The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 84% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 1.8. In ZIP 11372, 71% of residential buildings hold an A and
7% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
1 total — 1 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 1987-03-23.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
82 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (80) · Dead Animal (1) · Illegal Parking (1).
Filed construction activity
$98,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1918)
Yes
Six or more residential units (11)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
118-23 ST JACKSON HEIGHTS INC
Head officer
Kathryn Carpenter
Managing agent
GARDEN HEIGHTS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2025-08-04
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,164,000
$523,800
2026
$1,246,000
$560,700
2027
$1,352,000
$608,400
The city's market estimate has risen
16% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $263,032 a year
($19.60 per sq ft), operating expenses $107,092
($7.98 per sq ft), net operating income $155,940. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Building systems
Heating fuel
NATURALGAS
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
82 St-Jackson Hts — 7 · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: none 74 St-Broadway — 7 E F M R · 0.4 mi straight-line (about a 9-minute walk) · station accessibility: full
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 81 St / 37 Av — Q32 · 300 ft
Citi Bike
79 St & 37 Ave · 500 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
82 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $489,038 on
2025-11-03 (lender: Emigrant Funding Corporation). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2025-11-03
AL&R $800,000 — from 118-23RD STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INCORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
$800,000
2025-11-03
Agreement $800,000 — from 118-23RD STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INCORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
$800,000
2025-11-03
Mortgage $489,039 — from 118-23RD STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INCORP to EMIGRANT FUNDING CORPORATION
$489,039
2025-07-22
RPTT&RET $775,000 — from ANGEL, DANIEL; OWENS, THERESA MARIE to MASLIAKOVA, ANNA; BLONDELL, ANNA; COLLETTI, CASSANDRA
$775,000
2025-07-08
Sold for $775,000
$775,000
$70,455
2022-08-12
RPTT&RET $837,000 — from TURAN, EBRU; LONDON, DAVID to KLATZKIN, HALEY; CALDAMONE, MATTHEW
$837,000
2022-07-27
Sold for $837,000
$837,000
$76,091
2020-01-31
RPTT&RET $627,500 — from VRABIE, EMILIA to KEMP, JONATHAN; BUTLER, EMILY
$627,500
2020-01-15
Sold for $627,500
$627,500
$57,045
2019-09-23
AL&R $365,000 — from 118-23RD STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INCORP to NEW YORK CITY HISTORIC PROPERTIES FUND,
$365,000
2019-09-23
Mortgage $365,000 — from 118-23RD STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INCORP to NEW YORK CITY HISTORIC PROPERTIES FUND,
$365,000
2018-08-13
RPTT&RET $590,000 — from GRASSI, MAUREEN to CARPENTER, KATHYRN; CARPENTER, STEVEN
$590,000
2018-07-31
Sold for $590,000
$590,000
$53,636
2014-02-03
RPTT&RET $468,650 — from CAPOCHIANO, MARIE LOUISE; QUARTERMAINE , MARIE LOUISE to LOMBARDI, KRISTEN; SUNSHINE , STEVEN
$468,650
2013-09-18
RPTT&RET $505,000 — from CAPUTO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY; BLACKERBY, JEFFRIES F to OWENS, THERESA MARIE; ANGEL, DANIEL
$505,000
Ten-year activity
100500
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
60
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
0
1
0
1
2
2018
0
0
3
2
1
6
2019
0
1
8
2
1
12
2020
0
0
1
2
1
4
2021
4
0
4
0
1
9
2022
2
0
2
2
1
7
2023
0
0
5
0
3
8
2024
0
0
2
0
0
2
2025
0
1
25
7
6
39
2026
0
1
57
0
2
60
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2023-09-27Asbestos abatement: Removal — GPA Environmental Group Inc
2023-09-27Asbestos abatement: Removal — GPA Environmental Group Inc
2023-03-30Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-28HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022-08-12RPTT&RET $837,000 — from TURAN, EBRU; LONDON, DAVID to KLATZKIN, HALEY; CALDAMONE, MATTHEW$837,000
2022-07-27Sold for $837,000$837,000
2022-07-14Permit General Construction — Permit Issued
2022-07-11311: Noise - Vehicle — Engine Idling
2021
2021-12-31Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-11-24311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-10-27Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2021-10-25Job filed: Installation of temporary sidewalk shed per plan submitted. Work shall comply with 2014 building codes chapter 33. No change in use, egress and/or occ
2021-09-01Permit General Construction — Permit Issued
2021-08-03Job filed: Filing application for rear facade renovation. No change in use, egress, or occupancy.$98,000
2021-04-17Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-15HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2021-03-31Boiler inspection
2020
2020-06-23Boiler inspection
2020-05-04311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-01-31RPTT&RET $627,500 — from VRABIE, EMILIA to KEMP, JONATHAN; BUTLER, EMILY$627,500
2020-01-15Sold for $627,500$627,500
2019
2019-09-23AL&R $365,000 — from 118-23RD STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INCORP to NEW YORK CITY HISTORIC PROPERTIES FUND, $365,000
2019-09-23Mortgage $365,000 — from 118-23RD STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INCORP to NEW YORK CITY HISTORIC PROPERTIES FUND, $365,000
2019-09-20311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2019-06-17Boiler inspection
2019-04-20311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-08-13RPTT&RET $590,000 — from GRASSI, MAUREEN to CARPENTER, KATHYRN; CARPENTER, STEVEN$590,000
2018-07-31Sold for $590,000$590,000
2018-07-25Boiler inspection
2018-02-26311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-01-15311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2018-01-13311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017
2017-12-18311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2017-11-06Boiler inspection
2016
2016-12-14Rodent inspection: Passed
2016-11-18HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2016-04-23311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2015
2015-12-17FDNY inspection (RISK)
2015-10-16RPTT&RET — from THE ESTATE OF WILLIAM R. HUGHES to HUGHES, EILEEN
2014-05-15DOB violation LBLVIO: VIOLATION ISSUED FOR FAILURE TO FILE ANNUAL BOILER 2012 INSPECTION REPORT
2014-02-03RPTT&RET $468,650 — from CAPOCHIANO, MARIE LOUISE; QUARTERMAINE , MARIE LOUISE to LOMBARDI, KRISTEN; SUNSHINE , STEVEN$468,650
2014-01-15311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2013
2013-09-18RPTT&RET $505,000 — from CAPUTO, NICHOLAS ANTHONY; BLACKERBY, JEFFRIES F to OWENS, THERESA MARIE; ANGEL, DANIEL$505,000
2013-07-09RPTT&RET $525,000 — from NEALE, ALLISON COHEN; NEALE, CHRISTOPHER to PAULS, CARA A; PAULS, LUCAS M$525,000
2013-06-17311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2011
2011-12-16Rodent inspection: Passed
2010
2010-08-12311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2010-07-26311: Damaged Tree — Entire Tree Has Fallen Down
2010-03-15RPTT&RET $390,000 — from ESTATE OF SEBASTIAN DENATALE; RICHARD DENATALE, AS CO-EXECUTOR; ROSEMARY DINEEN, AS CO-EXE to TURAN, EBRU; LONDON, DAVID$390,000
2009
2009-12-31DOB violation LBLVIO:
2009-01-01DOB violation LL6291:
2008
2008-07-29RPTT&RET $460,000 — from SUAREZ, ARTURO I to NEALE, CHRISTOPHER; COHEN NEALE, ALLISON$460,000
2007
2007-08-28RPTT&RET $480,000 — from SEREMETIS, VASILIKI; MITROPOULOS, NIKOLAOS to CAPUTO, NICHOLAS A; BLACKERBY, JEFFRIES F$480,000
2007-01-19DOB violation LL6291:
2006
2006-01-06DOB violation LL6291:
1998
1998-05-04DOB violation LL6291:
1997
1997-06-18DOB complaint, category ?
1995
1995-10-13Mortgage satisfied — from 118-23RD STREET JACKSON HEIGHTS INCORPOR to LONG ISLAND SAVINGSBANK
1994
1994-03-02LDMK — from NYC LANDMARK PRESERVATION COMMISSION to JACKSON HEIGHTS HISTORIC DISTRICT
1991
1991-02-28Mortgage satisfied — from JACKSON HGHTS/APT/CORP; 118-23RD ST/JKSN/HGTS/IN to LONG ISLAND CITY SVGS BK
1990
1990-09-04Mortgage $40,000 — from 118 23 ST JACKSON HGTS to LONG ISLAND SAVINGSBANK$40,000
1987
1987-03-23HPD class C: D26-17.10 ADM CODE POST NOTICE, IN FORM APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT, STATING THE NAME AND LOCATION OF THE PERSON DESIGNATED BY THE OWNER TO H