The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 11372, 71% of residential buildings hold an A and
7% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
28 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (11) · Illegal Parking (9) · Abandoned Vehicle (3) · Lead (1) · Homeless Person Assistance (1) · Consumer Complaint (1).
Filed construction activity
$2,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1915)
Yes
Six or more residential units (20)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
128-25TH ST. JH, INC
Head officer
HAZEL COLLINS
Managing agent
GARDEN HEIGHTS PROP. MGMT
Last registered
2025-08-04
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,336,000
$601,200
2026
$1,594,000
$717,300
2027
$1,757,000
$790,650
The city's market estimate has risen
32% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: SENIOR CITIZEN HOMEOWNER
For property tax, the Department of Finance values this co-op
as if it were a rental building. Its 2022 estimate: gross income $406,102 a year
($20.63 per sq ft), operating expenses $222,244
($11.29 per sq ft), net operating income $183,858. These are the
city's estimates from comparable rentals, not the building's actual budget, rents or maintenance
charges.
Building systems
Heating fuel
NATURALGAS
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
82 St-Jackson Hts — 7 · 0.2 mi straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 82 St / 37 Av — Q32 · 300 ft
Citi Bike
81 St & 35 Ave · 550 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
School zones (2024–25 map)
Elementary: 222 (K-2), 69 (K-5) Middle: I.S. 230. Confirm with the DOE's school search.
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
28 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $650,000 on
2015-09-01 (lender: National Consumer Cooperative Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2026-01-05
RPTT&RET $365,000 — from RODRIGUEZ, GREGORY V to ARMLOVICH, ALEXANDER; ST PETER, ERIN
$365,000
2025-12-18
Sold for $365,000
$365,000
$18,250
2024-05-17
RPTT&RET $324,850 — from CHENG, ROSALIND L to DOLMA, SAMTEN
$324,850
2024-05-01
Sold for $324,850
$324,850
$16,243
2023-02-10
RPTT&RET $303,000 — from ULEMAN, JENNIFER to ARMLOVICH, ALEXANDER; ST. PETER, ERIN J
$303,000
2023-01-30
Sold for $303,000
$303,000
$15,150
2022-05-17
RPTT&RET $365,000 — from CRONIN, MARIE S. to RODRIGUEZ, GREGORY V
$365,000
2022-04-22
Sold for $365,000
$365,000
$18,250
2019-12-04
RPTT&RET $349,000 — from IKERT, AMANDA to WOODS, SCHUYLER B; SHAIKH, MOHAMMAD
$349,000
2019-11-25
Sold for $349,000
$349,000
$17,450
2018-10-23
RPTT&RET $510,000 — from AHN, ANDREW; DIAZ, SARAH to DOLMA, LHAKPA; SURKHANG, GYALTSEN NORBU; NAMDOL, TENZIN
$510,000
2018-10-12
Sold for $510,000
$510,000
$25,500
2018-07-19
RPTT&RET $540,000 — from CARPENTER, STEVEN; FANGSRUD, KATHRYN; CARPENTER, KATHRYN to IKERT, AMANDA; EINENKEL, ROBERT NICHOLAS
$540,000
2018-07-09
Sold for $540,000
$540,000
$27,000
2017-05-02
RPTT&RET $285,000 — from MCCARTHY, CATHERINE; MCCARTHY, JOHN P to MCCAFFREY, NEIL; MCCAFFREY, MARYHELEN B
$285,000
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
18
2026
ConstructionEnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
3
1
4
2
2
12
2018
0
0
6
4
0
10
2019
0
0
13
2
1
16
2020
0
0
11
0
2
13
2021
0
0
5
0
1
6
2022
0
1
3
2
1
7
2023
0
2
6
2
2
12
2024
0
0
8
2
1
11
2025
0
0
6
1
1
8
2026
0
0
16
1
1
18
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2023-06-19311: Emergency Response Team (ERT) — After Hours Work - Illegal
2023-06-19DOB complaint, category ?
2023-05-08311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2023-05-03Boiler inspection
2023-04-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-28HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2023-02-10RPTT&RET $303,000 — from ULEMAN, JENNIFER to ARMLOVICH, ALEXANDER; ST. PETER, ERIN J$303,000
2023-02-02311: Street Sweeping Complaint — Inadequate Sweeping
2023-01-30Sold for $303,000$303,000
2022
2022-09-13FDNY inspection (RISK)
2022-08-02Boiler inspection
2022-07-15311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Other (complaint details)
2022-06-19311: For Hire Vehicle Complaint — Driver Complaint - Passenger
2022-05-17RPTT&RET $365,000 — from CRONIN, MARIE S. to RODRIGUEZ, GREGORY V$365,000
2022-04-22Sold for $365,000$365,000
2022-02-22311: Noise - Vehicle — Car/Truck Horn
2021
2021-12-31Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-10-03311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2021-05-09311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-04-17Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-04-15HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2020-04-07311: Non-Emergency Police Matter — Social Distancing
2019
2019-12-04RPTT&RET $349,000 — from IKERT, AMANDA to WOODS, SCHUYLER B; SHAIKH, MOHAMMAD$349,000
2019-11-25Sold for $349,000$349,000
2019-11-01HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2019-05-24311: Street Light Condition — Street Light Out
2019-04-23311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2019-04-22311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2019-04-22311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2019-04-22311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2019-04-22311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2019-04-21311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2019-03-25311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2019-03-11311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2019-01-31Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2018
2018-10-23RPTT&RET $510,000 — from AHN, ANDREW; DIAZ, SARAH to DOLMA, LHAKPA; SURKHANG, GYALTSEN NORBU; NAMDOL, TENZIN$510,000
2018-10-19311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2018-10-17311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2018-10-12Sold for $510,000$510,000
2018-09-04311: Overgrown Tree/Branches — Dead Branches in Tree
2018-08-15311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2018-08-15311: Damaged Tree — Tree Alive - in Poor Condition
2018-07-19RPTT&RET $540,000 — from CARPENTER, STEVEN; FANGSRUD, KATHRYN; CARPENTER, KATHRYN to IKERT, AMANDA; EINENKEL, ROBERT NICHOLAS$540,000
2018-07-16311: Blocked Driveway — Partial Access
2018-07-09Sold for $540,000$540,000
2017
2017-08-09Permit PL — ISSUED
2017-08-09Permit EW — ISSUED
2017-06-13Job filed: 124/17- COMPLETE FILING OF REPLACEMENT BOILER PER EMERGENCY WORK ORDER # 13172 AND LAA 421289661. NO CHANGE IN EGRESS, OCCUPANCY OR USE$2,000
2017-05-24DOB complaint, category ?
2017-05-15311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2017-05-02RPTT&RET $285,000 — from MCCARTHY, CATHERINE; MCCARTHY, JOHN P to MCCAFFREY, NEIL; MCCAFFREY, MARYHELEN B$285,000
2017-04-20Sold for $285,000$285,000
2017-04-12Rodent inspection: Passed
2017-04-11311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2017-04-11311: Dead/Dying Tree — Planted More Than 2 Years Ago
2017-04-04311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2017-02-21Rodent inspection: Failed for Other Reason
2016
2016-09-06Permit EQ — ISSUED
2016-09-02Permit EQ — ISSUED
2016-06-17311: Noise — Noise: Construction Before/After Hours (NM1)
2016-04-14Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-01-22311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2016-01-06Permit EW — ISSUED
2015
2015-11-12Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A. to FANNIE MAE
2015-11-12AALR — from NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A. to FANNIE MAE
2015-10-30Mortgage satisfied — from 128-25 STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, NC. to NEW YORK CITY HISTORIC PROPERTIES FUND,
2015-10-30TL&R — from 128-25TH STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INCORP to NEW YORK CITY HISTORIC PROPERTIES FUND,
2015-10-15HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2015-09-11Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-09-09Job filed: INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. ALL WORK SHALL BE ACCORDING TO CHAPTER #33 OF THE 2008 NYC BUILDING CODE. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCU
2015-09-09Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-09-09Job filed: INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. ALL WORK SHALL BE ACCORDING TO CHAPTER #33 OF THE 2008 NYC BUILDING CODE. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCU
2015-09-04Job filed: INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. LIVE LOAD 300 PSF. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF THE 2008 CODE NO CHANGE TO US
2015-09-01Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.
2015-09-01AL&R $650,000 — from 128-25TH STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INCORP to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$650,000
2015-09-01Mortgage $650,000 — from 128-25TH STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INCORP to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK$650,000
2015-09-01AALR — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BANK, N.A.
2015-07-29311: Derelict Vehicle — With License Plate
2015-06-15Job filed: APPLICATION FILED FOR FACADE & ROOF REPAIRS AS PER DRAWINGS FILED HEREWITH. NO CHANGE TO USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY AS A PART OF THIS APPLICATION.$298,626
2015-01-07Mortgage $300,000 — from 128-25TH STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INCORP to NEW YORK CITY HISTORIC PROPERTIES FUND, $300,000
2015-01-07AL&R $300,000 — from 128-25TH STREET, JACKSON HEIGHTS, INCORP to NEW YORK CITY HISTORIC PROPERTIES FUND, $300,000
2014
2014-07-01RPTT&RET $212,000 — from RODRIGUEZ, NATALIA D; GOMEZ, NATALIA D to CRONIN, DAN$212,000
2014-06-12Rodent inspection: Passed
2014-01-23RPTT&RET $235,000 — from DOKOUDOVSKY, PATRICIA H to SPRATT, NATALIA$235,000
2014-01-09RPTT&RET $255,000 — from BOBADILLA, NATALIA to BAE, SUN J$255,000
2013
2013-10-23RPTT&RET $275,000 — from LOHEST, BERNADETTE L to DIAZ, SARAH; AHN, ANDREW$275,000
2013-08-24311: New Tree Request — For One Address
2012
2012-09-24RPTT&RET — from RUIZ, GILBERTO; GONZALEZ, ORESTES J to RUIZ, GILBERTO
2012-02-16RPTT&RET $170,000 — from MCGIVNEY, ROSE to VULA, ARMEN; VULA, BLERTA$170,000
2011
2011-12-19Rodent inspection: Passed
2011-08-15311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2010
2010-05-25RPTT&RET $218,000 — from ESTATE OF BIRGITTA CHOYCE to CARPENTER, STEVEN; FANGSRUD, KATHRYN$218,000
2009
2009-01-14Tenant complaint: GENERAL — MOLD
2008
2008-04-16RPTT&RET $223,000 — from BENYAKLEF, DRISS to IKERT , AMANDA$223,000
2007
2007-08-24Tenant complaint: GENERAL — WINDOWS
2007-08-24Tenant complaint: PLUMBING — BASIN/SINK
2007-07-20RPTT&RET — from ESTRADA, SERGIO Y; ARMESTO, DAVID G to ESTRADA, SERGIO Y
2006
2006-10-04RPTT&RET $195,000 — from MARTINEZ, KENNETH to ULEMAN, JENNIFER$195,000
2006-09-19RPTT&RET $160,000 — from CALIFANO WAISMAN, PHYLLIS; CALIFANO, MARY to BOBADILLA, NATALIA$160,000
2006-06-15RPTT&RET $290,000 — from MCCARTHY, CATHERINE F; MCCARTHY, JOHN P to COLLINS, SHANNON H$290,000
2006-01-19RPTT&RET $125,000 — from MCCARTHY, LUCY A to RODRIGUEZ, NATALIA D$125,000
2003
2003-03-19DOB violation LL6291:
1997
1997-02-10DOB violation LL6291:
1994
1994-03-02LDMK — from NYC LANDMARK PRESERVATION COMMISSION to JACKSON HEIGHTS HISTORIC DISTRICT