The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 75% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 5. In ZIP 11372, 71% of residential buildings hold an A and
7% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
2 total — 0 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 2 class A. Oldest open since 1987-03-20.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
14 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Missed Collection (5) · Illegal Parking (5) · Dead/Dying Tree (2) · Street Condition (1) · Noise (1).
Filed construction activity
$230,880 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1922)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
163 23 STREET JACKSON HEIGHTS, INC.
Head officer
Josh Nissam
Managing agent
GARDEN HEIGHTS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2025-09-23
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,664,000
$748,800
2026
$1,997,000
$898,650
2027
$2,031,000
$913,950
The city's market estimate has risen
22% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Building systems
Heating fuel
NATURALGAS
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
82 St-Jackson Hts — 7 · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: none 74 St-Broadway — 7 E F M R · 0.4 mi straight-line (about an 11-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 35 Av / 80 St — Q49 · 250 ft
Citi Bike
81 St & 35 Ave · 400 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
14 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $175,000 on
2019-12-06 (lender: Emigrant Funding Corporation). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2026-07-17
RPTT&RET $899,000 — from BRAMLEY, ALISTAIR DOUGLAS; DIAMANT, JILL HEATHER to GHANI, HAMIDUL; FARNACE, SADIA
$899,000
2026-06-30
Sold for $899,000
$899,000
$112,375
2024-10-11
RPTT&RET $770,000 — from MYERS, TERRENCE T; HANIBAL, JEANNINE to BOGUMIL, MARCO; SHIRAZI, NAEMEH
$770,000
2024-09-25
Sold for $770,000
$770,000
$96,250
2019-12-06
AL&R $175,000 — from 163-23RD STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INC. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
$175,000
2019-12-06
Mortgage $175,000 — from 163-23RD STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INC. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
$175,000
2019-10-24
RPTT&RET $725,000 — from QUARTUCCIO, PHYLLIS A to NETRAAKKI, KALAYANEE; NETRAAKKI, SNONG
$725,000
2019-10-22
Sold for $725,000
$725,000
$90,625
2019-04-08
RPTT&RET $800,000 — from RO-SCHOFIELD, ESTHER; RO-SCHOFIELD, JONATHAN to OLSAVSKY, GLORIA R; OLSAVSKY, KEVIN P
$800,000
2019-03-26
Sold for $800,000
$800,000
$100,000
2018-02-16
RPTT&RET $782,000 — from ALLES, DINAH; ALLES, RICHARD to NISSIM, JOSHUA D
$782,000
2018-02-16
RPTT&RET $775,000 — from CONTRERA, CATHERINE; CONTRERA, RICHARD A to KLOPPER, HAROLD; LUWISCH, RUTH
$775,000
2018-02-06
Sold for $775,000
$775,000
$96,875
2018-02-02
Sold for $782,000
$782,000
$97,750
2017-03-07
RPTT&RET $756,490 — from WEIT, JESSICA A; MARTUS, ROBERT W to BRAMLEY, ALISTAIR DOUGLAS; DIAMANT, JILL HEATHER
$756,490
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
2018
14
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
1
1
2
0
4
2018
0
0
3
4
1
8
2019
3
0
2
6
3
14
2020
0
0
0
0
1
1
2021
0
0
6
0
1
7
2022
0
0
0
0
1
1
2023
0
0
5
0
1
6
2024
0
0
6
2
2
10
2025
0
0
8
0
1
9
2026
0
0
3
2
1
6
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2025-10-28311: Illegal Parking — Parking Permit Improper Use
2025-10-01Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-09-14311: Illegal Parking — Parking Permit Improper Use
2025-07-08Boiler inspection
2025-06-14311: Missed Collection — Compost
2025-06-11HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2024
2024-12-02HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2024-10-11RPTT&RET $770,000 — from MYERS, TERRENCE T; HANIBAL, JEANNINE to BOGUMIL, MARCO; SHIRAZI, NAEMEH$770,000
2024-09-25Sold for $770,000$770,000
2024-09-24Boiler inspection
2024-09-03311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2024-05-08311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2024-01-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023
2023-12-23311: Missed Collection — Compost
2023-12-23311: Missed Collection — Compost
2023-05-30311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2023-03-30Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-28HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2023-03-07Boiler inspection
2022
2022-04-12Boiler inspection
2021
2021-12-31Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-12-06311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2021-06-02311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Music
2021-06-02311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Music
2021-04-17Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-15HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-03-16Boiler inspection
2020
2020-06-24Boiler inspection
2019
2019-12-06AL&R $175,000 — from 163-23RD STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INC. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$175,000
2019-12-06Mortgage $175,000 — from 163-23RD STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INC. to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION$175,000
2019-11-04Permit EW — ISSUED
2019-10-24RPTT&RET $725,000 — from QUARTUCCIO, PHYLLIS A to NETRAAKKI, KALAYANEE; NETRAAKKI, SNONG$725,000
2019-10-22Sold for $725,000$725,000
2019-10-09Job filed: INSTALL SOLAR PV SYSTEM ON THE EXISTING ROOFTOP. NO CHANGES TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$115,440
2019-10-09Job filed: INSTALL SOLAR PV SYSTEM ON THE EXISTING ROOFTOP. NO CHANGES TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$115,440
2019-09-16Asbestos abatement: Removal — The Asbestos Contractor, Inc.
2019-09-16Asbestos abatement: Removal — The Asbestos Contractor, Inc.
2019-06-25Boiler inspection
2019-04-08RPTT&RET $800,000 — from RO-SCHOFIELD, ESTHER; RO-SCHOFIELD, JONATHAN to OLSAVSKY, GLORIA R; OLSAVSKY, KEVIN P$800,000
2018-02-16RPTT&RET $782,000 — from ALLES, DINAH; ALLES, RICHARD to NISSIM, JOSHUA D$782,000
2018-02-16RPTT&RET $775,000 — from CONTRERA, CATHERINE; CONTRERA, RICHARD A to KLOPPER, HAROLD; LUWISCH, RUTH$775,000
2018-02-06Sold for $775,000$775,000
2018-02-02Sold for $782,000$782,000
2018-01-01Tenant complaint: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2018-01-01311: HEAT/HOT WATER — APARTMENT ONLY
2017
2017-07-27311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2017-06-08DOB violation E:
2017-03-07RPTT&RET $756,490 — from WEIT, JESSICA A; MARTUS, ROBERT W to BRAMLEY, ALISTAIR DOUGLAS; DIAMANT, JILL HEATHER$756,490
2017-02-28Sold for $756,490$756,490
2016
2016-12-15Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-10-29311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2016-10-02311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2016-06-16DOB violation E:
2015
2015-12-07311: Water System — Hydrant Leaking (WC1)
2015-10-15HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-04-09RPTT&RET $669,000 — from LANDON, JENNIFER; SHAFER, RYAN to KENNEY, NANCY$669,000
2014-05-30DOB violation ACC1: VIO ISSUED TO ELEVATOR - FAIL TO CORRECT DEFECTS ON 2012 CAT 1 INSP/TST
2014-05-30DOB violation ACC1: VIO ISSUED TO ELEVATOR - FAIL TO CORRECT DEFECTS ON 2012 CAT 1 INSP/TST
2014-05-12RPTT&RET $570,000 — from HILL, LUCILLE to WEIT, JESSICA; MARTUS, ROBERT$570,000
2014-04-05DOB violation E:
2014-01-28311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2013
2013-09-10311: Construction Safety Enforcement — SST Tracking Complaint
2013-09-10DOB complaint, category ?
2013-09-10ECB CLASS - 2 violation: SIDEWALK SHED DOES NOT MEET CODE SPECIFICATIONS. NOTE: SIDEWALK SHED HAS BEEN ERECTED AT EXP#1 (80 ST) SIDEWALK SHED DO NOT EXTEND$2,400
2013-09-07311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2013-09-04Permit EQ — ISSUED
2013-09-04Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED FOR REMEDIAL REPAIRS. LIVE LOAD 300 PSF. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF THE 2008 CODE NO CHAN
2013-04-08DOB violation E:
2012
2012-10-24311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2012-10-16DOB violation E:
2012-10-01DOB violation EVCAT1: VIOLATION ISSUED TO ELEVATOR-FAILURE TO FILE CATEGORY 1 2011 INSPECTION/TEST
2012-09-24RPTT&RET $530,000 — from SAUCIER, MICHAEL; SAUCIER, FERNANDA SANTOS to CONTRERA, CATHERINE; CONTRERA, RICHARD A$530,000
2012-09-19311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2012-09-18311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2011
2011-12-20Rodent inspection: Passed
2011-12-13DOB violation EVCAT1: VIOLATION ISSUED TO ELEVATOR-FAILURE TO FILE CATEGORY 1 2010 INSPECTION/TEST
2011-09-22DOB violation E:
2011-08-31RPTT&RET $535,000 — from ANDERSEN , ROBERT to SAUCIER , MICHAEL; SANTOS-SAUCIER , FERNANDA$535,000
2011-08-29RPTT&RET $470,000 — from LACONI, ROBERT to ALLES, DINAH; ALLES, RICHARD$470,000
2011-07-15RPTT&RET $529,000 — from CHUNG, WILLIAM; CHUNG, ONTIMA WASUSRI to RO-SCHOFIELD, ESTHER; RO-SCHOFIELD, JONATHAN$529,000
2011-03-23Rodent inspection: Passed
2011-03-08Rodent inspection: Passed
2011-02-28Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-10-08DOB violation VCAT1:
2010-08-23DOB violation E:
2010-05-06Permit PL — ISSUED
2010-04-08Job filed: REPLACE GAS BURNER ON NYC BOILER NO. MD408188-01.$10,000
2010-02-12RPTT&RET $480,000 — from DUDDERAR, JODY; VALDES, BERNARDO to SHAFER, RYAN; LANDON, JENNIFER$480,000
2007
2007-05-16DOB violation E:
2007-04-27RPTT&RET $535,000 — from CORTE-REAL, ISABEL V to CHUNG, ONTIMA WASSURI; CHUNG, WILLIAM$535,000
2007-01-19DOB violation LL6291:
2005
2005-01-31DOB violation LL6291:
2005-01-19RPTT&RET $330,000 — from STONEBRAKER, JAMES DANIEL; STONEBRAKER, RENEE HABERT to WOJICK, LARRY$330,000
2004
2004-10-18RPTT $330,000 — from PROANO, ROCIO to REAL, ISABELL C$330,000
2004-09-09DOB violation E:
2003
2003-08-18DOB violation E:
2002
2002-09-04DOB violation E: 4P550
2001
2001-08-17DOB violation E: 4P550
1994
1994-06-07DOB violation LL6291:
1994-03-02LDMK — from NYC LANDMARK PRESERVATION COMMISSION to JACKSON HEIGHTS HISTORIC DISTRICT
1992
1992-10-02ECB Non-Hazardous violation: 15R,33W,33M,46M,49M,40#,34L,50M, (15) REMOVE FROM BSMT SHAFTWAY DOOR, HOUSE KEYLOCK. (33) LOOK OVER HEAD ROOM DOOR, & PROVIDE PROP
1991
1991-11-26ECB Non-Hazardous violation: 15J,50F,#15 BSMT DOOR
1988
1988-10-20DOB violation E: 51)RESHACKLE CAR AND CWT CABLES 52)FILES BN FOR REMOVAL OF DRUM MACHINE LIMIT SWITCH
1987
1987-03-20HPD class A: D26-12.01 ADM CODE PAINT WITH LIGHT COLORED PAINT TO THE SATISFACTION OF THIS DEPARTMENT WALLS CLG BULKHEAD ROOF.
1987-03-20HPD class A: SECTION 329, M/D LAW AND DEPT. RULES AND REGS. PROVIDE A COMPLETED CERTIFICATE OF INSPECTION VISITS IN A PROPER FRAME AT OR NEAR MAILBOXES,
1984
1984-11-27Mortgage satisfied — from JACKSON HGHT APTS/CORP to METROPOLITAN LIFE INS/CO
1969
1969-09-16Mortgage assigned — from METROPOLITAN LIFE INSUR CO to JAMAICA SAVINGS BANK