The city's published records show little recorded distress here in the last three years. Less recorded distress than 100% of 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide. The citywide median for 6-24-unit residential buildings is 16.3 penalty
points per 10 units; this building carries 0. In ZIP 10001, 68% of residential buildings hold an A and
6% grade D or F.
How grades work
this building
A
B
C
Among 46,798 6-24-unit residential buildings citywide · left is less recorded distress, right is more
Open with the city right now
No current HPD flags in the latest weekly snapshot: no open violations, no
pending litigation, no active vacate orders, and not in the Alternative Enforcement Program.
Patterns
No heat or hot-water complaints in the last three years.
No bedbug-infested units reported in the last three years of filings.
What 311 hears from this address
9 service requests in the last three years. Most common: Encampment (5) · Illegal Parking (1) · Street Condition (1) · Noise (1) · Cannabis Retailer (1).
Filed construction activity
$80,000 in permitted construction work filed since
2016 (2 filings with a declared cost) — a rough measure of how actively
the owner maintains the building. Permit costs cover filed construction work only — they do not
capture routine maintenance or repairs done without a permit.
Rent-stabilization signals
Yes
Built before 1974 (1900)
Yes
Six or more residential units (6)
No
421-a / J-51 tax benefit on the current tax roll
2 of 3 signals present. This is the classic profile of a rent-stabilized building (pre-1974, 6+ units) — many units in such buildings remain stabilized. The definitive answer for any unit:
request its rent history from NYS Homes & Community Renewal (free, at hcr.ny.gov).
Registered with HPD — the names behind the building
Registered owner(s)
303 WEST 29TH ST TENANTS CORP
Head officer
ALEX BREGMAN
Managing agent
CORNERSTONE MGMT SYSTEMS INC
Last registered
2025-11-05
as filed by the owner in the building's HPD registration
What the city thinks it's worth
Tax year
City market value
Assessed value
2025
$3,872,000
$1,742,400
2026
$3,709,000
$1,669,050
2027
$4,451,000
$2,002,950
The city's market estimate has risen
15% between tax years 2025 and 2027.
Tax exemptions on the roll: SENIOR CITIZEN HOMEOWNER
Flood exposure
Not in the FEMA 1%-annual-chance floodplain (2015 preliminary maps).
Hurricane evacuation zone 6 of 6 — zone 1 evacuates first.
Not in the city's stormwater (cloudburst) flood maps under any modeled scenario.
No street-flooding or sewer-backup complaints on record at this address.
Sources: FEMA flood maps (coastal), NYC DEP Stormwater Flood Maps
(cloudburst), NYC hurricane evacuation zones, and 311 records for this address.
Getting around
Subway
34 St-Penn Station — A C E · 900 ft straight-line (about a 4-minute walk) · station accessibility: full 28 St — 1 · 1,050 ft straight-line (about a 5-minute walk) · station accessibility: none
Bus
Nearest boarding stop: 8 Av / W 28 St — M20 · 300 ft
Citi Bike
W 30 St & 8 Ave · 300 ft · station location as of 2026-09-23; live availability
Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Transit locations from the MTA and
Citi Bike, bike facilities from NYC DOT, school zones from the DOE's 2024–25 maps.
9 311 service requests from this address in the last three years.
311 will ask for the address, the apartment if the problem is inside, and what's wrong.
Contact details are optional for most complaints; food-poisoning reports can be anonymous. Complaints
appear in the city's public 311 data, usually within a day or two, and then in the Live from 311 box
on this page.
Most recent mortgage recorded against this lot: $342,618 on
2020-12-04 (lender: Investors Bank). Face amount at recording — it may have since been paid
down, refinanced or satisfied. View the recorded
document.
Date
Record
Amount
Per res. unit
2023-02-03
RPTT&RET $1,475,000 — from KNAPP, BARBARA to WONG, EMILY
$1,475,000
2023-01-19
Sold for $1,475,000
$1,475,000
$245,833
2021-08-17
RPTT&RET $1,275,000 — from KLASS, ELLIOTT to BREGMAN, ALEX; STEPHAN, PAUL
$1,275,000
2021-08-13
RPTT&RET $1,540,000 — from HICKES, ANDREW to SIMAKHODSKAYA, ZOYA
$1,540,000
2021-08-05
Sold for $1,275,000
$1,275,000
$212,500
2021-07-27
Sold for $1,540,000
$1,540,000
$256,667
2020-12-04
AL&R $800,000 — from 303 WEST 29TH STREET TENANTS CORP. to INVESTORS BANK
$800,000
2020-12-04
Agreement $800,000 — from 303 WEST 29TH STREET TENANTS CORP. to INVESTORS BANK
$800,000
2020-12-04
Mortgage $342,618 — from 303 WEST 29TH STREET TENANTS CORP. to INVESTORS BANK
$342,618
2014-04-11
Mortgage $499,000 — from 303 WEST 29TH STREET TENANTS CORP to FLUSHING BANK
$499,000
2014-04-11
AL&R $499,000 — from 303 WEST 29TH STREET TENANTS CORP to FLUSHING BANK
$499,000
2013-04-17
RPTT&RET $1,060,000 — from CUNNINGHAM, THOMAS D; FITZPATRICK, J. RYAN to KLASS, ELLIOTT M; MUNOZ KLASS, GABRIELLE
$1,060,000
2007-06-08
RPTT&RET $995,000 — from WEINBERG, WENDY S; BLACKBURN, DOUGLAS A to GOODMAN, SCOTT; GOLDMAN, SUZANNE
$995,000
1998-07-16
Mortgage $16,497 — from 303 WEST 29TH STREETTENANTS CORP. to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
$16,497
1993-02-19
Mortgage $20,000 — from 303 W 29TH ST TENANTSCP to NCB MORTGAGE CORPORATION
$20,000
Ten-year activity
50250
2017
2018
2019
2020
33
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ConstructionHousing & tenantsOwnership & moneyHealth & systems
Show as table
Year
Construction
Housing & tenants
Ownership & money
Health & systems
Total
2017
0
5
0
3
8
2018
0
2
0
2
4
2019
0
5
2
2
9
2020
0
6
5
1
12
2021
9
12
4
8
33
2022
0
13
0
3
16
2023
0
3
2
3
8
2024
0
9
0
2
11
2025
0
2
0
1
3
2026
0
0
0
2
2
This record is free. Keeping it free costs money. Servers, data pipelines, weekends. Pay what you want — a dollar helps.
2021-12-10311: Request Large Bulky Item Collection — Request Large Bulky Item Collection
2021-12-10Permit Sidewalk Shed — Signed-off
2021-12-08Job filed: PROPOSED INSTALLATION OF HEAVY DUTY SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. LIVE LOAD 300 LBS PER SQUARE FEET. SIDEWALK SHED SHALL COMPLY WITH CHAPTER #33 OF THE $5,000
2021-11-26Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2021-11-02Boiler inspection
2021-10-06Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2021-09-15311: Noise - Helicopter — Other
2021-08-23Permit General Construction — Signed-off
2021-08-17RPTT&RET $1,275,000 — from KLASS, ELLIOTT to BREGMAN, ALEX; STEPHAN, PAUL$1,275,000
2021-08-13RPTT&RET $1,540,000 — from HICKES, ANDREW to SIMAKHODSKAYA, ZOYA$1,540,000
2021-02-05Job filed: FILING FOR THE REROOFING OF BUILDING INCLUDING MAIN ROOF,PENTHOUSE ROOF, FLASHINGS, AND COATING OR CLADDING OF PARAPETAND PENTHOUSE BULKHEAD WALLS. NO$75,000
2016-01-01311: Noise — Noise: Construction Equipment (NC1)
2015
2015-11-18Permit EW — ISSUED
2015-11-05Permit EW — ISSUED
2015-11-05Permit EW — ISSUED
2015-11-02Permit EQ — ISSUED
2015-10-28Rodent inspection: Passed
2015-10-23Job filed: HEREBY FILING FOR THE RENOVATION OF EXISTING FRONT COURTYARD. RELOCATE OF FRESH AIR INTAKE AND WATER PIPING. NO CHANGE TO USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS.$72,500
2015-10-23Job filed: HEREBY FILING FOR THE RENOVATION OF EXISTING FRONT COURTYARD. RELOCATE OF FRESH AIR INTAKE AND WATER PIPING. NO CHANGE TO USE OCCUPANCY OR EGRESS.$72,500
2015-10-08Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2015-10-02HPD class I: SECTION27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE ?27-2097 AND IS THER
2014-11-10Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2014-10-09Rodent inspection: Bait applied
2014-09-09Permit EQ — ISSUED
2014-09-08Permit EQ — ISSUED
2014-09-04Job filed: INSTALLATION OF SIDEWALK SHED AS PER PLANS. WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH 2008 BUILDING CODE CHAPTER 33. NO CHANGE IN USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2014-09-04Job filed: INSTALLATION OF TEMPORARY SCAFFOLD AS PER PLANS. WORK SHALL COMPLY WITH 2008 BUILDING CODE CHAPTER 33. NO CHANGE IN USE EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
2014-07-29Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2014-07-10Rodent inspection: Failed for Rat Activity
2014-05-07Job filed: MODIFICATION OF FRONT ENTRANCE AND FACADE REPAIR$50,000
2014-05-07Job filed: MODIFICATION OF FRONT ENTRANCE AND FACADE REPAIR$50,000
2014-04-11Mortgage $499,000 — from 303 WEST 29TH STREET TENANTS CORP to FLUSHING BANK$499,000
2014-04-11AL&R $499,000 — from 303 WEST 29TH STREET TENANTS CORP to FLUSHING BANK$499,000
2007-06-08RPTT&RET $995,000 — from WEINBERG, WENDY S; BLACKBURN, DOUGLAS A to GOODMAN, SCOTT; GOLDMAN, SUZANNE$995,000
2002
2002-04-29Permit EW — ISSUED
2002-04-22Job filed: INSTALL WINDOW IN THE CENTER OF REAR FACADE FOUTH FLOOR AS PER PLANS FILED. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.$3,000
2002-03-13Permit EQ — ISSUED
2002-03-04Job filed: ERECTION OF 44 FOOT HIGH PIPE SCAFFOLD I N THE REAR OF BUILDING AS PER T E REQUIREMENTS OF BSA MINUTES #362-44-SM NO CHANGE TO EGRESS, USE OR OCCUPANC
2001
2001-07-10Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to STATE STREET BANK &TRUST CO AS TRUSTEE
2001-07-10Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK to STATE STREET BANK &TRUST CO AS TRUSTEE
1999
1999-03-16DOB violation LL6291:
1998
1998-07-16Mortgage assigned — from NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
1998-07-16Mortgage assigned — from NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION to NATIONAL CONSUMER COOPERATIVE BANK
1998-07-16Mortgage assigned — from 303 WEST 29TH STREETTENANTS CORP. to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
1998-07-16Mortgage $16,497 — from 303 WEST 29TH STREETTENANTS CORP. to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION$16,497
1998-07-16Mortgage assigned — from BANKERS TRUST COMPANY OF CALIFORNIA, N.A to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
1998-07-16SAGE — from BANKERS TRUST COMPANY OF CALIFORNIA, N.A
1998-07-16Agreement — from 303 WEST 29TH STREETTENANTS CORP. to NCB CAPITAL CORPORATION
1993
1993-10-20Mortgage assigned — from FIRST BOSTON MTGE SEC CP
1993-10-20Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CNSMR COOPTV BK to FIRST BOSTON MTGE SEC CP
1993-10-20Mortgage assigned — from NCB MORTGAGE CORP to NATIONAL CNSMR COOPTV BK
1993-10-20Mortgage assigned — from NCB MORTGAGE CORP to NATIONAL CNSMR COOPBANK
1993-10-20Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CNSMR COOPBK to FIRST BOSTON MTGE ETC
1993-10-20Mortgage assigned — from FIRST BOSTON MTGE ETC to BANKERS TRST CO/CALIF NA
1993-08-12Mortgage assigned — from FIRST BOSTON MTGE ETC to BANKERS TRUST CO/CALIF
1993-08-12Mortgage assigned — from NATIONAL CNSMR COOPBK to FIRST BOSTON MTGE ETC
1993-08-11Mortgage assigned — from NCB MORTGAGE CORP to NATIONAL CNSMR COOPBANK
1993-02-19Mortgage $20,000 — from 303 W 29TH ST TENANTSCP to NCB MORTGAGE CORPORATION$20,000
1993-02-19Mortgage assigned — from 303 WEST 29TH ST ETC to NATIONAL CNSMR COOPBK
1993-02-19Mortgage assigned — from ELBIRT, MORTON to NCB MORTGAGE CORP
1993-02-19Agreement — from 303 WEST 29TH ST ETC to NCB MORTGAGE CORP
1991
1991-01-11Permit EW — ISSUED
1991-01-09DOB complaint, category ?
1988
1988-01-05Mortgage $30,000 — from 303 WEST 29 ST ETAL to ELBIRT, MORTON$30,000
1988-01-05Agreement — from ELBIRT, MORTON to 303 W. 29 ST TENTS CP
1982
1982-12-28Mortgage $200,000 — from 303 W.29 ST.TENANTSCORP to ELBIRT, MORTON$200,000
1982-12-28Deed — from ELBIRT, MORTON to 303 W 29 ST TENANTSCORP
1981
1981-03-04Deed — from HODRAW REALTY CORP to ELBIRT, MORTON
1980
1980-09-05Deed — from LINED REALTY CO INC to HODRAW REALTY CORP
1978
1978-01-16Deed — from EDLIN, CHARLES; EDLIN, ALBERT; EDLIN, RAUL to LINED REALTY CO INC
1976
1976-10-19Deed — from EDLIN, CHARLES TR; SHAPIRO, MILTON TR; EDLIN, JULIUS DECD EX TR to EDLIN, ALBERT; EDLIN, PAUL; EDLIN, CHARLES