A modest record — below the level that usually signals systemic problems. More recorded distress than 82% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 10. In ZIP 11216, 38% of residential buildings hold an A and
19% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
8 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Blocked Driveway (2) · Dirty Condition (2) · Building/Use (1) · Street Condition (1) · Illegal Parking (1) · Dead Animal (1).
Filed construction activity
$115,980 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (1 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
No
Built before 1974 (2005)
No
Six or more residential units (2)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
0 of 3 signals present. None of the common signals are present — stabilization is unlikely (though never impossible). The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
DAVID MUKPO; ROBERT SILVERBLATT
Managing agent
TRUE MANAGEMENT
Last registered
2025-09-03
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$1,555,000
$93,300
2026
$1,969,000
$118,140
2027
$2,426,000
$145,560
The city's market estimate has risen
56% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
Bedford-Nostrand Avs — G · 750 ft straight-line (about a 4-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Lafayette Av / Marcy Av — B38 · 400 ft
Citi Bike
Marcy Ave & Lafayette Ave · 300 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
8 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $4,581 on
2022-08-17 (lender: First Republic Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2022-08-17
Agreement $4,582 — from HOAGLAND, KEVIN; MUKPO, SARAH; MUKPO, DAVID to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK
$4,582
2022-08-17
Mortgage $4,582 — from MUKPO, DAVID; MUKPO, SARAH; HOAGLAND, KEVIN to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK
$4,582
2016-11-14
Mortgage $1,012,500 — from MUKPO, SARAH; MUKPO, DAVID; HOAGLAND, KEVIN to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK
$1,012,500
2016-11-14
Deed $1,350,000 — from CLIFTON HOLDINGS CORP to MUKPO, DAVID; HOAGLAND, KEVIN; MUKPO, SARAH
$1,350,000
2016-10-26
Sold for $1,350,000
$1,350,000
$675,000
2016-01-15
Mortgage $400,000 — from CLIFTON HOLDINGS CORP to CJLA CAPITAL HOLDINGS LLC
$400,000
2016-01-15
Deed $500,000 — from LEWIS, KEVIN to CLIFTON HOLDINGS CORP
$500,000
2006-03-21
Mortgage $130,000 — from LEWIS, KEVIN to MERS
$130,000
2006-03-21
Mortgage $520,000 — from LEWIS, KEVIN to MERS
$520,000
2006-03-21
Deed $650,000 — from BLESS YOU REALTY, INC. to LEWIS, KEVIN
$650,000
2005-03-08
DEEDO $170,000 — from SHILAT ENTERPRISES, INC. to BLESS YOU REALTY, INC.
$170,000
2004-02-04
Deed $70,000 — from SBH HOLDINGS, LLC. to SHILAT ENTERPRISES, INC.
$70,000
2004-02-04
Mortgage $63,000 — from SHILAT ENTERPRISES, INC. to S&C INVESTORS II LLC
$63,000
2003-12-01
DEEDO $37,000 — from BEATTY, JOYCE to SBH HOLDINGS, LLC
$37,000
Ten-year activity
1050
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
10
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
1
0
2
3
2018
0
2
0
2
4
2019
0
2
0
2
4
2020
0
2
0
2
4
2021
0
5
0
2
7
2022
0
2
4
4
10
2023
0
2
1
2
5
2024
1
5
0
2
8
2025
0
3
0
2
5
2026
0
3
0
2
5
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2025-12-08Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2025-12-05Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2025-06-05Rodent inspection: Passed
2025-04-26311: Illegal Parking — Blocked Hydrant
2025-03-12311: Street Condition — Pothole
2024
2024-12-20Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-12-03Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-11-25Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2024-06-06Rodent inspection: Passed
2024-03-05311: Building/Use — Illegal Conversion Of Residential Building/Space
2024-03-05DOB complaint, category ?
2024-02-08311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2024-02-08311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2023
2023-12-08Bedbug filing: 0 infested units
2023-12-06Rodent inspection: Passed
2023-10-24Mortgage assigned — from JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.; FIRST REPUBLIC BANK; FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
2016-11-14Mortgage $1,012,500 — from MUKPO, SARAH; MUKPO, DAVID; HOAGLAND, KEVIN to FIRST REPUBLIC BANK$1,012,500
2016-11-14Deed $1,350,000 — from CLIFTON HOLDINGS CORP to MUKPO, DAVID; HOAGLAND, KEVIN; MUKPO, SARAH$1,350,000
2016-11-07Mortgage satisfied — from CLIFTON HOLDINGS CORP. to CJLA CAPITAL HOLDINGS LLC
2016-10-26Sold for $1,350,000$1,350,000
2016-10-05Mortgage satisfied — from LEWIS, KEVIN to BEAR STERNS ASSET BACKED SECURITIES I TR
2016-07-06Mortgage assigned — from EMC MORTGAGE LLC F/K/A EMC MORTGAGE CORP to REOCO INC
2016-07-06311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2016-05-18Mortgage satisfied — from LEWIS, KEVIN to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE, INC.; 2006-IM1, ASSET
2016-05-18Mortgage assigned — from REOCO INC.; WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. to SERIES 2006-IM1; U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION; 2006-IM1, ASSET-BACKED CERTIFICATES; BEAR
2016-04-11Mortgage assigned — from EMC MORTGAGE; EMC MORTGAGE LLC to REOCO INC
2016-02-25Permit PL — ISSUED
2016-02-04Job filed: PROPOSED INTERIOR RENOVATION TO AN EXISTING TWO FAMILY RESIDENCE AT BAS,001,002 CONSISTING OF REPLACING PLUMBING FIXTURES, REPAIRS TO WALL, FLOOR AND $115,980
2016-02-04Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-02-04Permit EW — ISSUED
2016-01-15Mortgage $400,000 — from CLIFTON HOLDINGS CORP to CJLA CAPITAL HOLDINGS LLC$400,000
2016-01-15Deed $500,000 — from LEWIS, KEVIN to CLIFTON HOLDINGS CORP$500,000
2016-01-15ACON — from LEWIS, KEVIN to 363 CLIFTON HOLDINGS CORP
2015
2015-06-29Mortgage satisfied — from LEWIS, KEVIN to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; IMPAC FUNDING CORPORATION DBA IMPAC LEND; HSBC M
2011-02-14311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2010
2010-10-23DOB violation UB:
2010-10-17311: General Construction/Plumbing — Building - Vacant, Open And Unguarded
2010-10-17DOB complaint, category ?
2010-06-24311: Water System — Hydrant Running Full (WA4)
2009
2009-07-30Mortgage assigned — from MERS; IMPAC FUNDING CORPORATION to EMC MORTGAGE CORPORATION
2006
2006-03-21Mortgage $130,000 — from LEWIS, KEVIN to MERS$130,000
2006-03-21Mortgage $520,000 — from LEWIS, KEVIN to MERS$520,000
2006-03-21Deed $650,000 — from BLESS YOU REALTY, INC. to LEWIS, KEVIN$650,000
2005
2005-05-17Permit PL — ISSUED
2005-04-05Permit EQ — ISSUED
2005-04-05Permit NB — ISSUED
2005-03-08DEEDO $170,000 — from SHILAT ENTERPRISES, INC. to BLESS YOU REALTY, INC.$170,000
2004
2004-08-13Permit EQ — ISSUED
2004-08-13Permit NB — ISSUED
2004-06-03Mortgage satisfied — from SHILAT ENTERPRISES, INC. to S & C INVESTORS II LLC
2004-06-01Job filed: BPP- BUILDERS PAVEMENT PLAN, 16.67 LINEAR FEET
2004-06-01Job filed: BPP- BUILDERS PAVEMENT PLAN, 16.67 LINEAR FEET
2004-05-13Job filed: NB
2004-05-13Job filed: NB
2004-02-04Deed $70,000 — from SBH HOLDINGS, LLC. to SHILAT ENTERPRISES, INC.$70,000
2004-02-04Mortgage $63,000 — from SHILAT ENTERPRISES, INC. to S&C INVESTORS II LLC$63,000
2003
2003-12-01DEEDO $37,000 — from BEATTY, JOYCE to SBH HOLDINGS, LLC$37,000
1974
1974-01-16Deed — from CITY OF NEW YORK
1968
1968-04-09Deed — from GOODMAN ROY M AS FINANCE ADMINISTRATOR O; FINANCE ADMIN OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK; FINANCE A to CITY OF NEW YORK; CITY OF NY; THE CITY OF NY; CITY OF N Y; THE CITY OF N Y; THE CITY OF NE
1966
1966-06-08Deed — from DAVIS WILLIE H to 823 PUTNAM AVENUE CORP
1966-05-10Deed — from 823 PUTNAM AVE CORP to DAVIS WILLIE H