The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 75% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 5. In ZIP 11211, 58% of residential buildings hold an A and
7% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
4 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Real Time Enforcement (1) · Illegal Tree Damage (1) · Lead (1) · Damaged Tree (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2010)
Yes
Six or more residential units (8)
Yes
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. Buildings receiving 421-a or J-51 benefits are generally required to register their units as rent-stabilized for the duration of the benefit. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
Head officer
LANE BANNING
Managing agent
D&D MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2026-01-06
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$331,980
$149,391
2026
$398,348
$179,257
2027
$461,792
$207,807
The city's market estimate has risen
39% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: 421A 25 YR NO CAP
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Graham Av — L · 450 ft straight-line (about a 2-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Graham Av / Ainslie St — B43 · 200 ft
Citi Bike
Graham Ave & Grand St · 550 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
4 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
311: Damaged Tree — Branch or Limb Has Fallen Down
2026-05-14
Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-05-08
HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2025-11-19
HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
The full timeline
2026
2026-06-13311: Damaged Tree — Branch or Limb Has Fallen Down
2026-05-14Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2026-05-08HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2025
2025-11-19HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2024
2024-12-23Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-12-01311: Lead — Lead Kit Request (Residential) (L10)
2024-09-05311: Illegal Tree Damage — Branches Damaged
2024-09-05311: Real Time Enforcement — Work Without A Permit - Occupied Multiple Dwelling
2023
2023-12-12Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-04-26Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-03-31HPD class A: (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD
2022
2022-11-07HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021
2021-12-03311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-12-01Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2021-05-20Mortgage assigned — from MERS AS NOMINEE FOR CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAG to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2021-05-20Mortgage assigned — from WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to MERS AS NOMINEE FOR BETTER MORTGAGE CORP
2021-05-20Mortgage $8,520 — from MASSEY, EUGENE to BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$8,520
2021-05-20M&CON $472,642 — from MASSEY, EUGENE to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION$472,642
2021-05-07Agreement $546,900 — from LEHFELDT, AMY to MERS$546,900
2021-05-07Mortgage $9,152 — from LEHFELDT, AMY to MERS$9,152
2021-05-06CORRM $79,497 — from LEHFELDT, AMY to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; QUICKEN LOANS. LLC$79,497
2021-03-16Agreement $8,976 — from RUDEN, ZACHARY to LOANDEPOT.COM, LLC; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$8,976
2021-03-16Mortgage $8,976 — from RUDEN, ZACHARY to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; LOANDEPOT.COM, LLC$8,976
2021-01-13Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2020
2020-12-14M&CON — from FLORET, STEPHANIE to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA
2020-10-19Deed $755,000 — from SMITH, JEREMY; SPELLACY, ALLYSON to HE, XIE$755,000
2020-10-19PAT — from SPELLACY, ALLYSON to COOPERSMITH, HAL S
2020-10-19PAT — from SMITH, JEREMY to COOPERSMITH, HAL S
2020-10-19Mortgage $528,500 — from HE, XIE to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$528,500
2020-10-09Mortgage satisfied — from SMITH, JEREMY; SPELLACY, ALLYSON to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; USAA FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
2020-09-19311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2020-08-27Sold for $755,000$755,000
2020-07-01Mortgage $79,497 — from LEHFELDT, AMY to MERS$79,497
2020-07-01Agreement $543,550 — from LEHFELDT, AMY to MERS$543,550
2020-04-14Mortgage satisfied — from ROBLEDO, ANTHONY to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; MORGAN STANLEY PRIVATE BANK NATIONAL ASS
2020-03-23Deed $830,000 — from ROBLEDO, ANTHONY to RUDEN, ZACHARY$830,000
2020-03-23Mortgage $705,500 — from RUDEN, ZACHARY to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$705,500
2020-03-23PAT — from RUDEN, ZACHARY to 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2020-03-23PAT — from ROBLEDO, ANTHONY to ALLEN, STEPHEN; ROSEMBERG, KACEY; MATZ, STEVEN; HELFER, JONATHAN; GOLDMAN, SCOTT; SZCZESNY
2015-07-14Mortgage satisfied — from CANNON, KIMBERLY A to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
2015-06-17PAT — from ROBLEDO, ANTHONY to 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF MANAGER
2015-06-17Mortgage $674,900 — from ROBLEDO, ANTHONY to MERS$674,900
2015-06-17Deed $757,000 — from CANNON, KIMBERLY ANN to ROBLEDO, ANTHONY$757,000
2014
2014-12-04Deed $711,000 — from GOULD, JESSICA; GOULD, SCOTT to GIACONA, JOSEPH; GABRIELLO, ERIKA$711,000
2014-12-04Mortgage $625,500 — from GIACONA, JOSEPH; GABRIELLO, ERIKA to MERS$625,500
2014-12-04PAT — from GIACONA, JOSEPH to HANLEY, VINCENT P JR
2014-12-04PAT — from GABRIELLO, ERIKA to HANLEY, VINCENT P JR
2014-12-04PAT — from GIACONA, JOSEPH; GABRIELLO, ERIKA to 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM BOARD OF MANAGER
2014-10-23Mortgage satisfied — from GOULD, SCOTT; GOULD, JESSICA to NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2013
2013-09-06Agreement $323,995 — from SORENSEN, MYLES B to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$323,995
2013-09-06Mortgage $2,996 — from SORENSEN, MYLES B to BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.; MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$2,996
2013-05-24PAT — from CANNON, KIMBERLY ANN to 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2013-05-24Mortgage $504,000 — from CANNON, KIMBERLY ANN to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$504,000
2013-05-24Deed $560,000 — from NILE ENGINEERING LLC to CANNON, KIMBERLY A$560,000
2013-05-02Agreement $323,000 — from GOULD, SCOTT; SCOTT, JESSICA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSYTEM$323,000
2013-04-30Mortgage $8,461 — from GOULD, SCOTT to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$8,461
2013-04-30Mortgage assigned — from MERS, INC AS NOMINEE FOR BANK OF AMERICA to MERS, INC. AS NOMINEE FOR NATIONSTAR MOR
2013-02-28Agreement $343,100 — from WIE, MATTHEW to CITIBANK, N.A.$343,100
2013-02-28Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; CITIMORTGAGE INC to CITIBANK, N.A.
2013-02-28Mortgage $5,262 — from WIE, MATTHEW to CITIBANK, N.A.$5,262
2012
2012-03-20PAT — from EL TAYEBY, AHMAD HISHAM to DROHAN, VIVIAN R
2012-03-20Deed $397,834 — from 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC to NILE ENGINEERING LLC$397,834
2011
2011-11-15311: Water System — Dirty Water (WE)
2011-09-27PAT — from JAMES, KEITH to JAMES, SHARON
2011-09-27PAT — from PITTS, JOHN D JR to ALLEGRETTI, JILL
2011-09-27PAT — from GREEN PITTS, LESLIE to ALLEGRETTI, JILL
2011-09-27Deed $690,000 — from PITTS , JOHN D JR.; PITTS, LESLIE G to JAMES, KEITH$690,000
2011-09-27PAT — from JAMES, KEITH to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 259 AINSLIE
2011-08-30Mortgage satisfied — from PITTS, JOHN D JR; PITTS, LESLIE G to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
2011-01-05Mortgage $448,339 — from LEHFELDT, AMY to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.$448,339
2011-01-05Deed $466,440 — from 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC to LEHFELDT, AMY$466,440
2011-01-05PAT — from LEHFELDT, AMY to 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC
2010
2010-12-08PAT — from WIE, MATTHEW to THE BOARD MANAGERS
2010-12-08Deed $474,646 — from 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC to WIE, MATTHEW$474,646
2010-12-08Mortgage $351,000 — from WIE, MATTHEW to MERS$351,000
2010-08-20PREL — from BUILDERS BANK
2010-08-19PREL — from BUILDERS BANK to 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC.
2010-08-09PREL — from BUILDERS BANK to 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC
2010-07-16Mortgage $336,000 — from SORENSEN, MYLES to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$336,000
2010-07-16Deed $425,963 — from 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC to SORENSEN, MYLES$425,963
2010-07-16PAT — from SORENSEN, MYLES to BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 259 AINSLIE STREETC
2010-07-15PREL — from BUILDERS BANK to 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC
2010-07-15PAT — from PITTS, JR., JOHN D.; PITTS, LESLIE GREEN to 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-07-15Mortgage $592,027 — from PITTS, LESLIE GREEN; PITTS, JR., JOHN D. to MERS$592,027
2010-07-15Deed $600,000 — from 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC to PITTS, JR., JOHN D.; PITTS, LESLIE GREEN$600,000
2010-07-14Mortgage $402,573 — from SMITH, MICHELLE KRISTINE to MERS$402,573
2010-07-14Deed $415,740 — from 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC to SMITH, MICHELLE KRISTINE$415,740
2010-07-14PAT — from SMITH, MICHELLE KRISTINE to THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF
2010-07-09PREL — from 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC to BUILDERS BANK
2010-07-02Mortgage $328,000 — from GOULD, SCOTT; GOULD, JESSICA to MERS; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.$328,000
2010-07-02PAT — from GOULD, JESSICA; GOULD, SCOTT to 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-07-02Deed $415,740 — from 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC to GOULD, SCOTT; GOULD, JESSICA$415,740
2010-06-17PAT — from SHADMI, HAVA to SHADMI, KOREN
2010-06-17Deed $415,740 — from 259 AINSLIE STREET LLC to SHADMI, HAVA; SHADMI, KOREN; SHADMI, ARAN$415,740
2010-06-17PAT — from SHADMI, ARAN; SHADMI, KOREN; SHADMI, HAVA to 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-06-17PAT — from SHADMI, ARAN to SHADMI, KOREN
2010-04-16CDEC — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16MAPS — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16MAPS — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16CDEC — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16MAPS — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16MAPS — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16MAPS — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16MAPS — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16CDEC — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16CDEC — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16MAPS — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16MAPS — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16CDEC — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16CDEC — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16CDEC — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-04-16CDEC — from 259 AINSLIE CONDOMINIUM
2010-01-29311: Water System — Leak (Use Comments) (WA2)
2010-01-28Job filed: SUBDIVISION CONDOMINIUM FOR TAX LOTS 1001 TO 1008
2009
2009-11-25Job filed: FILING FOR LOT NUMBERS IN A NEW RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUM BUILDING
2008
2008-12-02ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO SAFEGUARD ALL PERSONS AND PROPERTY AFFECTED BY CONSTRUCTIONOPERATIONS NO SMOKING SIGN W/IN CONSTRUCTION SITE NOT OBSERV$1,200
2008-12-02ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO SAFEGUARD ALL PERSONS AND PROPERTY AFFECTED BY CONSTRUCTIONOPERATIONS OBSERVED RECENT SMOKING REFUSE W/IN CONSTRUCTION $1,200
2008-12-02ECB CLASS - 1 violation: SEC BC3307.3.2 27-1021 MISC VIOLATIONS FAILURE TO PROVIDE REQUIRED LOT LINE CONSTRUCTION FENCE NOTED WORK ONGOING UNDER NB PERMIT $800
2008-10-25ECB CLASS - 2 violation: JOB SITE FENCE NOT CONSTRUCTED PURSUANT TO SUBSECTION. NOTED: NO SOLIDCONSTRUCTION FENCE HAS BEEN ERECTED FOR APPROX 16' AT THE RE$4,000
2007
2007-11-21ECB Non-Hazardous violation: "STOP ALL WORK".SEC.27-195.FAILURE TO NOTIFY DOB WITHIN 24-48 HOURS OF THE START OF EXCAVATION AS REQUIRED BY RULE OF 52.NOTED:AT $400
2007-11-21ECB Hazardous violation: STOP ALL WORK. FAILURE TO SAFEGUARD PUBLIC & PROPERTY AFFECTED BY CONSTRUCTION OPERATIONS. NOTED: @ TIME OF INSPECTION AN ACTIVE S$1,000
2007-11-21ECB Hazardous violation: "STOP ALL WORK".FAILURE TO PROVIDE PROTECTION AT SITE OF EXCAVATION NOTED:AT TIME OF EXCAVATION AM ACTIVE EXCAVATION SITE A SNEER $1,000
2007-08-17ECB Non-Hazardous violation: FAILURE TO SAFELY AND PROPERLY REMOVE MATERIAL DEBRIS FROM CONSTRUCTION SITE DM 300369915 DEMO OF FRAME DWELLING ONGOING W/MECHANI$2,000
2007-06-07Job filed: DM
2007-06-07Job filed: DM
2007-01-26Job filed: BUILDERS PAVEMENT PLAN (BPP) CHECKLIST SUBMITTED HEREWITH FOR TOTAL FRON TAGE OF 25.00 LINEAR FEET.FILED IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW BUILDING DOB #3022736
2007-01-12Job filed: INSTALL AN ENTIRE NEW SPRINKER SYSTEMAND SPINKLER WATER SERVICE IN NEW EIGHT UNIT RESIDENTIAL BUILDING.FILED IN CONJUCTION WITH NB APPLICATION # 30227$40,000