNER, JESSICA
2020-02-10PAT — from HUANG, BENJAMIN to KOZHICH, VALERIA A; AMSALEM, LEEOR; BRENNER, JESSICA
2020-01-31Sold for $1,517,500$1,517,500
2019
2019-08-15311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-06-17311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-06-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-06-01311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-01-04FDNY inspection (RISK)
2018
2018-08-30311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-01-22Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-02-27Mortgage satisfied — from COHN, ELLEN; COHN, DAVID to MERS; THE NEW YORK MORTGAGE COMPANY,LLC; JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2017-02-09Deed $999,000 — from COHN, ELLEN to MELRSW, LLC; RSWMEL, LLC$999,000
2017-02-09PAT — from MELRSW, LLC; RSWMEL, LLC to 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2017-02-03Sold for $999,000$999,000
2016
2016-12-31311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2016-10-16311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2016-06-19311: Missed Collection (All Materials) — 2 Bulk-Missed Collection
2016-04-19Mortgage $3,367 — from KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL; ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, DREW FARRLL to BANK OF AMERICA NA$3,367
2016-04-19Agreement $857,000 — from ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL; KRAMER, DREW FARRLL to BANK OF AMERICA NA$857,000
2015
2015-10-19HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2015-08-06Mortgage satisfied — from MUKHERJEE, SIDDHARTHA; LEWIS, KARYN to CITIMORTGAGE, INC.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2015-07-13PAT — from CHO, TOMMY; KIMELMAN, JESSICA to BOARD OF MANAGERS
2015-07-13Deed $999,000 — from MUKHERJEE, SIDDHARTHA; LEWIS, KARYN to CHO, TOMMY; KIMELMAN, JESSICA$999,000
2015-07-13Mortgage $799,200 — from KIMELMAN, JESSICA; CHO, TOMMY to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$799,200
2014
2014-12-30PAT — from KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL; ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 81 SAINT MARKS COND
2014-12-30Mortgage $875,000 — from ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL; KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$875,000
2014-12-30Deed $1,185,000 — from ZWIER, LISA to KRAMER, JONATHAN PAUL; ISSERLIS, DREW FARRELL$1,185,000
2014-11-08311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2013
2013-09-28311: Noise - Residential — Banging/Pounding
2013-07-11311: Noise - Street/Sidewalk — Loud Music/Party
2013-06-15311: Water System — Leak (Use Comments) (WA2)
2012
2012-12-13Agreement $160,570 — from COHN, ELLEN to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$160,570
2012-12-13Deed — from COHN, ELLEN; COHN, DAVID to COHN, ELLEN
2012-12-13Mortgage $940 — from COHN, ELLEN to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$940
2012-12-13Mortgage assigned — from THE NEW YORK MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2012-09-30311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2012-09-30311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2012-09-30311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2012-09-02311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2011
2011-08-12311: Sewer — Sewer Backup (Use Comments) (SA)
2009
2009-12-24Mortgage satisfied — from CITRON, RENEE; BOR-OR, NEIL to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2009-12-11Mortgage satisfied — from CITRON, RENEE; BAR-OR, NEIL to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2009-11-30PAT — from BAR-OR, RENEE to COFFEY, FRANCIS A; EHRLICH, ROBERT C
2009-11-30Deed $600,000 — from BAR-OR, NEIL; BAR-OR, RENEE to ANTIN, CHARLES HOMAN$600,000
2009-11-30PAT — from ANTIN, CHARLES HOMAN to 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2009-11-30PAT — from BAR-OR, NEIL to COFFEY, FRANCIS A; EHRLICH, ROBERT C
2007
2007-11-05Mortgage $100,000 — from BAR-OR, NEIL; CITRON, RENEE to CITIBANK, N.A.$100,000
2006
2006-12-13Deed $812,054 — from 81 ST. MARKKS ASSOCIATES LLC; 81 ST. MARKS ASSOCIATES LLC to ZWIER, LISA$812,054
2006-12-13PAT — from ZWIER, LISA to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF
2006-08-18Mortgage $512,000 — from LEWIS, KARYN; MUKHERJEE, SIDDHARTHA to MERS$512,000
2006-08-18Deed $651,680 — from 81 ST. MARKS ASSOCIATES LLC to LEWIS, KARYN; MUKHERJEE, SIDDHARTHA$651,680
2006-06-09Deed $636,406 — from 81 ST. MARKS ASSOCIATES LLC to COHN, ELLEN; COHN, DAVID$636,406
2006-06-09Mortgage $175,000 — from COHN, ELLEN; COHN, DAVID to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$175,000
2006-05-30Deed $661,863 — from 81 ST. MARKS ASSOCIATES LLC to BAR-OR, NEIL; CITRON, RENEE$661,863
2006-05-30PAT — from BAR-OR, NEIL; CITRON, RENEE to 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2006-05-30Mortgage $350,000 — from BAR-OR, NEIL; CITRON, RENEE to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$350,000
2006-03-14CDEC — from 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2006-03-14MAPS — from 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2006-03-14CDEC — from 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2006-03-14MAPS — from 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2006-03-14CDEC — from 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2006-03-14MAPS — from 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2006-03-14MAPS — from 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2006-03-14CDEC — from 81 SAINT MARKS CONDOMINIUM
2005
2005-07-19Job filed: BNP 05-672,BPP FILING,LOT FRONTAGE 20'
2004
2004-10-21Job filed: INSTALLATION OF A HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED 19 LINEAR FT. DURING FACADE REPAIR. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.SHED TO COMLPY WITH LL33/91.
2004-08-31Job filed: SPRINKLES SYSTEM FOR A NEW BUILDING.$20,000
2004-05-06ECB Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BUILDING / LOT DEFECT NOTED : VACANT LOT ACCESSORYDOMAGE TO 83 ST MARK PLACE EXCAVATION FO APPROX 3' X 4' HOLE$800
2003
2003-09-22Job filed: NB

Support this site Back to the building page