The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11205, 49% of residential buildings hold an A and
13% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
10 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Illegal Parking (4) · For Hire Vehicle Complaint (2) · Snow or Ice (1) · Dead Animal (1) · Noise (1) · Missed Collection (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2007)
Yes
Six or more residential units (9)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
174 CLERMONT CONDO
Head officer
AARON SAFANE
Managing agent
TURF COMPANY
Last registered
2026-07-21
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$340,586
$153,264
2026
$0
$0
2027
$471,219
$212,049
The city's market estimate has risen
38% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 15 YR NO CAP
Building systems
Elevators
1 active device(s) on record
Facade (Local Law 11)
SWARMP — "Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program": known facade conditions that must be repaired (cycle 9)
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Clinton-Washington Avs — G · 0.4 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Myrtle Av / Vanderbilt Av — B54 · 300 ft
Citi Bike
Adelphi St & Myrtle Ave · 300 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
10 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
2024-04-01311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Bike Lane
2024-01-29Deed — from KEIL, TAMAR to TAMAR KEIL 2023 REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST; TAMAR KEIL - TRUSTEE
2024-01-20311: Snow or Ice — Sidewalk
2023
2023-12-28Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-12-20Deed transfer (nominal price)
2023-10-26Agreement $1,470,000 — from RASHID, KRISTINA B; RASHID, SAMI H to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; TD BANK, N.A.$1,470,000
2023-09-18311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2023-08-14Mortgage $940,052 — from RASHID, KRISTINA B; RASHID, SAMI H to MERS; TD BANK NA$940,052
2023-08-14PAT — from RASHID, KRISTINA B to GIFFUNI, JUSTIN
2023-08-14Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK SOUTH CENTRAL NA to MERS; TD BANK
2023-08-14PAT — from RASHID, SAMI H to GIFFUNI, JUSTIN
2023-08-14Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK NA to WELLS FARGO BANK SOUTH CENTRAL NA
2023-08-02311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2023-06-06CTOR — from RASHID, SAMI H; RASHID, KRISTINA B to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2023-05-07311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2023-02-08311: Illegal Tree Damage — Unauthorized Tree Removal
2022
2022-12-21Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-12-20FDNY inspection (RISK)
2022-02-21Facade (LL11) filing, cycle 9: SWARMP
2021
2021-12-27Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-11-15Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-11-13311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-10-31311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-05-10Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-20HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2020
2020-11-11311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2020-08-05311: Damaged Tree — Entire Tree Has Fallen Down
2020-08-04311: Damaged Tree — Entire Tree Has Fallen Down
2020-07-30DOB violation E:
2020-05-22Mortgage $170,732 — from CHU, JACQUELINE S to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$170,732
2020-05-22Agreement $1,195,000 — from CHU, JACQUELINE S to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$1,195,000
2020-05-22Mortgage satisfied — from JAFFER, JAMEEL; RISTROPH, ALICE to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; BANK OF AMERICA NA; CITIBANK NA
2020-05-15Deed $1,600,000 — from DEDERICK, JOHN; DEDERICK, ELIZABETH to CHU, JACQUELINE S$1,600,000
2020-05-15PAT — from DEDERICK, ELIZABETH to LAGUSIS, MARIA
2020-05-15PAT — from CHU, JACQUELINE S to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 174 CLEMONT CON
2020-05-15PAT — from DEDERICK, JOHN to LAGUSIS, MARIA
2020-05-11Sold for $1,600,000$1,600,000
2020-05-04Deed $2,150,000 — from JAFFER, JAMEEL; RISTROPH, ALICE to IDP6, LLC$2,150,000
2020-05-04PAT — from IDP6, LLC to BOARD MANAGERS 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2020-04-17Sold for $2,150,000$2,150,000
2019
2019-12-26Mortgage $9,795 — from KEIL, TAMAR to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NA$9,795
2019-12-26Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, NA to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NA
2019-12-26Agreement $338,300 — from KEIL, TAMAR to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NA$338,300
2019-09-19Mortgage satisfied — from RASHID, KRISTINA B; RASHID, SAMI H to METLIFE HOME LOANS; METLIFE BANK NA; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2019-07-31Mortgage assigned — from JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2019-07-31PAT — from SAFANE, AARON; LOHMAN, LAUREN to 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2019-07-31Deed $1,265,000 — from SILVER, PIERSON; SILVER, CHANDRA to LOHMAN, LAUREN; SAFANE, AARON$1,265,000
2019-07-31PAT — from LOHMAN, LAUREN to SAFANE, AARON
2019-07-31PAT — from SILVER, PIERSON to GAMBLE, LINDSAY; COHEN, BRUCE M; CHAN, CARY
2019-07-31PAT — from SILVER, CHANDRA to GAMBLE, LINDSAY; CHAN, CARY; COHEN, BRUCE M
2019-07-31Agreement $1,138,374 — from SAFANE, AARON; LOHMAN, LAUREN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$1,138,374
2019-07-31Mortgage $308,315 — from LOHMAN, LAUREN; SAFANE, AARON to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$308,315
2019-07-18Sold for $1,265,000$1,265,000
2019-06-06FDNY inspection (RISK)
2019-03-28Elevator permit: MODIFICATION TO EXISTING CONTROLLER TO INSTALL DOOR POSITION MONITORING SYSTEM (DPM) AS PER REQUIREMENTS OF ASME A 17.3 OF 2002, A$8,410
2018-10-26HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018-01-25Agreement $700,263 — from JAFFER, JAMEEL; RISTROPH, ALICE to CITIBANK, N.A.$700,263
2018-01-25Mortgage $2,030 — from JAFFER, JAMEEL; RISTROPH, ALICE to CITIBANK, N.A.$2,030
2017
2017-08-29Mortgage satisfied — from DE CLERCQ, STEVEN; ANKORI, SHIRA to WELLS FARGO BANK NA
2017-08-15PAT — from DEDERICK, ELIZABETH; DEDERICK, JOHN to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 174 CLERMONT CO
2017-08-15Deed $1,550,000 — from ANKORI, SHIRA; DECLERCQ, STEVEN to DEDERICK, JOHN; DEDERICK, ELIZABETH$1,550,000
2017-08-15Mortgage $1,085,000 — from DEDERICK, ELIZABETH; DEDERICK, JOHN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$1,085,000
2013-08-05M&CON $406,670 — from SILVER, PIERSON; SILVER, CHANDRA to MERS AS NOMINEE FOR LENDER; USAA FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK$406,670
2013-08-05Mortgage $9,686 — from SILVER, CHANDRA; SILVER, PIERSON to USAA FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK; MERS AS NOMINEE FOR LENDER$9,686
2013-08-05SUBM — from USAA FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK to USAA FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
2013-07-09Agreement $347,000 — from LITVIN, TAL; GASKILL, DANA to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$347,000
2013-07-09Mortgage $3,902 — from LITVIN, TAL; GASKILL, DANA to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$3,902
2013-07-09Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2013-05-14Mortgage $6,704 — from RASHID, KRISTINA B; RASHID, SAMI H to WELLS FARGO BANK$6,704
2013-05-14Agreement $674,500 — from RASHID, SAMI H; RASHID, KRISTINA B to WELLS FARGO BANK$674,500
2013-05-14Mortgage assigned — from METLIFE HOME LOANS; MERS to WELLS FARGO BANK
2013-05-02Mortgage assigned — from BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2013-05-02Agreement $521,600 — from KEIL, TAMAR to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$521,600
2013-03-27Agreement $546,275 — from LONGOBARDI, RUTH S; LONGOBARDI, DAVID A to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$546,275
2013-03-27Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2013-03-27Mortgage $12,468 — from LONGOBARDI, RUTH S; LONGOBARDI, DAVID A to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$12,468
2013-01-09Agreement $789,000 — from JAFFER, JAMEEL; RISTROPH, ALICE to CITIBANK, N.A.$789,000
2013-01-09Mortgage $3,884 — from JAFFER, JAMEEL; RISTROPH, ALICE to CITIBANK, N.A.$3,884
2013-01-09Mortgage assigned — from MERS to CITIBANK, N.A.
2011
2011-07-07Mortgage satisfied — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC to EAST WEST BANK
2011-07-07TL&R — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC to EAST WEST BANK
2011-07-07Mortgage satisfied — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC to EAST WEST BANK
2011-06-21PAT — from RASHID, SAMI H; RASHID, KRISTINA B to THE 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2011-06-21PAT — from RASHID, KRISTINA B to EBER, SAMUEL
2011-06-21Mortgage $690,000 — from RASHID, SAMI H; RASHID, KRISTINA B to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$690,000
2011-06-21Deed $1,254,812 — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE, LLC to RASHID, KRISTINA B; RASHID , SAMI H$1,254,813
2011-06-21PAT — from RASHID, SAMI H to EBER, SAMUEL
2011-05-23PREL — from EAST WEST BANK to 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2011-05-23REL — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC to EAST WEST BANK
2011-05-23PREL — from EAST WEST BANK to 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2011-04-12PREL — from EAST WEST BANK to 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2011-04-12REL — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC to UNITED COMMERCIAL BANK; EAST WEST BANK
2011-04-12PREL — from EAST WEST BANK to 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2011-04-07REL — from EAST WEST BANK
2011-04-07PREL — from EAST WEST BANK
2011-04-07PREL — from EAST WEST BANK
2011-01-14311: Snow — 15I Street Condition Ice-Non Storm
2010
2010-11-18Mortgage $325,000 — from WRUBEL, SUSAN to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$325,000
2010-11-18Deed $675,000 — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE, LLC to WRUBEL, SUSAN$675,000
2010-11-18PAT — from WRUBEL, SUSAN to CONDOMINIUM BOARD
2010-11-04PAT — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE, LLC to KEIL, TAMAR
2010-11-04Deed $691,251 — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE, LLC to KEIL, TAMAR$691,251
2010-11-04Mortgage $548,000 — from KEIL, TAMAR to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEM$548,000
2010-10-15Deed $745,000 — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE, LLC to LONGOBARDI , DAVID A; LONGOBARDI, RUTH S$745,000
2010-10-15Mortgage $558,750 — from LONGOBARDI, RUTH S; LONGOBARDI , DAVID A to WELLS FARGO BANK NA$558,750
2010-10-15PAT — from LONGOBARDI, RUTH S; LONGOBARDI , DAVID A to THE 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-10-15PAT — from LONGOBARDI , DAVID A to LONGOBARDI, RUTH S
2010-10-07PAT — from JAFFER , JAMEEL; RISTROPH, ALICE to THE 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-10-07Mortgage $939,200 — from RISTROPH, ALICE; JAFFER , JAMEEL to MERS$939,200
2010-10-07Deed $1,174,000 — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE, LLC to JAFFER , JAMEEL; RISTROPH, ALICE$1,174,000
2010-10-06Deed $1,220,000 — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE, LLC to GASKILL, DANA; LITVIN , TAL$1,220,000
2010-10-06Mortgage $417,000 — from GASKILL, DANA; LITVIN, TAL to MERS$417,000
2010-10-06PAT — from LITVIN, TAL; GASKILL, DANA to 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC; BOARD OF MANAGERS
2010-10-01Deed $735,000 — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE, LLC to CHU, JACQUELINE S$735,000
2010-10-01PAT — from CHU, JACQUELINE S to CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF THE 174 CLERMONT CO
2010-09-29Deed $775,000 — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE, LLC to CLERCQ , STEVEN DE; ANKORI, SHIRA$775,000
2010-09-29PAT — from CLERCQ , STEVEN DE to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 174 CLERMONT CO
2010-09-29Mortgage $620,000 — from CLERCQ , STEVEN DE; ANKORI, SHIRA to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$620,000
2010-09-27PAT — from SILVER, PIERSON to SILVER, CHANDRA
2010-09-27Deed $695,000 — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE, LLC to SILVER , PIERSON; SILVER, CHANDRA$695,000
2010-09-27PAT — from SILVER, CHANDRA; SILVER , PIERSON to THE 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM; 174 CLERMONT AVENUE, LLC
2010-09-27Mortgage $417,000 — from SILVER, CHANDRA; SILVER, PIERSON to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$417,000
2010-09-27Mortgage $139,000 — from SILVER, CHANDRA; SILVER, PIERSON to USAA FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK$139,000
2010-09-07ADEC — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-09-07ADEC — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-09-07ADEC — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-09-07ADEC — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-09-07ADEC — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-09-07ADEC — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-09-07ADEC — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-09-07ADEC — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-09-07ADEC — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-07-23CDEC — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2010-07-23MAPS — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-07-23CDEC — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2010-07-23MAPS — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-07-23CDEC — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2010-07-23MAPS — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-07-23CDEC — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2010-07-23MAPS — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-07-23MAPS — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-07-23CDEC — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2010-07-23CDEC — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2010-07-23MAPS — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-07-23CDEC — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2010-07-23MAPS — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-07-23CDEC — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2010-07-23CDEC — from 174 CLERMONT AVENUE LLC
2010-07-23MAPS — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-07-23MAPS — from 174 CLERMONT CONDOMINIUM
2010-01-20Job filed: FILE SUBDIVISION OF CONDOMINIUM FOR 9 RESIDENTIAL LOTS APT# 1A=LOT#1101, APT#1B=LOT#1102, APT#2B=LOT#1103, APT#3A=LOT#1104,APT#4A=LOT#1105, APT#4B=LOT
2009
2009-04-03Job filed: THIS APPLICATION IS FILED FOR SUBDIVIDE PART OF #15 TO LOT #37.
2008
2008-08-22Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TWO SCAFFOLDS 50'(W) X 60'(H) AT FRONT & REAR, INCONJUNCTION WITH NB#302296076 AND SIDEWALK SHED ALT3#310143957. PROPOSED STEEL SC
2008-05-15Job filed: INSTALL SIDEWALK SHED A TOTAL OF 55 L.F AT 174 CLERMONT AVENUE. DURING REMEDIAL REPAIRS, WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH LL 33/91. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR
2007
2007-07-13Job filed: Filing herewith to install sprinkler system in New Building as per plans filed herewith. No change to use, egress or occupancy$40,000
2007-06-07Job filed: Installation of 50 linear feet of sidewalk shed in conjunction with New Building. No change to use, egress or occupancy.
2007-05-16Job filed: FILING HEREWITH EZ BUILDERS PAVEMENT PLAN FOR 50 LINEAR FEET OF FRONTAGE.