The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. More recorded distress than 56% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 20.8. In ZIP 11215, 70% of residential buildings hold an A and
4% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
7 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Root/Sewer/Sidewalk Condition (2) · Illegal Parking (2) · Curb Condition (1) · For Hire Vehicle Complaint (1) · Rodent (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1931)
Yes
Six or more residential units (6)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
3 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
225 15 STREET CONDOMINIUM
Head officer
ANGELA BLIUMIS
Managing agent
GUARDIAN PROPERTY MGMNT
Last registered
2025-09-08
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$272,647
$122,691
2026
$175,558
$79,002
2027
$207,741
$93,484
The city's market estimate has fallen
24% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: J51
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Prospect Av — R · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 6-minute walk) · station accessibility: none 4 Av-9 St — F G R · 0.3 mi straight-line (about an 8-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 5 Av / 14 St — B63 · 250 ft
Citi Bike
14 St & 5 Ave · 300 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
7 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2026-04-16
Mortgage satisfied — from DONG, LAN; HE, LIPING to TD BANK N.A.
2026-01-23
Mortgage satisfied — from JOSS, BRETT; BLIUMIS, ANGELA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
2025-12-12
Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2025-12-10
311: Root/Sewer/Sidewalk Condition — Trees and Sidewalks Program
2025-10-30
Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2025-10-26
311: Rodent — Signs of Rodents
2025-10-20
311: For Hire Vehicle Complaint — Driver Complaint - Non Passenger
2025-10-20
311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
The full timeline
2026
2026-05-06Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-05-01HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2026-04-16Mortgage satisfied — from DONG, LAN; HE, LIPING to TD BANK N.A.
2026-01-23Mortgage satisfied — from JOSS, BRETT; BLIUMIS, ANGELA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
2025
2025-12-12Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2025-12-10311: Root/Sewer/Sidewalk Condition — Trees and Sidewalks Program
2025-10-30Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2025-10-26311: Rodent — Signs of Rodents
2025-10-20311: For Hire Vehicle Complaint — Driver Complaint - Non Passenger
2025-10-20311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
2025-07-17Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-06-06HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2025-01-04311: Illegal Parking — Paper License Plates
2024
2024-12-17311: Root/Sewer/Sidewalk Condition — Trees and Sidewalks Program
2024-11-26HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2024-11-13311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2024-04-25Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-04-03HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-12-07Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-11-03311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2022-10-18311: Encampment — N/A
2022-05-09Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-02-23Agreement $450,000 — from SLIGAR, ANDREW to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$450,000
2022-02-18HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-02-18HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-02-14Mortgage $18,225 — from ANDREW SLIGAR to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$18,225
2022-02-14Mortgage assigned — from CITIZENS BANK, N.A.; RBS CITIZENS, N.A. to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2022-02-14Deed $42,530 — from SLIGAR, ANDREW; NIELSEN, STINE to SLIGAR, ANDREW$42,530
2022-02-01Sold for $42,530$42,530
2022-01-25Mortgage satisfied — from HAMBLIN, JAMES to RBS CITIZENS N A
2022-01-19PAT — from JAKOBSON, JANE; JAKOBSON, DANA to 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2022-01-19Mortgage $515,000 — from JAKOBSON, DANA; JAKOBSON, JANE to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.; MERS$515,000
2022-01-19Deed $715,000 — from SERNA GOMEZ, JUAN CAMILO to JAKOBSON, JANE; JAKOBSON, DANA$715,000
2022-01-13Mortgage $427,500 — from SHEN, EVAN to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$427,500
2022-01-13PAT — from SHEN, EVAN to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 22515TH STREET COND
2022-01-13Deed $570,000 — from HAMBLIN, JAMES to SHEN, EVAN$570,000
2021
2021-12-30Sold for $715,000$715,000
2021-12-20Sold for $570,000$570,000
2021-04-06HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021-04-06HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2019
2019-11-11311: Curb Condition — Broken Curb
2019-11-03311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2019-10-28HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-10-12HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2017
2017-11-15HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2017-08-10Mortgage assigned — from CITIBANK, N.A.; MERS AS NOMINEE; CITIBANK, N.A.; MERS AS NOMINEE to CITIBANK, N.A.; CITIBANK, N.A.
2017-08-10Mortgage $8,263 — from GRAHAM, JEFFREY W; GRAHAM, JEFFREY W to CITIBANK, N.A.; CITIBANK, N.A.$8,263
2017-08-10Agreement $552,000 — from GRAHAM, JEFFREY W; GRAHAM, JEFFREY W to CITIBANK, N.A.; CITIBANK, N.A.$552,000
2017-08-10Deed — from EGLSAER, RUTH A; GRAHAM, RUTH; GRAHAM, JEFFREY W; GRAHAM, JEFFREY W; EGLSAER, RUTH A; GRAH to GRAHAM, JEFFREY W; GRAHAM, JEFFREY W
2016
2016-11-01HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-04-05Mortgage $95,059 — from DONG, LAN; HE, LIPING to TD BANK N.A.$95,059
2016-03-17FDNY inspection (RISK)
2015
2015-12-22PAT — from GOMEZ, SERNA; CAMILO, JUAN to 225 15TH STREET REALTY LLC
2015-12-07Mortgage $275,000 — from HAMBLIN, JAMES to RBS CITIZENS, N.A.$275,000
2015-12-07PAT — from HAMBLIN, JAMES to NCA BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 225 15TH ST
2015-12-07Deed $481,650 — from 225 15TH STREET REALTY LLC to HAMBLIN, JAMES$481,650
2015-12-02Mortgage $545,000 — from ANIELLO, MAURO; ANIELLO, GENEVIEVE; ANIELLO, CLAIRE to LUXURY MORTGAGE CORP.; MERS$545,000
2015-12-02Deed $985,000 — from 225 15TH STREET REALTY LLC to ANIELLO, GENEVIEVE; ANIELLO, CLAIRE; ANIELLO, MAURO$985,000
2015-12-02PAT — from ANIELLO, CLAIRE; ANIELLO, GENEVIEVE; ANIELLO, MAURO to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 225 15TH STREET
2015-10-28Deed $1,640,000 — from 225 15TH STREET REALTY LLC to JOSS, BRETT; BLIUMIS, ANGELA$1,640,000
2015-10-28Mortgage $1,148,000 — from JOSS, BRETT; BLIUMIS, ANGELA to MERS$1,148,000
2015-10-28PAT — from BLIUMIS, ANGELA; JOSS, BRETT to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF
2015-10-19Deed $626,224 — from 225 15TH STREET LLC to SERNA GOMEZ, JUAN CAMILO$626,224
2015-09-18PAT — from DONG, LAN; HE, LIPING to 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-09-18Mortgage $300,000 — from HE, LIPING; DONG, LAN to RBS CITIZENS, N.A.$300,000
2015-09-18Deed $465,426 — from 225 15TH STREET REALTY LLC to HE, LIPING; DONG, LAN$465,426
2015-09-10Deed $629,278 — from 225 15TH STREET REALTY LLC to NIELSEN, STINE; SLIGAR, ANDREW$629,279
2015-09-10Mortgage $494,400 — from SLIGAR, ANDREW; NIELSEN, STINE to RBS CITIZENS, N.A.$494,400
2015-09-10PAT — from NIELSEN, STINE; SLIGAR, ANDREW to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 225 15TH STREET
2015-07-30CDEC — from 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-07-30CDEC — from 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-07-30CDEC — from 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-07-30MAPS — from 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-07-30CDEC — from 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-07-30MAPS — from 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-07-30CDEC — from 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-07-30MAPS — from 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-07-30MAPS — from 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-07-30MAPS — from 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-07-30CDEC — from 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-07-30MAPS — from 225 15TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
2015-02-06HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2011
2011-10-06Job filed: ALLOCATION OF CONDOMINIUM LOT NUMBERS TO CONDOMINIUM UNITS
2010
2010-02-19Job filed: MECHANICAL WORK AS PER PLANS FILED HEREWITH. FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALTERATION TYPE 1 #310298521. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS$65,944
2010-02-19Job filed: INSTALLATION OF SPRINKLER SYSTEM AS PER PLANS FILED HEREWITH. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY. FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALT 1 310308182.$24,000
2009
2009-06-12Job filed: A2$110,000
2009-03-19Job filed: CONVERSION OF FOUR (4) DWELLING UNIT BUILDING INTO A SIX (6) UNIT BUILDING CONSISTING OF GENERAL CONSTRUCTION, PLUMBING AND MECHANICAL VENTILATION WOR$420,000
2009-02-25Job filed: INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR RENOVATIONS CONSISTING OF GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AND PLUMBING WORK AS PER PLANS FILED HEREWITH. INTERIOR DEMOLITION FILED UNDER SE$335,000
2009-02-11ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FOLLOWING THE RECEIPT OF A PERMIT TO ERECT A SIDEWALK SHED,THE PERMIT HOLDER SHALL POST A READILY VISIBLE SIGN ON THE SIDEWALK SHE$400
2008
2008-08-01Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVYDDUTY SIDEWALK SHED FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS AS PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDER THIS APPLICATION. LI
2008-07-11Job filed: INTERIOR DEMOLITION AT CELLAR THRU 4TH FLOOR LEVEL,AS PER PLANS FILED HEREWITH.NO CHANGE TO USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS UNDERNEATH THIS APPLICATION.$25,000
2008-05-20HPD class B: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE AND DEPT. RULES AND REGULATIONS. REMOVE THE ENCUMBRANCE OBSTRUCTING EGRESS FROM FIRE ESCAPES FLOWER POTS AT 3RD & 4
2008-01-16Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2008-01-16Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2008-01-16Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2008-01-16Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2008-01-15Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2008-01-15Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2008-01-15Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2008-01-14Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2008-01-14Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2007
2007-12-23Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2007-12-08HPD class B: § 27-2046.1, 2046.2 HMC: PROVIDE AN APPROVED AND OPERATIONAL CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE, INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW A
2007-12-08HPD class B: § 27-2045 ADM CODE REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SMOKE DETECTOR **MISSING*** IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 2, 2nd STORY
2007-12-06Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2007-12-01Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2007-07-07HPD class B: § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE FIRE EGRESS DEFECTIVE. REMOVE OBSTRUCTING BARS OR UNLAWFUL GATES FROM AT LEAST 1 WINDOW OR PROVIDE APPROVED TYPE GA
2007-07-07HPD class B: § 27-2046.1, 2046.2 HMC: PROVIDE AN APPROVED AND OPERATIONAL CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE, INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW A
2007-07-07HPD class B: § 27-2045 ADM CODE REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SMOKE DETECTOR MISSING IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 1, 1st STORY, 1st APARTMENT FROM NORT
2007-02-14Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2007-01-21Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2006
2006-02-16Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2006-02-15Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2005
2005-11-22Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
2005-01-17Tenant complaint: HEATING — HEAT RELATED
1992
1992-12-01HPD class B: § 27-2045 ADM CODE REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SMOKE DETECTOR 1 STY APT 1. , SECTION '' ''
1992-11-16HPD class B: § 27-2045, 2046 ADM CODE PROVIDE AN APPROVED AND OPERATIONAL SMOKE DETECTING DEVICE, INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DEPARTMENT OF BUILDINGS RU
1986
1986-04-30HPD class C: D26-17.10 ADM CODE POST NOTICE, IN FORM APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT, STATING THE NAME AND LOCATION OF THE PERSON DESIGNATED BY THE OWNER TO H
1986-04-30HPD class B: D26-10.01, 10.05 ADM CODE AND DEPT. RULES AND REGULATIONS. REMOVE THE ENCUMBRANCE OBSTRUCTING EGRESS FROM FIRE ESCAPES 3 STY REAR.