Building Biography

The MapLandlordsNeighborhoodsZIP CodesGradesThe Mice MapAboutWhat's new

Building report

34-49 79 Street · Queens · BBL 4012660047 · generated 2026-10-20 · FREE

Free while in beta — every NYC building gets a report like this, updated weekly from city records. If it's useful, chip in to keep it free

Where the penalty points come from

ComponentWhat it coversPoints
Housing codeHPD violations by class, complaints, emergency repairs, litigation, vacate orders, AEP0
Structural & safetyDOB violations, ECB/OATH violations by class0
PestsBedbug filings, failed rodent inspections, rodent 311s0
DisplacementMarshal evictions executed0
GRADE A

The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11372, 71% of residential buildings hold an A and 7% grade D or F. How grades work

this building
A
B
C

Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more

Open with the city right now

No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.

Patterns

No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.

No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.

What 311 hears from this address

3 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (1) · New Tree Request (1) · Missed Collection (1).

Filed construction activity

$203,080 in permitted construction work filed since 2016 (9 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.

Rent-stabilization signals

YesBuilt before 1974 (1922)
YesSix or more residential units (8)
No421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll

2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit: request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).

Registered with HPD — the names behind the building

Registered owner(s)156-22ND STREET JACKSON HEIGHTS INC
Head officerJONATHAN CONNING
Managing agentGARDEN HEIGHTS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, INC.
Last registered2025-09-04

as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration

What the city thinks it's worth

Tax yearCity market valueAssessed value
2025$2,024,000 $910,800
2026$2,387,000 $1,074,150
2027$2,312,000 $1,040,400

The city's market estimate has risen 14% between tax years 2025 and 2027.

Tax exemptions on the roll: COLD WAR VETERAN - DISABILITY

Building systems

Heating fuelNATURALGAS

Flood exposure

Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).

Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.

Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.

No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.

Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps (cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.

Getting around

Subway82 St-Jackson Hts — 7 · 0.3 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
74 St-Broadway — 7 E F M R · 0.4 mi straight-line (about a 10-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
BusNearest boarding stop: 35 Av / 80 St — Q49 · 200 ft
Citi Bike81 St & 35 Ave · 450 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)Elementary: P.S. 212
Middle: I.S. 230. Confirm with the DOE's school search.

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.

Report a problem to 311

34-49 79 Street

Heat or hot waterHeat or hot water
Apartment maintenanceApartment maintenance
Bed bugsBed bugs
Residential pestsResidential pests
Rats or miceRats or mice
Anything elseAnything else

3 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.

311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong. Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box on this page.

The landlord's report card

Managed by GARDEN HEIGHTS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT — 61 buildings, 811 units. Grades across the portfolio: A61. See the whole portfolio

BuildingBoroughUnitsGrade
79-15 35 Avenue QN41 A
35-49 83 Street QN29 A
35-35 82 Street QN20 A
35-30 82 Street QN20 A
35-45 82 Street QN20 A
26-20 21 Street QN18 A
37-23 84 Street QN18 A
37-34 85 Street QN17 A
35-26 79 Street QN16 A
35-36 79 Street QN16 A
35-56 79 Street QN16 A
35-37 78 Street QN15 A
35-31 78 Street QN15 A
35-45 78 Street QN15 A
35-27 80 Street QN15 A
35-15 78 Street QN15 A
35-22 80 Street QN15 A
35-21 80 Street QN15 A
35-15 80 Street QN15 A
35-33 80 Street QN15 A
35-25 78 Street QN15 A
35-36 80 Street QN15 A
35-55 78 Street QN15 A
35-16 80 Street QN15 A
37-55 84 Street QN12 A
34-05 80 Street QN12 A
37-11 84 Street QN12 A
34-30 81 Street QN11 A
34-21 80 Street QN11 A
35-47 80 Street QN11 A
35-49 76 Street QN11 A
35-55 80 Street QN11 A
34-38 81 Street QN11 A
35-34 77 Street QN11 A
35-13 76 Street QN11 A
35-54 80 Street QN11 A
34-47 80 Street QN11 A
34-37 80 Street QN11 A
35-48 80 Street QN11 A
35-55 76 Street QN11 A
34-22 81 Street QN11 A
34-39 82 Street QN11 A
34-06 81 Street QN11 A
34-29 80 Street QN11 A
34-47 82 Street QN11 A
34-31 82 Street QN11 A
35-41 80 Street QN11 A
34-14 81 Street QN10 A
35-27 76 Street QN10 A
33-21 82 Street QN10 A
35-50 77 Street QN10 A
35-42 77 Street QN10 A
35-33 76 Street QN10 A
35-19 76 Street QN10 A
33-11 82 Street QN10 A
34-27 79 Street QN9 A
34-50 80 Street QN9 A
34-35 79 Street QN8 A
34-42 80 Street QN8 A
34-49 79 Street QN8 A

showing 60 of 61 buildings

Sales, deeds & mortgages

Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $350,000 on 2020-12-30 (lender: Maspeth Federal Savings And Loan Association). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded document.

DateRecordAmountPer res. unit
2022-01-25RPTT&RET $857,500 — from ESTATE OF MARTIN H MAIER; MAIER, ERIC A EX to BEEKMAN, NELL; NUNEZ, STEPHEN $857,500
2022-01-12Sold for $857,500 $857,500 $107,188
2020-12-30AL&R $350,000 — from 156-22ND STREET,JACKSON HEIGHTS, INC. to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA $350,000
2020-12-30Mortgage $350,000 — from 156-22ND STREET,JACKSON HEIGHTS, INC. to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA $350,000
2018-11-16RPTT&RET $865,000 — from BASSE, DONALD E to HAGUE, KRISTEN; JOHANNESEN, CHRISTIAN $865,000
2018-11-09Sold for $865,000 $865,000 $108,125
2018-07-31RPTT&RET $800,000 — from AGRANOFF, ANN; ANDERES, FRED to MIHNEVA-CHOTALAL, STELA; CHOTALAL, CARLTON $800,000
2018-07-19Sold for $800,000 $800,000 $100,000
2010-08-11RPTT&RET $575,000 — from LOWENHEIM, MARK; CHADWICK, WALTER to ENDE, RICHARD; LEMMA-ENDE, DAWN $575,000
2008-10-16RPTT&RET $531,500 — from SMYTH, BLANCHE to FENICHEL, DAVID; MULLIGAN, SHARON $531,500
2005-01-05RPTT $380,000 — from ELLEN DEC to MAKIHARA, MIKI; CONNING , JONATHAN H $380,000
2001-02-27Mortgage $145,000 — from STEPTON, MADALINE G to NEW JERSEY MTGE & INVESTMENT CORP $145,000
2000-06-12Mortgage $50,000 — from LOWENHEIM, MARK S; CHADWICK, WALTER to BANK OF NEW YORK $50,000
1999-05-26Mortgage $100,000 — from 156-22ND STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS INC to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK $100,000

Ten-year activity

20100
2017
2018
2019
17
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
YearConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systemsTotal
2017032016
20180054110
2019001012
20208233117
2021206019
20226062216
2023004026
2024003014
2025002013
2026001023
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money.
Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
Chip in

The last 12 months — 4 records

DateRecord
2026-08-11311: Missed Collection — Bulky Recycling
2026-02-19Boiler inspection
2026-01-26Air permit (REGISTRATION), fuel: NATURALGAS
2025-12-30Bedbug filing: 0 infested units

The full timeline

2026
2026-08-11311: Missed Collection — Bulky Recycling
2026-02-19Boiler inspection
2026-01-26Air permit (REGISTRATION), fuel: NATURALGAS
2025
2025-12-30Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-07-07Boiler inspection
2025-01-15Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024
2024-11-03311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2024-09-16311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Horn
2024-06-26Boiler inspection
2024-01-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023
2023-12-26Boiler inspection
2023-11-27Boiler inspection — defects found
2023-05-08311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2023-05-05311: Abandoned Vehicle — With License Plate
2023-04-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-28HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-11-18Boiler inspection
2022-10-05311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2022-07-22311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2022-07-15Boiler inspection
2022-07-09311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Music
2022-05-26Permit Boiler Equipment — Signed-off
2022-05-26Permit Plumbing — Signed-off
2022-03-19Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2022-03-03HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-03-01Permit Plumbing — Signed-off
2022-02-23Permit General Construction — Signed-off
2022-02-07Job filed: ALTERATION WORK AT APARTMENT 42 TO INCLUDE UPDATED INTERIOR FINISHES, EQUIPMENT AND PARTITIONS AS INDICATED PER PLANS. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS, BULK $85,680
2022-02-07Job filed: Plumbing work at Apartment 42 in association with interior renovation.$27,000
2022-01-25RPTT&RET $857,500 — from ESTATE OF MARTIN H MAIER; MAIER, ERIC A EX to BEEKMAN, NELL; NUNEZ, STEPHEN$857,500
2022-01-12Sold for $857,500$857,500
2022-01-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021
2021-12-28Boiler inspection
2021-11-23311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-10-08311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-07-05311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-27Job filed: REGISTER TWO HOT WATER HEATERS AND GAS CONNECTION FOR REPLACEMENT BOILER. REGISTER TENANT LAUNDRY. INSTALL SPRINKLERS HEADS AND GAS PIPING PER PLANS$13,700
2021-04-27Job filed: REPLACE GAS BOILER.$24,000
2021-04-17Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-14HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-03-09311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2020
2020-12-30AL&R $350,000 — from 156-22ND STREET,JACKSON HEIGHTS, INC. to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA$350,000
2020-12-30Mortgage $350,000 — from 156-22ND STREET,JACKSON HEIGHTS, INC. to MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIA$350,000
2020-12-30Mortgage satisfied — from 156-22ND STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INC. to SANTANDER BANK, N.A.; SOVEREIGN BANK; SOVEREIGN BANK, N.A.; INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK
2020-12-03Boiler inspection
2020-08-24311: Violation of Park Rules — Social Distancing
2020-08-09311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2020-07-26311: Illegal Parking — Posted Parking Sign Violation
2020-06-23DOB complaint, category ?
2020-04-16DOB complaint, category ?
2020-01-31Job filed: REGISTER TWO HOT WATER HEATERS AND GAS CONNECTION FOR REPLACEMENT BOILER. REGISTER TENANT LAUNDRY. INSTALL SPRINKLERS HEADS AND GAS PIPING PER PLANS$13,700
2020-01-31Permit Plumbing — Signed-off
2020-01-24Permit Boiler Equipment — Signed-off
2020-01-21Permit EW — ISSUED
2020-01-21Job filed: REPLACE GAS BOILER.$24,000
2020-01-13Job filed: INSTALL BOILER ROOM ENCLOSURE. THIS APPLICATION IS FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH APPLICATION NO. Q00277969.$5,000
2020-01-13Job filed: INSTALL BOILER ROOM ENCLOSURE. THIS APPLICATION IS FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH APPLICATION NO. Q00277969.$5,000
2020-01-13Job filed: INSTALL BOILER ROOM ENCLOSURE. THIS APPLICATION IS FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH APPLICATION NO. Q00277969.$5,000
2019
2019-11-04Boiler inspection
2019-11-01HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2018
2018-12-18Boiler inspection
2018-12-18311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2018-11-16RPTT&RET $865,000 — from BASSE, DONALD E to HAGUE, KRISTEN; JOHANNESEN, CHRISTIAN$865,000
2018-11-09Sold for $865,000$865,000
2018-09-21311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2018-08-16311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2018-07-31RPTT&RET $800,000 — from AGRANOFF, ANN; ANDERES, FRED to MIHNEVA-CHOTALAL, STELA; CHOTALAL, CARLTON$800,000
2018-07-19Sold for $800,000$800,000
2018-07-02311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-04-30311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2017
2017-12-04HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2017-11-29Boiler inspection
2017-08-22311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2017-06-13DOB violation E:
2017-02-24DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2015 INSPECTION REPORT
2017-01-03DOB violation ACC1: VIO ISSUED TO ELEVATOR - FAIL TO CORRECT DEFECTS ON 2015 CAT 1 INSP/TST
2016
2016-12-16311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2016-12-15Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-11-18HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-10-07311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2016-08-31311: Street Sign - Damaged — Street Cleaning - ASP
2016-03-09RPTT&RET — from MAIER (DECEASED), RITA; MAIER, MARTIN to MAIER, ERIC; MAIER, MARK
2016-03-07311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2016-01-29Deed transfer (nominal price)
2015
2015-04-15DOB violation E:
2014
2014-11-06311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2014-10-21FDNY inspection (RISK)
2014-06-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-04-05DOB violation E:
2014-04-05DOB violation E:
2014-04-05DOB violation E:
2013
2013-04-05DOB violation E:
2012
2012-06-22311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2012-05-11311: Dead Tree — Dead/Dying Tree
2012-05-01311: Root/Sewer/Sidewalk Condition — Affecting Sewer or Foundation
2012-03-09311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2011
2011-12-20Rodent inspection: Passed
2011-10-29311: Damaged Tree — Entire Tree Has Fallen Down
2011-09-30DOB violation E:
2011-03-23Rodent inspection: Passed
2011-02-25Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-08-25Mortgage satisfied — from CHADWICK, WALTER; LOWENHEIM, MARK S to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2010-08-23DOB violation E:
2010-08-11RPTT&RET $575,000 — from LOWENHEIM, MARK; CHADWICK, WALTER to ENDE, RICHARD; LEMMA-ENDE, DAWN$575,000
2008
2008-10-16RPTT&RET $531,500 — from SMYTH, BLANCHE to FENICHEL, DAVID; MULLIGAN, SHARON$531,500
2008-08-11DOB violation E:
2007
2007-09-07DOB violation E:
2007-01-15DOB violation E:
2005
2005-03-03Permit EW — RE-ISSUED
2005-03-03Permit PL — ISSUED
2005-03-02Job filed: REPLACE GAS BOILER (NYC BOILER No. MD9683-01). NO CHANGE IN EGRESS, OCCUPANCY OR USE UNDER THIS APPLICATION.$14,000
2005-01-05RPTT $380,000 — from ELLEN DEC to MAKIHARA, MIKI; CONNING , JONATHAN H$380,000
2004
2004-09-01DOB violation E:
2004-02-13DOB violation LL6291:
2003
2003-08-18DOB violation E:
2001
2001-02-27Mortgage $145,000 — from STEPTON, MADALINE G to NEW JERSEY MTGE & INVESTMENT CORP$145,000
2000
2000-06-12Mortgage $50,000 — from LOWENHEIM, MARK S; CHADWICK, WALTER to BANK OF NEW YORK$50,000
2000-01-11Permit EW — ISSUED
2000-01-11Permit PL — ISSUED
1999
1999-05-26Mortgage $100,000 — from 156-22ND STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS INC to INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY BANK$100,000
1998
1998-03-04ECB Non-Hazardous violation: 08V,3150,50Y,
1994
1994-03-02LDMK — from NYC LANDMARK PRESERVATION COMMISSION to JACKSON HEIGHTS HISTORIC DISTRICT
1993
1993-06-28DOB violation LL6291:
1992
1992-10-02DOB violation E:
1988
1988-11-03DOB violation E: (32) REMOVE JUMPER TO BRAKE RELAY,RE-LINE BRAKE SHOES(OIL SOAKED & ADJUST SAME.(33)REMOVE HOUSE LOCKS FROM TOP FLOOR AND BSMT
1988-10-17DOB violation E: (51)RESTORE ELEVATOR TO SERVICE SO THAT A COMPLETE INSPECTION CAN BE MADE BY THIS DEPT
1968
1968-01-26SAGE — from METROPOLITAN LIFE INS CORP; 156-22ND ST JACKSON HEIGHTS INC

Support this site Back to the building page