Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

277 6 Avenue · Brooklyn · BBL 3009660005 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP3
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 76% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 4.3. In ZIP 11215, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and 4% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

4 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Tree Damage (2) · Street Sweeping Complaint (1) · Illegal Parking (1).

Filed construction activity

No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1920)
YesSix or more residential units (7)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)277 6TH AVE OWNERS CORP
Head officerWENDY ANDRINGA
Managing agentE.M. HOLDING CORP
Last registered2025-09-10

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$2,760,000 $1,242,000
2026$2,208,000 $993,600
2027$2,137,000 $961,650

The city's market estimate has fallen 23% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Building systems

Heating fuelNATURALGAS

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

SubwayUnion St — R · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
7 Av — F G · 0.4 mi straight-line (about an 11-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
BusNearest boarding stop: 7 Av / Garfield Pl — B67 B69 · 650 ft
Citi Bike1 St & 6 Ave · 150 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 321 William Penn. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

277 6 Avenue

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

4 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by EM HOLDING CORP — 28 buildings, 517 units. Grades across the portfolio: A27 · B1. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
120 Boerum Place BK55 A
34 Carroll Street BK45 A
653 Hicks Street BK40 A
450 Clinton Street BK36 A
250 Columbia Street BK30 A
69 President Street BK30 A
72 President Street BK27 A
66 President Street BK24 A
72 President Street BK24 A
205 Hicks Street BK22 A
40 Dean Street BK21 A
16 Prospect Park SW BK16 A
25 Carroll Street BK16 A
177 Amity Street BK15 A
531A Clinton Street BK15 A
60 State Street BK11 A
158 Sackett Street BK10 B
48 Pierrepont Street BK10 A
40 3 Street BK9 A
34 Livingston Street BK9 A
807 8 Avenue BK8 A
169 5 Avenue BK8 A
445 State Street BK8 A
456 15 Street BK8 A
277 6 Avenue BK7 A
277 President Street BK5 A
240 Carroll Street BK4 A
78 2nd Place BK4 A

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $10,430 on 1990-12-10 (lender: City & Suburban Fedsavs). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2024-06-07RPTT&RET $10,000 — from 277 SIXTH AVENUE OWNERS CORP. to COOLEY, LAURA; VANASSE, THOMAS $10,000
2024-05-20Sold for $10,000 $10,000 $1,429
2018-10-15RPTT&RET $451,000 — from ASTOR, GREG to LEUNG, CHARLES $451,000
2018-10-11AL&R $150,000 — from 277 SIXTH AVENUE OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION $150,000
2018-10-11Mortgage $150,000 — from 277 SIXTH AVENUE OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION $150,000
2018-10-03Sold for $451,000 $451,000 $64,429
2011-09-09RPTT&RET $315,000 — from ERLICH, ISAAC to MITNICK, ETHAN $315,000
2011-04-07RPTT&RET $289,500 — from ESTATE OF ROBERT DISCISCIO; RONALD L. DREYER AS ADMINISTRATOR to YUREK, REBECCA A $289,500
2010-11-09RPTT&RET $299,000 — from CURTIS, JOANNA E to CAMPBELL, ANN HARPER $299,000
2007-04-04RPTT&RET $300,000 — from O'SULLIVAN, AMY to ASTOR, GREG $300,000
2006-09-25RPTT&RET $349,000 — from CLARK, MARLENE to CURTIS, JOANNA E $349,000
2004-01-09AL&R $141,848 — from CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK to 277 SIXTH AVENUE OWNERS CORP. $141,848
2004-01-09Agreement $141,848 — from 277 SIXTH AVENUE OWNERS CORP. to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK $141,848
1990-12-10Mortgage $10,430 — from 277 6TH AVE OWNERS CP to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDSAVS $10,430
1989-11-20Mortgage $25,000 — from 277 SIXTH AV OWNERSCORP to ERLICH, ISAAC $25,000

Ten-year activity

1050
2017
2018
9
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
201703014
201811428
201906219
202008019
202114016
202205027
202304048
202404419
202501012
202601001
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 2 records

DateRecord
2026-04-07Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-12-31Boiler inspection

The full timeline

2026
2026-04-07Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025
2025-12-31Boiler inspection
2025-05-01311: Illegal Parking — Double Parked Blocking Traffic
2024
2024-12-24Boiler inspection
2024-12-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-08-05311: Illegal Tree Damage — Trunk Damaged
2024-06-11311: Illegal Tree Damage — Branches Damaged
2024-06-07RPTT&RET — from VANASSE, THOMAS; COOLEY, LAURA to COOLEY, LAURA
2024-06-07RPTT&RET $10,000 — from 277 SIXTH AVENUE OWNERS CORP. to COOLEY, LAURA; VANASSE, THOMAS$10,000
2024-05-20Sold for $10,000$10,000
2024-05-20Deed transfer (nominal price)
2024-02-05Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023
2023-11-28Boiler inspection
2023-11-28311: Street Sweeping Complaint — Inadequate Sweeping
2023-11-20HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2023-09-07Air permit (REGISTRATION), fuel: NATURALGAS
2023-05-02Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-04-13311: Rodent — Condition Attracting Rodents
2023-03-31Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2023-03-29311: Rodent — Signs of Rodents
2022
2022-12-27Boiler inspection
2022-12-16Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-08-16311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2022-07-13Rodent inspection: Passed
2022-06-30311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2022-02-28Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-02-18HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021
2021-10-30311: Missed Collection — Trash
2021-09-10Boiler inspection
2021-04-28Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-05HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-01-05311: Special Projects Inspection Team (SPIT) — Illegal Hotel Rooms In Residential Building
2021-01-05DOB complaint, category ?
2020
2020-12-31311: Other Enforcement — E2A Storage Of Receptacles
2020-12-19311: Dirty Conditions — E2 Receptacle Violation
2020-11-23311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2020-10-09Boiler inspection
2020-09-27311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2020-09-22311: Other Enforcement — E2A Storage Of Receptacles
2020-09-09311: Dirty Conditions — E5 Loose Rubbish
2020-05-14311: Dirty Conditions — E1 Improper Disposal
2020-01-10Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019
2019-11-01311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)
2019-08-20Boiler inspection
2019-08-06311: Other Enforcement — E2A Storage Of Receptacles
2019-06-19311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2019-03-25TL&R — from 277 SIXTH AVENUE OWNERS CORP. to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
2019-03-25Mortgage satisfied — from 277 6TH AVE. ASSOC. to RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK
2019-02-10311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2019-01-30Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2019-01-11311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2018
2018-12-19FDNY inspection (COMPLAINT)
2018-11-20311: Noise - Residential — Banging/Pounding
2018-10-15RPTT&RET $451,000 — from ASTOR, GREG to LEUNG, CHARLES$451,000
2018-10-11AL&R $150,000 — from 277 SIXTH AVENUE OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$150,000
2018-10-11Mortgage $150,000 — from 277 SIXTH AVENUE OWNERS CORP. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$150,000
2018-10-11Boiler inspection
2018-10-03Sold for $451,000$451,000
2018-02-23Rodent inspection: Passed
2017
2017-11-24Boiler inspection
2017-10-20311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-06-19311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)
2017-06-14311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)
2016
2016-03-24311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2016-03-20311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2015
2015-03-03Permit PL — ISSUED
2015-01-28Permit EW — ISSUED
2014
2014-12-09RPTT&RET — from YUREK, REBECCA to YUREK, REBECCA; VARLAND, SCOTT
2014-12-08Job filed: COMBINE APTS 4F AND 4R. NO CHANGE TO USE,EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$12,000
2012
2012-03-07RPTT&RET — from ESTATE OF WILLIAM A. SCHRAMM to SCHRAMM, LORRAINE
2011
2011-09-09RPTT&RET $315,000 — from ERLICH, ISAAC to MITNICK, ETHAN$315,000
2011-04-07RPTT&RET $289,500 — from ESTATE OF ROBERT DISCISCIO; RONALD L. DREYER AS ADMINISTRATOR to YUREK, REBECCA A$289,500
2010
2010-11-09RPTT&RET $299,000 — from CURTIS, JOANNA E to CAMPBELL, ANN HARPER$299,000
2007
2007-07-13DOB complaint, category ?
2007-04-04RPTT&RET $300,000 — from O'SULLIVAN, AMY to ASTOR, GREG$300,000
2006
2006-09-25RPTT&RET $349,000 — from CLARK, MARLENE to CURTIS, JOANNA E$349,000
2005
2005-01-31DOB violation LL6291:
2004
2004-01-09AL&R $141,848 — from CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK to 277 SIXTH AVENUE OWNERS CORP.$141,848
2004-01-09Agreement $141,848 — from 277 SIXTH AVENUE OWNERS CORP. to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK$141,848
2000
2000-03-10Agreement — from CITY & SUBURBAN FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK to 277 SIXTH AVENUE OWNERS CORP
1999
1999-04-26ECB Non-Hazardous violation: 36-BOILER NOT REGISTERED. (BQ9) (27-147) CODE SECTION WORK W/O PERMIT(BOILERS).
1990
1990-12-10Mortgage $10,430 — from 277 6TH AVE OWNERS CP to CITY & SUBURBAN FEDSAVS$10,430
1990-12-10Mortgage assigned — from 277 SIXTH AVE OWNERSCP to CITY & SUBURBAN FSB
1990-12-10Mortgage assigned — from ERLICH, ISAAC to CITY & SUBURBAN FSB
1990-12-10Mortgage assigned — from INDEPENDENCE SAVS BANK to CITY & SUBURBAN FSB
1989
1989-11-20Mortgage $25,000 — from 277 SIXTH AV OWNERSCORP to ERLICH, ISAAC$25,000
1988
1988-03-16Mortgage satisfied — from 277 SIXTH AVE OWNERSCP to FEINER, SIDNEY L
1988-03-16REL — from ERLICH, ISAAC; STEIN, NEIL to 277 SIXTH AVE OWNERSCP
1987
1987-07-23HPD class B: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE AND DEPT. RULES AND REGULATIONS. REMOVE THE ENCUMBRANCE OBSTRUCTING EGRESS FROM FIRE ESCAPES 3 STY FRONT BALCONY.
1986
1986-06-27Mortgage $75,000 — from 277 SIXTH AVE OWNERSCP to TROBY ASSOCIATES$75,000
1986-06-27Mortgage assigned — from FEINER, SIDNEY L to TROBY ASSOCIATES
1986-06-27Agreement — from ERLICH, ISAAC; STEIN, NEIL to TROBY ASSOCIATES
1986-02-11Mortgage $50,000 — from 277 SIXTH AVE OWNERSCP to FEINER, SIDNEY L$50,000
1986-02-11Mortgage $120,508 — from 277 SIXTH AVE OWNERSCP to STEIN, NEIL; ERLICH, ISAAC$120,508
1985
1985-08-06Mortgage satisfied — from 277 6TH AVE ASSOCIATES to SITON, KAREN
1985-08-06PAT — from SITTON, KAREN to LYNFIELD, DAVID
1985-08-06Deed — from 277 6TH AVE ASSOCIATES to 277 SIXTH AV OWNERSCP
1985-08-06Mortgage $60,927 — from 277 SIXTH AV OWNERSCORP to INDEPENDENCE SAVS BK$60,927
1985-08-06Agreement — from INDEPENDENCE SAVS BANK to 277 SIXTH AV OWNERSCORP
1985-02-06HPD class C: D26-17.10 ADM CODE POST NOTICE, IN FORM APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT, STATING THE NAME AND LOCATION OF THE PERSON DESIGNATED BY THE OWNER TO H
1984
1984-12-11Mortgage $20,000 — from 277 6TH AVE ASSOCS to SITON, KAREN$20,000
1984-12-05Deed — from MIGLIACCIO, DOMINICK; MIGIACCIO, ELISA; RENDA, BEATRICE; MIGIACCIO,MIGLIACCIO/AKA; RENDA, to 227 6TH AVE ASSN
1984-12-05Mortgage $90,000 — from 277 6 AVE ASSOC to INDEPENDENCE SAVINGSBK$90,000
1984-12-05PAT — from MIGLIACCIO, DOMENICOAKA; MIGLIACCIO, DOMINICK to RENDA, LUIGI
1984-10-12HPD class A: D26-20.08 ADM CODE POST A PROPER NOTICE OF SMOKE DETECTOR REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, AT OR NEAR THE MAIL BOX MISS

Support this site Back to the building page