A meaningful record of code violations or complaints relative to its peers. More recorded distress than 93% of 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 1-5-unit residential buildings is 0 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 33.3. In ZIP 11417, 85% of residential buildings hold an A and
3% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
C
Among 699,345 1-5-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
Open HPD violations
6 total — 6 class C (immediately hazardous), 0 class B, 0 class A. Oldest open since 2021-04-21.
status snapshot refreshed weekly from HPD records
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
12 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Noise (3) · Rodent (2) · Residential Disposal Complaint (1) · Dirty Condition (1) · General Construction/Plumbing (1) · Illegal Parking (1).
Filed construction activity
No permitted work with a declared cost filed in the last decade. Permit
costs cover filed construction work only — they do not capture routine maintenance or repairs done
without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1920)
No
Six or more residential units (1)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
1 of 3 signals present. Only a partial profile — stabilization is possible but less likely. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
MTGLQ INVESTORS
Head officer
ERIC MOORE
Managing agent
SELENE FINANCE LP
Last registered
2019-07-16
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$545,000
$32,700
2026
$569,000
$34,140
2027
$595,000
$35,700
The city's market estimate has risen
9% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Not in a hurricane evacuation zone.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
104 St — A · 650 ft straight-line (about a 3-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: Liberty Av / 106 St — Q112 · 750 ft
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
12 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $500,762 on
2020-08-13 (recorded via MERS, the industry registry; the lender is not named on the record). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2020-08-13
Mortgage $500,762 — from AMBEEKA, CHANDRAWATTIE; AMBEEKA, NOONWATTIE; AMBEEKA, RAJENDRA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
$500,762
2020-08-13
Deed $510,000 — from DUNKIN DEVELOPERS, LLC to AMBEEKA, NOONWATTIE; AMBEEKA, RAJENDRA; AMBEEKA, CHANDRAWATTIE
$510,000
2020-07-27
Sold for $510,000
$510,000
$510,000
2019-08-12
Mortgage $329,375 — from DUNKIN DEVELOPERS LLC to LOAN FUNDER LLC SERIES 8649
$329,375
2019-08-12
Deed $400,530 — from MTGLQ INVESTORS, L.P. to PARVES, BUBLI; KABIR, SHAHJAHAU; PARVES, NILOM
$400,530
2019-01-15
Deed $473,000 — from ZIM, CRAIG to MTGLQ INVESTORS, L.P.
$473,000
2018-12-17
Sold for $473,000
$473,000
$473,000
2008-04-22
Mortgage $381,600 — from GUZMAN, THERESA; GUZMAN, ERICK to MERS
$381,600
2008-04-22
Deed $424,000 — from ROMANO, FRANK to GUZMAN, ERICK; GUZMAN, THERESA
$424,000
2007-05-30
Mortgage $240,000 — from ROMANO, FRANK to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
$240,000
2007-05-30
Deed $300,500 — from THE ESTATE OF EILEEN CALIENDO; FLANNERY, HAROLD to ROMANO, FRANK
$300,500
Ten-year activity
20100
2017
2018
20
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
EnforcementHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Enforcement
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
3
4
0
0
7
2018
4
7
2
1
14
2019
1
12
5
2
20
2020
0
0
4
0
4
2021
0
2
0
0
2
2022
0
3
0
0
3
2023
0
2
0
0
2
2024
0
1
0
0
1
2025
1
5
0
0
6
2026
1
8
0
2
11
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
311: Building/Use — Illegal Conversion Of Residential Building/Space
2026-07-18
DOB complaint, category ?
2026-07-16
311: Rodent — Condition Attracting Rodents
2026-06-24
Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-06-14
311: Noise - Street/Sidewalk — Loud Music/Party
2026-06-14
311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2026-06-14
311: Noise - Residential — Loud Music/Party
2026-06-09
311: Rodent — Rat Sighting
2026-06-01
311: Damaged Tree — Tree Alive - in Poor Condition
2026-02-11
311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2025-11-25
HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
The full timeline
2026
2026-08-04Rodent inspection: Passed
2026-07-18311: Building/Use — Illegal Conversion Of Residential Building/Space
2026-06-01311: Damaged Tree — Tree Alive - in Poor Condition
2026-02-11311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2025
2025-11-25HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2025-06-20311: General Construction/Plumbing — Fence - None/Inadequate
2025-06-20311: Dirty Condition — Trash
2025-06-20DOB complaint, category ?
2025-06-06311: Residential Disposal Complaint — Trash or Recycling Not Secure
2024
2024-12-05HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2023
2023-11-29HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-11-18HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2022-03-17HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2021
2021-11-12311: Blocked Driveway — No Access
2021-04-21HPD class I: §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE
2020
2020-08-27Mortgage satisfied — from DUNKIN DEVELOPERS LLC to LOAN FUNDER LLC, SERIES 8649
2020-08-13Mortgage $500,762 — from AMBEEKA, CHANDRAWATTIE; AMBEEKA, NOONWATTIE; AMBEEKA, RAJENDRA to MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS$500,762
2020-08-13Deed $510,000 — from DUNKIN DEVELOPERS, LLC to AMBEEKA, NOONWATTIE; AMBEEKA, RAJENDRA; AMBEEKA, CHANDRAWATTIE$510,000
2020-07-27Sold for $510,000$510,000
2019
2019-12-20311: Blocked Driveway — Partial Access
2019-08-12Mortgage $329,375 — from DUNKIN DEVELOPERS LLC to LOAN FUNDER LLC SERIES 8649$329,375
2019-08-12Deed — from PARVES, NILOM; KABIR, SHAHJAHAN; PARVES, BUBIL to DUNKIN DEVELOPERS, LLC
2019-08-12Deed $400,530 — from MTGLQ INVESTORS, L.P. to PARVES, BUBLI; KABIR, SHAHJAHAU; PARVES, NILOM$400,530
2018-09-11Mortgage assigned — from MISSION GLOBAL LLC; DITECH FINANCIAL LLC to MTGLQ INVESTORS LP
2018-08-22ECB CLASS - 3 violation: VIOLATION OF PARKING REGULATIONS IN A RESIDENTIAL DISTRICT. NOTED: AT REAR YARD,PARKED 1)A GREY HONDA ACCORD & 2)A GRAY NISSAN MAX$250
2018-08-22ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BLDG IN CODE COMPLIANT MANNER. NOTED: AT REAR YARD,BRICK STEPS TO REAR PORCH BROKEN,LOOSE,& OUT OF PLACE CREAT$1,562
2018-08-14311: Building/Use — No Certificate Of Occupancy/Illegal/Contrary To CO
2018-08-02311: Building/Use — Illegal Conversion Of Residential Building/Space
2018-08-02DOB complaint, category ?
2018-07-27Rodent inspection: Passed
2018-07-19311: Mosquitoes — Large Number of Mosquitoes
2017-04-10311: General Construction/Plumbing — Building Shaking/Vibrating/Structural Stability
2017-04-10DOB complaint, category ?
2017-04-05ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BLDG IN CODE COMPLIANT MANNER. NOTED: FRONT ENTRY MASONRY STAIRS HAS SEVERAL HAIRLINE CRACKS,STAIRCASE LEANS T$1,250
2017-04-04311: General Construction/Plumbing — Building Shaking/Vibrating/Structural Stability
2017-04-04DOB complaint, category ?
2016
2016-09-14311: Building Marshals office — Unlicensed/Illegal/Improper Work In Progress
2015-09-08311: Sanitation Condition — 15 Street Cond/Dump-Out/Drop-Off
2015-08-01ECB CLASS - 2 violation: FAILURE TO COMPLY W/THE COMM'S ORDER CONTAINED IN NOV #35127454K ISSUED ON 4/17/15 & TO FILE A C OF C PURSUANT TO 28-201.1,28-204.$2,000
2015-07-15DOB violation AEUHAZ1: FAILURE TO CERTIFY CORRECTION ON IMMEDIATELY HAZARDOUS (CLASS 1) ECB VIOLATION
2015-04-26311: General Construction/Plumbing — Building Shaking/Vibrating/Structural Stability
2015-04-26DOB complaint, category ?
2015-04-17311: General Construction/Plumbing — Building Shaking/Vibrating/Structural Stability
2015-04-17ECB CLASS - 1 violation: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BLDG IN A CODE COMPLIANT MANNER. NOTED: @ FRONT STOOP THE MASONRY IS LOOSE,CRACKED & IN DISREPAIR @ TIME OF IN$2,500
2013-03-22Mortgage assigned — from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS; COUNTRYWIDE BANK FSB to COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS SERVICING LP; BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.; BAC HOME LOANS SERVICING LP
2010-06-28311: Building/Use — Illegal Conversion Of Residential Building/Space
2010-06-28DOB complaint, category ?
2008
2008-05-13Mortgage satisfied — from ROMANO, FRANK to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
2008-04-22Mortgage $381,600 — from GUZMAN, THERESA; GUZMAN, ERICK to MERS$381,600
2008-04-22Deed $424,000 — from ROMANO, FRANK to GUZMAN, ERICK; GUZMAN, THERESA$424,000
2007
2007-10-26ECB Non-Hazardous violation: WORK W/O A PERMIT WORK NOTED AT CELLAR LEVEL INSTALLED WATER & WASTE LINES FOR A RESAIDENTIAL SINK & WASHING MACHINE INSTALLED GAS
2007-10-22DOB complaint, category ?
2007-08-12DOB complaint, category ?
2007-08-12DOB complaint, category ?
2007-05-30Mortgage $240,000 — from ROMANO, FRANK to JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.$240,000
2007-05-30Deed $300,500 — from THE ESTATE OF EILEEN CALIENDO; FLANNERY, HAROLD to ROMANO, FRANK$300,500